Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Foreign Language Books

from Fleamarketbooks.com

Browse Foreign Language Books | Return to Fleamarketbooks.com | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found.
1) Historia (Number 237)

TALLANDIER, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Trade-size Paperback. Lower corner cover creases. Magazine in French which includes the following articles: DANS L' INTIMITE DE KENNEDY, LES MYSTERES DE LA MORT DE STALINE, PETAIN A SIGMARINGEN, NAPOLEON NE EN BRETAGNE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) O MAIS IMPORTANTE E O AMOR: O NOVO TESTAMENTO

LIGA BIBLICA MUNDIAL, [1986]. Paperback. Good. {G} Trade-Size Paperback; Written in Portuguese; Contains writing on inside cover and title page; Has a few bent page corners. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.00
3) Sanders Phrase Book: Turkish with English Pronunciation

Sander Yayinlari, Turkey, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Writing on back cover. Back cover had been torn but has been repaired. Text is clean and unmarked. Includes both English and Turkish translation and then a pronunciation as if the word was written in English. At the end of the book includes both Turkish and English indexes. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $19.50
4) Modern German Prose: Short Stories by Ten Representative Authors
Appelt, E. P. and Funke, Erich

D. C. Heath and Company, [1936]. Hardcover. Good. {G/-} Hardback no Dust Jacket. Black boards with organe lettering. Edited with Biographical Sketches, Notes, Exercises, and Vocabulary. Limited underlining and marginalia. Has previous owner's name in the book. Pages beginning to yellow due to age. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
5) Torquemada at the Stake / Torquemada en la hoguera: A Dual-Language Book
Benito Perez Galdos; Editor-Stanley Appelbaum; Translator-Stanley Appelbaum

Dover Publications, [2004]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.48
6) DIRECT FRENCH CONVERSATION: BOOK 1
BETOURNE, HENRIETTE GUZMAN, DANIEL DE AND STARR, DR. CHARLES

LATIN AMERICAN INSTITUTE PRESS, [1966]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Trade-Size Paperback; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.75
7) DREI TELLER UND EIN BABY. 150 REZEPTE FUR DIE NEUEN ELTERN
BINET, MARIE; JADFARD, ROSALINE

DREI TELLER UND EIN BABY. 150 REZEPTE FUR DIE NEUEN ELTERN
ERNST KABEL VERLAG, [1996]. Hardcover. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; PICTORIAL COVERS. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) Dracula (Clasicos seleccion series) (Spanish Edition)
Bram Stoker

Edimat Libros, [2003]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback. Glossy pictorial cover art. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $49.95
9) PASAJES
BRETZ, MARY L

MACGRAW HILL, [1987]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
10) DE L'ENVERS ET L'ENDROIT A L'EXIL ET LE ROYAUME
CAMUS, ALBERT

DE L'ENVERS ET L'ENDROIT A L'EXIL ET LE ROYAUME
DELL, [1963]. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Mass Market Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. Pages beginning to yellow due to age. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.95
11) Berlitz Italian Verb Handbook (Berlitz Language Handbook)
Carol Shepherd; Berlitz

Berlitz, [1994]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Faint shelfwear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.94
12) Russian Conversation Cards
Compact Facts

Visual Education Assoication, [1964]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG} 59 cards, front and back; Contains guides for pronunciation and everday expressions of Ruussian conversation. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
13) Un Bon Petit Diable
Comtesse De Segur

Hachette, [1970]. Hardcover. Good. {Good} Hardback without Dust Jacket. Written in French. Glossy pictorial covers. Nouvelle Bibliotheque Rose. Binding cracked at both end papers. Page edges beginning to tan due to age. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.95
14) Street German 1: The Best of German Idioms (v. 1)
David Burke

Optima Books, [1996]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
15) El Camino Del Lider/the Path of a Leader (Spanish Edition)
David Fischman

Alfaguara, [2002]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.82
16) LA BELLE FRANCE: A FRENCH READER FOR BEGINNERS
DE MONVERT, ADOLPHE

ALLYN & BACON, [1916]. Hardcover. Good. {G/-} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; Gentle wear on book. Has bookstore stamp or person's name in or on the book. Tabs installed on dictionary pages. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.50
17) CUENTOS MODERNOS
DEHAAN, FONGER; MORRISON, F.W. (SELECTED AND EDITED BY)

D.C. HEATH, [1911]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Etwas Neues
Dodge, Ernest R. and Viereck, Margaret H

American Book Company, [1936]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG-/-} Hardback no Dust Jacket. Grey boards. Woodcuts by Hellen West Heller. Has previous owner's name in the book. Pages beginning to yellow and light foxed due to age. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.95
19) Mi Rincon: Spanish Reading Keys
Dolores Rose Amato; Rogelio Lopez del Bosque

The Economy Company, [1981]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/-} Hardback textbook. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Studies in Abstract Phonology (Linguistic Inquiry Monographs No. 4)
Edmund Gussman

The MIT Press, [1980]. Paperback. Good. G-} Trade-size Paperback. Creases on front and rear covers. Edgeworn and shelfworn. Small stains to upper left corner of cover. Text is clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) QUE LLEVA A VIDA ETERNA
EL CONOCIMIENTO

WATCH TOWER BIBLE AND TRACT SOCIETY, [1995]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; First 52 pages contain underlined text. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.25
22) Dejen Que Papa Duerma
Emily Reed

Grosset and Dunlap, [1971]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/-} Hardback without Dust Jacket. X-library. Mylar covered. Written in spanish. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
23) La Medaille Du Clan Des Sept
Enid Blyton

Hachette, [1969]. Hardcover. Good. {Good} Hardback without Dust Jacket. Written in French. Glossy pictorial covers. Nouvelle Bibliotheque Rose. Binding cracked at both end papers. Page edges beginning to tan due to age. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.95
24) Le Cheval Aux Sabots D'or
Eric Hatch

Hachette, [1970]. Hardcover. Good. {Good} Hardback without Dust Jacket. Written in French. Glossy pictorial covers. Bibliotheque Verte. Binding cracked at both end papers. Page edges beginning to tan due to age. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) Madame Bovary presente par Felicien Marceau
FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE

LE LIVRE DE POCHE CLASSIQUE, [1961]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Mass Market Paperback. Pages beginning to yellow due to age. Edgewear. First 40 pages have very limited underlining and words translated. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Say It in Modern Greek
George Pappageotes

Say It in Modern Greek
Dover Publications, [1956]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. Compact, over 1,400 practical entries, easy pronunciation transcription, and main entries numbered and indexed. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
27) Mas Alla De La Noche (Spanish Edition)
German Castro Caycedo

Planeta, [2004]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.95
28) L'ECOLE DES FEMMES SUIVI DE ROBERT
GIDE, ANDRE

LE LIVRE DE POCHE, [1944]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Mass Market Paperback. Edgewear; lower corner cover crease. Pages beginning to yellow due to age. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.00
29) Latin (Oxford Review Series)
Green, Jr., John C

Oxford Book Company, [1927]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. First Ediiton. Slight edgewear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Pages beginning to yellow due to age. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) Grietas En El Crisol (Coleccion Hispaica/Narrativa 3)
Gustavo Darquea

Ediciones Universal, [1993]. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Written in Spanish. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.95
31) My Uncle Jules and Other Stories/Mon oncle Jules et autres contes: A Dual-Language Book
Guy de Maupassant; Editor-Stanley Appelbaum; Translator-Stanley Appelbaum

Dover Publications, [2007]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.83
32) All Spanish Method: First Book (New-World Language Series)
Hall, Guillermo

World Book Company, [1915]. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. {G-/-} Hardback no Dust Jacket. (New World Language Series) First Edition. Green boards with black lettering. Boards are soiled and show edgewear. Front hinge is showing weakening. Inside cover and front end paper has pencil writing. Less than a dozen pages have pencil notes. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.95
33) Early United States: Vietnamese (Harcourt Brace Social Studies) (Quantity available: 4)
Harcourt Brace

Harcourt Brace, [1998]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) GIDE, ANDRE
IN SYMPHONIE PASTORALE

LE LIVRE DE POCHE, [1925]. First Edition. Paperback. Good. {Good} Mass Market Paperback. Faint spine creases; Underlining in ink and translation in pencil trroughout half of the text. FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
35) La Oracion Cristiana: Privilegio y Responsabilidad
James D. Crane

Casa Bautista de Publicaciones, [1991]. Paperback. Good. {G} Trade-size Paperback. Creases in spine. Reading crease along the hinge. Edgewear. Inscription on title page. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) Dialogos Trasatlanticos
John L. Brown

Limusa-Wiley, [1966]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. Moderate edgewear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.50
37) Martin Fierro (Clasicos seleccion series) (Spanish Edition)
Jose Hernandez

Edimat Libros, [2004]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback. Glossy pictorial covers. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
38) Prentice-Hall Programmed Reading French Series, ATALA: Book 1
Joseph P. Ebacher

Prentice Hall, [1965]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. Covers beginning to tan due to age. Text is clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) La France au XXè Siècle
Lacour-Gayet, Robert

Dryden Press, [1954]. Hardback. Good. {G/-} Hardback without Dust Jacket. Cover and edge wear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.50
40) LADO ENGLISH SERIES - BOOK 4 (Quantity available: 5)
LADO, ROBERT

PRENTICE HALL, [1979]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) Langenscheidt's German-English English-German Dictionary
Langenscheidt Editorial Staff

Washington Square Press, [1970]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Mass Market Paperback. Pages beginning to tan due to age. Light shelfwear. Previous owner's name stamped on top page edges. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.95
42) La Isla de la Pasion: Una Novela (Spanish Edition)
Laura Restrepo

Rayo, [2005]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.12
43) LA MALADIE INFANTILE DU COMMUNISME (LE"GAUCHISME")
LENINE, V

EDITIONS DE L'AGENCE, [1970]. PAPERBACK. Used: Very Good. {VG++} Mass Market Paperback; Faint cover creases. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.95
44) Todo Tiene Su Tiempo: Tiempo De Llorar, Tiempo De Reir, Tiempo De Sonar Y Tiempo De Pensar
Luis Aguilar Leon

Ediciones Universal, [1997]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. Very minor shelfwear. Written in spanish. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Conversation English-Bulgarian (Second Edition)
M. Alexieva; E. Paounova

Naouka I. Izkoustvo, [1972]. PAPERBACK. Used: Very Good. {VG-} Paperback; Very light cover and edgewear. Has person's name in the book. Contains very minor amounts of marginalia. Pages beginning to tan due to age. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Fables Choisies Mises En Vers: Collection Francaise
M. de La Fontaine

Association Por La Diffusion, [1946]. Paperback. Good. {Good-} Paperback. Spine, covers and pages tanned. Spine creases. Edgewear. Previous owner's name on front cover. Written in French. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) LA VOIE ROYALE
MALRAUX, ANDRE

LE LIVRE DE POCHE, [1930]. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Mass Market Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Pages beginning to yellow due to age. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
48) Asi Vivimos Porque Creemos
Maria de la Cruz Aymes

Tabor Publishing, [1994]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.95
49) Como Hacerse Rico (Spanish Edition)
Meredith McIver; Translator-Rafael Santandreu

Planeta, [2004]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
50) Les Boulevards De Ceinture (French Edition)
Modiano

Gallimard French. Mass Market Paperback. Good. {Good-} Mass Market Paperback. Approximately 40 pages contains small amounts of underlining or notations. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: