Archaeologyfrom Frank Mason |
|
Browse Archaeology | Return to Frank Mason | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
|
| 1) |
THE EGYPTIANS
|
|
|
Aldred, Cyril New York, Thames and Hudson, 1987. A Like New Trade Paperback. Size is 8vo. and there are 216pp. There are 148 illustrations some in color. Cyril Aldred's panoramic survey takes us northward down the Nile river from Nubia to the cities of the Delta; and from the first Stone Age settlements to the climax of the Egyptian civilization..." A clean, tight copy. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE NEW LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE EARTH
|
|
|
Forward By Sir Vivian Fuchs Introduction by Carroll Lane Fenton New York Crown Publishers, 1972. A VG hardcover in a VG jacket. Size is 12" X 8.5" and there are 424pp. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
LOST CIVILIZATIONS: WONDEROUS REALMS OF THE AEGEAN
|
|
|
New York: Time Inc. 1992. The Lost Civilizations Series. A Like New hardcover without the DJ as published. Size is 4to. and there are 167pp. with colored photos. An immaculate copy. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
MOUND BUILDERS & CLIFF DWELLERS
|
|
|
The Lost Civilizations Series. A Like New hardcover without the DJ as issued. Size is 4to. and there are 168pp. Full color illustrations throughout. An immaculate copy. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
SPLENDORS OF THE PAST
|
|
|
Lost Cities of the Ancient World Washington,DC,National Geographic Society 1981. Near fine in VG dj.Size is 12" X 11" and there are 296pp.Tells the history and provides colored hotos & of archaeological discoveries of long-lost civilizations.A clean,tight copy.. more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
HANDS ON THE PAST - Pioneer Archaelogists Tell Their Own Story
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. A VG Hard Cover in a Good DJ with some chipping at the spine ends. 1st American Printing. A clean, tight copy. A large 8vo. with 434pp. First hand reports of a huge variety of archeological discoveries that make the reader appreciate the excitement and romance of this fascinating field. The author also wrote the acclaimed Gods, Graves and Scholars. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
GODS, GRAVES AND SCHOLARS
|
|
|
ALfred A. Knopf, 1952. Alfred A.Knopf, 1952 VG.No dj.Clean and tight.8vo.Owners name on inside. 72 line drawings, 4 maps, 49 photos. Excellent information on archeological digs of the area and conclusions regarding language and life. 426 pp. + index.. Later. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
SCOTT'S STANDARD POSTAGE CATELOGUE-1937
|
|
|
Scott Stamp & Coin Company,1936,Ninety-Third Edition.This is the 1937 catelogue.The hinges are a bit weak,otherwise a tight copy.A couple of wrinkles to the back cover.No dj.. more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 9) |
MY TALL BOOK OF DINOSAURS
|
|
|
Preschool Press,1989.A VG+ Board Book(About 14pp. all stiff boards).First edition. Size is 11" tall by 5" in width.A clean,tight copy.US$4.00. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE EARTH AND ITS HISTORY
|
|
|
An Introduction To Physical And Historical Geology New York, W.W. Norton & Company 1973. A VG hardcover in a VG jacket with a bit of wear at the edges and corners. Size is 8vo. and there are 407pp. Appears to be a 1st edition. A clean, tight copy. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 11) |
THE BIG-LITTLE DINOSAUR
|
|
|
Wonder Books,1959.A VG glossy,pictorial hardcover. A young dinosaur named Danny goes in search of his family. This book introduces different species of dinosaurs.A great book for younger children ages 3-7.Size is 11" X 8.5" and there are about 20pp.. more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $4.80
|
|
| 12) |
THE VISIBLE PAST
|
|
|
Recent Archaeological Discoveries of Greek and Roman History. Charles Scribner and Son, 1990. A Like New hardcover in a Like New DJ. Size is 8vo. and there are 258pp. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE WORLD OF THE PAST
|
|
|
The History and Purpose of Archaeology and It's Greatest Discoveries About It's Greatest Discoveries About the Stone Ages and in the Fertile Crescent from Babylon to Egypt, in the Eloquent Words of the Original Discoverers, Observers and Interpreters. N .Y: Knopf, 1963. Book Club Edition. A VG hardcover in a Good DJ with some chipping at the corners and edges. A Large 8vo. of 601pp. plus a 10pp. index. A clean, tight copy with illustrations. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
A LAND
|
|
|
London: Readers Union/The Cresset Press, 1953.There are 205pp.The end-paper maps show the different periods in History-from 275 million years ago to 10,000 years ago.The book has 2 color plates and 18 b/w photographic plates, brown cloth. near fine,with a poor DJ.The spine of the DJ is almost gone. Classic description of Britain from a geological and archaeological point of view, by an important woman scientist.Hardcover. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE WORLD OF THE PHARAOHS
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson, 1987. A Like New versized Hardcover with a VG jacket. A complete guide to ancient Egypt. Fully illustrated with stunning photographs, maps and diagrams, it provides the modern traveller, student or enthusiast with all the information necessary to appreciate this giant among early civilizations. Detailed maps and site plans, mostly color. A clean, tight copy. Price: US$ 15.00 (Convert Currency) Bookseller . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
DIGGING DINOSAURS
|
|
|
The Search that Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs. New York, Workman Publishing, 1988. A VG hardcover in a VG jacket. Good. Size is 8vo. and there are 210pp. Illustrated by Donna Braginetz and Kris Ellingsen in color and B & W. A clean, tight copy. US$9.99. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE GILDED DINOSAUR
|
|
|
THE FOSSIL WAR BETWEEN E.D. COPE AND O.C. MARSH AND THE RISE OF AMERICAN SCIENCE NY, Crown 2000. A Like New hardcover in a Like New DJ. Size is 8vo. and there are 424pp. with index. First Edition stated. Contains illustrations, map. notes, and index. An account of rivalry between two 19th century paleontologists. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
DINOSAURS AND PREHISTORIC ANIMALS
|
|
|
Joshua Morris,1988.A VG glossy,pictorial hardcover.Size is 11" X 9" and ythere are 20pp.A clean,tight copy.No markings.There are colored pictures on every page. Written for 4th to 6th graders but could be enjoyed by adults.There are more than a dozen different dinosaurs pictured and described.Photos by Andrea London. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 19) |
DINOSAURS
|
|
|
Bison Books,London,1983,reprinted in Hong Kong in 1989.Oversize hardback (11" x 8.5" and there are 64pp. A VG+ in a VG+ jacket.A book for young adults.Numerous color and B & W illustrations. This book is in such great shape it could pass as new. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
DINASAURS
|
|
|
Man, John Dinosaurs A Bison Book,1989. Oversize hardback (11.0 in x 8.5 in), 64 pp. A well written book by a scholar for young adults.Book and dust jacket in very good+ condition. Illustrated.Red cloth boards with gold lettering on the spine.The perfect dj is beautifully illustrated on the front and back.Red endpapers+decorated title pages.This is one for the serious collector.As clean and as tight as you'll find.. more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
MANUAL OF CHRISTIAN ARCHEOLOGY
|
|
|
Patterson, NJ, St. Anthony Guild Press.1935. Fourth Italian Edition. A VG hardcover in blach illustrated cloth with yellow lettering. A clean, tight copy. Size is 8vo. and there are 448pp. Translated and adapted by Hubert Vecchierello, O.F.M., Ph.D. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
DINOSAUR - Digging Up a Giant
|
|
|
North winds Press Scholastic,1999. A Like New Hardcover in a Like New DJ. Size is 10.5" X 8.5" and there are 30pp. First ed First printing. Color illustration by Ron Broda. An immaculate copy.. more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
DINOSAURS AND OTHER FIRST ANIMALS
|
|
|
Raintree Childrens Books,WI, 1977,1st ed. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj.Size is 9.25" X 8" and there are 48pp. Contains glossary, colored illustraions, 3rd-5th graders reading level.Some nicely labled illustrations.A tight,clean copy. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $5.60
|
|
| 24) |
MAMMOTH BOOK OF DINOSAURS
|
|
|
Featuring: Ice Age Creatures NY Modern Publishing 1993.A Near Fine hardcover without DJ. Illustrations by Lee Ann Leigh, Chris Simms, Tim Madden.Size is 10.5" X 7.5" and there are 237 pages. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
DINOSAURS - A Picture Dictionary
|
|
|
A Colorful Guide from Albertosaurus to Zephyrosaurus. London, England, 1990. A Vg glossy, pictorial hardcover. size is 10.5" x 8.5" and there are 46pp. Except for gift inscription on inside front cover, a clean, tight copy.. more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
ARCHAEOPTERYX
|
|
|
Illustrated by Bernard Long Rourke Enterprises,1984.A VG hardcover with a bit of general wear.Describes the physical characteristics,habits,and natural environment of this winged dinosaur.a clean,tight copy.Size is 10" X 7.5" and there are about 20pp.. more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $4.80
|
|
| 27) |
PREHISTORIC ANIMALS-
|
|
|
The Extraordinary Story of Life before Man 1975,London,Cathay Books.A Very Good hardcover without the DJ.Numerous full-color photographs Dinosaurs.Size is 4to. and there are 96pp.Extensive index. Slight bumping to the corners,otherwise a near fine copy.Clean and tight. Illustrated end pages. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
DINOSAUR IDENTIFIER
|
|
|
Quintet Publishing,1991.A VG red cloth hardcover in a VG DJ. Size is 12" X 9" and there are 80pp.with color illustrations. Dinosaur Identifier reveals latest findings and interpretations , covering the whole spectrum of the beasts from peaceful plant eater to savage killers.This is not a kids book but one for the person who wants to study dinasaurs.. more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 29) |
DINOSAUR IDENTIFIER
|
|
|
Mallard Press,New York,1991 1st ed.A Good+ red cloth hardcover without the DJ.Corners bumped but text is clean and the binding is tight.Size is 12" X 9".tiedgewear, DJ There are 80pp.with color illustrations. Dinosaur Identifier reveals latest findings and interpretations , covering the whole spectrum of the beasts from peaceful plant eater to savage killers. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 30) |
THE EMERGENCE OF MAN
|
|
|
Harper and Row, NY, 1st edition stated, 1969. A VG hardcover in a VG jacket. A large 8vo. and there are 477 pp. There are 104 illustrations and 24 maps and diagrams. Comprehensive narrative of evidence of human evolution. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 31) |
NUNAGA:TEN YEARS OF ESKIMO LIFE
|
|
|
New York, Walker and Company, 1971, First edition. Pryde's story of his discovery of a remote and primitive way of life to which,astonishingly,he found that he easily adapted. With eight pages of color photos and map on the endpapers. Fine in near fine dust jacket.A tight,clean book.. more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
NATURAL WONDERS OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
Reader's Digest, NY,1980 .A VG glossy,pictorial hardcover.No DJ as issued.Almost as new.Clean and tight. Size is 11" X 8.5" and there are 463pp. Color photos for each site accompany 1-page descriptions of natural wonders around the world; from geologic formations and park s to rivers and oceans. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 33) |
ESCAPE FROM THE DINOSAURS
|
|
|
Illustrated by Mike Dorey:Star in Your Own Adventure Barron's, 1995 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good.The DJ has very edge wear,a couple of tiny closed tears. Glossy illustrated cover almost the same as the jacket except the people are not in the picture.That is where you paste YOUR photo-right by the teeth of the dinosaur.The book also has blank spaces for the new owner to fill in their name in the story.Instructional book included but not necessary.Size is 11" X 11" and there are 31pp.A nice copy. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A DRUID PRINCE
|
|
|
NY, Summit Books, 1989. A Like New hardcover in a Like New DJ. First Edition. Size is 8vo and there are 176pp. "The naked body of a man is accidentally discovered in a peat bog on Lindow Moss. The police are baffled. The archaeologists are called in. What follows is an investigation as exciting as any detective story." Illustrated throughout. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 35) |
THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A DRUID PRINCE
|
|
|
The Story of Lindow Man, An Archaeological Sensation Summit Books, 1989.First Edition. A Like new hardcover in a Like New DJ. Size is 8vo. and there are 176pp. Illustrated throughout and also a section of B & W pictures. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 36) |
BRONTOSAURUS
|
|
|
Illustrated by Colin Newman Watermill Press,New Jersey, 1981 Hard Cover. Very Good Condition.A glossy hardcover that is 10.5" X 8" and has about 25pp.Beautifully illustrated. " Follows the path of a young brontosaurus over several days as he forages for leaves, mates, avoids a flesh-eating allosaurus, and escapes from a forest fire.A near fine copy. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 37) |
TYRANNOSAURUS
|
|
|
Vero Beach,FL,Rourke Enterprises,1981.A VG+ hardcover with pictorial cover. Size is 10" X 8" and there are 23pp.A very clean copy. ISBN:0-86592-114-8.SUMMARY: Describes in text and illustrates a characteristic day in the life of Tyrannosaurus as he searches for prey to assuage his hunger. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
MASTERPIECES OF TUTANKHAMUN
|
|
|
Abberville Press, NY, 1978. A VG hardcover in a VG jacket. Size is 4to. and there are 159pp. A clean, tight copy. Contains 74 color plates. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 39) |
DINOSAUR STOMP!
|
|
|
A Monster Pop-Up Dutton,1996.A VG hardcover.A crazy collection of colorful characters, all on their way to a dinosaur dance!ISBN 0-590-49883-5.All 5 double-page Pop-Ups VG. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE DINOSAURS
|
|
|
A Fantastic New View of a Lost Era. NY. 1981. 1st. Bantam. Byron Preiss. Large trade paperback-11" X 8.5" There are about 200 pages and mostly color illustrations by William Stout, edited by Byron Preiss. Good++ condition,with corner and edgewear. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE CORRIDOR OF LIFE
|
|
|
Illustrated by Erna Pinner London: Jonathan Cape, 1948, 1st printing. A VG hardcover in a fair DJ that is intact but has a chip out of the base ot the spine and some edgewear. Size is 8vo. and there are 223pp. B & W illustrations and a folding chart. Minor edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. A clean, tight copy. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 42) |
WE'RE BACK-A Dinosaur's Story
|
|
|
N. Y. Dragonfly Books, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1987. 10th Printing..A VG hardcover in a VG jacket.Size is 10.25" X 8.25" and there are about 30pp. Protected in Brodart.Summary:Creatures from prehistoric time travel to the twentieth century and create excitement at the Museum of Natural History in New York.A clean,tight copy. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $11.20
|
|
| 43) |
EGYPT - Land of The Pharaohs
|
|
|
Time Life, 1992. A Like New hardcover. Size is 4to. and there are 168pp. Clean and tight. A 1st printing Lost Civilizations Series. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 44) |
THE RISE AND FALL OF THE DINOSAUR
|
|
|
Wallace, Joseph: THE RISE AND FALL OF THE DINOSAUR Gallery Books, 1987. A Vg Hard Cover in a Good+ DJ. ISBN:0-8317-2368-8. A bit of wear to the corners of the DJ, otherwise a clean, tight copy. A book for the dinosaur enthusiast.. more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 45) |
THE RISE AND FALL OF THE DINOSAUR
|
|
|
Gallery Books, 1987. A VG hardcover in a VG jacket. Size is 10.5" X 10.5" and there are 143pp. A clean, tight copy. Illustrated in color. A great book for the enthusiast. . ISBN:0-8317-2368-8. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
COLOSSAL BOOK OF DINASAURS
|
|
|
Featuring the Dinosaur Dictionary Modern Publishing New York (1989) HC VG in Glossy pictorial boards.There is minor staining to the inside front endpages,also previous owner's inscription.237 pages,clean and tight. Yellow and green illustrated spine with black lettering. No DJ as issued.7.5" X 10.5". Illus. by Mara,Pam. more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 47) |
IN SEARCH OF THE DARK AGES
|
|
|
Facts on File Publications, NY, 1987. A VG hardcover in a VG jacket. Size is 10" X 7.5" and there are 250pp. Archaeological testamony for many of the legends of early Britain, from the battles against Rome to the Norman Conquest. Illustrated throughout. A clean, tight copy. . more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
