Literary Criticismfrom Fleamarketbooks.com |
|
Browse Literary Criticism | Return to Fleamarketbooks.com | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
| 1) |
To the Lighthouse: The Marriage of Life and Art (Twayne's Masterwork Studies)
|
|
|
Twayne Pub, [1987]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG++/VG-} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Dust jacket show very light edgewear. Text is immaculate. Appear unread and unused. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 2) |
ANDREA ZANZOTTO: THE LANGUAGE OF BEAUTY'S APPRENTICE (Quantity available: 6)
|
|
|
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, [1988]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Full Hearing: Orality and Literacy in the Malay World (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
University of California Press, [1987]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 4) |
Fictional Discourse and Historical Space
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, [1987]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
Of Saltimbanchi and Incendiari: Aldo Palazzeschi and Avant Gardism in Italy (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, [1990]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 6) |
BORDER CROSSINGS: THE WEST AND RUSSIAN IDENTITY IN SOVIET LITERATURE, 1917-1934 (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, [1983]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dead Lovers: Erotic Bonds and the Study of Premodern Europe
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press, [2007]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 8) |
RELATIONAL GRAMMAR (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
ROUTLEDGE, [1990]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket; (CROOM HELM LINGUISTIC THEORY GUIDES); MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
CHARACTERS AND THEIR LANDSCAPES
|
|
|
HARCOURT BRACE, [1984]. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; New book, unread. Top of spine is scraped. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 10) |
ATROCITY AND AMNESIA: THE POLITICAL NOVEL SINCE 1945
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, [1985]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. Very light shelfwear. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $36.95
|
|
| 11) |
INDEX GUIDE TO MODERN AMERICAN LITERATURE& MODERN BRITISH LITERATURE
|
|
|
UNGAR, [1988]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Textbook; more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 12) |
Hamlet WIlliam Shakespeare: An Authoritative Text, Intellectual Backgrounds, Extracts from the Sources, and Essays in Criticism (A Norton Critical Edition)
|
|
|
W. W. Norton and Company, [1963]. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. Pages beginning to tan due to age. Text is unmarked. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Graham Greene's Childless Fathers
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, [1988]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Critical History Of English Literature: Volume 2
|
|
|
The Ronald Press, [1960]. Hardcover. Acceptable. {Fair} Hardback without Dust Jacket. X-library. Covers becoming detatched from text block. Library stamps on page edges. Text is clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Dostoevsky and the Jews
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, [1981]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG++/VG++} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Light shelfwear to dust jacket. Text is immaculate. Appears unread. Indexed. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 16) |
Internal Resistances: The Poetry of Edward Dorn (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
University Of California Press, [1985]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
ENGLAND, THEIR ENGLAND: COMMENTARIES ON ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE
|
|
|
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, [1988]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 18) |
Rediscovering The New World: Inter-American Literature in a Comparative Context (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
University Of Iowa Press, [1991]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Rousseau in England: The Context for Shelley's Critique of the Enlightenment
|
|
|
University of California Press, [1979]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG++/VG++} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Foxing on page edges. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Novels of Simone De Beauvoir (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Routledge, [1990]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Light shelfwear. Remainder stamp on bottom of page edges. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
Shakespeare's Images of Pregnancy
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, [1980]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION; first printing. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 22) |
MAN IN MODERN FICTION
|
|
|
RANDOM HOUSE, [1958]. Hardcover. Good. {G/G} Hardback, X-Library with Dust Jacket, Has Usual Library Markings; Gentle wear on book and dust jacket. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 23) |
Grandison's Heirs: The Paragon's Progress in the Late Eighteenth-Century English Novel (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Associated University Presses, [1985]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Shadows Within: Essays on the Modern Jewish Writers (Quantity available: 6)
|
|
|
Jewish Publication Society, [1987]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 25) |
BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF THE LITERATURE OF THE U.S.A
|
|
|
DUKE UNIVERSITY PRESS, [1984]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket; more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
IMAGES OF THE NEGRO IN AMERICAN LITERATURE
|
|
|
THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS, [1966]. Paperback. Good. {G} Trade-Size Paperback; Light edgewear and shelfwear. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 27) |
Salinger
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1963]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Mass Market Paperback.(Giant Cardinal Edition GC-169) Appears unread. Pages beginning to tan due to age. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 28) |
William Faulkner:The Journey to Self-Discovery,
|
|
|
University of Missouri Press, [1969]. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Signed. {LIKE NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Text is immaculate. Brown and red boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Inscrption from author as follows: To Dear Richard l. Bsarber, who was kind enough to ask to see this book when the research was done, and the birthing complete. This book is inscribed with highest regards H. Edward Richardson, Louisville, Kentucky, 14 November 1969. Published 1969. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
WASHINGTON SQUARE: AN AUTHORITIVE TEXT SELECTED CRITICISM BIBLOGRAPHY
|
|
|
THOMAS Y. CROWELL, [1970]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Troubled Face of Biography
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, [1988]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 31) |
Books Reviewed: Critical Essays On Books And Authors
|
|
|
Kennikat, [1968]. Hardcover. Good. {G/-} Hardback without Dust Jacket. Green covers with black letters. Text immaculate and appears unread. Minor soiling to covers. Two clean cuts from a boxcutter across the spine. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Understanding Martin Amis: Second Edition (Understanding Contemporary British Literature)
|
|
|
University of South Carolina Press, [2004]. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Previous owner's name on inside covers. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $14.96
|
|
| 33) |
Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey
|
|
|
Harbinger House, [1989]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Trade-size Paperback. Reading crease along hinge. Text is clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 34) |
Sailing to Byzantium: A Study in The Development of the Later Style and Symbolism in the Poetry of William Butler Yeats, (Harvard Honors Theses in English) (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Octagon Books, [1971]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. New, unread book. FIRST EDITION. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Piece Of Work: Five Writers Discuss Their Revisions
|
|
|
University Of Iowa Press, [1993]. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Cultural Theory of Matthew Arnold
|
|
|
University of California Press, [1982]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
I Have What I Gave: The Fiction of Janet Frame (Quantity available: 20)
|
|
|
George Braziller, [1993]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Style's The Man: Reflections on Proust, Fitzgerald, Wharton, Vidal, and Others
|
|
|
Scribner, [1994]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 39) |
MILTON STUDIES INDEX VOLUMES 1-12 (Quantity available: 8)
|
|
|
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH PRESS, [1980]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback published without Dust Jacket; more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 40) |
Marquis De Sade: Selections from His Writings and a Study By Simone De Beauvoir
|
|
|
Grove Press, [1953]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. Text clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 41) |
THE SURVIVAL OF THE NOVEL: BRITISH FICTION LATER TWENTIETH CENTURY (Quantity available: 6)
|
|
|
BARNES & NOBLE, [1981]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket; more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 42) |
Acts of Naming: The Family Plot in Fiction
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, [1987]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 43) |
VISION AND REVISION: COLERIDGE'S ART OF IMMANENCE (Quantity available: 6)
|
|
|
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, [1982]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $6.70
|
|
| 44) |
George Meredith: A Reappraisal of the Novels (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble Books, [1981]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Satires of Horace
|
|
|
University of California Press, [1983]. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. New book. Unread. Book is slightly bowed. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
LAWRENCE'S LEADERSHIP POLITICS AND THE TURN AGAINST WOMEN
|
|
|
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, [1986]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 47) |
REFRACTIONS: WRITERS AND PLACES
|
|
|
CARROLL AND GRAF, [1990]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/G} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; Dust jacket is slightly worn. Book is in very good condition. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 48) |
Order in Variety: Essays and Poems in Honor of Donald E. Stanford
|
|
|
University of Delaware Press, [1991]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Very light shelfwear to dust jacket. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 49) |
Constance Fenimore Woolson (Twayne's United States Authors Series #34)
|
|
|
Twayne Publishers, [1963]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/G} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Dust jacket is slightly worn. Inside flap of duat jacket has been price / corner clipped. Book is in very good condition. Text is clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 50) |
Long the Riverrun: Selected Essays (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Vintage, [1990]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |



