Comparitive Religions Booksfrom Poulsbo Book Stop |
|
Browse books in Comparitive Religions | Return to Poulsbo Book Stop
|
| 1) |
The New Man An Interpretation of Some Parables and Miracles of Christ
Penguin .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Bookstore stamp inside front cover. No markings. 184pp. appenx. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 2) |
Circles of Hope: Breathing Life and Spirit into a Wounded World
Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A.:: Orbis Books,, 1992.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Front cover does not lie flat. Light wear at corners. No markings. 150pp. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 3) |
The Path to Love: Renewing the Power of Spirit in Your Life
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Random House Large Print,, 1997.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Light wear at cover corners. No markings. 417pp. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 4) |
Buddhism: Ethics and the Path to Peace
Thailand:: Accademic Affairs,, 2001.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Second printing. Spot on lower edge of first and second page. No other markings. 227pp. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 5) |
Forty Years in the Mormon Church : Why I Left It
Shreveport, LA:: Lambert Book House, Incorporated,, 1976.. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Navy leatherette, rubbing to bottom spine. Inside cover and front free pages have foxing spots. Name to top corner front free page. and back free page bottom corner. No markings found to text. Boards and text is clean and bright. 208pp. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 6) |
The Secrets of the Heart: A Special Selection
Wisdom Library,, 1971.. Hardcover. Very Good + in Good+ dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Special Gift Edition. Blue paper, gilt lettering front cover and spine, light rubbing to corners and edges. Small inscription to top corner front free page. No other markings. Clear DJ has chip front top spine and tear at top front corner. 126pp. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 7) |
Star Cats: A Feline Zodiac
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Bulfinch Pr,, 1998.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Glossy pictorial HC. Light bumping to corners. No markings. DJ has light wear at corners. Tiny tear at top left corner, back cover the plastic has seperated from top edge. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 8) |
Bridges Basic Studies in...Esoteric Philosophy
South Africa:: Sun Centre,, 1985.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Red boards. Gilt lettering. Tape shadow along bottom spineedge front free page. No markings. 494pp. DJ in wrapper. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 9) |
Politics and Islam: The National Salvation Party in Turkey
Salt Lake City, Utah:: Middle East Center, University of Utah,, 1976.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Gold paper wraps. Research Monograph No. 5. No markings. 52pp. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 10) |
Hellenistic Religions: An Introduction
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.:: Oxford Univ Pr,, 1987.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 170pp. xv, index. Trade paperback. Light rubbing to top and bottom of spine. Slight wear on bottom corner of top cover. No creasing on spine. Very tight, clean copy. No markings/highlighting. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 11) |
Pocket Lixicon of Freemasonry
Chicago, Il.:: Ezra a. Cook publications, Inc... Hardcover. Fine. 16mo - over 5" - 6" tall. Burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering front cover. No markings. 64pp. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 12) |
The Visitation An Archangel's Prophecy
Hampton Roads Publishing Co.,, 1997.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light rubbing to corners. No markings. 98pp.+. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 13) |
Inconsistency Between the Form and Essence of the Turkish Political System
Salt Lake City, Utah:: Middle East Center, University of Utah,, 1983.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Tan paper wraps. Research Monograph No. 8. No markings. 28pp. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 14) |
Pilgramage to the Rebirth
Switzerland:: Daimon Verlag,, 1998.. Paperback. Near Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Trade paperback. No markings. 240pp. Pilgramage to the Rebirth is the intimate chronicle of a soul's metamorphosis, a story of psychic encounters between the Piscean forces of dualism and the force of the new consciousness of Aquarius. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 15) |
Dictionary of Philosophy and Religion: Eastern and Western Thought
Humanities Press, Inc.,, 1980.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Light crease on front cover, top corner. Some light edgewear. One light crease along spine. No markings. 644pp. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |
| 16) |
Chung Tai Koans: The Teaching Stories of Grand Master Wei Chueh
Huston, TX:: Chung Tai Chan Monastery,, 2004.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some light dents on front cover. Minor edgewear. 78pp. Illustrative stories by Grand Master Wei Chueh. (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States) |


