Sports: Martial Artsfrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse Sports: Martial Arts | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| 1) |
Modern Karate
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books. Good 1974. Softcover. Softcovers are lightly rubbed, ink name to bottom edge of text block. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
How To Improve Your Judo
|
|
|
Chicago: The Athletic Institute. Very Good Softcover. No date, ca 1960. 94 pp. Illustrated/Photos. FINE condition, stiff paper covers. Crisp clean and tight inside and out, minimal to no wear.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Tornado Broad Swords
|
|
|
Hong Kong. Good 1980. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn, scratch across front cover. Bookstore stamp on first page, else interior very good, crisp and clean. ; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 129 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Complete Iron Palm Training For Self-defense
|
|
|
China: Unitrade Company. Very Good 1981. Softcover. Softcovers are quite clean, lightly rubbed only. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tae Kwon Do: Secrets of Korean Karate
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company. Fine 1995. Softcover. Sixth Printing. 249 pp. Illustrated/Photographs. Fine condition oversize softcover. Crisp clean and tight inside and out.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Kung Fu: History, Philosophy, And Technique
|
|
|
Unique Publications. Good 1982. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Occasional light pencil underlining, else interior very good, crisp and clean. ; Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Advancing In Tae Kwon Do
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Good in Good dust jacket 1982. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Full black cloth. Faint surface-only discoloration to top of spine and aDJoining coners of boards, else clean and sharp, little or no wear. Interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket has dampstain on reverse side, few small tears along top egde, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 421 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tae Kwon Do
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Good with no dust jacket 1976. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Tan cloth hardcovers are clean, minor wear to corners. Ink gift inscription, else interior clean. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Nunchaku: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense
|
|
|
Burbank, CA: Ohara Publications. Very Good 1981. Softcover. 22 printing. 143 pp. Trade Softcover. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition, light edgewear.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Nunchaku: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense
|
|
|
Burbank, CA: Ohara Publications. Very Good 1982. Softcover. 143 pp. Trade Softcover. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition, light edgewear.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Teach Yourself Judo
|
|
|
English Universities Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1963. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, small tear. A good reading/working copy. . 24mo 5" - 6" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Skill In Counterattacks
|
|
|
Burbank, CA: Ohara Publications. Good 1979. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Chinese Gung-fu: Philosophical Art Of Self-defense
|
|
|
Santa Clarita, CA: Ohara Publications. Good 1997. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed only, clean. Interior very good, crisp and clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Mastering Taekwondo: A Korean Martial Art
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: Tae Eun Lee. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 498 pp. Index. Photos. Very good condition with dustjacket. Blue hardcovers bright and clean, very light wear to top spine. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed, edgeworn at corners, top spine rubbed with small tears and creases. Overall a nice copy of scarce title.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jiu-jitsu
|
|
|
Ronald Press Company. Good with no dust jacket 1942. Reprint. Hardcover. Light brown hardcovers little soiled, corners rubbed, chip on front cover. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jiu-jitsu
|
|
|
Ronald Press Company. Good with no dust jacket 1942. Reprint. Hardcover. Grey cloth hardcovers have sticker shadow on front cover, else clean and sharp. One page pulling loose, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dynamic Karate
|
|
|
Kodansha. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1982. Eighteenth Printing. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed, spine sunned, in mylar cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ed Parker's Guide to the Nunchaku
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA: Ed Parker. Very Good 1980. Second Printing. Softcover. 152 pp. Index. Photos. Very good condition softcover. Covers are bright and clean with faint edgewear only. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. A very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Principles Of Aikido
|
|
|
Shambhala. Good 1989. Softcover. Softcovers clean, minor rubbing. Light dampstain to lower corner of first couple pages, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Aikido: The Heavenly Road
|
|
|
Fair with no dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Pictorial hardcovers bumped and rubbed at corners and spine ends, spine label, tear at spine and lower front cover. Hinges weak, usual markings, else interior good. A decent reading/working copy. ; Ex-Library; Photographs; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Dynamic Aikido
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha. Good in Good dust jacket 1974. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers rubbed with minor dampstain at lower front corner, else clean and sharp. Address label, otherwise interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket litte rubbed, small closed tear lower front corner. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Complete Guide To Judo: Its Story and Practice
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1961. Third Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers are like new, bright and clean, no wear or marks. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket is clean, two closed tears to top of front panel, in mylar cover. A clean copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 23) |
Korean Karate: The Art of Tae Kwon Do
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1968. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear, spine ends little bumped. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn with tears at spine ends, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
Palgue One, Two Three of Tae Kwon Do Hyung (Korean Arts Ser.)
|
|
|
Valencia, CA, U.S.A.: Ohara Publications, Incorporated. Very Good 1982. Softcover. 11th Printing. 144 pp. Illustrated. VG condition, light egdewear, crisp and clean inside. SIGNE by author on "about author" page next to photo.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Ron Van Clief Green And Purple Belt Guide Book
|
|
|
Random House. Very Good 1985. First Edition. Softcover. Softcovers are clean, minor edgewear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
Taekwondo (poomse)
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea: World Taekwondo Foundation. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1975. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers have very light rubbing to spine ends, front board slightly bowed. Ink name to front and rear endpapers, else interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket generally rubbed and edgeworn, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 297 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Principles And Practice Of Aikido
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to. 126 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Full black cloth hardcovers quite clean and bright, spine tips slightly bumped, rubbed, and sunned. Two small smudges to front inside cover, otherwise the interior is in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket is clean, edgeworn at spine ends and corners and lower edges, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. A very nice copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
