Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Military

from Paperbacks Plus

Browse Military | Return to Paperbacks Plus | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found.
1) Never Say Die - The Story of the South Notts Hussars 1947-2006

UK: Trustees of South Notts Hussars Museum, 2007. Told by Themselves. Volume 3 - brings the history of the South Notts Hussars up to date and tells how this old Yeomanry Regiment has managed to survive the many changes in Britain's Reserve forces... 18 contributer signatures on fep.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
2) The Hutchinson Dictionary of Ancient & Medieval Warfare

UK: Helicon, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
3) The Legendary Spitfire Mk 1/2 1939-41

Spain: Osprey Aviation/Delprado, 1999. Aircraft of the Aces: Men and Legends. English text. 64pps. Photo ills.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
4) Classic WW1 Aircraft Profiles Volume 1

UK: Cerberus, 2002. Small piece of outer laminate missing from foot of front cover o/w VG copy with just a little edge/cnr wear. D/j unclipped. No ownership marks/inscriptions.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
5) Nuclear War: The Aftermath

UK: Pergamon Press, 1983. A Special AMBIO Publication. Published under the auspices of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
6) The Hutchinson Atlas of Battle Plans - Before and After

UK: Helicon, 1998. Introduction by Professor Richard Holmes. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
7) 3 Para
Bishop, Patrick

UK: HarperPress, 2007. Some creasing on top edge of d/j o/w sound, unclipped copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
8) Richard the Lionheart
Bridge, Antony

UK: Grafton, 1989. Barely visible scratch in one corner o/w fine, unclipped copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
9) The Gates of Hell
Brookes, Ewart

UK: Jarrolds, 1960. Incidents on the Murmansk convoy route in WW2. Jacket has a little loss of paper at bottom of spine; some edge wear and frayed corners. Spine a little sun faded. Overall a reasonable unclipped copy presented in a loose clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) The Third Reich - A New History
Burleigh, Michael

UK: Pan, 2001. Some page tanning. Spine a bit curved o/w tight copy. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
11) L.R.R.P. : The Professional
Camper, Frank

US: Dell. True account of long-range combat patrols in Vietnam.. Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
12) Il Duce's Other Woman
Cannistraro, Philip V and Sullivan, Brian R

US: Morrow, 1993. The untold story of Margherita Sarfatti, Benito Mussolini's Jewish mistress, and how she helped him come to power. 685pps. 32pps b/w photos. New, unread, unclipped copy with minor shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
13) The Iron Cage
Cawthorne, Nigel

UK: Fourth Estate, 1993. Are British Prisoners of War Abandoned in Soviet Hands Still Alive in Siberia? Tidy, near fine unclipped copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
14) At the Eleventh Hour
Cecil, Hugh & Liddle, Peter H

UK: Leo Cooper, 1998. Reflections, Hopes and Anxieties at the Closing of the Great War, 1918. Used copy with little sign of wear. Unclipped. No ownership marks/inscriptions.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) The Secrets of Inchon
Clark, Commander Eugene Franklin

US: Putnam, 2002. The Untold Story of the Most Daring Covert Mission of the Korean War. Tiny closing tear to top outer corner of front cover. Ink blot on bottom page block o/w sound unclipped copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
16) Battlefield Walks The Midlands
Clark, David

UK: Grange Books, 1997. 16 walks described, mostly from the Wars of the Roses and English Civil War. Bosworth, Naseby, Shrewsbury, Newark, Edgehill et al. 9" x 6" p/b format. 177pps; b/w photo ills; sketch maps. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
17) 'Doc'
Clark, Gregory

UK: HMSO, 1984. Royal Naval Museum, Portsmouth. 100 year history of the Sick Berth Branch. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
18) Anzio
Clark, Lloyd

UK: Headline Review, 2006. Tidy unclipped copy. No ownership marks/inscriptions.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
19) Tars
Clayton, Tim

UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 2007. The Men Who Made Britain Rule The Waves. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
20) Killing Rage
Collins, Eamon with Mick McGovern

UK: Granta. 8" x 5" p/b format. Tight copy; uncreased spine. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
21) The Phantom War
Cooper, Mattew

UK: MacDonald & Janes, 1979. The German struggle against Soviet partisans 1941-1944. Price clipped. No inscriptions Small closing tear to bottom rear spinefold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
22) The First Emperor's Warriors
Cotterell, Arthur

UK: Emperor's Warriors Exhibition, 1987. History, layout and detail of the Terracotta Army at Mount Li, China. Large format p/b with 104pps; colour photos. Some cover creasing but a reasonable copy overall.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
23) Counterspy
Cutler, Richard W

US: Potomac Books, 2004. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
24) Unholy Babylon
Darwish, Adel and Alexander, Gregory

UK: Victor Gollancz, 1991. The Secret History of Saddam's War. Tight copy; uncreased spine.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
25) Batavia's Graveyard
Dash, Mike

UK: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002. The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny... Light tanning to page edges o/w virtually fine unclipped copy.. 3rd Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
26) Mutiny at Salerno
David, Saul

UK: Brassey's, 1995. An Injustice Exposed. First English Edition. Foreword by Sir Ludovic Kennedy.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
27) My Family is All I Have
Dear, Helen Alice

UK: Ebury Press, 2007. A British Woman's Story of Escaping the Nazis and Surviving the Communists. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
28) Escape and Evasion
Dear, Ian

UK: Rigel, 2004. POW breakouts in World War 2. Part of a uniform "World of War" series. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
29) They Arrived By Moonlight
Doneux, Captain Jacques

UK: St. Ermin's Press, 2001. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
30) Once A Warrior King
Donovan, David

UK: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. Memories of an Officer in Vietnam. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
31) The Sky Generals
Dover, Major Victor, MC

UK: Cassell, 1981. Sky Generals of WW2. Unclipped, decent copy. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
32) The Invergordon Mutiny
Ereira, Alan

UK: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1981. A narrative history of the last great mutiny in the Royal Navy. Slight creasing to top outer corner of front cover. Small scratch on back of d/j, which is unclipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
33) Tiananmen: The Rape of Peking
Fathers, Michael and Higgins, Andrew

UK: The Independent, 1989. 148pps; incudes colour photographs. Background, analysis and first-hand accounts of the student massacre in June 1989. Clean, tight copy.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
34) The Sinking of the Lancastria
Fenby, Jonathan

UK: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Britain's Greatest Maritime Disaster and Churchill's Cover-Up. Near fine unclipped copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
35) The Grim Reaper
Ford, Roger

UK: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1996. Machine Guns and Machine Gunners in Action... D/j unclipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
36) The Guiness History of Sea Warfare
Frere-Cook, Gervis and Macksey, Kenneth

UK: Guiness Superlatives Ltd, 1975. 245pps. Illustrated..D/j unclipped. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
37) The Navy's Here
Frischauer & Jackson

UK: Pan, 1957. Great Pan GP56. The story of the Altmark affair and the Battle of the River Plate. 8pp ills.Some spine wrinkling though titling legible. Light foxing to cover. Reasonable copy.. First Thus. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
38) The Line of Battle - The Sailing Warship 1650-1840
Gardiner, Robert: Editor

UK: Conway Maritime Press, 1992. Conways History of the Ship. Large format hardback; 208pps with illustrations. #1607 in a limited edition of 2000 copies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
39) Spearhead Assault
Geddes, John

UK: Century, 2007. Blood, Guts and Glory on the Falklands Frontlines. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
40) Lawrence of Arabia - Mirage of a Desert War
Greaves, Adrian

UK: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2007. Unclipped d/j. Lightly used book.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
41) Tarawa
Gregg, Charles T

US: Stein & Day, 1984. Days after the WW2 battle for the tiny Pacific atoll of Tarawa, a Navy pilot reported large numbers of bodies floating out to sea. They were being fed on by sharks. The pilot thought the bodies were Japanese. They were US Marines. Small tears top spine edge with a little adjacent scuffing. couple of creases on front inner flap. Jacket unclipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
42) Great Battles of the Royal Navy
Grove, Eric: Editor-In-chief

UK: Bramley Books. As Commemorated in the Gunroom, Britannia Royal Naval College, Dartmouth. 256pps. Maps and ills in colour/ b&w. Small closing tear at top of rear infold o/w virtually mint copy. Unclipped; no inscriptions.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
43) Defiance at Sea
Guttman, Jon

UK: Rigel, 2004. History's Greatest Naval Battles. Part of a uniform "World of War" series. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
44) Korea the Unknown War
Halliday, Jon and Cumings, Bruce

UK: Viking, 1988. Tidy unclipped copy. No ownership marks/inscriptions.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
45) One Tough Marine
Hamblen, Donald H

US: Ivy Books. Tight copy. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
46) The Impossible Victory
Harpur, Brian

UK: William Kimber, 1980. A personal account of the Battle for the River Po.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
47) DragonStrike - The Millennium War
Hawksley, Humphrey & Holberton, Simon

UK: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1997. Clean, unclipped copy; appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
48) Churchill's Bodyguard
Hickman, Tom

UK: Headline, 2005. The authorised biography of Walter H. Thompson based on his complete memoirs.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
49) Clubs to Cannon
Hogg, O.F.G

US: Barnes & Noble, 1993. Warfare and Weapons Before the Introduction of Gunpowder.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
50) The Last Patrol
Holmes, Harry

UK: Wrens Park Publishing, 2001. Operational history of 52 US submarines lost during WW2. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: