Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Television Books

from Cinemage Books

Browse books in Television | Return to Cinemage Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.
1) The Making Of The Jewel In The Crown

St. Martin's Press. NY. 1983. 1st American ed. Oversz. wraps.. Handsome behind the scene story of the making of the Masterpiece Theatre series. 126 color photos + many b&w historical photos. Vg. Soft dent to back wrap. which is lightly mirrored to some pgs.. ISBN: 0312507054. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT MASTERPIECE THEATRE TELEVISION SERIES BEHIND SCENES JEWEL IN THE CROWN INDIA ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) Never Have Your Dog Stuffed and Other Things I've Learned
Alda, Alan

New York: Random House, 2005. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE ACTOR. Memoir's by a popular and it seems everlasting actor. Illustrated with photos. Fine/fine.. ISBN: 1400064090. First edition/1st Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Signed Books, Memoirs, Actors, Television, Alda Family. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
3) The Making Of Rich Man, Poor Man
Anobile, Richard

Berkley Pub. N.Y. 1976. Paperback original. The behind the scenes story of the ground breaking t.v. mini-series. Based on the novel by Irwin Shaw. Illus. w. 44 photos & artwork portraits of the star-studded cast. Fine.. ISBN: 425032353. televison, mini series soap operas novels into t.v. movies authors shaw, irwin paperbacks. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) My Life As A Woman
Barr, Roseanne

NY Harper & Row 1989.. vg+/vg+. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY ROSEANNE. Autobio. of the popular t.v. star. 16pgs. of photos. 1st edition. Binding is cl.w.dj.. ISBN: 006015957X. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT ACTRESSES TV PERSONALITIES SIGNED BOOKS AUTOBIOGRAPHIES COMEDIANS STAND UP COMICS. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) Saturday Night Live
Beatts, Anne & Head, John

NY Avon Books 1977.. vg+/2 short remainder marks bott. edge. Large coll. of memorabilia celebrating the early & best years of the innovative comedy show. Elaborately designed. paper orig. edition. Binding is oversz. wraps.. ISBN: 0380018012. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT TV LATE NIGHT COMEDY HUMOR ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) The Andy Griffith Show Book
Beck, Ken & Clark, Jim

NY St. Martin's Press 1985.. vg+. A complete guide to one of t.v's best loved comedy series. Well illus. paper orig. edition. Binding is large wraps.. ISBN: 031203654X. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES T.V.. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) The Beverly Hillbillies Book Of Country Humor
Benton, Lewis R., editor Illus. by Jack Davis

NY Dell Pub. 1964.. vg/very minute foxing on verso of bck. wrap. Coll. of jokes from the popular 60's sitcom. paperback orig edition. Binding is paperback.. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT T.V. COMEDY SERIES HUMOR JOKES PAPERBACKS 60'S TELEVISION. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Knock Wood
Bergen, Candice

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY MS. BERGEN. Autobiography of the actress. Illus. throughout with many photos. Laid in his a small memo card from the recipient's ass't that is both funny & bitchy in his put down of Ms. Bergen, something right out of Murphy Brown. Although a common book, inscribed & signed copies are not. Fine/fine.. ISBN: 0671252941. 1st Edition. Bds & Cl. W. Dj.. Actresses Signed Books Tv Autobiographies. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
9) Milton Berle, An Autobiography
Berle, Milton with Haskel Frankel

New York: Delacorte Press, 1974. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY MILTON BERLE. Mr. Television tells his story. 36pgs. of photographs. Price clipped. vg/vg.. ISBN: 0440056098. 1st Printing. Cl. W. Dj.. Comedians Television Signed Books Autobiographies Entertainers. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
10) The Fifties and Sixties Lunch Box
Bruce, Scott

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1988. Colorful book on those metal lunch boxes with t.v. and movie characters themes and images. Loved by baby boomers during the 50's and 60's the book includes informative text and 100's of full color repros. Fine.. ISBN: 087701535X. 1st Printing. Oblong Paper. Lunch Boxes, Collections, Collectibles, Baby Boomers, Food Television. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Where Have I Been? An Autobiography
Caesar, Sid with Bill Davidson

Crown Pub. NY. 1982. 1st ed. 1st printing. Bds.&cl.w.dj.. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY SID CAESAR. The great tv comic tells his story including his battle with depression and alcholism. 16pgs. of photos. Small piece missing from the corner of the back panel and a tiny mend also to the back panel. Fine/near fine.. ISBN: 0517547945. comedians television comedy autobiographies actors Tv Signed Books Recent Acquisitions Alcoholism Early Televison. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
12) Cavett
Cavett, Dick & Porterfield, Christopher

NY Bantam Books 1975.. vg+. SIGNED BY DICK CAVETT. Autiobio. of the sorely missed late night talk show host. 16pgs. of photos. 2nd print. edition. Binding is paperback.. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT AUTOBIOGRAPHIES SIGNED BOOKS PAPERBACKS TV PERSONALITIES INTERVIEWERS TALK SHOW HOSTS. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Annie, A Theatre Memoir
Charnin, Martin

Annie, A Theatre Memoir
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1977. Large overstuffed picto. on the making of the beloved Broadway musical about a little orphan girl with weird eyes. Written by the shows' co-creator, lyricist & director, the book is filled with many b&w & color photos & candids. Fold to the front flap, and a tiny teeny scrape to the back panel of the dustjacket otherwise Fine/vg+. Laid in the book is a nice small folded invitation to a private screening of the television movie ANNIE THAT HAS BEEN SIGNED BY SEVERAL OF THE STARS OF THE FILM: ALAN CUMMING, AUDRA McDONALD, VICTOR GARBER AND ANDREA McARDLE. . ISBN: 0770516408. 1st Edition. 1st Printing.. Oversize Boards & Cloth W. Dj.. Broadway Musicals Muscials Theatre Tony Awards Comics Musicals Based on Comics Orphans. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
14) The Making Of James Clavell's Shogun
Clavell, James, Foreword By

NY: Delta/Dell, 1980. The making of the big budget and very popular tv mini-series & movie that starred Richard Chamberlain & Toshiro Mifune. Illus. w. 100's of b&w & color photos & stills. Vg.. ISBN: 0440557097. 1st Printing. Oversize Paper. Tv Televison Series Movies for Tv Novels Into Films Chamberlain, Richard. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Good Night, and Good Luck Promotional Book
Clooney, George

Good Night, and Good Luck Promotional Book
Hollywood: Warner Indepdent Pictures, 2005. Rare very nice "For your consideration 76pg. promotional book that was published for Academy members. Measuring 6 1/2" x 9" the book is loaded with very nice b&w photos and stills along with quotes from the real figures who were involved in the McCarthy-Murrow controversary along with with short bios and quotes from reviews. Printed on nice heavy stock paper and set in a slipcase. The film did do very well with the Academy getting Oscar noms, for picture, actor, director, screenplay & cinematography. Fine and uncommon. . First Edition. Paper in Paper Slipcase. Promotional Books, Oscar Nominees, Murrow, Edward R. News, early Television, McCarthy. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
16) The Gospel According To Alig
Cohen, Sacha Baron (Alig)

London: Fourth Estate, 2001. Outrageous humor by a young British Jewish comedian who plays the role of Alig, a hip Arab homeboy who appears to have one thing on his mind, sex. Illustrated in full color with 100's of photos of Alig who has an opinion about everything. Mildly offensive and with a strong dose of sexual content and somewhat offensive language. Alig recently made a big splash on American cable t.v. & his new film Borat is like a house on fire. Bound to become scarce. Fine.. ISBN: 1841157201. 2nd Printing. Oversize Glazed Bds. No Dj.. Humor Comedy Parodies Sexual Situations Satire Cohen, Sacha Baron Alig Borat. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
17) Childhood
Cosby, Bill

New York: G.P. Putnam & Sons., 1991. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY BILL COSBY. The popular t.v. comedian on his childhood. No photos. Fine/fine. ISBN: 0399136479. 1st Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. signed books Children Comedians african Americans humor Autobiographies. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
18) The Brady Bunch Book
Edelstein, Andrew J., & Lovece, Frank

New York: Warner Books, 1990. Everything you ever wanted to know about this zany family and the hit sitcom series. Illus. throughout with photos + guide to all 117 episodes, interviews & trivia. Vg+.. ISBN: 0446391379. 2nd Printing. Paper. tv Series Sitcoms Camp Comedy Shows 60's Television Trivia. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) My Road from Harlem To Hollywood
Estrada, Erik

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1997. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY ERIK ESTRADA. Hunky Latino star of seventies television (Chips) tells his up, down & up again story. 16pgs. of b&w & color photos. Signed copies are uncommon. Fine/fine. . ISBN: 0688142931. First edition/1st Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Signed Books Latino Actors Puerto Rican Actors Autobiographies Television. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
20) TV Book. The Ultimate Television Book
Fireman, Judy, edited by

Workman Pub. NY. 1979. 1st ed. Oversz. bds. w. dj.. Large book comprised of many articles on the history of television by a wide range of writers. Also inclds. a photo history of tv compiled by Danny Peary. Minute dj. wear. Vg/vg.. ISBN: 0517347849. tv television tv programs tv series history of tv. illustrated books. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) I'm Chevy Chase...And You're Not
Fruchter, Rena

London: Virgin Books, 2007. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY CHEVY CHASE. Bio. of the funny man who is of course still mostly known for his run on Saturday Night Live. 16pgs. of color photos + filmog. Uncommon signed. Fine/fine. . ISBN: 9781852273460. First Printing. Cloth with Dustjacket. Signed Books, Comedians, T.v. Saturday Night Live, Bios, Televison Chase, Chevy. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
22) How My World Turns
Fulton, Eileen, as Told to Brett Bolton

New York: Taplinger Pub., 1970. The popular soap opera star of "As The World Turns" tells her story. 48 pgs. of photos. Minute wear to the top of the spine panel of the dustjacket. Fine/near fine.. ISBN: 0800839706. First Printing. Cloth with Dustjacket. Soap Operas Television Day Time Television Autobiographies Actresses. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest, J

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993. SIGNED BY ERNEST J. GAINES. Prize winning novel later made into an Emmy winning t.v. movie with a wonderful cast that included Don Cheadle. Fine in a fine paper slipcase.. Advance Reader's Edition. Paper in Paper Slipcase. African American Authors, National book Critics, Black Authors Writers, Fiction Books into Films. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
24) Mr. Wizard's Science Secrets
Herbert, Don

New York: Popular Mechanics Press, 1952. SIGNED BY MR. WIZARD AND DON HERBERT. Early television baby boomer favorite as you learn how to do 150 mystifying experiments at home! Illustrated with 100's of nice b&w illustrations & photos of Mr. Wizard and his two little friends Willie and Betsy doing the experiments. Although not a scarce book signed ones are definately uncommon. The dustjacket has some minuate chipping here and there along with light minor wear, the insides although browning due to the cheap paper used are fine with no chipping & Small scrape to the front endsheet but not near the signature. Near fine/vg. . First Edition. Cloth with Dustjacket. Science Projects Signed Book Television Educational Television Mr. Wizard Experiments. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
25) Big Top Pee Wee. The Movie Storybook
Herman, Pee Wee

Scholastic Inc. NY. 1988. 1st printing. Glazed illus. bds. w/o dj. as issued. Pee Wee joins the circus. Illus. throughout with color stills from the movie that was poorly received. Fine. LAID IN IS A NICE COLOR 8 X 10 PORTRAIT OF PEE WEE THAT HAS BEEN SIGNED BY HIM AS PEE WEE HERMAN. . ISBN: 0590422065. childrens books movie tie ins comedies circus. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
26) Forever Dobie. The Many Lives Of Dwayne Hickman
Hickman, Dwayne & Hickman, Joan Roberts

New York: Birch Lane Press., 1994. Dobie! Dwayne Hickman tells his story and of his memorable years in the early 60's as t.v.s favorite teenager Dobie Gillis.16pgs. of photos on plates. Fine/fine.. ISBN: 1559722525. 1st Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Actors Autobiographies T.v. career Studies. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) Lucy, The Real Life Of Lucille Ball
Higham, Charles

Lucy, The Real Life Of Lucille Ball
St. Martin's Press. NY. 1986. 1st print. Bds.&cl.w.dj.. The life and times of the pioneer tv comedy star, who also had a very active supporting player movie career in the 30's & 40's. 18pgs. of photos. Errata slip laid in. A few pgs. have very faint vertical folds to top of a few pgs. that might be from printing. Vg/vg. ISBN: 0312500041. comedy comedians tv movie stars tv stars stituation comedies early tv humor. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) Van Nostrand Reinhold Manual Of Television Graphics
Hurrell, Ron

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1973. A concise in depth manual on the techniques and crafts involved in television graphics. Material on animation, titles, photography and more. Illustrated with over 250 photos, designs, artwork and illustrations including some in color. Fine.. ISBN: 0442236026. 1st Printing. Paper. Animation graphics Television How to Manuals Texts Communications. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
29) Macbeth, The Making Of The Film
Hutton , Clayton

Macbeth, The Making Of The Film
London.: Max Parrish., 1960. The making of the film that was originally done for The Hallmark Hall Of Fame that was Later released to theatres. Judith Anderson & Maurice Evans played the happy couple. 32pgs. of photos on plates. Sm. 4pg. program for the film's theatrical showing laid in. Minute dj. wear. Vg+/vg.. 1st British Edition. Cl.w.dj.. Shakespeare Theatre Tv Movies. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) The Wonderful World Of TV Soap Operas
La Guardia, Robert

The Wonderful World Of TV Soap Operas
NY Ballantine Books 1974.. vg+. Inclds. history, plot summaries, gossip & 16pgs. of photos. 2nd print. edition. Binding is paperback.. ISBN: 0345272838. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT SOAPS DAYTIME T.V. SERIES PAPERBACKS TELEVISION HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.