TV and Filmfrom Paperbacks Plus |
|
Browse TV and Film | Return to Paperbacks Plus | Even more FICTION / Movie or Television Tie-In books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found. |
| 1) |
Z-Cars Annual
|
|
|
UK: World, 1963. Yellow boards with b/w photos of main characters along top and bottom of front cover. Corners bumped with slight loss of laminate on ends of spine. Narrow 1" scratch on cover o/w decent baords.Fep clipped, small inscription.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gerry Anderson's Joe 90
|
|
|
UK: Century 21. Copyright 1968. Blue cover. First story "Lust for Gold". Minor edge wear and cover scratching. Preevious owner's name and address on fep.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 3) |
No Hiding Place Annual
|
|
|
UK: World Distributors. Copyright 1966 by Raymond Francis, based on the popular TV series in which Francis starred as Chief Superintendent Lockhart. The pictorial cover features a gunman with police car in background. Picture of Lockhart himself is inset in top left hand corner.Apart from slight "roughening" to the laminate on rear spine edge this is a clean, bright unclipped copy. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Man From Uncle Annual
|
|
|
UK: World. Pictorial Hard Cover. Copyright 1966, 1967. First story "The Hydrofoil Affair". Very nice unclipped copy.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bonanza Comic Album
|
|
|
UK: World. No 1. 96pps. Blue cover features illustration of the 4 original stars.Strip stories in black ink. First story "The Caballero" .Copyright 1961, 1964. 0.5cm split to bottom spine/front cover. Some page tanning but overall a decent copy of an uncommon book.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Cisco Kid Comic Album #3
|
|
|
World. Illustrated card covers with yellow cloth spine. 5 cartoon strip stories. 96pps. Some wear and page browning but overall a reasonable copy.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Buck Jones Annual 1958
|
|
|
UK: Amalgamated Press. Pictorial Hardcover. Sound copy with light edge/corner wear; undamaged spine; clean internally. Fep clipped. 2-line gift dedication.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The High Chaparral Annual
|
|
|
UK: World, 1969. Pictorial hard cover. 1st story "Battle at Bronco Point". Two small puncture holes on rear edge of spine. Crossword has 4 clues completed - 3 in pencil, 1 is wrong! Decent, unclipped copy.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Blue Peter Book Twenty-One
|
|
|
UK: BBC, 1984. Unclipped. Competition entry form intact and uncompleted.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Big Story Book
|
|
|
UK: Purnell, 1973. "Annual" format hardback. 91pps. Illustrated stories and puzzles, a couple of which are neatly completed. Front cover features Mickey, Donald and Goofy in a sailing boat.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Professionals Annual 1984
|
|
|
UK: Stafford Pemberton. Pictorial Hardcover. Clean, unclipped copy. Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Burke's Law Annual
|
|
|
UK: World, 1965. Based on the popular TV series of the 60s starring Gene Barry as Captain Burke.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Spiderman Annual 1986
|
|
|
Marvel/Grandreams. Pictorial Hardcover. First story "Burn Spider, Burn".. Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Star Trek Annual 1972
|
|
|
UK: World. 77pps consisting of 3 colour strip stories.Cover marks and general wear but a reasonable copy.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Film Pictorial Annual 1940
|
|
|
UK: Amalgamated Press. Inscription on fep.Slight edge wear.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Beverly Hillbillies Annual
|
|
|
UK: World, 1966. Cover shows Granny, Elly May and Jed leaning on stair - rail and Jethro in truck,waving. Features six colour strip stories. 93pps.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Film Pictorial Annual 1939
|
|
|
UK: Amalgamated Press. Some wear at corners,minimal rubbing to edges. Cloth spine intact but faded and worn.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Magic Roundabout Annual
|
|
|
UK: Odhams, 1974. Based on the popular BBC TV series. Large Pictorial Hardcover - over 12" tall - with Dougal in hot air balloon on cover. Light corner wear o/w clean, unclipped copy.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Van Der Valk Annual
|
|
|
UK: Brown, Watson, 1978. Pictorial hard cover. TV tie in featuring Barry Foster as the Dutch detective.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rocky Lane Annual Western Comic Annual No 4
|
|
|
UK: Miller & Co, 1960. Pictorial hardcover. Browning to pps, minor edge wear o/w reasonable copy.. Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Six Million Dollar Man Annual 1977
|
|
|
UK: Stafford Pemberton. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Blue Peter - Fifth Book
|
|
|
UK: BBC, 1968. Pictorial hard cover. Peter Purves, Valerie Singleton, John Noakes featured on cover.Competition entry form intact and uncompleted. Unclipped. Decent copy.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan Annual
|
|
|
UK: World. "Copyright 1968, 1969 by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc." . Pictorial hard cover features Tarzan with chimp on shoulder. 93pps colour cartoon and illustrated text stories. Unclipped. . Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 24) |
Roy Rogers Cowboy Annual
|
|
|
UK: World. Pictorial hard cover. Undated. Colourful front board features Roy Rogers with an armful of Xmas presents against a blue background with stars and snowflakes. 109pps. Mostly colour strip stories. Minimal rubbing to boards; internally clean. Unclipped with no owner's marks. Nice copy.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Hopalong Cassidy Western Comic Annual No.1
|
|
|
UK: Miller & Co. Pictorial boards. Four comic strip stories. 96pps. Undated. Bottom 6cm of cloth spine worn leaving residual backing. Wear to edges/corners. Title page taped in - "invisible" type rather than sellotape. Some creasing to cover pictures though not to board itself. Some pages have about 5mm of outer corners chipped away. Light damp outline on front inner board. No ownership marks/defacement. Some page tanning but internally reasonable overall.. Fair. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Kung Fu
|
|
|
UK: Brown, Watson, 1974. Annual format based on the TV series starring David Carradine. Written by Steve Moore. Picture Strip illustrations by Desmond Walduck.Story illustrations by Melvyn Powell. Contains short feature on Bruce Lee. Pages a bit browned. Price clipped. Cover features three inset film stills of Carradine as Caine against a sunset background.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Return of the Saint Annual 1979
|
|
|
UK: Stafford Pemberton. Based on the popular TV series featuring Ian Ogilvy.. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 28) |
Film Pictorial Annual 1938
|
|
|
UK: Amalgamated Press. Inscription on fep. Minor cover marks. Cloth spine intact but faded and worn.Rubbed edges.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Blue Peter - Ninth Book
|
|
|
UK: BBC, 1972. Annual #9 of the popular BBC TV children's programme. Pictorial hardcover featuring John Noakes and Shep. "Mystery Picture" neatly coloured in. Competition entry form uncompleted and intact. Minimal wear. Very nice, unclipped copy.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Roger Moore Adventure Book
|
|
|
UK: Souvenir Press, 1966. Pictorial hard cover. Action, excitement and true life adventure presented by TVs "Saint". Price clipped. First story "The Abominable Snowman" by Tenzing. Some scratches on laminate cover o/w reasonable copy.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Land of the Giants Annual
|
|
|
UK: World. Pictorial hardcover. Copyright 1969, 1970. First story "Two in a Trap". Unclipped. Nice copy.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Batman Story Book Annual
|
|
|
UK: World Distributors, 1969. Annual format with pictorial cover. Some splitting at foot of central page joins o/w clean VG unclipped copy with no ownership marks/inscriptions. No markings on puzzle pages. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 33) |
Joe 90 Annual
|
|
|
Century 21. Copyright 1969. First story "Night Climb". White cover. Minor chip with loss of laminate on top front cover, some minor edge wear and cover scratching.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 34) |
Gerry Anderson's Joe 90
|
|
|
UK: Century 21. Copyright 1968. Blue cover. First story "Lust for Gold". Unclipped. No ownership inscriptions.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Billy the Kid Book of Picture Stories 1958
|
|
|
UK: Amalgamated Press. Pictorial boards. Strip and illustrated text stories, MGM film stills (Robert Taylor as Billy) and features. Some linear marks and light stains on cover. Edges and corners rubbed and worn. Cloth spine intact with a little rubbing to ends. Unclipped; no inscriptions. Decent internally.. Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Batman Bumper Book
|
|
|
US: National Periodical Publications, 1970. Annual format with pictorial boards. Spine colour a bit lighter than front/rear suggesting a dgree of fading. Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 37) |
Gerry Anderson's Captain Scarlet Annual
|
|
|
UK: Century 21. Pictorial hardcover. Copyright 1968.Front cover - Capt. Scarlet driving through mountain landscape. Unclipped. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 38) |
Gerry Anderson's Captain Scarlet Annual
|
|
|
UK: Century 21. Pictorial hardcover. Copyright 1968.Front cover - Capt. Scarlet driving through mountain landscape. Unclipped. Small chip with loss of laminate near bottom leading edge of reverse cover.. Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 39) |
Stingray Annual
|
|
|
UK: City Magazines, 1966. First story "The Collector". Gift dedication on inside cover. Couple of puzzles lightly marked. Laminate on spine edges cracked an flaking o/w minimal edge wear. Bottom of a few pps in centre of book show a slight detachment from binding but there are no outward signs of page block misalignment Overall VG for age. . Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Z-Cars Annual
|
|
|
UK: World, 1964. Based on the famous TV series. First story "Pay Up or Else". Decent, price clipped copy.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Blue Peter - Eleventh Book
|
|
|
UK: BBC, 1974. Annual #11 of the popular BBC TV children's programme. Pictorial hardcover . "Mystery Picture" not coloured in. Competition entry form uncompleted and intact. Minimal wear. Very nice, unclipped copy.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 42) |
Gerry Anderson's Captain Scarlet Annual
|
|
|
UK: Century 21. Pictorial hardcover. Copyright 1967.. Unclipped. 1cm loss of laminate to top edge of back cover. Gift inscription on fep. Original price of 10/6 scoered through in ink on fep.. Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 43) |
Shoestring's Finest Hour
|
|
|
UK: BBC, 1980. Top corner of fep clipped. Cover photo Trevor Eve as Eddie Shoestring in the BBC TV series. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 44) |
Star Wars: Ambush at Corellia
|
|
|
UK: Bantam Books, 1994. Book 1 of the Corellian Trilogy. Decent, tight copy. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 45) |
Star Wars: Ambush at Corellia
|
|
|
UK: Bantam Books, 1994. Book 1 of the Corellian Trilogy. Decent, tight copy. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 46) |
Doctor Who - Frontier Worlds
|
|
|
UK: BBC, 1999. Tight copy; uncreased spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Six Million Dollar Man - Pilot Error
|
|
|
UK: Star, 1976. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 48) |
Doctor Who - Eater of Wasps
|
|
|
UK: BBC, 2001. Another in the series of original adventures for the eighth Doctor. Tight copy. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 49) |
Doctor Who - Frotios
|
|
|
UK: Target, 1985. #91 in the Target Dr. Who library. Tight copy with uncreased blue spine and no owner's marks/inscriptions. Small crease over bottom corner of back cover.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 50) |
No Stone
|
|
|
UK: Sphere, 1981. The Professionals #9. Some darkening to pages; tight copy. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found. |
