Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Asia

from Frank Mason

Browse Asia | Return to Frank Mason
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.
1) THE TIME BOMB
Barrymaine,Norman

A Veteran Journalist Assesses Today's China From the Inside. New York,Reader's Union,1972.Green cloth, 8vo, 214 pages, Index, and 8 pages of B/W Illustrations. "Today's China from the inside. The author, a senior British foreign correspondent, has been a close observer of China and its government for nearly fifty years. This association culminated in a twenty-month imprisonment in Shanghai. This is more than the record of one man's valiant survival of a long, harrowing incarceration." VG in a VG jacket.. more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $8.00
2) INDIA, PAKISTAN, CEYLON
Brown,W.Norman(editor)

Cornelll University Press,NY,1951.A VG hardcover without the DJ.Size is 8vo.and there are 234pp. Articles by various authors on various aspects of India, Pakistan, and Ceylon.A clean,tight copy. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $11.20
3) THE KAMA SUTRA OF VATSYAYANA - The Clasic Hindu Treatise on Love and Social Conduct
Burton(Translator)

New York, East Asian Publishing Company, 1962. A VG Hard Cover with a good dustjacket. Size is 8vo. and there are 252pp. A clean, tight copy. Forward by Santha Rama Rau. The complete text.. more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $8.00
4) CHINA TIDE
Cannon,Margaret

The Revealing Story of the Hong Kong Exodus to Canada Canada: Harper Collins, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+.The Dj has some edgewear and a couple of tiny closed tears,otherwise VG.A clean,tight copy of 263pp.including index. First Edition.. more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $12.00
5) SISTERS:CANADA and INDIA
Clarke, Flora

Privately published in Moncton , N.B., Canada, 1939. A VG hardcover ib decorative cloth. Size is 8vo. and there are 682pp. History of mission work in India, written by a woman who spent 35 years in India under the Canadian Baptist Foreign Mission Board. The author's home church was First United Baptist, Moncton. A dense book with lots of illustrations. Except for previous owner's name inside, a clean, tight copy.. more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $28.00
6) THE SCHOOLING OF CHINA
Cleverley, John

Tradition and Modernity in Chinese Education. Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1985.Trade Paperback, 319pp, index.A VG copy.Thetre is highlighting in pink throughout which does not affect readability,otherwise a solid book.B & W illustrations throughout. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $8.00
7) HUEY DEWEY & LOUIE AND THE KITTEN
DIsney,Walt

Greenwich: Disney, 1989.There are full page color cartoons. Pictorial boards with blue lettering.About 10pp. all being thick cardboard pages.Size is 12" X 9.5". Book is VG+ without dj as issued.A collectors item.. more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $8.00
8) DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
DIsney,Walt

Conn.,Twin Books,1991.2nd edition.A VG glossy,pictorial hardcover.Size is 4to. and there are 96pp. Colored illustrations throughout after the Disney animated movie.ISBN 0-88665-126-3.A clean,tight copy.. more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $7.20
9) THE JUNGLE BOOK
DIsney,Walt

A Big Golden Book, 1990 Hard Cover, size is 11" x 8" and there are 20 pages. A very good copy with previous owners signature on title page. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $5.60
10) PINOCCHIO
DIsney,Walt

New York: Gallery Books,1986.Hardcover.There are 95pp.and size is 11.5" X 8.75".Condition is VG and the book is clean and tight. Beautiful color illustrations on every page.The back cover has the Disney Classic Series list. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $7.20
11) MICKEY AND GOOFY DOWN UNDER-
DIsney,Walt

An Adventure in Australia Danbury,Conn.,Grolier Entrprises Inc.A Like New glossy,pictorial hardcover. Size is 10" X 7.5" and there are about 35pp.Not Dated.An immaculate copy. ISBN:0-7172-8212-0.Disney's small world Library.A collector's copy. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $4.00
12) THE 101 DALMATIANS
DIsney,Walt

NY,Gallery Books,1986.A VG glossy pictorial hardcover. 2nd Printing.Size is 4to. and there are 95pp.A clean,tight copy with a tiny gift inscription inside.Decorated endpages. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $5.60
13) MICKEY'S CHRISTMAS CAROL
DIsney,Walt

Gallery Books,New York 1988.A VG Hard Cover with Glossy Pictorial Covers.Illustrated in color throughout.Size is 11.5" X 8.5" and there are 96pp.A beautiful,clean copy of this classic.. more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $8.00
14) PACIFIC DESTINY
Elegant,Robert

Inside Asia Today Avon,1991 Trade Paperback.VG+ There are 533pp.An in-depth account of China, Japan, Indo-China, Malaysia, The Phillipines, South Korea, and Singapore.There are 533pp. including index and size is 8vo.A clean,tight copy.. more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $5.60
15) ARMIES OF THE RAJ
Farwell, Byron

From the Great Indian Mutiny to Independence: 1858-1947 London, Norton, 1989. A Like New Trade Paperback. A thick 8vo. and there are 399pp. with index. Illustrated throughout. A great gift. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $8.00
16) YEAR OF THE HORSE
Fetherling,Douglas

A Journey Through Russia and China. Toronto: Stoddart,hardcover, 1991 Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. A Canadian's journey through Russia and China in the historic year of 1990 when the rise of democracy transformed the Soviet Union.Book is like new. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $8.00
17) THE CHINESE-PORTRAIT OF A PEOPLE
Fraser,John

Summit,1980 Illustrated with Black & White Photos,VG/G,an exciting and personal odyssey of adventure,THE CHINESE is also the most revealing and cliche-shattering portrait of the inhabitants of the People's Republic of China yet to appear. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $8.00
18) THE RESPONSE OF THE CHURCH IN CHANGING JAPAN
Germany, Charles H

Friendship Press 1967.A VG trade paperback.There are 175pp. and size is 7.5" X 5". A clean,tight copy with illustrated cover."An astonishingly comprehensive study of the past,present and future of the Christian movement in Japan. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $5.60
19) DUSTERS AND GUSHERS
Hilborn James D

The Canadian Oil and Gas Industry Toronto, Pitt Publishing.1968, 1st ed. A VG hardcover in a VG jacket. Size is 10" X 8" and there are 278pp. with 24 color plates and scores of b&w photos and illustrations. more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $16.00
20) WHEN BROKEN GLASS FLOATS. Growing Up Under the Khmer Rouge
Him, Chanrithy

W. W. Norton, 2000. A Like New hardcover in a Like New DJ. Size is 8vo. and there are 330pp. " In a Cambodian proverb, "when broken glass floats" is the time when evil triumphs over good. An eloquent chronicle of survival, courage and perseverence in the face of terror. An immaculate copy. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $12.00
21) DISNEY'S POCOHONTAS
Ingoglia, Gina(adapted by)

Illustrated by Franc Mateu,Illustrated Classic Edition NY: Disney Press, 1995 .A VG hardcover in a VG mylar DJ.Pictorial boards with same illustration as the DJ. First Edition. Gorgeous illustrations; Adapted from the film by above author.A clean,tight copy. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $12.00
22) DISNEY'S POCAHONTAS
Ingoglia,Gina

Adapted from the Film By,Illustrated by Franc Mateu:Illustrated Classic Edition Disney Press, 1995. A Like New Hard Cover with a Like New DJ.The glossy pictorial cover matches the DJ.Slight First Edition. Size is 10" X 8" and there are 96pp.Color illustrations. Based on the Disney movie. A gorgeous copy.. more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $7.20
23) RAJ - The Making and Unmaking of British India
James, Lawrence

Abacus, 1998. Reprint. A Like New large, thick paperback. Size is 8vo. and there are 722pp. Covers the period from 1757 to 1947. Illustrated with 24pp of B & W plates and 8 maps. A clean, tight copy. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $9.60
24) THE FINE ART OF CHINESE COOKING
Jan, Dr. Lee Su

New York ,1962, Gramercy Books. A Vg hardcover in a Good DJ. Size is 8vo. and there are 234pp. A clean, tight copy. " The philosophy and art of over 22 centuries is written in practical terms for the American kitchen - over 200 recipes. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $13.60
25) TEACH YOURSELF HINDUISM
Kanitkar, Hemant & Cole, Owen

New York, McGraw-Hill Trade, 1996. A Like New Trade Paperback. Size is 8vo. and there are 218pp. Illustrated. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $6.40
26) JAPANESE COOKING
Katz, Gail

New York: Weathervane Books, 1978 Hard Cover. Very Good+ without DJ. 80 pp. Lavishly illustrated with four full-page color photographs and nearly 150 recipes. A hardcover of 11" X 8.5" and 80pp. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $8.00
27) GAUTAMA BUDDHA IN LIFE AND LEGEND
Kelen, Betty

NY, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., Inc. 1967. A VG hardcover in a Fair DJ that has a chunk missing at the bottom left corner. Life story of religious leader. Illustrated throughout. Size is 8vo. and there are 192 pp. No markings on this nice copy. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $12.00
28) THE FOOD OF JAPAN - AUTHENTIC RECIPES FROM THE LAND OF THE RISING SUN
Kosaki, Takayuki; Wagner, Walter; Hutton, Wendy

Boston, Periplus Editions, 1995. A Good Trade paperback in pictorial card covers. Except for 2 creases that run down the front cover and some prices scribble out on the back cover a clean, tight copy with numerous color illustrations throughout. Size is 8" X 9" and there are 132pp. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $8.00
29) HO-MING Girl of New China
Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman

Chicago, 1934, Winston. A VG hardcover in black cloth, with superb illustration and lettering in gold on the cover and spine. The DJ is Good+ with wear at the spine ends. Except for inscription plate inside, a clean, tight copy. Size is 8vo. and there are 266p. Contains 4 charming color plates and 8B & W plates by Kurt Wiese. Also included at the back are notes and glossary, Ho-Ming is the second daughter in the Sung farmhouse, a small, comely, amusing firebrand of restlessness & mischief. She is eager to expriment with life, at twelve, she is now caught in the web of tradition & superstition. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $32.00
30) IN BRIGHTEST ASIA
Mabie, Henry C

Boston. Corthell. 1892, third edition. A VG hardcover in decorative, brown clothh with attractive gilt lettering and decoration. Size is 8.5" X 7.5" and there are175 pp.followed by 3pp. of Missionary Books for every home and Library. Copiously illustrated throughout. Very interesting missionary tome with some quite wonderful photographs and detailed insights into the Chinese empire, Up the Yang-tse-Kiang, Hongkong, Canton & Macao, and with many insights into Penang and Burma including Mandalay. In May 1890, the writer of these sketches was chosen Home Secretary of the American Baptist Missionary Union. A clean, tight copy. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $48.00
31) THE VOICE OF ASIA
Michener, James A

Random House NY, 1951, BCE. A VG hardcover in a Good DJ that has been taped in places. End-paper maps. Size is 8vo. and there are 245pp. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $8.00
32) TWENTY SNOBS AND MAO
Modiano, Colette

Travelling De luxe in Communist China London: Readers Union,hardcover,1970 Very Good/Good.The jacket has edgewear and small tears at the spine ends.Size is 8vo.and there are 182pp.B & W illustrations. Previous owner's name and date inside,otherwise clean and tight.Translated from the French by Jacqueline Baldick.. more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $8.00
33) BROKEN EARTH-The Rural Chinese
Mosher,Steven W

Free Press N.Y., 1983 1st edition- 1st printing.A Very Good copy in a VG jacket.Jacket is price-clipped-not book club.Hardcover with burgundy cloth binding. Size is 6.5" X 9.5".The true texture of life in a Chinese community.. more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $8.00
34) LITTLE PEOPLE OF JAPAN
Muller, Mary

A Story of Japanese Child-Life. Chicago: A. Flanagan, 1902. Appears to be 1st ed. A Good+ hardcover in red, pictorial cloth. There are full page B & W illustrations by Laura B. Starr. Size is 12mo. and there are 190pp. Lacks front free endpaper. Little People of Other Lands Series. A children's book with folk tales about Japan. Binding is still solid. There is a bit of foxing throughout. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $12.00
35) ISLAM AND REVOLUTION IN THE MIDDLE EAST
Munson, Henry, Jr

New Haven, Yale University Press, 1988. A Like new trade paperback. Size is 8vo. and there are 180pp. The author addresses such questions as: " Why did an Islamic revolution occur only in Iran? Why have most Muslim fundamentalists elsewhere been incapable of mobilizing mass support? For the reader of contemporary Islam. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $12.00
36) TIBET IS MY COUNTRY
Norbu,Thubten

London: Reader's Union, 1960, As told to Heinrich Harrer and translated from the German by Edward Fitzgerald.There are 238pp. and size is 7.75" X 5".There are 8 pages of colored illustrations. Very good in fair dust jacket that is complete but has major edgewear along the front edges.Clean and tight.. more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $8.00
37) DIDNEY'S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Not Stated

An I Can Spot Book,Pub by Phidal,Montreal,1999. There are about 13pp.,the covers and pages being hard boards.The child will look at five objects on the left page and try to spot them on the right-hand page.There is a little story of about 30 words with each task.The book is immaculate and would be appropriate for ages 2-5 years.Beautiful color illustrations throughout.Size is 9" X 6.5".A nice gift,clean as a whistle. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $5.60
38) LET'S TALK ABOUT CHINA TODAY
Not Stated

Essays from the Political Quarterly reprinted by the National Peace Literature Service of The Peace Education Division.A VG paperback,1965.There are 80pp.. more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $5.60
39) DISNEY'S 101 DALMATIONS-Big Things
Penciled By Orlando De La Paz and Denise Shimabukuro, Inked By Ken Edwards and Karen Rosenfiled

Based on the Original Book By Dodie Smith. A Mouse Works Lil'Learning Set. Viking Press. 1997 Board Book.1st Ed.Slight wear to the edges.There are 4 double pages including covers. Beautiful color illustrations.Size is 10" X 10". . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $3.20
40) FOR THE LOVE OF CHINA
Rebok,Denton E

Mountain View,CA: Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1971 Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket.The covers have normal wear and a small piece of tape has been removed from the front cover leaving the normal white mark. Size is 8.5" X 5.5" and there are 127pp.B & W frontispiece is a photo of the author and his wife.The book is clean and the binding is tight.. more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $8.00
41) THREE WAYS OF ASIAN WISDOM
Ross, Nancy Wilson

Hinduism,Buddhism & Their Signifigance for the West Simon & Schuster, New York 1966 1st ed., first printing stated. A VG hardcover in a Good DJ with one small chip out of the DJ. Size is a large 8vo. and there are 222 pp. There are more than 100 captioned plates that reproduce works of art that are both extradionary in themselves and illuminative of the religions that inspired them. A clean, tight copy. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $12.00
42) ASIAN DIARY
Salisbury, Charlotte Y

Charles Scribner's Sons, NY 1967. First Edition.A VG red decorative cloth hardcover in a VG price-clipped jacket. There are 158pp. and a section of B & W photographs. "A Personal Record of a Trip to the Far East. Mr. & Mrs. Salisbury (then of the NY Times), and their journey through Red China, Hong Kong, Cambodia, Thailand, Burma, India, Sikkim, Mongolia, Siberia and Japan in 1966.". more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) TREE OF CRANES
Say, Allen

Illustrated by Author Houghton Mifflin, 1991.A VG hardcover in a Good+ jacket with a little edge wear.Appears to be First Edition. Size is 11" X 10" and there are 32pp.A young Japanese boy, in Japan, celebrates his very first Christmas. Two cultures joyously combine for the day as the boy's mother shares a glimpse of her American childhood with her son. Rich watercolors throughout. A beautiful copy. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $16.00
44) HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA
Sharma, L.P

(Prehistoric age to 1200 AD) Konark Publishers 1996. A VG trade paperback. Size is 8.5" X 5.5" and there are 401pp. 3rd. revised edition. A clean, tight copy. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $11.20
45) THE SURANGINI TALES
Sharma, Partap

NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. A VG hardcover in a VG mylar DJ. First Edition Stated. Size is 8vo. and there are 126 pages. There are 17 original stories of India that make amusing observations on human nature.A book young people will want to read again and again. Illustrated in black & white by Demi Hitz. No markings. A clean, tight copy. Rare in this condition. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $24.00
46) FOOT-LOOSE IN INDIA
Sinclair, Gordon

Adventures of a News Chaser from Khyber's grim gash of death to the Tiger Jungles of Bengal and the Burmese Battleground of the Black Cobra. Doubleday, Doran and Gundy, 1932, Toronto. A Good+ hardcover without the DJ. Maroon colored cloth with black lettering. Size is 12mo. and there are 324pp. There were 7 B & W plates, however 2 are missing. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $8.00
47) THE SIKHS
Singh, Patwant

Alfred A. Knopf NY: 2000. 1st U. S. edition. A Like New hardcover in a Like New DJ. Size is 8vo. and there are 276p. A very comprehensive history of the Sikh faith and its history. A clean, tight copy with no markings. could be given as a gift. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $17.60
48) PEOPLE ON OUR SIDE
Snow Edgar

Story of the forces that are shapoing the future destinies of Russia, China and India NY Random House 1944. A VG hardcover in a VG jacket.There are324pp. and size is 8vo.. Illustrated by Maps and B & W pictures.. Wartime book edition. A clean,tight copy. . more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $8.00
49) IDEOLOGY AND CULTURE
Starr,John Brian

An introduction to the Dialectic of Contemporary Chinese politics. New York Harper & Row,1973.A VG softcover.Size is 8vo. and there are 300 pages.A few maps and charts.From the back cover;'Using principles in the Western political tradition and concepts unique to Chinese political thought, this book provides a balanced introduction to contemporary Chinese government and politics. Political life in China, at the local as well as at the regional and national levels, is described and interpreted. This book gives considerable attention to a study of how Chinese political thinkers view their own political life and how this view has changed in the two decades since the founding of the People's Republic.. more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $5.60
50) THE LAUGHING BUDDHA - A Tale of Love and Adventure in Western China
Stewart, James Livingstone

Toronto, John M. Poole, 1925. First Canadian edition. A VG hardcover in decorative red cloth without the DJ. Frontispiece of the laughing Buddha with protective sheath. Size is 12mo. and there are 347pp. A clean, tight copy. Rare in this condition.. more information

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: