Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Essays

from Fleamarketbooks.com

Browse Essays | Return to Fleamarketbooks.com | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays books
Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found.
1) ENOUGH OF PESSIMISM: 100 ESSAYS (Quantity available: 4)
ABELSON, PHILIP H

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION, [1985]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.95
2) Thackeray (Twentieth Century Views)
Alexander Welsh (Editor)

Prentice Hall, [1968]. Hardcover. Good. {G/G} Hardback with Dust Jacket. (Twayne's World Author Series) X-library with usual library identifiers. Mylar covered dust jacket. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
3) Essays for Our Time
Arno L., Bader; Carlton F. Wells

Harper & Brothers, [1947]. Hardcover. Good. {G/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. Red covers with gold letters. Spine faded and blotched. Small amounts of underlining and notations. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) DOWN DRAFTS
ATKINSON, B.M

LOUISVILLE TIMES, [1948]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback, First Edition with no Dust Jacket; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
5) FROM FEMINISM TO LIBERATION
ATLBACH, EDITH HOSHINO (COLLECTED BY)

SCHENKMAN PUBLISHING COMPANY, [1971]. Paperback. Good. {G+} Trade-Size Paperback; Definite creases in spine. Cover is in very good condition. Slight Edgewear. Covers are scuffed. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
6) ON SAKHAROV
BABYONYSHEV, ALEXANDER

VINTAGE, [1982]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-Size Paperback; Has bookstore stamp or person's name in or on the book. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.50
7) LIFE NOTES
BELL-SCOTT, PATRICIA (EDITED BY)

NORTON, [1994]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket; Faint edgewear to dust jacket. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
8) Life is Not a Destination
Ben Mukkala

Still Waters Publishing, [2005]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.95
9) PHILOSOPHICAL LAW
BRONAUGH, RICHARD (EDITED BY)

PHILOSOPHICAL LAW
GREENWOOD PRESS, [1978]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with no Dust Jacket; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) A Testament to the Wilderness
Ca Meier

Daimon Verlag, [1985]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG+} Trade-size Paperback. Very light shelfwear. Covers slightly tanned due to age. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) Happiness: Essays on the Meaning of Life
Carl Hilty

Macmillan, [September, 1906]. Hardcover. Good. {Good/-} Hardback published September, 1906. Light blue covers with gold letters. 154 pages. Top of page edges gilted. Spine tanned. Minor edgewear to spine ends and corners. Light cover wear. Inscription on front free end paper. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $395.00
12) THE WINSTON READER
CARTER, BONNIE AND SKATES, CRAIG

HOLT RINEHART WINSTON, [1991]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
13) THE OBSESSION: REFLECTIONS ON THE TYRANNY OF SLENDERNESS
CHERNIN, KIM

THE OBSESSION: REFLECTIONS ON THE TYRANNY OF SLENDERNESS
HARPER & ROW, [1981]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
14) POST-PRISON WRITINGS AND SPEECHES
CLEAVER, ELDRIDGE

VINTAGE, [1969]. Paperback. Good. {G-} Mass Market Paperback; Light cover and edgewear. Light cover crease. Pages beginning to tan due to age. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
15) Women on War: Essential Voices for the Nuclear Age from a Brilliant International Assembly
Daniella Gioseffi (Edited by)

Simon & Schuster , [1988]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
16) THE YEAR LEFT 2: TOWARDS A RAINBOW SOCIALISM (Quantity available: 11)
DAVIS, MIKE (EDITOR)

VERSO PUBLISHING, [1987]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) BEDSIDE GUARDIAN 1990
DE JONGH, NICHOLAS (EDITOR)

BEDSIDE GUARDIAN 1990
FOURTH ESTATE LTD, [1990]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
18) THE FIGHTING HORSE OF STANISLAUS: STORIES and ESSAYS (Quantity available: 2)
DE QUILLE, DAN

UNIVERSITY OF IOWA PRESS, [1990]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; STILL IN SHRINK WRAP. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.95
19) DECKER'S PATTERNS OF EXPOSITION #12 (Quantity available: 6)
DECKER, RANDALL E. AND SCHWEGLER, ROBERT A

HARPER COLLINS, [1990]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE; Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
20) PAPER TRAIL: ESSAYS (Quantity available: 4)
DORRIS, MICHAEL

PAPER TRAIL: ESSAYS
HARPER COLLINS, [1994]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
21) A PRESENT OF THINGS PAST: SELECTED ESSAYS (Quantity available: 15)
DRAPER, THEODORE

NOONDAY, [1991]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE; FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
22) Balancing Acts: Essays
Edward Hoagland

Touchstone Books, [1993]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
23) Balancing Acts: Essays
Edward Hoagland

Touchstone Books, [1993]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.75
24) RIVERSIDE LITERATURE SERIES NUMBER 130
EMERSON, RALPH WALDO

HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, [1899]. Paperback. Good. {G-} Trade-Size Paperback; LIGHT SCUFFING; NOTATIONS AND MARGINALIA more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
25) POLITICAL CRUMBS (Quantity available: 21)
ENZENSBERGER, HANS

VERSO, [1990]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.75
26) Fireweed: A Feminist Quarterly, Winter 1994, No. 42 - (K)not What You Think
Fireweed Collective

Fireweed Inc, [1994]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. Light wear to cover. Small, faint lower corner cover crease. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
27) Essays (Classics of World Literature)
Francis Bacon

Essays (Classics of World Literature)
Wordsworth Classics, [1997]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. Pages beginning to tan due to age. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
28) THE VIEW FROM THE GROUND (Quantity available: 10)
GELLHORN, MARTHA

THE VIEW FROM THE GROUND
ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS, [1988]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Slight shelfwear. FIRST EDITION. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.85
29) IN PRAISE OF MOTHERS: A LITERARY ANTHOLOGY (Quantity available: 7)
GOLDEN, LILLY

IN PRAISE OF MOTHERS: A LITERARY ANTHOLOGY
ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS, [1994]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback, First Edition with no Dust Jacket; UNREAD; NEW BOOK more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
30) THE CONTEMPORARY READER (Quantity available: 2)
GOSHGARIAN, GARY

HARPER COLLINS, [1990]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; THIRD EDITION; Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
31) THE MADWOMAN'S UNDERCLOTHES (Quantity available: 24)
GREER, GERMAINE

THE MADWOMAN'S UNDERCLOTHES
ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS, [1990]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
32) THE ASTONISHING WORLD: ESSAYS (Quantity available: 25)
HARRISON, BARBARA G

TICKNOR & FIELDS, [1992]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
33) Visions Across the Americas: Short Essays for Composition
J. Sterling Warner; Judith Hilliard; Vincent Piro

Harcourt Brace, [1995]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. Unread book. Slightly bowed. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
34) Dostoevsky and the Healing Art: An Essay in Literary and Medical History
James L. Rice

Ardis, [1985]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG-} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Dust jacket is slightly edgeworn along top edge. Book is in very good condition. Text is clean and unmarked. FIRST EDITION. Black and white illustrations, appendix, bibliography, and index. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $42.00
35) Opening Doors: Understanding College Reading (Third Edition)( Includes Student CD-ROM)
Joe Cortina; Janet Elder

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, [2001]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Still in shrinkwrap. Third Edition. Includes Student CD-ROM. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $39.95
36) Automatic Vaudeville: Essays on Star Turns/31622
John Lahr

Limelight Editions, [1987]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.00
37) Two Steps Ahead of the Thought Police: Essays
John Leo

Simon & Schuster, [1994]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
38) A SHOUT IN THE STREET: AN EXCURSION INTO THE MODERN CITY (Quantity available: 23)
JUKES, PETER

FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, [1990]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
39) Ham Biscuits, Hostess Gowns, and Other Southern Specialties: An Entertaining Life (with Recipes) (Quantity available: 3)
Julia Reed

St. Martin's Press, [2008]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Remainder mark on top of page edges. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.65
40) Ham Biscuits, Hostess Gowns, and Other Southern Specialties: An Entertaining Life (with Recipes) (Quantity available: 5)
Julia Reed

St. Martin's Press, [2008]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.65
41) ESSAYS ON LONGEVITY
KAHN, SAMUEL

PHILOSOPHICAL LIBRARY, [1974]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/G} Hardback with Dust Jacket; Dust jacket is slightly worn. Book is in very good condition. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
42) Words That Must Somehow Be Said: Selected Essays, 1927-1984 (Quantity available: 6)
Kay Boyle

Northpoint Press, [1985]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.50
43) THE FRIAR IN FICTION; SINCERITY IN ART; OTHER ESSAYS
KENNARD, JOSEPH SPENCER

BOOKS FOR LIBRARIES PRESS, [1968]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
44) THE TERRIBLE MEEK: ESSAYS ON RELIGION AND REVOLUTION
KLIEVER, LONNIE

PARAGON HOUSE, [1987]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
45) THE TERRIBLE MEEK: ESSAYS ON RELIGION AND REVOLUTION (Quantity available: 8)
KLIEVER, LONNIE D. (EDITOR)

PARAGON HOUSE, [1987]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.95
46) SOLZHENITSYN, TVARDOVSKY ANDNOVY MIR
LAKSHIN, VLADIMIR

MIT PRESS, [1980]. Hardcover. Good. {G/G} Hardback with Dust Jacket; Gentle wear on book and dust jacket. Unread. New book. Heavy scuffing to dust jacket. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
47) KING'S CROWN ESSAYS, VOL. XV, NO. 1: LATIN AMERICA
LANCE BREGMAN; ARTHUR NAGEL (EDITORS)

KING'S CROWN ESSAYS, [1968]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Trade-Size Paperback; Light edgewear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.95
48) Falling into Life: Essays
Leonard Kriegel

North Point Press, [1991]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
49) Imperial Masquerade: Essays
Lewis H. Lapham

Grove Weidenfeld, [1990]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION; First Printing. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.95
50) ELITE STUDIES AND COMMUNIST POLITICS: ESSAYS IN MEMORY OF CARL BECK (Quantity available: 4)
LINDEN, RONALD & ROCKMAN, B. (EDITORS)

PITTSBURGH PRESS, [1984]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback published without Dust Jacket; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: