Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Non Fiction Books

from Paperbacks Plus

Browse books in Non Fiction | Return to Paperbacks Plus
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 812 listings found.
1) The Rolling Stones Rock Score

UK: Wise, 1986. A note for note score for small pro and semi-pro groups. The songs are "perfect" copies of the way they were originally performed. Includes vocal harmonies, guitar lines - rythm/lead, bass,drums. Lyrics included. Titles: Brown Sugar, Get Off My Cloud, Honky Tonk Women, Jumpin' Jack Flash, Paint It Black, Satisfaction, She's So Cold, Start Me Up, Time is on my Side. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
2) Nuclear War: The Aftermath

UK: Pergamon Press, 1983. A Special AMBIO Publication. Published under the auspices of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
3) History of Aviation : Brooke Bond Picture Cards

UK. Originally a promotion by the famous tea firm in the "interest of education". The cards were free with Brooke Bond Tea products, the price on the album in which they are stuck is 5p. Set of 50 picture cards in a small softcover album in "oblong" format with pictorial cover. The picture set is complete. The date 1-10-72 has been written neatly in ink on front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
4) The Soviet Character

Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers. Paintings by Soviet Artists 1960s -1980s English text. Compiled and Introduced by Vladimir Leniashin. Translated by Yuri Pamfilov. Designed by Valentin Veselkov.Large format hardcover approx 12" x 12". 157pps. Impressive glossy colour reproductions. Some jacket wear, particularly top edges and slight loss of paper at corners. Internally clean and bright. Heavy book. Please enquire re shipping prior to ordering.. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
5) Muddling Through: Bristol in the Fifties

Bristol: Redcliffe Press, 1988. Eight local writers recall the 1950s. Architect Michael Jenner looks back in anger at the planning disasters of Broadmead and Hartcliffe. Roger Bennett reflects on the early Acker Bilk years; Alston Thomas remembers a kaleidescope of arts and entertainment from the irascible Sir Thomas Beecham to the haunted Tony Hancock at the Bristol Hippodrome. Other contributors are James Belsey, Helen Reid, Michael Cocks, Derek Robinson and David Foot. 9" x 7" format. 96pps; b/w photo ills.Clean tight copy. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
6) The Bob Dylan Scrapbook 1956-1966

UK: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Pictorial hardcover in strong card folder as published.. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
7) Beyond Fantasy - The Art of Darrell K. Sweet

US: FPG, 1996. Foreword by Piers Anthony. Large format p/b. 128pps; colour ills.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
8) The Tate Gallery

UK: Tate Gallery Publications, 1983. an illustrated companion to the National Collectionsof British & Modern Foreign Art. Second edition reprint. 10" x 7" 152pps. History of the various art movements and artists with colour ills. Single spine crease o/w fine, tight copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
9) Mangotsfield Picture Past

Bristol: Downend Local History Society, 1985. A collection of old photographs of Mangotsfield, Staple Hill and Downend. Spine sunned o/w decent copy. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
10) Scania Cavalcade 1891-1991

Sweden: Streiffert, 1990. Pictorial hardcover/ no jacket. 144pps. Colour ills. English text.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
11) British Costume: Brooke Bond Picture Cards

UK. Originally a promotion by the famous tea firm in the "interest of education". The cards were free with Brooke Bond Tea products, the price on the album in which they are stuck is "Sixpence".Set of 50 picture cards in a small softcover album in "oblong" format with pictorial cover. The picture set is complete. The album cover has been worn away to about half an inch on front and back covers adjacent to spine with some loss of cover text and design. . Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
12) The Saga of Ships : Brooke Bond Picture Cards

UK. Originally a promotion by the famous tea firm in the "interest of education". The cards were free with Brooke Bond Tea products, the price on the album in which they are stuck is "Sixpence".Set of 50 picture cards in a small softcover album in "oblong" format with pictorial cover. The picture set is complete. . The album has been folded in the centre at some point but only really noticable on back cover and does not seriously detract from it's presentation.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
13) HRH Prince Charles

UK: Ladybird, 1981. written by Ian A. Morrison. Gold sticker with black lettering on cover - "A Ladybird for a Royal Occasion". Celebrates Charles' engagement to Diana. A lovely little book of about 50pps. Colour photo ills.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
14) Birds of Britain and Europe

UK: AA Publishing, 2003. A beautifully illustrated guide to over 500 species. Large format. 253pps; colour ills. Lovely for gift.. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
Add to cart 
15) The Doors Lyrics 1965-1971

UK: Omnibus Press. Copyright 1992, 1995. 10" x 7" p/b format.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
16) Impressionist & Post-Impressionist Masterpieces: The Courtauld Collection

Yale, 1987. Catalogue for a series of American Exhibitions in 1987 and 1988. Large format p/b 11" x 10". Colour reproductions.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
17) The Hutchinson Atlas of Battle Plans - Before and After

UK: Helicon, 1998. Introduction by Professor Richard Holmes. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
18) Cigarette Card Values 1996

UK. 1996 Catalogue of Cigarette and other Trade Cards compiled and published by Murray Cards (International) Ltd. Some cover wear and spine creasing. Internally clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
19) History of the Motor Car: Brooke Bond Picture Cards

UK. Described by Peter Hull. Originally a promotion by the famous tea firm in the "interest of education". The cards were free with Brooke Bond Tea products, the price on the album in which they are stuck is "Sixpence".Set of 50 picture cards in a small softcover album in "oblong" format with pictorial cover. The picture set is complete. Album still has order form attached. The album has been folded in the centre at some point but only really noticable on back cover and does not seriously detract from it's presentation.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Kenneth Rush. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
20) Film Pictorial Annual 1938

UK: Amalgamated Press. Inscription on fep. Minor cover marks. Cloth spine intact but faded and worn.Rubbed edges.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
21) People and Places in Bristol

UK: Bossiney Books, 1986. Introduced by E.V Thompson. Covers theatres, characters, sportsmen, inns and churches. 110 pps b/w ills. Decent, tight, virtually fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
22) Fry's Works Magazine 1728-1928

1928. Bi-Centenary Number. A special edition of the magazine of J.S Fry and Sons the Bristol based chocolate manufacturers. 86pps. Interesting articles on history of Bristol and coinciding with the firm's move from central Bristol to the outskirts near Keynsham. Some photos and drawn illustrations.Promotional letter from Chairman enclosed. Book is securely bound with staples and there is foxing particularly to eps, back cover and page edges.. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
23) Prehistoric Animals : Brooke Bond Picture Cards

UK. Originally a promotion by the famous tea firm in the "interest of education". The cards were free with Brooke Bond Tea products, the price on the album in which they are stuck is 5p.Set of 50 picture cards in a small softcover album in "oblong" format with pictorial cover. The picture set is complete. Album still has order form attached. The date Oct 71 has been written neatly in ink on front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
24) The Cornish World Of Daphne Du Maurier

UK: Bossiney Books, 1998. 96pps. B/w photo ills. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
25) The Art of Stephen Youll: Paradox

UK: Paper Tiger, 2001. Collected here for the first time are the astounding paintings of this leading SF/Fantasy artist.128pps; colour illustrations. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
Add to cart 
26) Charles Buchan's Soccer Gift Book

UK: Longacre Press. 1969-70 edition of "The World's Greatest Football Annual". Pictorial Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
27) The Magnet Companion '77

UK: Howard Baker, 1976. A Directory. Edited by George Beal. This is the revised and enlarged edition of the Magnet Companion first published in 1971. Importantly, earlier errors have been corrected and new features added. An invaluable reference work for this popular boys' paper from its start in 1908 to its closure in 1940. Closed tear on bottom of ffep and a little foxing throughout but a decent copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
28) Birds of Britain and Europe

UK: AA Publishing, 2003. A beautifully illustrated guide to over 500 species. Large format. 253pps; colour ills. Lovely for gift.. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
Add to cart 
29) Royal Wedding

UK: Ladybird, 1981. by Audrey Daly. Photographs by John Scott. The wedding of Prince Charles and Diana. A Ladybird souvenir of the Royal day. This is a lovely little book in usual children's Ladybird format of about 50pps with colour photo ills throughout.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
30) Police Complete

UK: Wise, 1982. Contains 63 compositions arranged for Piano/vocal with guitar chord shapes and symbols. Also features a special collection of portrait photos of the band. Includes "Every Breath You Take" and others from Synchronicity.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 812 listings found.