cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History

from Diana Fields, Bookseller

Browse History | Return to Diana Fields, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / General books
1) The Beard's New Basic History of the United States
Beard, Charles A & Mary R

Doubleday, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Previous owners name on front flyleaf, yellowing, binding slightly shaky, jacket has light shelfwear with surface soil, scratches and rubbing, no tears more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.75
2) The University of Mississippi Its First Hundred Years
Cabaniss, James Allen

The University of Mississippi Its First Hundred Years
MS: University of MS, 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with Very good jacket, slight edgewear, signed by author. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $37.50
3) A History of the University of Mississippi
Cabaniss, James Allen

A History of the University of Mississippi
MS: University of Mississippi, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good/Very Good. With slightly edgeworn and foxed jacket, some yellowing on end papers Signed by author. Flat signed on front fly-leaf more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $37.50
4) Brooksville Maine A Town in the Revolution
Compiled by Snow, Walter A

Brooksville Bicentennial Committee, 1976. Paperback. Good. Cover has curl and some yellowing and spotting, plot map and errata in-laid more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Widows
Corson, William R.; Trento, Joseph, J.; Trento, Susan B

Widows
Random House Inc, 1989. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, some soil on front and back flyleaves and endpapers, jacket is clean with light shelfwear, remainder mark on bottom edge more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.25
6) Deadly Illusions/the KGB Orlov Dossier Reveals Stalin's Master Spy
Costello, John; Tsarev, Oleg

Deadly Illusions/the KGB Orlov Dossier Reveals Stalin's Master Spy
Random House Inc, 1993. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 538 pp., Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st prt, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean with light shelfwear more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.75
7) The Chronicles of the Sesquicentennial
Edited by Wilson, Louis R

UNC, 1947. Hardcover. Good/good. Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight. text is clean, previous owners name on front flyleaf, some foxing, jacket has wear with chips, yellowing and water stain more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.25
8) Sixty Years of Owensboro
Hayes, William Foster

Self-Published. Hardcover. Fair. Cover is very worn with silver-fish damage, hole in spine, corners are bumped, previous owners name inside cover, pages yellowed more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
9) The Fatal Shore
Hughes, Robert

The Fatal Shore
Random House Inc, 1987. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 41 pp.Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, BCE, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean with light shelfwear more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.25
10) Caesar Against the Celts
Jimenez, Ramon L

Book Sales, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Binding is tight, text is clean, jacket has minimal shelfwear more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) Lords of the Atlas The Rise and Fall of the House of Glaoua 1893-1956
Maxwell, Gavin

Lords of the Atlas The Rise and Fall of the House of Glaoua 1893-1956
Dutton, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st edition, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean with light shelfwear more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.25
12) We Were There At The Opening of the Erie Canal
Meadowcroft, Enid Lamonte

We Were There At The Opening of the Erie Canal
Grosset, 1958. Hardcover. Fair. Fair, Hardcover, no jacket, ex-library, binding is tight, fore-edge is soiled, library pocket and stamps, cover is rubbed and soiled more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.75
13) Memorable Addresses by American Patriots
Ridpath, John Clark

Jones Brothers. Hardcover. Good. Binding is tight, text is clean, cover has some light rubbing at spine ends and corners, back edge of cover has small dent more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.75
14) The Birth of France Warriors, Bishops and Long-Haired Kings
Scherman, Katharine

The Birth of France Warriors, Bishops and Long-Haired Kings
Continuum Intl Pub Group, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover is clean with light shelfwear more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) A History of Europe from the Reformation to the Present Day
Schevill, Ferdinand

A History of Europe from the Reformation to the Present Day
Harcourt Brace, 1944. Hardcover. Good. Good, Hardcover, no jacket, binding is tight, some pencil notes on text, cover is clean more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.75
16) Washington D.C. The Story of Our Nations Capital
Smith, Howard K

Washington D.C. The Story of Our Nations Capital
Random House, 1967. Hardcover. Good/fair. Good Hardcover with fair jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, some yellowing, jacket is torn at top of spine and top edge, jacket is yellowed more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.50
17) The Stilwell Papers
Stilwell, General Joseph W

The Stilwell Papers
NY: Sloane, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very Good/Good. With slightly edgeworn jacket, jacket is also yellowed, signed by Winifred A Stilwell, also 3 Chinese characters stamped in red, corners slightly rubbed. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $26.25
18) The Louisiana Purchase
Tallant, Robert

The Louisiana Purchase
Random House, 1952. Hardcover. Good/good. Good, Hardcover with jacket, 6th prt, binding is tight, previous owner's name inside cover, jacket has some wear more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.75
19) Apartment in Athens
Wescott, Glenway

Apartment in Athens
NY: Harper, 1945. Very Good/Good. Very Good/Good With slightly edgeworn jacket, damp stain on jacket Inscribed by author on front flyleaf "For Mrs M R Demarest with the author's sincere good wishes-Glenway Wescott more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $26.25

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: