Military: WWIfrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse Military: WWI | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| 1) |
United States Army In The World War 1917-1919 (18 Volumes)
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Good with no dust jacket 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. 1988-91. 18 volumes complete. Illustrated. Maps. Quarto volumes in blue cloth. Covers have occasional minor wear, bumped corners, one or two bumped spines. The interiors are in excellent condition, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 2) |
United States Army In The World War 1917-1919, Volume 10, Part 2: Armistice Agreement
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Very Good with no dust jacket 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers little rubbed only. Clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Raemakers' Cartoons
|
|
|
New York: Century Company. Good with no dust jacket 1917. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed through at corners and spine ends, tear in cloth top spine, rear cover rubbed. Endpapers foxed, front hinge cracked, else interior good, clean and sharp. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 305 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
United States Army In The World War 1917-1919, Volume 2: Policy-Forming Documents of the American Expeditionary Forces
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Good with no dust jacket 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. Volume 2 only. Dark blue cloth lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Pages little wavy from moisture, else interior clean and tight. A good reading copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Cruise Of The Raider 'wolf'
|
|
|
Noontide Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1991. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear, faint dampstain at foot of spine. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.1 Inches . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Labor Market Politics And The Great War
|
|
|
Kent, OH: Kent State University Press. New in New dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. Unread copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Major Conelly's Front Line Fighters, France And Belgium: Glorious Record First Batallion 148th INF. 37th DIV
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH. Good with no dust jacket 1919. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by Conelly on front fly page. Fold-out panoramic photo of soldiers in rear. Paper covered boards with black and white pastedown on front cover. Corners just rubbed through, paper split at joint with spine and front cover about 2 inches down from top. First gathering loosening, else interior very good, clean and sharp. ; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 86 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 8) |
When the U-Boats Came to America
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company. Good in Good dust jacket 1929. First American Edition. Hardcover. 359 pp. Index. Illustrated. Blue cloth hardcovers good. Portions of spine and edges of cloth rubbed through outer layer of cloth--results in a brighter blue color contrasted with dark blue. Otherwise exterior quite good. Ink gift inscription on front endpaper, else interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket is quite edgeworn and rubbed, rear panel soiled, bottom 1/5 of spine missing, in protective plastic.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Thirty-seventh Division In The World War 1917-1918, Volume II
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Thirty-Seventh Division Veterans Association. Fine with no dust jacket 1929. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Volume 2 only. Blue cloth with gilt titles and division emblem on front cover. Spine ends and corners are gently bumped and rubbed, spine title gilt slightly rubbed, else book looks new, very bright and clean. Hinges shaken only, else interior clean and tight. A crisp copy of volume 2 only. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 725 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Thirty-seventh Division In The World War 1917-1918 (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Thirty-Seventh Division Veterans Association. Good with no dust jacket First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Two volumes complete. 1926-29. Blue cloth hardcovers are generally rubbed and little soiled, spine ends bumped. Interiors are pretty clean and sharp, bindings secure. 2 volumes. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
History Of Battery "C", 148th Field Artillery, American Expeditionary Forces
|
|
|
Good with no dust jacket 1919. Hardcover. Leather spine with brown cloth boards. Spine leather chipped with tears and pieces missing. Covers rubbed at corners, small dampstain lower front cover. Ink gift inscription, lower right tips of pages corners have minor stain, else interior very good. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 255 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Reference History of the War
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. 392 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos/Maps. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Dark green cloth hardcovers are bumped at corners, little rubbed at spine ends, few stray scuffs, spine gilt good. Rubber stamped name on front inside cover, else interior very good, crisp and clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
History And Description Of The Philippine Wonderland And Photographic Panorama Of Hawaii, Cuba, Porto Rico, Samoa, Guam, And Wake Island
|
|
|
Springfield, OH: Crowell & Kirkpatrick. Very Good 1899. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Large color map in rear present and in excellent condition (not attached). Brown cloth hardcovers quite clean and sharp, spine ends and corners gently bumped and rubbed, no spine gilt, front cover bright, all edges gilt. Interior in fine condition, clean and tight. A nice copy of scarce Spanish-American title, OCLC lists 14.; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 14) |
Minnesota in the War with Germany Volume One
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Volume One ONLY. 374 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Full green cloth hardcovers very good, corners and spine extremeties rubbed, spine a little rubbed, few minor scuffs and marks. Frontispiece and title page foxed, otherwise interior is fine: crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Prisoner Of The U-90
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket 1919. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are rubbed and worn, spine ends and corners bumped, gilt titles on front cover dull. Front and rear endpapers are a map of the Villingen prison camp, FFEP is missing however. Rubber stamp of WWII Victory Book Campaign on FEP and REP, ink name, front hinge shaken only. Few pages with pencil margin notes, else interior good. A decent copy of scarce WWI prison escape narrative. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 185 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 16) |
General Jack's Diary 1914-1918 (Great Commanders Series)
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: The Great Commanders. Very Good with no dust jacket 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. Very good condition, no dustjacket as issued. Full blue cloth hardcovers with stamped gold ink titles and decorations. Covers have light wear only, a few light spots. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. Yellow ribbon bookmark.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Lost Battalion
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good with no dust jacket 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. 338 pp. Index. Illustrated. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean, lightly rubbed only. Ink name, bookplate and pasted newspaper clipping on front endpaper, occasional light foxing, else interior crisp and clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fighting Soldier: The AEF in 1918
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Colorado Associated University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1985. Hardcover. 165 pp. Index. Illustrated. Good condition book and dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers bright and clean, faint wear to spine ends and corners. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn and rubbed, spine ends have little tears, spine sunned.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Bowmen And Other Legends Of The War
|
|
|
London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Company. Very Good 1915. First Edition. Softcover. Stiff blue paper boards. Very small stain at foot of spine, else covers in excellent condition, clean and little to no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A very nice copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fallen Soldiers: Reshaping the Memory of the World Wars
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, clean. A nice copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
Mr. Punch's History of the Great War
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. Good with no dust jacket 1919. Hardcover. 304 pp. Index. Illustrated. Good condition, no dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers gently rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine gilt rubbed, bright on front cover. Front hinge cracked, otherwise interior very good, crisp and clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Service with Fighting Men: An Account of The Work of the American Young Men's Christian Associations in the World War (2 volumes)
|
|
|
New York: Association Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Two Volumes. Index. Illustrated/Maps. Very good condition. Maroon cloth hardcovers are clean and bright, light wear at spine tips, one spine corner rubbed through, else fine. Endpapers foxed from maps, else interiors fine, crisp and clean. A very nice set.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
Ardours and Endurances
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. No date (poems date to 1916 inside) 207 pp. Author's portrait frontispiece. Good/fair condition overall, no dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers, corners and spine extremeties chipped and rubbed through, spine dulled. Owner's label front inside cover, occasional foxing, otherwise interior crisp and clean. Good reading copy.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Outwitting The Hun: My Escape from a German Prison Camp
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Good with no dust jacket 1918. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Edge stamps only exterior markings, spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed, rear cover rubbed. Rubber stamp on front and rear endpapers, rear hinge cracked, card pocket, else interior good. SIGNED by author across frontispiece. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 283 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 25) |
Sgt. York: His Life, Legend & Legacy
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Broadman & Holman Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. Grey hardcovers are clean, spine ends bumped. Ink name, else interior clean and sharp. Jacket gently rubbed. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
Report of the Commission on Massachusett's Part In the World War: The Gold Star Record of Massachusetts (Volume II)
|
|
|
Boston: Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Very Good with no dust jacket 1929. Hardcover. 720 pp. Index. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Maroon cloth hardcovers quite clean, spine ends and corners are gently bumped and rubbed, spine a shade dulled. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. Very nice copy of volume 1 only.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 27) |
Helmets And Headdress Of The Imperial German Army 1870-1918
|
|
|
New Milford, CT: N. Flayderman & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Pictorial hardcovers clean and sharp, no wear. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, in new mylar cover. A nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
Fighting the Flying Circus
|
|
|
Chicago: Lakeside Press. As New with no dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. 435 pp. Illustrated. MINT condition, full brown cloth covers, decorated, still in original shrinkwrap.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 29) |
World War I through My Sights
|
|
|
San Rafael, CA: Presidio. Good with no dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 268 pp. Good condition book, no dustjacket. Light blue cloth hardcovers good, minor rubbing, spine a shade sunned, small price sticker discoloration on front cover. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. A very nice reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 30) |
Average Americans
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good with no dust jacket 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. 252 pp. Illustrated. Good condition, no dustajcket. Brown hardcovers with brown paint titles. Corners and spine ends are gently bumped and rubbed, few minor rubbed spots to covers, spine title rubbed. The interior is in very good condition, crisp and clean. A very nice reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Fifty Years In The Royal Navy
|
|
|
George H. Doran Company. Good with no dust jacket 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers lightly rubbed, spine a shade sunned. Bookplate on front endpaper, else interior clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 342 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Masonic Soldiers of Fortunre
|
|
|
New York: Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. 280 pp. Index. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers very good, corners and spine extremeties gently rubbed, spine sunned but stamped gold ink still very good. On inisde cover is a presentation lable from the Air Corps Masonic Club (Dayton, OH) with three signatures and dated 1947. Otherwise interior is in fine condition: crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
No Man's Land: 1918 - The Last Year of the Great War
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 651 pp. Index. Illustrated. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Red cloth with black hardcovers very good, spine extremeties bumped. Inked name on front endpaper, otherwise interior is mint: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly edgeworn with few small chips, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
