Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Canadian Literature

from Ken Jackson

Browse Canadian Literature | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 741 listings found.
1) ECW'S BIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO CANADIAN NOVELISTS

Toronto: ECW Press., 1993. First edition in trade paperback. 251 pp. Notes. Very minor curls to covers otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
2) AMPHORA 66. December 1986

Vancouver: The Alcuin Society., 1986. First printing in stapled card covers. 24 pp. Two hand-tipped colour plates. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
3) AMPHORA 61. September 1985

Vancouver: The Alcuin Society., 1985. First printing in stapled card covers. 24 pp. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
4) GRAIN. Volume Seven, Number Two

Saskatoon: No Date.: Saskatchewan Writers Guild.. Small stapled card covers. Contributors include: Glen Sorestad, Richard Stevenson, Mark Abley Monty Reid et al. Minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
5) THE FIDDLEHEAD. Fall 1975

Frederiction: University of New Brunswick Press 1975.. First edition in card covers. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
6) MATRIX. Double Anthology Issue Nos. 6 & 7

Lennoxville, Quebec: Champlain Regional College., 1978. First printing in card covers. Light bump to bottom foredge of text block, light wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
7) THE LAST WHALES
Abbey, Lloyd

Toronto: Random House Canada., 1989. True first edition hardcover. Jacket has small crease to front flap and rear panel. F/NF.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
8) FISH COP. Signed Copy
Adams, Robert J

Spruce Grove, Alberta: Megamy Publishing., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. Signed by Adams on the title page. Adversting label from Adams on the front cover, light shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
9) DYNAMITE HILL
Adams, Robert J. SIGNED COPY

Spruce Grove, Alberta: Megamy Publishing., 2004. First printing in trade paperback. Signed by Mr. Adams on the title page. Custom bookmark laid in. Hint of a curl to covers otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
10) A HISTORY OF FORGETTING
Adderson, Caroline

Toronto: Key Porter Books Ltd., 1999. First edition in card covers with French flaps. Ture first edition of authors second book. Light rubbing to covers otherwise Fine.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
11) NEVER A DAY SO BRIGHT
Aitken, Kate

Toronto: Harlequin Books., 1963. First Harlequin edition in mass market paperback. No. 768. Some creasing to covers, mainly on front, pages tanning. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
12) BABY KHAKI'S WINGS
Ali, Anar

Toronto: Viking Canada., 2006. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Bookplate possibley signed by author laid in. Tiny bumps to bottom corners otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
13) KEEPERS OF MEMORIES
Allen, Laurie, Editor

The Writing for Pleasure Club., 1993. First printing in trade paperback. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
14) PEACE RIVER COUNTRY
Allen, Ralph

Winnipeg: Harlequin 1962. First Harlequin printing in wraps. VG.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $5.00
15) PEACE RIVER COUNTRY
Allen, Ralph

Toronto: Harlequin Books., 1962. First Harlequin printing in paperback. Very minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
16) WAYS HARSH AND WILD
Andersen, Doris

Vancouver: J.J. Douglas Ltd., 1973. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Hint of rubbing to front board. Jacket is price clipped with very light wear edgewear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
17) THE MISS HEREFORD STORIES
Anderson-Dargatz, Gail

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre., 1994. First edition in wraps with French flaps. True first of author's first book, no hardcover edition. Her next two novels- "A Cure for Death by Lightning" and "A Recipe for Bees" were both shortlisted for the Giller Prize. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
18) THE OCEAN TREE
Andrus, David

Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1994. Edition not stated. Trade paperback. Also published in a small hardcover edition. Author's first novel. Minor edgewear and light soiling to covers, small faint sticker mark to rear cover. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
19) THE SWING TREE
Andrychuk, Kristin

Ottawa: Oberon Press., 1996. First edition in trade paperback. Minor corner wear. Near fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
20) NO SALUTES FOR YOUR SURRENDER
Antanas

Jogaila Publications., 1999. First printing in card covers. A novel of wartime Lithuania and the Rutskoi Rebellion. Hint of shelfwear to covers, tiny nick to foredge. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
21) THE PAGAN WALL
Arnason, David

Vancouver: Talonbooks., 1992. First printing in card covers. Light rubbing to covers, barest hint of soiling to foredge. Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
22) HOW GOES THE BATTLE?
Arthur, Alan

Edmonton: Wilson Freelance., 1998. First printing in trade paperback. Minor shelfwear to covers, small pen price on front cover, gift inscription on title page. Very Good.. Illus. by Jason Berryman.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
23) HIGHWAYS AND DANCEHALLS
Atkinson, Diana

Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada., 1995. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Author's first novel. Light rubbing to jacket otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
24) SURVIVAL. A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario: House of Anansi Press., 1972. First printing of the trade paperback edition. 287 pp. Index. Very minor edgewear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
25) SECOND WORDS. Selected Critical Prose
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: Anansi., 1982. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Barest hint of a bump to one corner. Jacket has sticker scrape affecting words in title on front panel, some tears, creasing, fading to spine. Near Fine/Near Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
26) SURFACING
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited., 1972. First edition, first printing, hardcover in dust jacket. There is a library pocket (from a private reading club) on rear endpaper but no library marks or stamps at all. Spine twist, light soiling to boards and edges, name trimmed from top of front endpaper. Jacket has minor shelfwear. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
27) SURFACING
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited., 1972. Second printing in hardcover in dust jacket. Tiny bumps to three corners. Jacket is price clipped with some minor edgewear. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
28) ALIAS GRACE
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart 1996.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Tiny nick to bottom of rear board. Near Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.00
29) BLUEBEARD'S EGG
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 1983. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket has one tiny tear. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
30) THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE
Atwood, Margaret and Charles Pachter

Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross., 1997. First printing of this edition in hardcover with clean acetate jacket. Fine/Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
31) ALPHABET. A Semiannual Devoted to the Iconography of the Imagination. Number Eight June 1964
Atwood, Margaret et al

London, Ontario, 1964. First printing in card covers. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
32) ELEVEN YEARS OF "ALPHABET" in Canadian Literature No. 49. Summer, 1971
Atwood, Margaret et al. Edited By George Woodcock

Vancouver, BC: University of British Columbia Press., 1971. First printing in card covers. Small bump to bottom of spine, light soiling to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
33) THE TAMARACK REVIEW. No. 58 1971
Atwood, Margaret et al. Edited By Robert Weaver

Toronto, Ontario: Tamarack Review., 1971. First printing in paper covers. Includes Atwood's story Polarities. Small scrape and light crease to front cover, other light wear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
34) THE PENELOPIAD
Atwood, Margaret. SIGNED COPY

Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada., 2005. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Signed by Ms. Atwood on the title page. Extensive light pencil notes throughout (erasible), very minor spine twist. Jacket has some light rubbing. Good/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
35) THE INDISCERNIBLE MOVEMENT
Aude. Translated By Jill Cairns

Toronto: Exile Editions, 1998. First edition in trade paperback. No bound edition. Tiny bump to top rear corner otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
36) CHOKE HOLD
Babiak, Todd

Winnipeg: Turnstone Press 2000.. First edition in illustrated wraps with French flaps. Author's first book. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
37) CAN YOU HEAR THE NIGHTBIRD CALL?
Badami, Anita Rau

Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada., 2006. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Jacket has some very minor edgecreasing otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
38) TAMARIND MEM. Signed Copy
Badami, Anita Rau

Toronto: Viking Canada., 1996. Second printing in wraps with French flaps. Signed by Badami on the title page. No hardcover edition. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
39) SITTING ON THE STAIRS
Bailey, Don

Ottawa: Oberon Press , 2000. First edition in trade paperback. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
40) ALWAYS HUNGRY
Bailey, Don

Ottawa: Oberon Press., 1997. First edition in trade paperback. Minor shelf wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
41) CANADIAN CHRISTMAS STORIES. In Prose & Verse
Bailey, Don and Daile Unruh. Editors

Kingston: Quarry Press, Inc., 1990. First printing in card covers. Minor curl to covers, small remainder dot on bottom edge. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
42) IDENTIFICATIONS. Ethnicity and the Writer in Canada
Balan, Jars. Editor

Edmonton: The Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies/University of Alberta., 1982. First printing in trade paperback. 158 pp. Notes. Price label on rear cover, minor shelfwear to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $21.95
43) ENGLISH LESSONS AND OTHER STORIES
Baldwin, Shauna Singh

Fredericton, New Brunswick: Goose Lane Editions., 1999. First printing in card covers. Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
44) ENGLISH LESSONS. And Other Stories
Baldwin, Shauna Singh

Fredericton: Goose Lane., 1996. Third printing in illustrated wraps. Signed by Baldwin on the half-title page. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
45) HOW TO BECOME A MONSTER
Barbe, Jean. Translated By Patricia Wright

Toronto: McArthur & Company., 2006. First printing in card covers. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
46) CHARLOTTE AND CLAUDIA KEEPING IN TOUCH
Barfoot, Joan. Signed Copy

Toronto: Key Porter Books., 1994. First edition in trade paperback. Signed by Barfoot on the title page. No bound edition. Previous owner's initial (B) on half-title page, very light spine lean, light soiling to foredge. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
47) UNIVERSAL RECIPIENTS. Fictions
Bath, Dana

Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp Press., 2003. First printing in card covers. Very minor curl to front cover otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
48) AFTER BATTERSEA PARK
Bennett, Jonathan

Vancouver: Raincoast Books., 2001. First printing in trade paperback. Hint of shelfwear to covers otherwise Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
49) DRIVING BLIND
Benstead, Steven

Winnipeg: Turnstone Press., 1998. First printing in trade paperback. Minor bump to bottom rear corner otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
50) SEE THE CHILD
Bergen, David

Toronto: HarperFlamingo Canada., 1999. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 741 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: