Appalachiafrom Diana Fields, Bookseller |
|
Browse Appalachia | Return to Diana Fields, Bookseller | Even more TRAVEL / United States / General books
|
| 1) |
Her Words: Diverse Voices in Contemporary Appalachian Women's Poetry
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Tennessee Pr, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good Hardcover, no jacket, binding is tight, one page has been inscribed and signed by one of the contributors, Rita Sizemore Riddle, to her son. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 2) |
Fifty Years of Freedom in the Mountain State, A History of Alcoholics Anonymous in West Virginia 1942-1992
|
|
|
WV: AA Area 73, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with jacket, ex-library with stamps, binding is tight, text is clean more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 3) |
The Seniors Handbook 1935 Hinton High School, West Virginia
|
|
|
WV: Hinton High School, 1935. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good, Hardcover, no jacket, binding is tight, previous owners name inside cover, pencil notes to commentary each senior's picture by previous owner, more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 4) |
Appalachian Patterns: Stories
|
|
|
Long Beach, New York, U.S.A.: Independence Pub, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with jacket, ex-library with stamps, binding is tight, some slight staining to the edge of a few pages more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 5) |
Another Country: Journeying Toward the Cherokee Mountains
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with jacket, binding has slight lean, text is clean, signed by author on title page more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mountain Memories True and Folk Tales of the West Virginia Hills
|
|
|
Book Crafters. Paperback. Good. Second printing, some cover wear with creases and yellowing, light surface soil, previous owner's name inside more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 7) |
Shifting Gears: A Bicycling Guide to West Virginia
|
|
|
Marshall, Virginia, U.S.A.: Epm Pubns Inc, 1995. Spiral. Fine/No Jacket. Fine, Spiral binding, text is clean more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 8) |
An American Childhood
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1987. Book Club BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with jacket, BCE binding is tight, text is clean more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 9) |
Teaching a Stone to Talk
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 1982. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st prt, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is price clipped with one small closed tear on front bottom edge and some light shelfwear more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 10) |
Killer Diller
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Buffalo Trace
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good, Hardcover, no jacket, ex-library, binding is tight, text is clean, library marksEx-Library. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.38
|
|
| 12) |
Mountain Biking the Appalachians: Northwest North Carolina Southwest Virginia
|
|
|
Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: John F Blair Pub, 1994. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Fine, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, no creases more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 13) |
Mountain Biking the Appalachians: Northwest North Carolina Southwest Virginia
|
|
|
Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: John F Blair Pub, 1994. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. New in shrink wrap, binding is tight, text is clean more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 14) |
Cold Mountain
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with jacket, 12th prt, binding is shaky, text is clean more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 15) |
Miners and Medicine: West Virginia Memories
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good With jacket, ex-library. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.53
|
|
| 16) |
Bowens of Virginia and Tennessee, Descendents of John Bowen and Lily McIlhaney
|
|
|
1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Good Hardcover, no jacket, binding is tight, extensive notes written in text, margins and on endpapers more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 17) |
The Coalwood Way
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good, Hardcover with jacket, ex-library with marks, end flyleaf is missing, binding is tight, text is clean more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 18) |
Spirits in the Field An Appalachian Family History
|
|
|
Wind Pubns, 2003. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. 236 pp., Very Good, 1st prt, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover has light shelfwear. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 19) |
West Virginia
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Cannon Graphics, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good Hardcover, no jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, one top corner is bumped and rubbed, previous owners name sticker inside front and back cover more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 20) |
Transylvanian Roots : The True Life Adventures of a Hungarian-American
|
|
|
Blackburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Pocahontas Press, Incorporated, 1997. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Fine, Large Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, signed by author on title page more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 21) |
An American Homeplace
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, some tape residue on front flyleaf, jacket has only slight shelf rubbing more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.53
|
|
| 22) |
Little Joe
|
|
|
WV: West Virginia Press Club, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. McQuade, Margaret Musick. Good Hardcover, no jacket, signed on title page by Jim Comstock editor of the West Virginia Hillbilly, binding is tight, text is clean more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.53
|
|
| 23) |
Times of Used to Be Tales from Southwest Virginia
|
|
|
Overmountain Pr, 1993. Paperback. Good. Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover has some shelfwear with creases and rubbing. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Highland Hopes
|
|
|
MN: Bethany, 2001. Book Club BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, BCE binding is tight, text is clean more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 25) |
Tongues of Angels
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Good Hardcover with jacket, ex-library with stamps, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean with light shelfwear, library sticker on spine more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 26) |
Cakewalk
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, previous owner's name inside, remainder mark on bottom edge, jacket has slight edgewear, one small chip missing from top edge more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
























