Sports: Hunting & Firearmsfrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse Sports: Hunting & Firearms | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found. |
| 1) |
Shooter's Bible 1968 Edition
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Publishing Company. Good 1967. Softcover. Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Shooter's Bible 1974 Edition
|
|
|
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A.: Stoeger Publishing. Good 1973. Softcover. Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
Shooter's Bible 1980 Edition
|
|
|
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A.: Stoeger Publishing. Fair 1979. Softcover. Illustrated. Fair condition softcover. Covers quite rubbed and edgeworn, lower corners bumped. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Shooter's Bible 1976 Bicentennial Edition
|
|
|
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A.: Stoeger Publishing. Good 1975. Softcover. Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Amateur Poacher
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers. Good with no dust jacket 1879. First American Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth with gilt spine titles, light rubbing at corners and spine ends, generally but lightly soiled. Ink name, pencil price, else interior clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
A History Of The Rifle Team Penn State University 1922 Through 1994
|
|
|
Good 1995. Softcover. Large staple-bound softcover. Covers are lightly rubbed, chip on front cover where price sticker was removed. Interior fine, clean and tight. Well illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 115 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Shooter's Bible 1972 Edition
|
|
|
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A.: Stoeger Publishing. Good 1971. Softcover. Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Shooter's Bible 1970 Edition
|
|
|
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A.: Stoeger Publishing. Good 1969. Softcover. Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Shooter's Bible 1978 Edition
|
|
|
Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A.: Stoeger Publishing. Good 1977. Softcover. Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
Deanes' Manual Of The History And Science Fire-arms
|
|
|
Huntington, WV. Very Good 1946. Reprint. Hardcover. Reprint of the 1858 edition. Maroon cloth hardcovers are clean, light wear to corners. Original glassine wraper edgeworn. Interior fine, clean and secure. . B&W Illustrations. 8vo. 291 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sports Illustrated Book Of The Shotgun
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers clean, rubbed at spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 89 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Gun Digest 33rd Anniversary 1979 Deluxe Edition
|
|
|
Northfield, IL: DBI Books. Good 1978. Softcover. Softcovers rubbed and egdeworn, spine creased. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
Gun Digest 1972 Deluxe Edition
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Publishing Company. Good 1971. Softcover. Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
Gun Digest 1969 Deluxe Edition
|
|
|
Chicago: Gun Digest. Good 1968. Softcover. Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed and edgeworn. Tear and crease on front cover. Interior good, crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Hunting the Upands with Shotgun and Rifle
|
|
|
New York: Winchester Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 214 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. FINE condition book with dustjacket. Green hardcovers fine, bright and clean with no wear. Interior mint: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is very good, little edgewear and rubbing, tiny piece missing top spine, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Rifles And Rifle Shooting
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket 1928. Reprint. Hardcover. Pale green cloth with black titles and decorations. Corners and spine ends bumped and little rubbed. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Wayne's Turkey World: 60 Years of Hunting
|
|
|
Author. Very Good 2002. First Edition. Softcover. SIGNED by author on half-title page. Softcovers lightly rubbed only, clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 168 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Game And Bird Calling
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes. Good in Good dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn but clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Blue Steel & Gunleather: A Practical Guide to Holsters
|
|
|
North Hollywood, CA: Beinfeld. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear or marks. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket has minor soiling and edgewear, in new mylar cover. ; Photographs; 8vo; 214 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hunting Weapons
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers like new, bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed, in mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 401 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Succeeding With Pointing Dogs, Field Trials and Hunting Tests
|
|
|
Chillicothe, OH: Glenbrier Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1989. Limited Edition. Hardcover. #64 of 200 signed copies. Signed on title page. Hardcovers are clean. Interior clean and tight. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed and edgeworn, clean. . B&W Photographs. 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 22) |
Records Of North American Big Game
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1952. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, faint rubbing to spine ends and corners. Pencil name to top of half-title page, else interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket quite rubbed and worn, tears with paper loss at spine ends and corners, creases and light soiling, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 174 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 23) |
Famous Guns From the Winchester Collection
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1958. Hardcover. 144 pp. Illustrated/Photographs. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Full brown cloth hardcovers near fine, very clean, spine extremeties gently bumped. Interior is fine: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is edgeworn and chipped at spine and flap joint extremeties, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
Bowhunting For Whitetails: Your best methods for taking North America's favorite deer
|
|
|
Stackpole Books. Good in Good dust jacket 1985. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 25) |
Advanced Black Powder Hunting
|
|
|
Accokeek, MD: Stoeger Publishing. Very Good 1998. Softcover. Softcovers bright and clean, faint edgewear. Interior new. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
How to Train Hunting Dogs
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket 1944. Reprint. Hardcover. 228 pp. Index. Photos. Blue cloth hardcovers gently rubbed at spine ends and corners, light foxing. Endpapers foxed, else interior very good, crisp and clean. Dustjacket little rubbed, edgeworn, spine ends chipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 27) |
How to Train Hunting Dogs
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes & Co.. Good in Good dust jacket Reprint. Hardcover. 24th printing. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
75 Years with the Shotgun: An Expert Hunter and Trapshooter Shares Experiences of a Lifetime
|
|
|
Fresno, CA: Valley Publishers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 141 pp. Photos. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Brown cloth hardcovers quite clean, no wear, spine ends bumped. Interior like new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket rubbed, closed tear bottom rear panel, tear and piece missing top of rear panel.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Death In The Dark Continent
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Good+ dust jacket 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth with brown boards bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn at spine ends and corners, closed tear and crease top front panel at spine, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
American Firearms Makers: When, Where, and What They Made from the Colonial Period to the End of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Good in Fair dust jacket 1953. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers little rubbed at edges. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and worn, scattered chips and small tears. A nice reading copy of comprehensive cyclopedia of American firearms craftsmen, full described and alphabetically arranged with over 2100 entries. A terrific reference. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 31) |
Duck Shooting Along The Atlantic Tidewater
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza. Good in Good dust jacket Reprint. Hardcover. Circa 1970 reprint. Blue cloth with red boards, edges sunned, top of spine has small tear. Ink name, endpapers damaged from jacket once being taped, else interior clean and tight. Jacket has tears at top spine and lower front corner, in new mylar cover. A nice reading copy. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 308 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Breed Apart
|
|
|
Sira Publishing. Good 1987. Softcover. 211 pp. Illustrated. Good condition softcover book. Pictorial stiff paper covers good, minimal edgewear. First four leaves together but loose from book (through pp. xii), otherwise interior in fine condition: crisp clean and tight. A nice reading copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Hunting And Fishing In Florida
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. Reprint of the 1896 edition. Full green cloth hardcovers with decorated front cover and spine title. Covers are clean, faint rubbing at spine ends and corners. Interior is in very good condition, clean and tight. An sharp and clean copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 34) |
Deer Hunting In Texas
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: Naylor Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardcovers clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edges chipped with few small tears and nicks, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Sporting Journeys in Asia and Africa
|
|
|
Barre, MA: Barre Publishers. Good with no dust jacket 1966. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Limited to 2500 copies, this copy not numbered. 183 pp. Index. Photos. Good condition, no dustjacket. Light green cloth hardcovers are little smudges, top spine has rubbed mark, spine and portions of covers are sunned. Interior in fine condition, crisp and clean. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
Bobwhite Quail Hunting
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House. Good in Good dust jacket 1975. Second Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Child's gift inscription on front free endpaper, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Movin' Along With Charley Dickey
|
|
|
Winchester Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1985. Hardcover. Inscribed and signed by author. Hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket bright and clean. A nice copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Kentucky Rifle
|
|
|
Firearms Classics Library. Very Good with no dust jacket 1998. Full-Leather. Illustrated/Photos. VERY GOOD condition. Full red pigskin leather, 300-denier silk moire endpapers, gilded edges and stamped decorations in 22-karat gold. Quite clean, little rubbing to tips of spine. Interior like new, crisp and clean.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 39) |
Dixie Gun Works Special Bicentennial Edition
|
|
|
Union City, TN: Dixie Gun Works. Fair 1976. Softcover. Illustrated/Photos. Fair condition large softcover. Covers soiled and foxed, edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 40) |
Hunting Superbucks
|
|
|
Outdoor Life Books. Good in Fair dust jacket 1989. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, bumped and rubbed at spine ends. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn with tears and creases. A good reading/working copy. ; Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 41) |
Fun With Game Birds
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books. Very Good with no dust jacket 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 287 pp. Illustrated/Color. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Full red cloth hardcovers very good, minimal rubbing to extremeties, pastedown on front cover very good. Old price and sticker on front endpaper. Corner of p. 225 torn off but enclosed, otherwise interior is fine: crisp clean and tight. Nice reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Water Trapping at Its Best
|
|
|
Marlon Farmer. Very Good with no dust jacket 1979. Hardcover. 161 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Pictorial hardcovers good, spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed, covers lightly rubbed. Interior is in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Guide To Hunting Pennsylvania Whitetails
|
|
|
Coopersburg, PA. Very Good 1994. Softcover. Softcovers are clean and sharp, faint rubbing only. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 44) |
Beagles Vs Cottontails
|
|
|
Smithfield, PA: Lindavid Productions. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1994. Second Printing. Hardcover. 245 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Brown cloth hardcovers are clean, light wear to spine ends and corners. Interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket clean, flap folds worn, in mylar cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 45) |
Complete Book Of The Bow And Arrow
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
United States Martial Pistols and Revolvers
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Otto Ulbrich Co.. Good in Poor dust jacket 1944. Second Printing. Hardcover. 249 pp. Appendices. Index. Plate illustrations. Ex-library copy in good condition overall. Full red cloth bright and clean, corners rubbed, no spine mark. Interior has usual library marks, but pages clean and bright, hinges shaken. Dustjacket is poor, edgeworn and rubbed. Good working copy. . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 47) |
United States Martial Pistols and Revolvers
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Otto Ulbrich Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. 249 pp. Appendices. Index. Plate illustrations. Blue cloth hardcovers little rubbed only, clean. Bookplate and stamped name on endpapers, stamped name on title page, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
United States Martial Pistols and Revolvers
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Otto Ulbrich Co.. Good in Good dust jacket 1944. Second Printing. Hardcover. 249 pp. Appendices. Index. Plate illustrations. Hardcovers little rubbed at edges, clean. Bookplate and ink name on front endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and worn with scattered small tears and chips. A good reading/working copy. . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
United States Martial Pistols and Revolvers
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books. Good in Good dust jacket 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. 249 pp. Appendices. Index. Plate illustrations. Red cloth hardcovers little rubbed at edges. Interior good. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, few small tears and chips. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Illustrations . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Gun And Its Development
|
|
|
Firearms Classics. Very Good 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. Large octavo. Bound in blue pigskin Saderra leather, brass-die stamped decorations in 22 karat gold. Silk moire endpapers. Small light scuff on rear cover, gilt on foredge rubbed, else fine. Interior very good, clean and tight. A beautifully-produced volume. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 804 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found. |
