Literaturefrom Fleamarketbooks.com |
|
Browse Literature | Return to Fleamarketbooks.com | Even more FICTION / Classics books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 175 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE STANDARD HOME LIBRARY OF THE WORLDS GREATEST LITERATURE VOLUME 2
|
|
|
STANDARD REFERENCE WORKS PUBLISHING COMPANY, [1958]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; (PAGES 369 - 742); REDDISH LEATHERETTE SPINE WITH GOLD LETTERS; GREEN COVERS. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
Across the North Atlantic in Sailing Packet Days
|
|
|
Sawtells of Somerset, [1973]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. Very light cover wear. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
South-West Review: Volume 81, Number 1
|
|
|
Southern Methodist University, 1969. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
South-West Review: Volume 83, Number 1
|
|
|
Southern Methodist University, 1969. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
South-West Review: Volume 85, Number 1
|
|
|
Southern Methodist University, 1969. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Graham Greene (Twayne's English Authors Series TEAS 3)
|
|
|
Twayne Publishers, [1964]. Hardcover. Good. {G/G} Hardback with Dust Jacket. X-library with usual library identifiers. Mylar cover dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. Twayne English Author Series. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Selected Writings of Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
Bantam, [1992]. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Mass Market Paperback. Light shelfwear. Pages beginning to tan due to age. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
IMAGINATIVE LITERATURE I FROM HOMER TO SHAKESPEARE
|
|
|
ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA, [1961]. Paperback. Good. {G+} Trade-Size Paperback; Definite creases in spine. Cover is in very good condition. Slight Edgewear. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE ORESTEIA TRILOGY
|
|
|
DELL, [1967]. PAPERBACK. Used: Like New. {LIKE NEW} Mass Market Paperback; (INCLUDES AGAMEMNON, CHOEPHOROE, AND EUMENIDES); THOMSON, GEORGE (TRANSLATED BY) AND CORRIGAN, ROBERT W. (EDITED BY) more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 10) |
A Woman
|
|
|
University of California Press, [1980]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. New book. Unread. Small dent in upper left corner. Very small upper spine cover tear. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Ice-Maiden, and Other Tales
|
|
|
John R. Alden, Publisher, 1969. Hardcover. Good. {G-/-} Hardback no Dust Jacket. Illustrated copy. Part of the Hans Andersen's Library. Brown boards with black lettering. 142 pages. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Literature of Spanish America, a Critical Anthology. Volume IV (1930-1967)
|
|
|
Las Americas Publishing Co, [1967]. Paperback. Good. {Good} Trade-size Paperback. Creases in spine. Light cover wear. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 13) |
DROLL TALES
|
|
|
RARITY PRESS, [1931]. Hardcover. Very Good. {Good/--} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; Slight shelfwear and edgewear. Spine sunned and faded. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 14) |
Thinking Shakespeare: A How-to Guide for Student Actors, Directors, and Anyone Else Who Wants to Feel More Comfortable With the Bard (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Spark Publishing, [2007]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE WIZARD OF OZ (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
PARAGON, [1994]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Mass Market Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE LITERATURE OF THE RESTORATION AND THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY 1660-1798
|
|
|
COLLIER, [1962]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Mass Market Paperback; Has bookstore stamp or person's name in or on the book. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS (Quantity available: 13)
|
|
|
PARRAGON, [1994]. PAPERBACK. New. {BRAND NEW} Mass Market Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
A LITTLE PRINCESS
|
|
|
BOOK ESSENTIALS PROMOTIONS, [1994]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Mass Market Paperback; Page edges beginning to tan due to age. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Letters of Mary Wordsworth 1800-1855
|
|
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, [1958]. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Signed. {VG++/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. First Edition with black and white frontispiece and 1 black and white plate. Signed by author. Dark navy cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Inscription is as follows: To Dean Barber with my very best regards Mary Burton. Includes a fold-out Hutchinson family tree attached to rear free-endpaper. Indexed. The letters of Mary, the wife of William Wordsworth, give a fresh view of the poet through her eyes. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
SELECTIONS FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS (THE FAMOUS TRANSLATION OF A THOUSAND NIGHTS AND A DAY)
|
|
|
THE BOOK LEAGUE OF AMERICA, [No publishing date given]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; Spine is lightly faded. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 21) |
The Affair
|
|
|
Charles Scribner, [1956]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Trade-size Paperback. Very light cover wear. Pages beginning to tan due to age. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 22) |
Homecoming
|
|
|
Charles Scribner, [1956]. Paperback. Good. {Good} Trade-size Paperback. Very light cover wear. Contains small amounts of marginalia. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 23) |
THE CHILDREN OF THE NEW FOREST (Quantity available: 17)
|
|
|
PARRAGON, [1994]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Mass Market Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 24) |
SARTOR RESARTUS: HEROES AND HERO-WORSHIP (JOHN STERLING LATTER DAY PAMPHLETS)
|
|
|
DANA ESTES & COMPANY. Hardcover. Good. {G-} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; Illustrated Sterling Edition. Maroon covers with gold letters; Gilded top page edges. Covers and spine are faded and rubbed. Loose at front hinge. No publishing date given, believed to be early 1900's. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
OLIVER CROMWELL'S LETTERS AND SPEECHES (WITH ELUCIDATIONS) VOL I
|
|
|
DANA ESTES & COMPANY. Hardcover. Good. {G-} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; Illustrated Sterling Edition. Maroon covers with gold letters; Gilded top page edges. Covers and spine are faded and rubbed. Loose at front and rear hinges. No publishing date given, believed to be early 1900's. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE FRENCH REVOLUTION: A HISTORY
|
|
|
DANA ESTES & COMPANY. Hardcover. Good. {G-} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; Illustrated Sterling Edition. Maroon covers with gold letters; Gilded top page edges. Covers and spine are heavily faded and rubbed. No publishing date given, believed to be early 1900's. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
CRITICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS ESSAYS: VOLUME I AND VOLUME II
|
|
|
DANA ESTES & COMPANY. Hardcover. Good. {G-} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; Two volume set. Illustrated Sterling Edition; Maroon covers with gold letters; Gilded top page edges. Covers and spine are faded and rubbed. No publishing date given, believed to be early 1900's. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
All The Year Round: A Weekly Journal, Volume X - From August 29, 1863 to February 6, 1864
|
|
|
Chapman and Hall, [1864]. Hardcover. Acceptable. {Acceptable} Hardback. Greenish boards with gold letters. Deckled page edges. Boards detached from text block. Some spotting to pages, especially to endpapers. Small spinal split towards top of front board. Edgewear to top and bottom of spine. Spine lightly tanned. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 29) |
Nicholas Nickleby (Stories to Remember: Junior Series) (Quantity available: 13)
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishers, [1988]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. (STORIES TO REMEMBER: JUNIOR SERIES) MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
Oliver Twist (Stories to Remember: Junior Series)
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishers, 1982-12-03. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. (STORIES TO REMEMBER: JUNIOR SERIES) Light Shelfwear. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 31) |
The Harvard Classics the Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin the Journal of John Woolman Fruits of Solitude By William Penn
|
|
|
Grolier Enterprises, [1989]. Hardcover. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Hardback published without Dust Jacket. Gilted page edges. Appears unread. Two small scrapes in the top page gilt. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
Oliver Goldsmith, (Twayne's English authors series, TEAS 47)
|
|
|
Twayne Publishers, [1967]. Hardcover. Good. {G/G} Hardback with Dust Jacket. X-library with usual library identifiers. Mylar cover dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. Twayne English Author Series. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 33) |
PINOCCHIO
|
|
|
PARRAGON, [1994]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG+} Mass Market Paperback; NEW BOOK; UNREAD; UPPER CORNER COVER CREASE more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 34) |
LORD JIM
|
|
|
WORDSWORTH CLASSICS, [1993]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Mass Market Paperback; NEW BOOK; UNREAD; SLIGHT FOXING TO PAGE EDGES more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 35) |
WHAT KATY DID NEXT (Quantity available: 11)
|
|
|
PARAGON, [1994]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Mass Market Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 36) |
WHAT KATY DID AT SCHOOL (Quantity available: 15)
|
|
|
PARAGON, [1994]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Mass Market Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 37) |
AMERICA VISITED
|
|
|
THE BOOK LEAGUE OF AMERICA, [No publishing date given]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; Spine is lightly faded; Previous owner's personal metallic seal on front cover. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
|
|
|
THE BOOK LEAGUE OF AMERICA, [No publishing date given]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; Blue covers with gilded spine. Very light cover wear. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. No publishing date given but believed to be 1940's. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Invaders and Other Stories
|
|
|
Thoms Y. Crowell & Company, [1887]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG-/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Brown boards with gilt lettering. Boards show shlefwear and slight staining with bumped corners. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
WORLD LITERATURE
|
|
|
AMERICAN BOOK COMPANY, [1935]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback, First Edition without Dust Jacket; Blue covers; Spine lightly faded; Faint wear to covers. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER
|
|
|
THE BOOK LEAGUE OF AMERICAN, [No publishing date given]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; Spine lightly faded. No publishing date given. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 42) |
Robinson Crusoe
|
|
|
Galley Press, [1987]. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. (The Golden Heritage Series) Light foxing to the top of page edges. Light shelfwear to dust jacket. Book appears unread. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD (2 VOLUME SET)
|
|
|
DEWOLFE, FISKE AND COMPANY, [1889]. Hardcover. Good. {G-/--} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; 2 Volume Set. Volume one has a small slit in the spine and a broken hinge; Volume two is cover worn. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
BLEAK HOUSE
|
|
|
H. T. COATES AND COMPANY, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; (ALTA EDITION); Tan covers with brown designs and letters. Title in gold letters on spine. Corners lightly bumped; Slight edgewear at top and bottom of spine. No publishing date available. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
A TALE OF TWO CITIES AND CHRISTMAS STORIES
|
|
|
THE BOOK LEAGUE OF AMERICA, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback without Dust Jacket; Blue covers with gilded spine. Very light wear to covers. No publishing date provided but believed to be in the 1940's. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 46) |
THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD: THE AUTHENTIC EDITION (VOLUME X OF THE WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS)
|
|
|
CHAPMAN & HALL -- AUTHENTIC EDITION, 1969. Hardcover. Good. {GOOD/-}; Hardback without Dust Jacket; GREEN BOARDS WITH GILDED LETTERS AND DESIGNS; GILDED TOP OF PAGE EDGES; VERY LIGHT COVER WEAR; BOTTOM OF SPINE TAPED; NO PUBLISHING DATE; ILLUSTRATED; INSCRIBED in 1916 BY PREVIOUS OWNER TO HIS WIFE IN LONDON more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Samuel Johnson (Twayne's English Authors Series, TEAS 95)
|
|
|
Twayne Publishers, [1970]. Hardcover. Good. {G/G} Hardback with Dust Jacket. X-library with usual library identifiers. Mylar cover dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. Twayne English Author Series. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 48) |
Walter De La Mare (Twayne's English Authors Series TEAS 33)
|
|
|
Twayne Publishers, [1966]. Hardcover. Good. {G/G} Hardback with Dust Jacket. X-library with usual library identifiers. Mylar cover dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. Twayne English Author Series. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 49) |
Addresses
|
|
|
Henry Altemus, [1891]. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. {G/-} Hardback no Dust Jacket. Includes The Greatest Thing in the World, Pax Vobiscum, The Change Life, First!, and How to Learn How. FIRST EDITION. Pages beginning to yellow due to age. Gray board with gilt lettering. The gilt has worn off the spine letters. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE WHITES AND THE BLUES: A ROMANCE OF THE DIRECTORY, IN TWO VOLUMES, VOLUME ONE (THE ROMANCES OF ALEXANDRE DUMAS #42)
|
|
|
LITTLE, BROWN, AND COMPANY, 1969. Hardcover. Good. {GOOD-/-} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; Top page edges still nicely gilded; Spine is very faded. Volume 2. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 175 listings found. |


