cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART History

from Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe

Browse ART History | Return to Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe | Even more ART / History / General books
1) THE LONDONER'S ENGLAND Contemporary Water-Colours and Drawings of London and the Home Counties Reproduced by Colour and Duochrome Lithography and by Half-Tone
Bott, Alan

Avalon Press & William Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth boards, light wear and soil, usual ex-library markings. ; Ex-Lib; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 191 pages; 15171Ra . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $54.00
2) ART NOUVEAU 1870-1914
Bouillon, Jean Paul

Rizzoli. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0847806278 . Lovely gift note on flypage. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 247 pages; 27683Ra . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $162.00
3) ART TREASURES IN THE BRITISH ISLES Monuments, Masterpieces, Commissions and Collections
Hendy, Sir Philip (Introduction by)

NY: Mcgraw Hill. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. DJ price clipped. The story of the country's artistic heritage, describing how works of art, both British and foreign, have been created, commissioned and collected through the centuries, and showing where they may be found today. ; 8½ x 11½; ; 176 pages; 14334R. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $36.00
4) THE STORY OF PAINTING From Cave Painting to Modern Times
Janson, H. W. , and Dora Jane Janson

NY: Harry N. Abrams. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Small stain (coffee? ) bottom of flyleaf. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 164 pages; 20507R . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $36.00
5) THE OXFORD COMPANION TO ART
Osborne, Harold (ed

Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 019866107X . DJ is edgeworn, rubbed and chipped, in new mylar cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1277 pages . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $36.00
6) ROMAN BRITAIN
Potter, T W

British Museum Publications. Near Fine. 1983. Softcover. 0714120235 . 36 colour and 40 black and white illustrations. ; 72 pages; 22715R . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.50
7) APOLLO An Illustrated Manual of the History of Art Throughout the Ages
Reinach, S

London: William Heinemann. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. Cocked, half-title page torn at top. Green boards, gilt decorated cover, gilt spine lettering. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 351 pages; 14820Rj . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) ART IN THE WESTERN WORLD Architecture, Sculpture, Painting, the Minor Arts
Robb, David M. , and J. J. Garrison

NY: Harper & Brothers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Tan cloth boards, illustrated, map endpapers. Previous owner's name. ; Signed and dated by author David M. Robb, 9 Feb '54; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 1050 pages; BT10176R.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $36.00
9) CELTIC ART
Stead. I. M

British Museum Publications. Near Fine. 1989. Softcover. 0714120316 . 36 colour and 60 black and white illustrations. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 72 pages; 22718R . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: