Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Military History Books

from Books For Change

Browse books in Military History | Return to Books For Change
Go to page: 1 2 of 48 listings found.
1) Personnel of the Civil War - The Confederate Armies, Volume I
Amann, William (ed)

NY: Thomas Yoseloff , 1968. Reprint. Very Good +/Very Good -. Rubbing and edgewear to DJ. Fading to spine. Text is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) Germans: the Biography of an Obsession
Bailey, George

NY: World Pub, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Heavy wear to DJ, "2 closed tear to DJ spine head. Price clipped. Previous owners name to ffep verso. Text is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) Road to Manassas : The Growth of Union Command in the Eastern Theatre from the Fall of Fort Sumter to the First Battle of Bull Run
Beatie, Russell Harrison, Jr

Cooper Square, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Slant and toning to spine, previous owners name to ffep. Text is clean and tight. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Lee the American
Bradford, Gamaliel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. Reissue. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Wear to edges of boards, gilt lettering on spine is rubbed. Gift inscription to ffep. Text is clean and tight. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Stonewall Jackson Two Volumes
Chambers, Lenoir

NY: William Morrow, 1959. Second Printing. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Lovely volumes in slight worn slipcase. Vol I : The Legend and the Man to Valley V . Vol II : Seven Days I to The Last March. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
6) The World's Armies
Chant, Chris (ed)

NJ: Chartwell Books, 1979. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good -. Rubbing to DJ front and back. Text is clean and tight. "An illustrated encyclopedia of the ground forces of every nation with full specifications of their equipment and details of their strentgh and organisation". Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Guns of the Old West
Chapel, Charles Edward

Fairfax, VA: National Rifle Assocation, 1995. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Privately printed for members of the Firearms Classics Library. Originally published in 1961. In 22-karat gold gilt stamped red pigskin. All edges gilt. Light roll to spine, front board gilt a bit darkened. 308 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
8) German Home Front 1939-45
Charman, Terry

New York: Philosophical Library, 1989. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Slight bumping to upper corners. Overall a clean tight copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
9) Illustrated History of the Civil War
Commager, Henry Steele (ed)

NY: Promontory Press , 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. Wear and creasing to DJ edges, book is clean and tight;. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Three Years In the Army of the Cumberland : The Letters and Diaries of Major James A. Connolly
Connolly, James A. ; Angle, Paul M. (ed)

Bloomington: Indiana University Press , 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Wear and rubbing DJ especially at edges and spine. Book is clean and tight. Civil War Centennial Series (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Men of Honor : American GIs in the Jewish Holocaust
Donaldson, Jeff

Men of Honor : American GIs in the Jewish Holocaust
Central Point, Oregon: Hellgate Press, 2005. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Men of Honor is the chilling account of more than two dozen American soldiers, some Jewish, some not, who personally experienced the Holocaust in one terrifying way or another". New book. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
12) Lee's Last Campaign : The Story of Lee and His Men Against Grant 1864
Dowdey, Clifford

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. DJ shows mild edgewear, foxing to top edge. Overall a clean crisp copy. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
13) The Guns of Gettysburg
Downey, Fairfax

NY: David McKay Co., 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good+. Heavy wear to DJ edges. Rubbing and small stain to back panel of DJ. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) German Airborne Troops
Edwards, Roger

NY: Doubleday, 1974. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Minor wear to DJ edges, else a very nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) German Tanks and Fighting Vehicles of World War II
Ellis, Chris ; Chamberlain, Peter

NJ: Chartwell Books, 1976. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Laminate pulling slightly on DJ front. Overall a clean tight copy. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Heraldry and Regalia of War : Uniforms and Decorations of World Wars I & II
Fitzsimons, Bernard (ed)

London: Phoebus Publishing Co, 1973. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Batchelor, John. DJ edges show wear, surface scratching to back panel. Book is clean and tight. Including corps and divisional insignia, aircraft markings, army organisation charts. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Tanks and Fighting Vehicles
Foss, Christopher F

New York: Chartwell Books, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. Wrinkling to DJ spine head. Overall a clean tight copy. "A technical directory of major combat vehicles from World I to present day". Over 100 tanks, 30 self-propelled guns, 50 armored cars, more than 20 personnel carriers plus many other combat vehicles and variants. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Famous Bombers of the Second World War
Green, William

NY: Hanover House, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Huemann, G.W.. Wear to DJ edges else a nice clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Famous Bombers of the Second World War Volume II
Green, William

NY: Hanover House, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Huemann, G.W. ; Castle, Peter Endsleigh . Wear to DJ edges with small piece missing at spine head. DJ spine faded. Toning to ffep else a clean tight copy. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) Sheridan : A Military Narrative
Hergesheimer, Joseph

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Wear to covers, rubbing to gilt titles and stretch to last signature. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) German & Allied Secret Weapons Of World War II
Hogg, Ian V.; King J. B

NJ: Phoebus, 1976. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Shelfwear to DJ else a very nice copy. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) The Battle is the Pay-Off
Ingersoll, Captain Ralph

New York: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1943. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Blue cloth. Jacket chipped with several short closed tears to extremities. 217 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
23) Narrative of Military Operations Directed, During the Late War Between the States
Johnston, General Joseph E. ; Vandiver, Frank E. (ed)

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Minor wear to DJ edges, mild foxing to ffep, else clean and tight copy. Civil War Centennial Series. 602 pp. index (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) A Soldier's Story : A Day-to-Day Record in the World War
Judy, Will

Chicago: Judy Publishing Co, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Heavy wear to cover edges, boards exposed. Corners bumped. Text is clean and tight. Inscribed by author on front paste down. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) Russia at War, 1941-45
Karpov, Vladimir

NY: Vendome Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Slight bumping to upper corners. Overall a tight clean copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
26) Who's Who in Military History
Keegan, John and Andrew Wheatcroft

NY: William Morrow & Co, 1976. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Small spots of discoloration to red cloth boards. Text is clean and tight. Gilt lettering on spine bright. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Weapons And War Machines
Kershaw, Andrew ; Close, Ian ; Hogg,iam

NY: Phoebus Publishing Co , 1976. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good -. Batchelor, John . Wear and chipping to DJ edges. Text is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) The French Revolution From Its Origins to 1793 (Vol. 1)
Lefebvre, Georges (trans By Elizabeth Moss Evanson)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1962. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Blue cloth. Spine gilt. Jacket has 1/2" closed tear to rear panel near spine head, and subsequent creasing. Light soiling to rear panel of jacket. xviii + 356 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Panzer Division : The Mailed Fist
Macksey, Major K.J

NY: Ballentine, 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Wear to covers, else clean and tight. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Weapons Book No. 2 (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Tanks : Tank Weaponry and Warfare
Morris, Eric

London: Octopus, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Wear to DJ edges, foxing to top edge. Text is clean and tight. Modern Military Series. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 48 listings found.