Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History - Anthropology

from Fleamarketbooks.com

Browse History - Anthropology | Return to Fleamarketbooks.com | Even more HISTORY / General books
1) THE STONE AGE PRESENT
ALLMAN, WILLIAM F

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, [1994]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; REMAINDER MARK ON BOTTOM OF PAGE EDGES. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Beyond Anthropology
Bernard McGrane

Beyond Anthropology
Columbia University Press, [1989]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $22.00
3) MAN IN EVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVE
BRACE, C. LORING

JOHN WILEY & SONS, [1973]. Paperback. Acceptable. {FAIR} Trade-Size Paperback; Well Loved Book. All covers and pages are intact. Reader's copy only. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
4) Man's Evolution: An Introduction to Physical Anthropology
C. Loring Brace; Ashley Montagu

Macmillan, [1977]. Hardcover. Like New. {LIKE NEW/-} Hardback published without Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
5) MAN BEFORE HISTORY
GABEL, CREIGHTON (EDITOR)

PRENTICE HALL, [1964]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG/--} Trade-Size Paperback; Slight shelf wear. Rubbing or scuffing on cover or covers. HIGHLIGHTING PAGES 1-12 more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
6) Science in the Cause of Man
Gerard Piel

Vintage Books, [1964]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Mass Market Paperback. Pages immaculate. Light scuffing of front covers. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.75
7) GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY
JACOBS, MEVILLE; STERN, BERNHARD

BARNES & NOBLE, [1968]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Trade-Size Paperback; (BARNES & NOBLE COLLEGE OUTLINE SERIES); Light shelfwear and edgewear. 2nd edition. 1968 reprint. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
8) Man on Earth: A Celebration of Mankind: Portraits of Human Culture in a Multitude of Environments
John Reader

Man on Earth: A Celebration of Mankind: Portraits of Human Culture in a Multitude of Environments
Harpercollins, 1990-01. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Unread and unused book. Upper corner cover crease. Lower right corner is slightly bumped. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.50
9) Early Man in the New World (Natural History Library)
Kenneth Macgowan and Joseph A. Hester, Jr

Doubleday and Company, [1962]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Mass Market Paperback. Spine creases; faint reading crease tight along the hinge; light scuffing of cover and light edgewear. Pages beginning to tan due to age. Text is clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
10) INTRODUCING ARCHAEOLOGY (A WALCK ARCHAEOLOGY
MAGNUSSON, MAGNUS

H. Z. WALCK, [1972]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/G} Hardback with Dust Jacket; Dust jacket is slightly worn. Book is in very good condition. EDGEWEAR AND SHELFWEAR TO DUST JACKET more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
11) MAGIC, WITCHCRAFT, AND CURING
MIDDLETON, JOHN (EDITED BY)

NORTON BOOKS, [1967]. First Edition. PAPERBACK. Used: Very Good. {VG} Mass Market Paperback; (AMERICAN MUSEUM SOUREBOOKS IN ANTHROPOLOGY); Faint creases in spine. Cover is in excellent condition. FIRST EDITION more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.25
12) MYTH AND COSMOS: READINGS IN MYTHOLOGY AND SYMBOLISM
MIDDLETON, JOHN (EDITOR)

NATURAL HISTORY PRESS, [1967]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Trade-size Paperback.; Slightly curled at foreedge. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.50
13) Yanomamo: The Fierce People (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)
Napoleon A. Chagnon

Holt Rinehart and Winston, [1983]. Third edition. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Trade-size Paperback. Third edition. Text clean and unmarked. Light cover and edge wear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) DESCENDANTS OF TOTOLIGUOQUI: ETHNICITY AND ECONOMICS IN THE MAYO VALLEY (ANTHROPOLOGY, VOLUME 19) (Quantity available: 8)
O'CONNER, MARY I

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, [1989]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback;(ANTHROPOLOGY, VOLUME 19) FIRST EDITION. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.90
15) Family Web: A Story of India
Sarah Hobson

Family Web: A Story of India
Academy Chicago Publishers, [1982]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. Light cover and edge wear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
16) THE MEANING OF EVOLUTION: A FASCINATING HISTORY OF LIFE ON EARTH
SIMPSON, GEORGE GAYLORD

MENTOR BOOKS, [1951]. First Edition. PAPERBACK. Used: Very Good. {VG++} Mass Market Paperback; (A SPECIAL REVISED AND ABRIDGED EDITION); FIRST EDITION; UNUSED, PAGE EDGES YELLOWING DUE TO AGE more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: