Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Ken Jackson

Browse Poetry | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 605 listings found.
1) FOUR POETRY CHAPBOOKS. Includes: Handbook for the Guerrilla Insurrection, More or Less Light- Reactions Most Recent to Art, Ambulance of Vanity, and Gone Again, A Ghost in Breeding Garb

Streetsville, Ontario: Moon in Joon.. All Near Fine or Fine. Email for details or photographs. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
2) FORTY SASKATCHEWAN POETS

Regina, Saskatchewan: National Book Festival Project., 1980. First prinitng in small stapled card covers. 48 pp. Short biographical essay on each poet with a bibliography of their works. Minor curl to front cover. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
3) THE ANTLERED BOY
Abbey, Lloyd

Ottawa: Oberon Press., 1984. First edition in trade paperback. Light wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
4) BLUE SAND, BLUE MOON
Abley, Mark

Dunvegan: Cormorant Books 1988.. First edition in card covers. No hardcover edition. Abley is the former winner of the Eric Gregory Award (England) and the Fiona Mee Prize (Canada). Barest hint of wear to covers otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
5) GRACES OF HARMONY. Aliteration, Assonance, and Consonance in Eighteenth-Century British Poetry
Adams, Percy G

Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press , 1977. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 253 pp. Notes, index. Price clipped jacket has some minor edgewear. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
6) THE INWARD TRAIL. Poems from Banff
Allan, Mary Thomson

Banff, Alberta: Jannis Allan Hare., 1992. First printing in card covers. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
7) TERRITORIES
Allen, Elizabeth

Moose Jaw: Coteau Books 1984.. First edition in card covers. Inscribed by Allen on the half-title page. Her first book won the Gerald Lampert Memorial Award in 1980. Pencil erasure mark on half-title page, hint of shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
8) THE ANGEL OF DEATH IN THE ADONIS LOUNGE
Almond, Marc

London, England: Gay Men's Press., 1989. Second printing in small trade paperback. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
9) MY PROBLEM WITH THE TRUTH
Anderson, Chris

Corvallis, Oregon: Cloudbank Books., 2003. First printing in card covers. Very minor bump to the bottom of the spine, inscription at bottom of half-title page. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
10) SAWNEY'S LETTERS AND CARIBOO RHYMES
Anderson, James

Barkervill Restoration Advisory Committee., 1962. Small yellow stapled card covers. 62 pp. A unique look at the Cariboo gold rush of the 1860's. Name on front cover, light soiling to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
11) PROGRESS OF MADNESS
Anderson, Mary

Powell River: Creative Enterprises., 1986. First edition in stapled card covers. Some light corner wear, minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
12) THE STONE CLOAK
Andrews, Shari

Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1999. First edition in trade paperback. Tiny crease to front cover. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
13) DOCUMENTS OF PROTEST AND COMPASSION. The Poetry of Walter Bauer
Arend, Angelika

Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1999. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 151 pp. Notes, works cited, index. Jacket has barest hint of wear otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $13.95
14) BREATH TRACKS. Signed Copy
Armstrong, Jeannette

Stratford, Ontario: William-Wallace Publishers/Theytus Books., 1991. First printing in card covers. Singed and dated by Ms. Armstrong on the front endpaper. Crease to top corner of front cover othewise fine. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
15) WILES OF GIRLHOOD
Arnott, Joanne

Vancouver: Press Gang Publishers., 1991. First edition in trade paperback. Curling and wear to rear corners. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
16) THAT SPOTTED SOW AND OTHER HILL COUNTRY BALLADS
Ashley, Carlos

Austin, Texas: The Steck Company., 1949. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket. 63 pp. Minor shelfwear to boards. Very Good.. Illus. by Harold D. Bugbee.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
17) POWER POLITICS
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: Anansi 1971.. First edition in card covers. Name on FFEP, minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
18) SELECTED POEMS
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: Oxford 1976.. First edition in card covers. Minor corner wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $11.95
19) YOU ARE HAPPY
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: Oxford University Press 1974.. First edition in card covers. Small scrapes to front spine gutter and bottom of rear cover, rubbing. Near Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
20) POEMS
Atwood, Margaret

New York: New Directions/The New Classis Series, 1951. First New Directions edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 312 pp. Pages browning, name on front paste-down mostly covered by flap. Jacket is price clipped with short tears, moderate chipping. Very Good/Good. Picture on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
21) PICKLING WILD RASPBERRIES. The Imaginary Love Poems of Gertrude Stein
Aubert, Rosemary

Victoria, BC: Sono Nis Press., 1997. First printing in card covers. Hint of wear to covers otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
22) THE AGE OF ANXIETY. A Baroque Eclogue
Auden, W.H

London: Faber and Faber, 1948. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Tiny curls to top corners, some age darkening and a hint of a lean to spine. Jacket has age darkening to spine and flap folds, some tiny chips and tears. Very Good/Very Good. Reduced postage on this book. Picture on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $48.00
23) COLLECTED POEMS
Auden, W.H. Edited By Edward Mendelson

Franklin Center. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library., 1980. Full leather binding with gilt lettering, edges and decorations, moire endpapers, ribbed spine. Fine without jacket as issued.. Illus. by John Keely.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $32.95
24) ALWAYS NOW. The Collected Poems Volume One. Promotional Pamphlet
Avison, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario: The Porcupine's Quill., 2003. Pre-publication pamphlet in stapled wraps. 14 pp. Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
25) SHADOWS BY MOONLIGHT
Azam, Ikram. Inscribed Copy

Rawalpindi: Muzaffar Mahmood & Sons., 1969. First printing in stiff card covers. Inscribed to the editor of the Carolina Quarterly. Azam is the founder of the Pakistan Futuristics Foundation and Institute. Covers show a bit of crimping at spine, minor edgewear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
26) THOSE OTHER DAYS. The Poems of Ray Bagley
Bagley, Ray

Privately Published , 1969. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Inscription on front endpaper otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
27) LOVERS AND FRIENDS AND OTHER POEMS. Songs of Love and Desire
Ballem, John Bishop. SIGNED COPY

Calgary, Alberta: Self-published., 2000. First printing in card covers. Signed by Mr. Ballem on the title page. Author's business card laid in. Mr. Ballen is better known for his political thrillers. Sticker residue and scuffing to front cover otherwise fine. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
28) BONFIRES
Banks, Chris

Roberts Creek, BC: Nightwood Editions, 2003. First printing in trade paperback. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
29) THE FACES OF FIVE O'CLOCK
Bannerji, Kaushalya

Toronto: Sister Vision 1996.. First edition in card covers. Author's second collection of poetry. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
30) WANTING THE DAY. Selected Poems
Bartlett, Brian

Fredericton, New Brunswick: Goose Lane Editions., 2003. First printing in trade paperback. Crease to rear cover otherwise fine. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
31) THE AFTERLIFE OF TREES
Bartlett, Brian

Montreal, Quebec: McGill-Queen's University Press., 2002. First printing in trade paperback with French flaps. Hint of shelfwear to covers otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
32) HARD CANDY
Battson, Jill

Toronto: Insomniac Press 1997.. First edition in wraps with French flaps. No hardcover edition. Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $6.95
33) THE HOLY LIFE AND DEATH OF CONRETE GRADY
Baxter, James K

Wellington, New Zealand: Oxford University Press., 1976. First printing of the trade paperback edition. Covers are soiled and rubbed, bottom corners have tiny curls/creases, contents clean and unmarked. Good only. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $20.95
34) A DANCING STAR
Beardsley, Doug

Saskatoon: Thistledown Press, 1988. First edition in trade paperback. Tiny nick to top of spine, faint crease to bottom edge of front cover. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
35) TRANSIT
Beer, Stafford

Charlottetown, PEI: Mitchell Communications, Publisher., 1983. First printing of this edition in tall card covers. Originally published in 1977 by CWRW Press. 159 pp. Fold-out circular poem. Small crease to bottom corner of front cover, some rubbing to edges of covers and spine. Text is fine. Very Good. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $129.95
36) A MOTLEY TO THE VIEW
Bell, Allen

Calgary, Alberta: Bayeux Arts., 2002. First printing in card covers. Minor curls to covers otherwise Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
37) SOME CORNER OF A FOREIGN FIELD. Poetry of the Great War
Bentley, James. Editor

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company., 1993. Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. 120 pp. Colour plates. Minor rubbing to jacket. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
38) ALLSORTS
Berglow, Marjorie

Golden, BC: Mica Publishing Co., Ltd., 1972. First printing in card covers. 30 pp. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
39) THE BARRETTS AT HOPE END. The Early Diary of Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Berridge, Elizabeth, editor

London: John Murray, 1974. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 276 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Jacket is price clipped with very minor wear. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $21.95
40) MUSICAL OFFERING
Blodgett, E.D

Toronto: Coach House Press, 1986. First edition in printed trade paperback. Winner of the 1987 Stephen G. Stephannson Award for Poetry awarded by the Writer's Guild of Alberta (with their sticker on front cover). Minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
41) GATHERING WILD
Bluger, Marianne

Brick Books/Coldstream, 1987. First edition in trade paperback. Hint of rubbing to edges otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
42) WHITE STONE. The Alice Poems
Bolster, Stephanie

Montreal: Signal Editions 1998.. First edition in illustrated card covers. Inscribed by Bolster on the title page. Bolster in a winner of the Bronwen Wallace Award in 1996 and the Malahat Long Poem Prize in 1997. Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
43) IT ISN'T TIME THAT'S PASSING: POEMS 1970-1971
Bond, Ruskin

Calcutta: Writers Workshop 1972.. First edition in stiff cloth wraps (Flexiback). Wrap around paper band and decorated and embossed front board. US distributor's sticker on half-title page. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $35.00
44) RHYMES OF THE FRENCH REGIME
Bourinot, Arthur S

Toronto: Thomas Nelson and Sons Limited., 1937. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket. 44 pp. Some sunning to spine and edges of boards. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
45) TEN NARRATIVE POEMS
Bourinot, Arthur S

Ottawa: Published By Author., 1955. First printing in stapled paper covers. 32 pp. A small handbill advertising The Collected Poems has been laid in at title page with has caused some light offsetting. Minor soiling to covers. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
46) GENEVE
Bowering, George

Toronto: The Coach House Press., 1971. First printing of the scarce hardcover edition in dust jacket. Only 250 copies of the bound edition were printed. Jacket folds out into a picture of a tarot deck of cards. Bottom corners lightly touched. Jacket has some fading to spine, minor rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
47) CHANGING ON THE FLY. The Best Lyric Poems of George Bowering
Bowering, George

Winlaw, BC: Polestar Book Publishers., 2004. First printing in trade paperback. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
48) TWO POLICE POEMS
Bowering, George

Vancouver: No Date (1969).: Talonbooks.. First printing in small stapled card covers. Store stamp and tiny name of front endpaper. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
49) LAYERS 1-13
Bowering, George

Toronto: Weed Flower Press., 1973. First printing in stapled card covers. Minor sunning along spine, clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
50) ROCKY MOUNTAIN FOOT. A Lyric, a Memoir
Bowering, George

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 1968. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper otherwise fine. Jacket has two tiny tears, some edgreasing (most noticable at spine ends), light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 605 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: