Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Fleamarketbooks.com

Browse Poetry | Return to Fleamarketbooks.com | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found.
1) Poems by Keats and Shelley

Little, Brown, and Company, 1969. Hardcover. Good. {G-/-} Hardback without Dust Jacket. White boards with gold designs and letters. Top page edges are gilted. Frontispiece image of Isabella. Covers are soiled. Spine is tanned. Becoming loose at hinge. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) On the Beach at Cambridge
Adrian Mitchell

Allison & Busby, [1984]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $95.00
3) Prose And Poetry For Appreciation
Agnew, J. Kenner; McCarthy, Agnes L

L. W. Singer Company, [1955]. Fifth. Hardcover. Good. {G+/-} Hardback without Dust Jacket. Light rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name on bottom of page edges and on inside of cover. Fifth edition. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
4) WHITE PINE SUCKER RIVER
ALEXANDER, ROBERT

NEW RIVERS PRESS, [1993]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
5) Cut River
Amy McInnis

Logan House, [2007]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.95
6) An Arrow in the Wall: Selected Poetry and Prose
Andrei Voznesensky; Edited by William Jay Smith and F. D. Reeve

Henry Holt and Company, [1987]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Light shelfwear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.50
7) Bits of Life
Anonymous

Brentano's, [1920]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/-} Hardback without Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Green boards. Slight shelfwear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
8) The Sea Tug Elegies of Angels and Women Mostly (Quantity available: 2)
Antonio T. De Nicolas

Paragon House, [1991]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) MORE POEMS OF A SALVATIONIST
ARNOLD, IRENA

SALVATION ARMY, [1945]. Hardcover. Good. {G/-} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; Light cover and edgewear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Selected poems
Arthur Gregor

DoubleDay, [1971]. Paperback. Good. {G+} Trade-size Paperback. Light cover wear. Notation on front end paper. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
11) A Book of Golden Thoughts
Attwell, Henry

Macmillan Company, [1904]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG+/-} Hardback no Dust Jacket. Full maroon leather with gilted lettering. Beautiful gilted design on front and rear cover. Corners are slightly bumped and slight edgewear along hinge. All three sides of page edges are gilted. Attached ribbon page marker. Pages are immaculate. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $95.00
12) RESTORATION AND AUGUSTAN POETS-MILTON TO GOLDSMITH
AUDEN, W.H.; PEARSON, NORMAN HOLMES (EDITED BY)

VIKING, [1965]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-Size Paperback; Single spine crease; Faint edgewear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.50
13) Pieces of eight
Bennett; Corbett-Fiacco; Pillars; Thomas; Martinson; Mendel; Schmidt; Wray

Wordsmith Pub, [1992]. Paperback. Good. {Good} Trade-size Paperback. X-library with usual library identifiers. Spine has been tape-reinforced. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) GREEN SOLDIERS (Quantity available: 14)
BENSKO, JOHN

YALE PRESS, [1981]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; FIRST EDITION; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.95
15) Good Cheer
Berger Publishing

Berger Publishing Company, [1908]. Hardcover. Good. {G/-} Hardback no Dust Jacket. Decorative boards that are showing edgewear, chipping along the spine and foxxing. Hinge at back of book is very weak. Stunning illustrations and floral plates. Text is in excellent condition. Selected verses from various poets such as Riley, Longfellow, Guthrie, Byron, Carlyle, and Browning. Pages beginning to yellow due to age. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Where Do Poems Come From?
Betty Morgan

B. Morgan, [1997]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. Light shelfwear. Signed and inscribed by the author. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) The Selected Poetry of Donne
Bewley, Marcus (Edited by)

Signet, [1966]. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Mass Market Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. Pages beginning to yellow due to age. Has bookstore stamp or person's name in or on the book. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
18) Broader Thoughts
Bradford Mason

Vantage Press, [1990]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. New, unread book. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.95
19) The Outskirts of Troy
Carl Dennis

William Morrow & Company, [1988]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. Unread copy. Book has a slight wave to it. Shelfwear. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
20) Pipes of Pan: Number Five from the Book of Valentines
Carman, Bliss

L.C. Page and Company, [1905]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG+/-} Hardback with no Dust Jacket. Dark green boards with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Top of pages edges are gilted. Boards show very light shelfwear at corners and bottom of spine. Pictorial endpapers. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $75.00
21) Indistinguishable From The Darkness: Poems (Quantity available: 2)
Charlie Smith

W. W. Norton & Company, Inc, [1991]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $11.95
22) All Things Bright and Beautiful (Cecil Frances Alexander's Classic Hymn Photographically Interpreted)
Cheryl Walsh Bellville

All Things Bright and Beautiful (Cecil Frances Alexander's Classic Hymn Photographically Interpreted)
Winston Press, [1984]. First Edition. Paperback. Good. {G+} Trade-size Paperback. The front cover has a two inch tear. Book is slightly bowed due to being packed incorrectly. Text is immaculate; book is unread. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
23) All Things Bright and Beautiful (Cecil Frances Alexander's Classic Hymn Photographically Interpreted) (Quantity available: 3)
Cheryl Walsh Bellville

All Things Bright and Beautiful (Cecil Frances Alexander's Classic Hymn Photographically Interpreted)
Winston Press, [1984]. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Slight shelfwear. Text is immaculate; book is unread. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
24) All Things Bright and Beautiful (Cecil Frances Alexander's Classic Hymn Photographically Interpreted)
Cheryl Walsh Bellville

Winston Press, [1984]. First Edition. Paperback. Good. {G} Trade-size Paperback. Cover creases. Light edgwear. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
25) The Singers I Prefer: Poems
Christian Barter

CavanKerry Press Ltd, [2005]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) Oultre Jourdain (Quantity available: 2)
Christopher Tower

Oultre Jourdain
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, [1980]. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. {Like New} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Dust jacket has small tear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Oultre Jourdain (Quantity available: 2)
Christopher Tower

Oultre Jourdain
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, [1980]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.95
28) SONG OF LOVE
COLLINS, MAUREEN P. (EDITOR)

ASSOCIATION PRESS, [1970]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/G} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; Dust jacket is slightly worn. Book is in very good condition. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
29) THE SONG OF LAZARUS
COMFORT, ALEX

THE VIKING PRESS, [1945]. Hardcover. Good. {G} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; Covers faded and lightly worn. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.95
30) POEMS FOR JANE (Quantity available: 27)
COMFORT, ALEX

CROWN PUBLISHING, [1979]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback missing Dust Jacket; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE; New book; Unread. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
31) Third Coast: Contemporary Michigan Poetry
Conrad Hilberry (Editor); Herbert Scott (Editor); James Tipton (Editor)

Wayne State, [1976]. Paperback. Good. {Good Trade-size Paperback. X-library with usual library markings. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
32) The Poetical Works of William Cowper With Life
Cowper, William

Gall & Inglis: Edinburgh, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG-} Hardback with no Dust Jacket. 516 pages with six engravings on steel. No stated publishing date though introduction is dated 1853. Poems are nicely framed by red borders. All page edges are gilted. Has person's name on inside cover of book. Green, black and gilted boards with yellow pastedowns and free end papers. Decorative front cover has a shield with a gilted urn and COWPER's name emblossed over it. Corners slightly bumped and some slight edgewear and shelfwear are present. Very tight binding. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $195.00
33) THE MOCKINGBIRD REPEATS NO WRONG
COX, T.W

OMBRAGE, [1980]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) THE FLORENTINE YEAR
CUNDIFF, MADELINE

STEPHEN HALL, [1971]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; Printing limited to 200 copies, this is number 2; Printed on Tamatsubaki hand-made paper; Yellow covers; Red end papers. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Tennyson's Characters: Strange Faces, Other Minds (Quantity available: 2)
David Goslee

University of Iowa Press, [1989]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $22.50
36) Wrotations (Quantity available: 2)
David M. Griffiths

Vantage, [1991]. Hardcover. Like New. {Like New} Hardback with Dust Jacket. New, unread book. Very slightly bowed. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) The Shore
David St. John

Houghton Mifflin, [1980]. Hardcover. Very Good. {LIKE NEW/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Dust jacket has small edge tears along the top edge. Text is immaculate. FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) REMEMBERING THE GOD TO COME (Quantity available: 4)
DE NICOLAS, ANTONIO

PARAGON HOUSE, [1988]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) Men, Women, and Ghosts (Poets, Penguin)
Debora Greger

Penguin (Non-Classics), [2008]. Paperback. New. {NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.00
40) Threads of Experience: Fabric-And-Thread Images
Deidre Scherer; Editor-Deidre Scherer; Editor-Sandra Martz

Papier-Mache Press, [1996]. Hardcover. Like New. {Like New} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Staggered Lights (Quantity available: 4)
Dennis Nurkse

Owl Creek Press, [1990]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $60.00
42) PRAISES AND DISPRAISES: POETRY AND POLITICS, THE 20THCENTURY (Quantity available: 56)
DES PRES, TERRENCE

PENGUIN, [1989]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; FIRST EDITION; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
43) THE GRANDSTAND OF LIFE
DOOLEY, G. B

HOLSTON PRINTING, [1936]. Paperback. Acceptable. {FAIR} Trade-Size Paperback; Well Loved Book. All covers and pages are intact. Reader's copy only. Torn cloth spine; Edge stains. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) The Complete Poems of Paul Laurence Dunbar
Dunbar, Paul Laurence (Introduction by W. D. Howells)

Dodd, Mead & Company, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. Green boards with very faint edgewear with black lettering on the cover and spine. Corners have been lightly bumped. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Poe : Stories and Poems
Edgar Allan Poe; Illustrator-Greg Hildebrandt

Unicorn Pub House, [1986]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG} Hardback. Black cloth covers with decorative pastedowns. Gift inscription to previous owner inside on front pastedown. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
46) These Are Not Sweet Girls: Poetry by Latin American Women (Secret Weavers Series) (Spanish Edition) (Vol 7)
Editor-Marjorie Agosin

White Pine Press, [2000]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. Covers and spine in excellent condition. Two pages have turned-down corners. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) Mona Poetica: A Poetry Anthology
Editor-Mary Jo Firth Gillett Diane DeCillis

Mayapple Press, [2005]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Faint shelfwear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $11.95
48) One Hundred and One Classics of Victorian Verse
Ellen J. Greenfield (Compiled by)

Contemporary Books, [1992]. Hardcover. Like New. {Like New} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Page edges beginning to tan due to age. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
49) The Poems of Ernest Dowson
Ernest Dowson

The Bodley Head, 1969. Fifth. Hardcover. Good. {G/-} Hardback. Illustrated by Aubrey Bearsley and William Rothenstein. Fifth Edition. Green covers, gold letters with gilt design on front cover and gilted top page edges. Frontispiece illustration by William Rothenstein. Deckled page edges. Person's name and inscriptions on front free endpapers. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) NIGHTS THAT MAKE THE NIGHT: SELECTED POEMS (Quantity available: 2)
ESTELLES, VINCENT ANDRES

GEORGE BRAZILLER, [1992]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: