Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Childrens

from Paperbacks Plus

Browse Childrens | Return to Paperbacks Plus | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 237 listings found.
1) Buck Jones Annual 1958

UK: Amalgamated Press. Pictorial Hardcover. Sound copy with light edge/corner wear; undamaged spine; clean internally. Fep clipped. 2-line gift dedication.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
2) Lion Annual 1974

UK: IPC. Pictorial hardback. Clean bright cover; pages a bit darkened. Unclipped.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
3) The Snow Angel; The Musiacal Cherub; The Golden Angel; The Painted Cherub

US: Little Simon, 1995. Set of 4 minature pop-up ornament books. Ex-warehouse, still in sealed wrap. . As New. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
4) Valiant Annual 1979

UK: Fleetway. Pictorial hard cover. Unclipped.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
5) Harry Potter Notebook

UK: Bloomsbury, 2001. Pictorial hard cover. Lovely gift idea for Potter fans!. First Edition. As New. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
6) The Snow Angel; The Musiacal Cherub; The Golden Angel; The Painted Cherub

US: Little Simon, 1995. Set of 4 minature pop-up ornament books. Ex-warehouse, still in sealed wrap. . As New. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) The Hotspur Book for Boys 1976

UK: DC Thomson. Pictorial hard cover. Unclipped .. Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
8) Batman Bumper Book

US: National Periodical Publications, 1970. Annual format with pictorial boards. Spine colour a bit lighter than front/rear suggesting a dgree of fading. Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
9) The High Chaparral Annual

UK: World, 1969. Pictorial hard cover. 1st story "Battle at Bronco Point". Two small puncture holes on rear edge of spine. Crossword has 4 clues completed - 3 in pencil, 1 is wrong! Decent, unclipped copy.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
10) The Snow Angel; The Musiacal Cherub; The Golden Angel; The Painted Cherub

US: Little Simon, 1995. Set of 4 minature pop-up ornament books. Ex-warehouse, still in sealed wrap. . As New. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
11) Harry Potter Address Book

UK: Bloomsbury, 2001. Pictorial hard cover. Lovely gift idea for Potter fans!. First Edition. As New. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
12) Harry Potter Notebook

UK: Bloomsbury, 2001. Pictorial hard cover. Lovely gift idea for Potter fans!. First Edition. As New. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
13) Gary Glitter Annual 1976

UK: World Distributors. Pictorial hard cover. Slight page foxing. D/j clipped. A few tiny pinholes to cover. Bottom back outer corner a bit frayed o/w little wear/damage. No ownership marks/inscriptions.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
14) Judge Dredd Annual 1981

UK: IPC Magazines. Pictorial hard cover. Unclipped. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
15) Beano Comic Library

UK: DC Thomson, 1985. Popular and collectable series of mini-comics offered as a set consisting of Nos. 77, 78 ,79, 80, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90. Some are neatly and lightly inscribed in pencil with a short name on back cover. There is consistently throughtout the set a number of pages in each comic with a couple of small holes or tears to outer margins. Outwardly a neat set with minimal cover/spine wear.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
16) Harry Potter Notebook

UK: Bloomsbury, 2001. Pictorial hard cover. Lovely gift idea for Potter fans!. First Edition. As New. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
17) Gerry Anderson's Captain Scarlet Annual

UK: Century 21. Pictorial hardcover. Copyright 1968.Front cover - Capt. Scarlet driving through mountain landscape. Unclipped. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
18) The Broons and Oor Wullie - A Rare Treat

UK: DC Thomson, 2001. Seldom Seen Comic Classics 1936 - 1969. Unclipped. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
19) Harry Potter Notebook

UK: Bloomsbury, 2001. Pictorial hard cover. Lovely gift idea for Potter fans!. First Edition. As New. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
20) Stingray Annual

UK: City Magazines, 1966. First story "The Collector". Gift dedication on inside cover. Couple of puzzles lightly marked. Laminate on spine edges cracked an flaking o/w minimal edge wear. Bottom of a few pps in centre of book show a slight detachment from binding but there are no outward signs of page block misalignment Overall VG for age. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
21) The Beano Book 1979

UK: DC Thomson. Pictorial Hardcover. Clean, unclipped copy.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
22) Judge Dredd Annual 1989

UK: Fleetway. Pictorial hard cover. Unclipped. The inner edge of the paste downs on reverse of outer covers do not quite meet with the endpapers leaving a slight "crack". However, binding remains strong without loose or misaligned pps.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
23) The Champion Annual for Boys 1954

UK: Fleetway. Slight edge wear and bumping. Overall quite clean. Inscription on fep, which is price clipped. Cover features a Diving contest.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
24) Harry Potter Notebook

UK: Bloomsbury, 2001. Pictorial hard cover. Lovely gift idea for Potter fans!. First Edition. As New. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
25) Gerry Anderson's Captain Scarlet Annual

UK: Century 21. Pictorial hardcover. Copyright 1967.. Unclipped. 1cm loss of laminate to top edge of back cover. Gift inscription on fep. Original price of 10/6 scoered through in ink on fep.. Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
26) Roger the Dodger Comic Capers

UK: Beanobooks Geddes & Grosset, 2000. Pictorial Hardcover. Colour strip stories.. Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
27) Diana for Girls 1969

UK: DC Thomson. The blue outer cover of book has worn back to bare card affecting top edge and corner of front board. Jacket is unclipped but has a 1" closed tear which presents as a "crack" in the top outer corner of front cover. Book belongs to... is neatly completed. Overall, with jacket in place, this is still a nice copy of this popular annual for girls.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
28) The Nostalgia Collection: Teddy Tail

UK: Hawk Books, 1990. Introduction by Mary Cadogan. A hardback book in "landscape" format with pictorial cover.. First Thus. Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
29) The Man From Uncle Annual

UK: World. Pictorial Hard Cover. Copyright 1966, 1967. First story "The Hydrofoil Affair". Very nice unclipped copy.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
30) Blue Peter Book Twenty-One

UK: BBC, 1984. Unclipped. Competition entry form intact and uncompleted.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
31) Smurfs Annual 1980

UK: Stafford Pemberton. Pictorial hard cover. A couple of puzzles completed in pencil. Nice unclipped copy.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
32) The Beezer Book 1979

UK: DC Thomson. Pictorial hard cover. Unclipped. No name inscription. Nice copy.. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
33) The Victor Book for Boys 1977

UK: DC Thomson. Clean, unclipped copy. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
34) The Champion Annual for Boys 1953

UK: Fleetway. Some wear to edges and corners bumped.Top of cloth spine has slightly worn away. Minor cover marks but overall quite tidy. Price on fep intact. Cover picture features a Boxing match.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
35) The Toby Twirl Story Book

UK: Sampson, Low, Marston & Co. Stories told by Sheila Hodgetts. Pictured by E. Jeffrey. No date.Predominately yellow cover with green cloth binding.Cover features Toby with basket in hand with Giant and other characters running towards him.Picture is repeated on back cover.Slight fraying on top rear spine edge. Corners bumped and some rubbing to edges. Book Belongs to... neatly completed by previous owner. A couple of small ink marks on first two pages, two "Pictures to Colour" have been, one a bit scribbly. Puzzle page neatly completed in pencil. A decent copy with relatively minor faults.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
36) Harry Potter Notebook

UK: Bloomsbury, 2001. Pictorial hard cover. Lovely gift idea for Potter fans!. First Edition. As New. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
37) The Cisco Kid Comic Album #3

World. Illustrated card covers with yellow cloth spine. 5 cartoon strip stories. 96pps. Some wear and page browning but overall a reasonable copy.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
38) The Dandy Book 2001

UK: DC Thomson. Pictorial glazed boards. Virtually mint, unread, unclipped copy.. Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
39) Dennis the Menace 1974

UK: DC Thomson. Unclipped. "Book belongs to..." neatly completed in ink. Minimal wear. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
40) The Adventures of Rupert

UK: Daily Express, 1991. Virtually as new copy of the facsimile edition of the 1939 Annual. Front cover shows Rupert, Algy and Bill Badger chasing Beppo, who has a kite.. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
41) Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Big Story Book

UK: Purnell, 1973. "Annual" format hardback. 91pps. Illustrated stories and puzzles, a couple of which are neatly completed. Front cover features Mickey, Donald and Goofy in a sailing boat.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
42) The Dandy Book 1969

UK: DC Thomson. Laminate a little roughened adjacent to spine edge and has peeled away in a couple of places, but overall a decent copy. Inscribed on fep and price clipped. Crossword completed.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
43) Dial 999 P.C.Thirteen Investigates

UK: Juvenile Productions Ltd.incorporating Thames Publishing Co.. Undated.1950s Annual format.Pictorial boards with green cloth binding. Series of illustrated stories with some full page colour plates.Two articles by Tom Fallon ex-Supt with the Met - one article deals with Forensics -as it was then -entitled "Boffins of the CID". Wonderful period stuff this from the days when cheeky youngsters received a clip round the ear from the local "bobby"! Picture cover features PC13 peering into a house through open window.Bumped corners and edges rubbed. Previous owner's name and address neatly inscribed on fep. Further inscription at foot of Contents page, otherwise clean, sound copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by F.G Moorsom. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
44) Rupert's Adventure Book

UK: Daily Express, 1992. Virtually as new copy of the facsimile edition of the 1940 Annual. Front cover shows Rupert with pencil in hand looking over his shoulder towards the reader. Gold/black sticker on front cover stating "Authentic Facsimile Edition". Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
45) Spiderman Annual 1986

Marvel/Grandreams. Pictorial Hardcover. First story "Burn Spider, Burn".. Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
46) Playways Annual

Pictures, puzzles, stories, verses, games and a full length story by Enid Blyton..Publisher's note at back of book states "All material copyright 1963 Lutterworth Press, except "The Hidey-Hole" which is copyright 1963 Enid Blyton". Book has bright, pictorial cover featuring boy playing "trumpet", girl playing drum. Slight wear to a couple of corners and some dust and minor marks on rear cover but generally sound. Book Belongs To... completed in pencil. One or two other slight pencil marks and puzzles completed. A couple of pictures are partially completed in crayon, but overall the previous owner's contributions to the book are mercifully restrained.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
47) Flash Gordon Annual

UK: World. Pictorial hard cover. Copyright 1967, 1968. Crossword partly done. Some small soil marks to a few page borders. Externally bright with just a little corner bumping and wear. Overall a decent unclipped copy of a relatively scarce book.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
48) Lemony Snicket the Unauthorized Autobiography

UK: Egmont, 2002. Front board in 2 parts, folds out from centre. Print nos 1-10 inclusive. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
49) 2000AD 1990 Annual

UK: Fleetway. Pictorial hard cover. Unclipped. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
50) Beano Comic Library

UK: DC Thomson, 1986. Popular and collectable series of mini-comics offered as a set consisting of Nos.91, 92, 93, 95, 96, 97, 98, 110. Some are neatly and lightly inscribed in pencil with a short name on back cover. There is consistently throughtout the set a number of pages in each comic with a couple of small holes or tears to outer margins. Outwardly a neat set with minimal cover/spine wear.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 237 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: