Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History - Miscellaneous

from Fleamarketbooks.com

Browse History - Miscellaneous | Return to Fleamarketbooks.com | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 215 listings found.
1) Legendary Ladies: Screen Greats Vol. V

Starlog Press, [1981]. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; (SCREEN GREATS VOL. V); more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) CANADA THEN AND NOW: MAPS OF THE NATION'S GROWTH 1867-1982

ENERGY, MINES AND RESOURCES CANADA, [1982]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-Size Paperback; COVERS SHOW SLIGHT WEAR; THIS FOLDER CONTAINS THREE NEW MAPS PRODUCED BY ENERGY, MINES AND RESOURCES CANADA. THEY PORTRAY THE EARLY GEOGRAPHY OF CANADA AND THE PROGRESSIVE EVOLUTION OF PROVINCIAL AND TERRITORIAL BOUNDARIES, CULMINATING WITH CANADA AS IT IS TODAY. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) ELVIS PRESLEY POSTER BOOK VOLUME 1

PRIME PRESS, [1977]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Trade size paperback. (SPECIAL COLLECTORS EDITION); LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO COVERS more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
4) Fort Duquesne and Fort Pitt: Early Names of Puttsburgh Streets

Fort Pitt Society, 1969. Hardcover. Like New. {LIKE NEW/-} Hardback published without Dust Jacket. Blue covers with gold letters. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Children Under Apartheid: In Photographs & Text

International Defense & Aid Fund for South Africia, [1982]. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. Unread, text immaculte. Covers are scuffed. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.85
6) Tradition & Modernity in India
A B Shah; C R M Rao

Manaktalas, [1965]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. X-library with usual library markings. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) The Complete Encyclopedia of Antique Firearms: An Expert Guide to Firearms and Their Development
A. E. Hartink

Rebo Rublishers, [2003]. Hardcover. Very Good. {LIKE NEW/VG++} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Unused copy. Light shelfwear to dust jacket. Glossy pictorial cover art. FIRST EDITION. Color pictures throughout text. Indexed. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $49.95
8) Fidalgos and Philanthropists: The Santa Casa da Misericordia of Bahia, 1550-1755 (Quantity available: 2)
A.J.R. Russell-Wood

University of California Press, [1968]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG++/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. New, unread book. Text is indexed. FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Choosing to Participate: A Critical Examination of Citizenship in American History
Alan Stoskopf

Facing History & Ourselves National Foundatio, [1990]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. Small lower corner crease. One page is creased. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
10) THE LAROUSSE GUIDE TO THE ARCHITECTURE OF EUROPE
ALLSOPP, BRUCE

LAROUSSE, [1985]. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
11) Samba: The Making of Brazilian Carnival
Alma Guillermoprieto

Knopf, [1990]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Light shelfwear. Small rear edge tear in dust jacket. Text is immaculate. The history and culture of black Brazilians and of the social and spirtitual energies in the rhthyms and rituals of the samba. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
12) THE MISSION (THE HISTORY OF METHODIST EVANGELICAL HOSPITAL 1960-1993)
AMSTER, BETTY LOU; ZINGMAN, BARBARA G

METHODIST EVANGELICAL HOSP. FOUNDATION, [1994]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback, First Edition with no Dust Jacket; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.95
13) The Origins of Printing and Engraving
Andre Blum; Harry M. Lydenberg, Translator

Charles Scribner, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG-/-} Hardback without Dust Jacket. Red and gray boards. Pages and text immaculate. Spine is discolored with light rubbing to edges. Covers slightly faded. Previous owner's name and personal library seal on front free endpaper. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $27.50
14) Heroic Stories (Story Library)
Anthony Masters

Kingfisher, [1994]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. Light shelfwear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
15) Black and Gold: Tycoons, Revolutionaries, and Apartheid
Anthony Sampson

Pantheon, [1987]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Remainder mark on top of page edges. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.95
16) LOVE LETTERS: An Illustrated Anthology
Antonia Fraser (Edited by)

Leopard, [1995]. Hardcover. Like New. {Like New} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Light shelfwear. Text is immaculate. Pictorial cover art. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) THE SOCIAL CONTRACT
ARDREY, ROBERT

DELL, [1970]. Paperback. Good. {G+} Trade-Size Paperback; Definite creases in spine. Light cover wear and edgewear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
18) Literature into History
Arnold D. Harvey

St. Martin's Press, [1988]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) STRATEGIC HIGHWAYS OF AFRICA
ARNOLD, GUY

ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, [1977]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
20) Bread & Roses: A personal history of three militant women and their friends, 1902-1988 (Quantity available: 6)
Audrey Johnson

Left Book Club, [1990]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $27.50
21) THE NATIONAL DREAM: THE GREAT RAILWAY 1871-1881
BERTON, PIERRE

MCCLELLAND AND STEWART, [1970]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/POOR} Hardback, Book Club Edition with Dust Jacket; Dust jacket is very poor. Book is in very good condition. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
22) Common Sense and Nuclear Warfare
Bertrand Russell

Simon & Schuster, [1960]. Paperback. Good. {Good} Trade-size Paperback. Light soiling to covers. Previous owner's name inside of book. 25 pages contain underlining and margin notes. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.50
23) Amanda's New Life: A Journal of Fashion History Through Paper Dolls (The Amanda Series, Bk. 2)
Betty J. Mills

Amanda's New Life: A Journal of Fashion History Through Paper Dolls (The Amanda Series, Bk. 2)
Texas Tech University Press, [1983]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) A Journey Through the Ages
Bogomil Nonev

Sofia Press, [1979]. Paperback. Good. {Good} Trade-size Paperback. Moderate cover and edgewear. Text is clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) WALTZING WITH A DICTATOR: THE MARCOSES AND THE MAKING OF AMERICAN POLICY (Quantity available: 4)
BONNER, RAYMOND

VINTAGE, [1988]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-Size Paperback; New book. Unread. Cover creased. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
26) MILITARY REFORMISM AND SOCIAL CLASSES: THE PERUVIAN EXPERIENCE, 1968-1980 (Quantity available: 4)
BOOTH, DAVID AND SORJ, BERNARDO (EDITED BY)

ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, [1983]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) SANDINISTAS SPEAK: SPEECHES, WRITINGS, INTERVIEWS WITH NICARAGUA'S LEADERS (Quantity available: 35)
BORGE, THOMAS; FONSECA, CAROLS; ORTEGA, DANIEL & HUMBERTO; AND WHEELOCK, JAMIE

PATHFINDER PRESS, [1986]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
28) MAN IN EVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVE
BRACE, C. LORING

JOHN WILEY & SONS, [1973]. Paperback. Acceptable. {FAIR} Trade-Size Paperback; Well Loved Book. All covers and pages are intact. Reader's copy only. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
29) THE CUBA READER: THE MAKING OF A REVOLUTIONARY SOCIETY (Quantity available: 5)
BRENNER, PHILIP; LEOGRANDE, WILLIAM M.; RICH, DONNA; SIEGEL, DANIEL (EDITORS)

GROVE PRESS, [1989]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; REMAINDER MARK ON BOTTOM OF PAGE EDGES; FAINT EDGEWEAR more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.50
30) Single Lens: The Story of the Simple Microscope
Brian J. Ford

HarperCollins, [1985]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Light shelfwear to dust jacket. FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
31) Utopian Lights: The Evolution of the Idea of Social Progress (Quantity available: 4)
Bronislaw Baczko

Paragon House, [1989]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $29.50
32) Foreign Affairs: An American Quarterly Review, April 1976 (Voulume 54, No. 3)
BUNDY, WILLIAM P. (EDITOR)

COUNCIL ON FOREIGN RELATIONS, [1976]. Paperback. Good. {Good} Trade-Size Paperback; Spine slightly sun-faded. Corners beginning to curl. Light Edgewear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) Her Name, Titanic: The Untold Story of theSinking and Finding of the Unsinkable Ship
Charles R. Pellegrino

Her Name, Titanic: The Untold Story of theSinking and Finding of the Unsinkable Ship
Avon, [1990]. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
34) Her Name, Titanic: The Untold Story of theSinking and Finding of the Unsinkable Ship
Charles R. Pellegrino

Her Name, Titanic: The Untold Story of theSinking and Finding of the Unsinkable Ship
Avon, [1990]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Mass Market Paperback. Spine creases and light edgewear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
35) African Political Facts Since 1945
Chris Cook; David Killingray

Facts on File, [1991]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Second edition. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Underdevelopment in Kenya: The Political Economy of Neo-Colonialism, 1964-1971 (Quantity available: 2)
Colin Leys

University of California Press, [1975]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) NEW DRUMS OVER AFRICA
CUNNINGHAM, MILTON E

CONVENTION PRESS, [1971]. Paperback. Good. {G} Trade-Size Paperback; LIGHT reading crease; EDGEWEAR more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
38) Modern Tyrants (Quantity available: 6)
Daniel Chirot

Modern Tyrants
Free Press, [1994]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. First edition. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.95
39) CHRONICLE OF YEAR, 1989 (Quantity available: 19)
DANIEL, CLIFTON

SIMON & SCHUSTER, [1990]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.50
40) The Norman Fate: 1100-1154
David C. Douglas

Univ of California Pr, 1975-10. Hardcover. Like New. {Like New} Hardback with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.95
41) The Anti-Apartheid Reader
David Mermelstein (Editor)

Grove Press, [1987]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. Very light cover wear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.50
42) Cooking in the Nude : For Wine Lovers (The Cooking in the Nude Series)
Debbie Cornwell; Stephen Cornwell

Howell Press Inc, [1998]. Paperback. New. {NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Third printing. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.90
43) From Versailles to Wall Street 1919-1929 (Quantity available: 5)
Derek H. Aldcroft

University of California Press, [1981]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Autobiographies - Stories of McMaster and Related Families
Descendants of Adney Alphonso and Mary Louise McMaster

Self-Published, [2005}. Hardcover. Like New. {LIKE NEW/-} Hardback published without Dust Jacket. Slate grey boards with gilt lettering. Complied by Jim Hodgkin, Connie Phillips, Charlotte Pinnow, and Jan Search. Documents 177 families (in their own words) that are descendants of Adney Alphonso McMaster. Hundreds of pictures through out this 1000+ page book. An absolute treasure to any descendant. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $99.95
45) The Human Zoo
Desmond Morris

Dell, [1971]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Mass Market Paperback; Spine creases. Pages beginning to tan due to age. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
46) Karl Kautsky (Quantity available: 2)
Dick Geary

St. Martin's Press, [1987]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) Salvador
Didion, Joan

Salvador
Pocket, [1988]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.00
48) South African Dispatches: Letters to My Countrymen (Quantity available: 2)
Donald Woods

Henry Holt and Company, [1987]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.99
49) Golden Prologue to the Future;: A History of the Highland Park Methodist Church
Doris Miller Johnson

Parthenon Press, [1966]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. New, unread book. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
50) The Politics Of Broadcast Regulation
E. Krasnow, L. Longley, H. Terry

St. Martin's Press, [1973]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. Slight shelfwear and edgewear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 215 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: