Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Nautical Books

from Poulsbo Book Stop

Browse books in Nautical | Return to Poulsbo Book Stop
1) The Superyachts Volume Seventeen-2004

A Boat International Publication,, 2003.. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Navy cloth. 356pp. index. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
2) Ships of the World
Ackroyd, Clifton

London and Melbourne:: Ward Lock & Co., Ltd... Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. No date.40 colored plates and many diagrams. Light wear to cover edges. Light foxing spots to page edges. Few pages toward end have chip or small tear at bottom page edge. No markings. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
3) Building Classic Salmon Flies
Alcott, Ron

Halifax, Nova Scotia:: Nimbus Publishing, Ltd.,, 1995.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good + dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Blue cloth, Foreward by Dick Stewart; Edited by Arleigh D. Richardson III; Photographs by the Author. 197pp. index. DJ in wrapper. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) The Sailor's Sketchbook: 76 Do-it-yourself Projects to Improve your Sailboat
Bingham, Bruce

Camden, ME:: Seven Seas Press,, 1983.. Paperback. Good +. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Oversized trade paperback. Rubbing to corners. Bookplate to title page. No markings. 134pp. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) Small Boats
Bolger, Philip C

Camden, Maine:: International Marine Publishing Company,, 1974.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Second printing. Navy cloth, No markings. 186pp. numerous boat illistrations. DJ has some wear at edges and corners. In DJ wrapper. "There are enough plans and specifications here to build every boat discussed-all 31 of them. Phil Bolger recommends the types of wood to use, provides scntilings, and , fabricate items. In quite a few of the designs, he suggests building sequences if they are not readily apparent. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) Popranino; 10,000 Miles Over the Ocean in a Midget Sailboat
Ellam, Patrick and Colin Mudie

New York:: Norton,, 1953.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good- in Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Wear at spine ends. Soiling at top page edges. No markings. 288pp. DJ has wear at edgse and corners. A couple of tears. In DJ wrapper. With B/W photographs. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) From My Old Boat Shop: One-Lung Engines, Fantail Launches and Other Marine Delights
Farmer, Weston

Camden, Maine, U.S.A.:: Intl Marine Pub,, 1979.. Cloth. Fine in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Yellow cloth hardcover, dust jacket has some light rubbing and some minor shelf wear around edges, 356 pp. appendix, index. On front inside flap: " From My Old Boat Shop is a unique collection of 31 illuminating Weston Farmer articles about boat design that have been published over the past 10 years in the National Fisherman. This volume offers boat "noodlers" a no-holds-barred peek over the shoulder of one of this contry's most experienced naval architects." Includes design tips, lives and works of contemporary designers like John Hanna and William Atkins, selection of classic low power launches reworked for modern day audience in search of nostalgia. 77 pp. appendix of plans and comments on Farmer's more popular perennials - boats of proven value. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
8) The Broughtons and Vancouver island-Kelsey Bay to Port Hardy
Yeadon-Jones, Anne & Laurence

Madeira Park, BC:: Harbour Publishing,, 2006.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. A Dreamspeaker Cruising Guide, Volume 5. Oversized trade paperback. Crease at bottom corner. No markings. 192pp. "Taking off where Volume 2 left off, Volume 5 includes all of the familiar features that make the Dreamspeaker series the incredibly popular cruising guides that they are. Numerous charts and aerial photos clearly delineate the safest routes north into Queen Charlotte Strait and the myriad islands surrounding it.. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart