US History: Presidentsfrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse US History: Presidents | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Adams Papers: The Earliest Diary Of John Adams, Supplement
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good 1966. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed only, clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; 8vo; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
George Washington: A Biography
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1984. Second Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Southern Biography Series; Ex-Library; 1.25 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
James Monroe: The Quest for National Identity
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Good with no dust jacket 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 706 pp. Index. Good condition, no dustjacket. Full brown cloth hardcovers. Faint surface scratches on covers, light edgewear. Ink gift inscription and rubbed stamped name on front endpaper, otherwise interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. A nice copy of original hardcover edition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Created Equal? The Complete Lincoln-Douglas Debates of 1858
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Good with no dust jacket 1958. Second Printing. Hardcover. 422 pp. Index. Good condition. Tan cloth hardcovers are smudged, little to no wear. Ink name on half-title page, else interior fine, crisp and clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Thomas Jefferson And American Democracy
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1948. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Pencil margin marks and underlining, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, small stains on spine, price-clipped. A good reading/working copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 271 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
James Madison: The Virginia Revolutionist
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Good with no dust jacket 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. Volume one of Brant's still-definitive biography of Madison. Original red cloth hardcovers gently rubbed at corners and spine ends, foot of spine and rear cover bumped. Hinges shaken, else interior clean and sharp. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
What Made Lincoln Great: A Profile in Prose and Verse
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky, U. S. A.: Lincoln Inspirational Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1976. Hardcover. Black hardcovers with gilt titles bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A clean copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
From Rail-Splitter to Icon: Lincoln's Image in Illustrated Periodicals, 1860-1865
|
|
|
Kent, OH: Kent State University Press. New in New dust jacket 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 387 pp. Index. Illustrated. Blue cloth. NEW book still in original shrinkwrap.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.85
|
|
| 9) |
Thanks, Mr. President: The Trail-Blazing Second Term of George Washington
|
|
|
New York: Cornwall Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1991. Hardcover. 255 pp. Index. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Black hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket faintly rubbed, clean, small edge tear bottom rear panel.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Everything to Gain : Making the Most of the Rest of Your Life
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 198 pp. Very good condition book and dustjacket. 1/2 cloth hardcovers very good, clean, bottom corners bumped. SIGNED by both authors on front endpaper. Red ink notes on rear fly page, otherwise interior is fine: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed, bright and clean, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
All Cloudless Glory: The Life of George Washington, Volume 1, from Youth to Yorktown
|
|
|
Chicago: Regnery. Good 1995. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers rubbed at edges, lower rear cover has minor crease. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. Volume one only. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lincoln and Black Freedom : A Study in Presidential Leadership
|
|
|
Columbia, SC, U.S.A.: University of South Carolina Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 254 pp. Index. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Full cloth hardcovers very good, clean with little to no wear. Owner's stamped name on text block edges and rear inside cover, otherwise interior fine: crisp clean and tight. Very good reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
In Pursuit of Reason: The Life of Thomas Jefferson
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. 414 pp. Index. Fine condition book and dustjacket. Red cloth hardcovers clean, no wear. Interior new, crisp and clean. Dustjacket bright, no wear, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Presidency Of Rutherford B. Hayes
|
|
|
Westport, Ct, U. S. A.: Greenwood Press. Good 1974. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and egdeworn. Ink gift inscription on first page, else interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo; 266 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 15) |
Thomas Jefferson: Lawyer
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers clean, no wear. Interior like new. Dustjacket clean and sharp, no wear. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
John Quincy Adams The Critical Years: 1785-1794
|
|
|
New York: Bookman Associates. Good with no dust jacket 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Missing Chapter In The Life Of Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
Chicago: Walter M. Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket 1938. Limited Edition. Hardcover. #14 of 1000 copies. Author signed, dated, and Inscribed to noted Chicago Tribune writer and historian Philip Kinsley on front free endpaper. Front endpapers stained from newspaper clipping. Also signed by author on limitation page. Blue cloth hardcovers are lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, minor rubs and scuffs, faint spine lean. There are occasional pencil margin marks, otherwise interior quite clean and tight. A unique association copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 150 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 18) |
Why Was Lincoln Murdered?
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Good in Fair dust jacket 1937. Second Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth bumped at spine ends, old dampstain to lower spine. Endpapers little foxed, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and worn, edge tears and pieces missing, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
His Excellency George Washington
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean, not price-clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
George Washington's Relations And Relationships In Fredericksburg, Virginia
|
|
|
Fredericksburg, VA. Very Good 1991. Softcover. Large softcovers are faintly rubbed only, clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 86 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Geroge Washington Scandals
|
|
|
Washington Society of Alexandria. Good 1930. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Staple-bound wraps. Light rubbing only, vertical crease. Interior clean and sharp. ; 8vo; 8 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
George Washington: A Biography, Volume Two: Young Washington
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket 1949. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Blue cloth hardcovers little rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine mark. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc, hinges shaken, else interior good. A nice reading copy. Volume 2 only. . Ex-Library. B&W Illustrations. 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Reminscences Of James A. Garfield
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Standard Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket 1887. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Original green cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine mark, gilt titles bright. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
White House Profile: A Social History of the White House
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good with no dust jacket 1951. Hardcover. 368 pp. Index. Illustrated. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Brown cloth hardcovers very good, few light spots, light rubbing to extremeties. Interior fine: crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
George Bush
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1989. Hardcover. 270 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Cloth spine and hardcovers very good, clean with no wear, tiny dent to bottom edge of rear board. Other than author's inscription and signature on title page, interior is in fine condition: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket very good, lightly rubbed, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 26) |
White House Images & Realities
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Press. Good 1958. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers have minor rubbing on front cover, in clear plastic protector. Inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper, else interior clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Lincoln's Last Months
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 2004. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Truman White House: The Administration of the Presidency 1945-1953
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas, U. S. A.: University Press of Kansas. Good in Good dust jacket 1980. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, creases and small tears, in mylar cover. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 29) |
Realistic Visionary: A Portrait of George Washington
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth with blue boards clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed at spine ends, very clean. A nice copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 30) |
George Washington: The Soul of a Nation
|
|
|
Chicago: John C. Winston. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1932. Hardcover. Blue cloth with color pastedown and gilt titles. Covers are clean and sharp, faint rubbing to spine ends and corners, pastedown and gilt are like new. Ink name on ffep, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, pieces missing at spine ends and corners, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
Lincoln and Greeley
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 432 pp. Index. Green cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, faint wear to spine ends and corners. Interior like new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket has light edgewear and rubbing, small closed tear top spine. A clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Changing Political Thought Of John Adams
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Good 1966. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn, spine creased. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
George Washington: The Rebel & the Patriot 1762-1777
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1926. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean and bright, faint wear to corners and spine ends. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and worn, pieces missing lower front panel and spine ends, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; J25 . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
George Washington: The Human Being & the Hero 1732-1762
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Good in Fair dust jacket 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean, rubbed at spine ends. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and worn, pieces missing at spine ends, now in new mylar cover. ; 8vo; J25 . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Thomas Jefferson Writings Autobiography a Summary View of the Rights of British Columbia Notes on the State of Virginia Public Papers Addresses Messa
|
|
|
New York: Library of America. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First LOA Printing. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers. Clean with no wear inside or out. Dustjacket in mylar cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Monuments Marking The Graves Of The Presidents
|
|
|
North Quincy, MA: Christopher Publishing House. Fine with no dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers clean and sharp, tiny spot on front cover. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A clean copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
Jefferson And Wine
|
|
|
Virginia Wine Growers Association. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Signed by author on title page. Tan buckram cloth hardcovers have few minor scuffs, spine ends little bumped. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1976 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Jefferson and Civil Liberties: The Darker Side
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 225 pp. Index. Good condition book with dustjacket. Black cloth hardcovers clean, minimal wear. Ink underlining and margin notes, front hinge cracked but not loose. Dustjacket edgeworn and rubbed, tears and pieces missing at spine ends and corners, in mylar cover. A good reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
Wilson: Campaigns for Progressivism and Peace 1916-1917
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1967. Second Printing. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean, little wear to spine ends. Embossed initials, stamped price, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has light edgewear with couple tiny tears. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Wilson: Campaigns for Progressivism and Peace 1916-1917
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean, little bumped at corners. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, small tears and few missing pieces. . 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Wilson: Campaigns for Progressivism and Peace 1916-1917
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Wilson: Confusions and Crises 1915-1916
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , pencil notes and underlining. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Papers Of Woodrow Wilson, Volume 4: 1885
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Good in Fair dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear or marks. Couple scuffs to front endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket soiled, rubbed and worn, in new mylar cover. A good reading/working copy. Volume 4 only. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Mind of the Founder : Sources of the Political Thought of James Madison
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Good 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 449 pp. Index. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and worn, spine has old price-sticker. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy only.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 45) |
Jefferson The President: First Term 1801-1805
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Stated First Edition. Blue cloth hardcovers very good, clean, one small spot top front board. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn at spine ends and corners, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Genealogy Of The Herbert Hoover Family
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. Good 1967. Softcover. Softcovers are gently rubbed. Bookplate and donation presentation sticker on front inside cover, errata sheet taped to half-title page, else interior clean and tight. ; 8vo; 486 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Wolf By The Ears: Thomas Jefferson and Slavery
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia. Good Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed. Ink name, red ink underlining to handful of pages, else clean and sharp. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Wolf by the Ears : Thomas Jefferson and Slavery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group. Good in Good dust jacket 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 319 pp. Index. Illustrated. Good condition book and dustjacket. Hardcovers are clean, corners and spine ends gently bumped. One page with an ink margin notation, else interior fine: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed, edgeworn at spine ends and corners, spine and portion of front panel sunned, not price-clipped. Nice reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Wolf by the Ears: Thomas Jefferson and Slavery
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 319 pp. Index. Ex-library copy in good condition with dustjacket. Usual library marks to jacket and book, else crisp and clean. Jacket in mylar cover. A good reading copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
John Quincy Adams
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket 1882. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Covers lightly rubbed only, clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; American Statesmen; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
