Natural History and Park Studiesfrom Ken Jackson |
|
Browse Natural History and Park Studies | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 589 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WOOD
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles Publishing Company Limited, 1980. First Coles printing in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. Tables, charts, figures, bibliograpies, index. Tiny nick to the bottom of the front board, pages starting to brown as usual, very minor rubbing to boards otherwise fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
WELCOME TO ALBERTA'S PROVINCIAL PARKS
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Alberta Recreation and Parks., 1980. First printing in large stapled paper wraps. Quite a nice unpaginated pamphlet with full page colour photographs and illustrations, attractive uncredited drawings in text. Minor wear to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 3) |
ROOSEVELT WILD LIFE ANNALS. Of the Roosevelt Wild Life Forest Experiment Station. Volume 1, Numbers 1-2
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press., 1927. First printing in paper wraps. 234 pp. plust fold-out maps, photographs, tables. Rear cover missing, chipping and wear to front cover and spine, three small stamps on front cover, corner creasing in text and to fold-out maps. Contents clean and unmarked. A good working copy. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 4) |
FOREST TREE PLANTING
|
|
|
(Toronto, Ontario) 1969.: Department of Lands and Forests.. Stapled card covers. 59 pp. Map, figures, photographs, tables, glossary, index. Minor wear to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
WILDLIFE IDENTIFICATION
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Alberta Forestry, Lands and Wildlife.. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 62 pp. Colour illustrations. Minor moisture rippling. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
WORLD CONSERVATION STATEGY. Living Resource Conservation for Sustainable Development
|
|
|
International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources., 1980. First printing in large stapled paper wraps. Unpaginated, tables, charts, figures, footnotes. Two small stains on foredge, some crimping at spine, light wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE GAETZ LAKES SANCTUARY. Wilderness and City
|
|
|
Red Deer, AB: Kerry Wood Nature Centre Association., 1991. First printing in stapled card covers. 20 pp. Illustrations, maps. Price sticker on front cover otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
GOOSE POND TRAIL. A Self-Guiding Nature Trail at Wellfleet Bay Wildlife Sanctuary
|
|
|
South Wellfleet, MA: No Date.: Massachusetts Audubon Society.. Stapled paper wraps. Unpaginated, map, figures, checklist. Hint of wear to covers. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 9) |
PARKS CANADA POLICY
|
|
|
Hull, Quebec: No Date.: Parks Canada.. First printing in large paper wraps. 69 pp. Illustrations. Minor wear to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 10) |
REPORT OF THE EIGHTH ANNUAL MEETING. Held at Ottawa January 16-17, 1917. Commission of Conservation Canada
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: Printed at the Federated Press, Limited., 1917. First edition in hardcover with green cloth and gilt lettering. 344 pp. Photographs, tables, index. Some wear and small spots to boards, corners curled, some soiling to edges and in text, stain on bottom edge. Interesting stamp reading: "Canadian Hungarian Workers & Farmers Club, Calgary, Alberta" on several interior pages. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 11) |
REPORT OF THE TIMBER COMMISSION. Appointed By Commission Dated 9th March, 1920 Province of Ontario
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Frank Fogg, the Queen's Printer., 1965. Reprint in stapled paper wraps. 65 pp. Tables, index. Lands and Forests stamp on title page, small date stamp and Red Rock written on front cover, no other marks, minor shelfwear to covers. Very Good. Scarce.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 12) |
A STATEGY FOR THE CONSERVATION OF LIVING MARINE RESOURCES AND PROCESSES IN THE CARIBBEAN REGION. Final Report
|
|
|
International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources., 1979. First printing in tall paper wraps with spiral binding. 44 pp. Tables, references. Minor wear. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 13) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE CANADIAN PARKS SERVICE RECONSTRUCTION WORKSHOP. Hull, Quebec 11-13 March 1992
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON: Environment Canada Canadian Parks Service., 1993. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 107 pp. Tables, appendices, Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE LAST OF THE BUFFALO. Comprising a History of the Buffalo Herd of the Flathead Reservation and An Account of the Great Round Up
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Tom Jones, Publisher Scenic Souvenirs., 1909. First printing of this edition in oblong paper wraps. First edition was published in Winnipeg in 1908. Unpaginated, historic photographs. Minor wrinkling and light moisture damage to the bottom edges of text, creasing and tiny tears to covers, pamplet has been folded in half at some point with accompanying creasing. Good. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 15) |
UNDERGROUND RAILROAD. Special Resource Study Management concepts/Environment Assessment
|
|
|
Denver: United States Department of the Interior/National Park Service., 1995. First printing in tall card covers. 193 pp. Fold-out two colour maps, tables, bibliography, glossary. Minr wear and light soiling to covers. Contents fine. Very Good. From the Summary: The Underground Railroad was perhaps the most dramatic protest actin against slavery in United States history. It was a Calndestine operation that began during the colonial period, later became part of organized abolitionist acitvity in the 19th century, and reached its peak in the period 1830-1865. The story of the Underground Railroad is one of individual sacrifice and heroism in the efforts of enslave people to reach freedom from bondage. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE INSIDE STORY. Guide to the Vancouver Aquarium
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC. No Date: Vancouver Public Aquarium in Stanley Park.. First printing in stapled card covers. Unpaginated, fold-out plan, colour photographs. Minor creasing to top corners, light wear to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
WHISTLE PUNK. B.C. Forest History Magazine. Volume 1 Number 4 Spring 1986
|
|
|
Victoria, BC: Currie's Forestgraphics Ltd., 1986. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 32 pp. Map, figures, photographs. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 18) |
POLL HAVEN LOCAL INTEGRATED RESOURCE PLAN
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Alberta Forestry, Lands and Wildlife., 1989. First printing in large card covers. 24 pp. Tables, maps. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 19) |
TURTLE RIVER WATERSHED CONSERVATION DISTRICT. Managing Our Resources Issues & Options
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba No Date.: Manitoba Natural Resources.. Fold-out brochure measuring 22" x 26" unfolded. Photographs on one side, colour map and photographs on the other. Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
TAIGA, TUNDRA & TIDAL. An Introduction to Manitoba's Coastal Region
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Manitoba Department of Natural Resources., 1980. First printing in stapled paper wraps. 32 pp. Bibliography. Light wear to covers. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 21) |
OMINGMAK. The Muskox. Le Boef Musque
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario: No Date.: National Museums of Canada.. Small stapled pamphlet. Text in English and French. 12 pp. Map, figures, photographs. Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 22) |
SYMPOSIUM ON PUBLIC PARTICIPATION IN RESOURCE DECISION MAKING. Natural Resources Journal January 1976
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico: The University of New Mexico School of Law., 1976. First printing in paper wraps. Vol. 16 No. 1. 241 pp. Map, tables, footnotes. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 23) |
PARKS. An International Journal for Managers of National Parks, Historic Sites, and Other Protected Areas. Twenty-One Issues
|
|
|
Washington, DC: International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources.. Twenty-one issues from 1976 to 1986 in stapled card covers. Each about 25 pages with figures, photographs, some maps, references. All Very Good or better. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 24) |
COMMISSION OF CONSERVATION CANADA. Second Annual Report Including a Report of the Proceedings of the Second Annual Meeting Held at Quebec, January 17-20, 1911
|
|
|
Montreal: John Lovell & Son, Limited., 1911. First edition hardcover in green cloth boards with gilt lettering. 230 pp. Minor spine twist, some soiling to edges, creasing to FFEP. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 25) |
PRAIRIE HABITAT: A PROSPECTUS
|
|
|
Prairie Habitat Joint Venture.. First printing in large paper wraps. 32 pp. Photographs, figures, table. Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 26) |
HANRYEO WATERWAY, THE NATIONAL SEA PARK OF KOREA
|
|
|
Chungmu City, Korea.. First printing in large paper wraps. Bilingual text. Unpaginated, colour plates and maps. Some fading and scraping to spine, wear to covers, text fine. Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 27) |
CONSERVATION OF FISH, BIRDS AND GAME. Proceedings at a Meeting of the Committee, November 1 and 2, 1915
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: The Methodist Book and Publishing House., 1916. First edition in hardcover. 218 pp. Illustrations, index. Minor foxing to foredge and endpapers, gilt on spine totally dull, on front board to a lesser extent, light wear to edges, name on front endpaper. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
WILD FLOWERS AND THEIR TEACHINGS
|
|
|
Bath, UK: Binns and Goodwin., 1845. First edition hardcover in original blind stamped blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and designs on spine and front board. 92 pp. plus plates which consist of actual flowers which have been dried, pressed and mounted. Binding tight and solid, some staining to boards, corners are curled with very minor fraying. Very Good. Photographs on request.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $299.95
|
|
| 29) |
DIRECTORY. National Parks, National Historic Sites and Historic Canals Across Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON: Parks Canada., 1995. Stapled paper wraps. 58 pp. Maps, index. Minor wear. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 30) |
SUMMARY REPORT. Lake Winnipeg, Churchill and Nelson Rivers Study Board
|
|
|
No publisher information., 1975. First printing in stapled paper wraps. 64 pp. Full colour maps, photographs, charts. Tiny split to bottom of spine, light wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 31) |
BEAUDRY PROVINCIAL PARK. Proposed Heritage Park- A Plan for Action
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba No Date.: Manitoba Natural Resources.. Fold-out brochure measuring 18" x 24" unfolded. Black and white photographs (including some historical) on one side, colour map and figures on the other. Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 32) |
THE USE OF HIGH MOUNTAINS OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
Morges, Switzerland: International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources.. First printing in large stapled paper wraps. 223 pp. Figures, references. Minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
THE OLDMAN RIVER DAM. Building a Future for Southern Alberta
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Alberta Public Works, Supply and Services., 1992. First edition hardcover in oblong boards with dust jacket. 115 pp. Photographs. Jacket has some tears, edgecreasing, sticker remains on rear flap. Fine/ Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 34) |
GRAND CANYON NATION PARK ARIZONA. Natural Resources Management Plan and Environmental Assessment
|
|
|
Grand Canyon, Arizona: United States Department of the Interior/National Park Service., 1977. First printing in stapled card covers. 127 pp. Maps (including two fold-out), references, appendices. Minor soiling to covers. Very Good. Scarce.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 35) |
POINT FARMS PROVINCIAL PARK. Master Plan
|
|
|
Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources., 1977. First printing in large card covers with plastic spiral binding. 58 pp. Figures, tables, fold-out plans, appendices, references. Small sticker ghost on front cover, light wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 36) |
FLOWERING BULBS FOR CANADIAN GARDENS
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture., 1965. Reprint in stapled card covers. 31 pp. Figures, index. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 37) |
QUETICO PROVINCIAL PARK MASTER PLAN
|
|
|
(Toronto, Ontario): Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources., 1977. First printing in tall card covers. 58 pp. Photographs, colour maps, tables, references. Small bump and tiny split to bottom of spine, light wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 38) |
A SYSTEMS PLAN FOR MANITOBA'S PROVINCIAL PARKS. Technical Report
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Manitoba Natural Resources., 1986. Reprint in large card covers with plastic spiral binding. 63 pp. plus approx. 50 pp. of appendices. Phtographs, figures, charts, tables, maps, large fold-out plan in rear pocket. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 39) |
RECLAMATION FORM 1902... IS THERE ANYTHING LEFT TO BE DONE?
|
|
|
Carrington, ND No Date.: The Garrison Conservancy District.. Tall stapled paper wraps. 12 pp. Maps, color photographs. Some minor creasing and light wear. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 40) |
CHECKLIST OF THE PLANTS OF LAKE SUPERIOR PROVINCIAL PARK
|
|
|
(Toronto, Ontario): Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources., 1985. First printing in stapled card covers. 22 pp. Minor wear to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 41) |
PROCEEDINGS OF A REGIONAL MEETING ON THE CREATION OF A COORDINATED SYSTEM OF NATIONAL PARKS AND RESERVES IN EASTERN AFRICA
|
|
|
Morges, Switzerland: International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources., 1976. First printing in large paper wraps. 205 pp. Maps, bibliography. IUCN Publication New Series No. 45. Tiny split to top of spine, bump to bottom of spine and bottom foredge of text block. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 42) |
RIDING MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK. Manitoba's Playground
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario No Date (1930's).: Photogelatine Engraving Co. Ltd.. Oblong stapled card covers. Photographic souvenir booklet with oval cameo cut-out on front cover. From the library of author and historian Graham A. MacDonald with his name printed on the back of the front cover. Tiny tear to one edge of the cut-out and a tear from the bottom of the cut-out down to the bottom edge (1"), which has been taped on back. Art gallery stamp on rear cover. A nice collection of black and white vintage photographs.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 43) |
EVERGREEN CHALLENGE. The Agreement Forest Story
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources., 1986. First printing in large stapled paper wraps. 60 pp. Photographs, maps. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 44) |
NOMINATION OF THE CANADIAN ROCKIES BY CANADA FOR INCLUSION IN THE WORLD HERITAGE LIST
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario: Parks Canada., 1983. First printing in large stapled card coverps. 23 pp. Maps, photographs, references. Large sticker scuff at bottom of front cover, some rubbing to covers. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 45) |
PROBLEM LANDS. Conditions to Avoid. LES TERRAINS DIFFICILES. Les Conditions a Eviter
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON: Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation., 1985. Reprint in small stapled paper wraps. 12 pp. in English and 13 pp. in French. Figures. Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 46) |
SASKATCHEWAN. As Seen Through Museum Habitat Displays
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Museum of Natural History., 1974. Reprint in stapled pamphlet. 18 pp. Photographs, illustrations. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 47) |
SYMPOSIUM ON BIOLOGICAL AND SOCIAL ISSUES IN WATER MANAGEMENT
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Alberta Society of Professional Biologists., 1981. First printing in large paper wraps. 292 pp. Figures, tables, graphs, notes. Sticker scuff on front covers, minor soiling to covers, small signature at top of title page (one of the registrants listed at rear). Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 48) |
DOWNWIND. The Acid Rain Story
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario: Environment Canada., 1982. First printing in tall stapled card covers. Unpaginated, maps, photographs, reading list. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 49) |
INTERPRETATION CANADA. Seven Issues
|
|
|
Aylmer, Quebec: Interpretation Canada.. A broken run from Summer 1980 to Summer 1983. Each issue 16- 24 pp. with figures, photographs, book reviews. All Very Good or better.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 50) |
PART ONE OF THE NATIONAL PARK SYSTEM PLAN HISTORY
|
|
|
Washington, DC: U.S. Department of the Interior- National Park Service., 1972. First printing in trade paperback. From the library of author and historian Graham A. MacDonald with his name on the front pastedown. 164 pp. Appendices, figures. Some light soiling and minor wear to covers, sunning to spine. Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 589 listings found. |
