Philosophy and Religionfrom Ken Jackson |
|
Browse Philosophy and Religion | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1427 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST WITH PSALMS. King James Version, Coat Pocket Edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia: National Publishing Company., 1963. First printing in red leatherette red limp covers in original box. Self-pronouncing edition. Front endpaper missing otherwise a fine copy. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
MENOLOGIUM CISTERCIENSE. A Monachis Ordinis Cisterciensis Strictioris Observantiae Compositum et a Capitulo Generali Anno 1951 Approbatum
|
|
|
Westmalle. Ex Typographia Ordinis., 1952. Hardcover beautifully bound in black pebbled cloth with gilt lettering on spine, decorative cross blindstamped on front board, edges of text block stained red. 306 pp. Minor bump to one corner otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $199.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Royal Arch Mason Magazine. Summer 1993
|
|
|
General Grand Chapter Royal Arch Masons, 1993. Paper covers. 30 pp. Some light creasing. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
MOREANA. Thomas More Gazette No. 10 Dec. 1988
|
|
|
France: Organe De l'Association AMICI THOMAE MORI., 1988. First printing in card covers. 266 pp. Illustrations, notes, references. Bump to bottom of spine has caused some minor creasing in text, some crimping on spine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 5) |
Grand College of the Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priests of Great Britain and Tabernacles Overseas
|
|
|
York, England: Grand Lodge , 1990. Small stapled pamphlet. 18 pp. Two pages of badge illustration. Bottom part of text has moisture rippling and crimping. Good only.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
PSALMEBOG. Tif Kirke Og Hus-Unbagt
|
|
|
Rjobenhavn, 1897. Small hardcover with decorated and embossed boards with gilt lettering on spine and rear board, cross on front board, gilt edges. Contains three separate publications bound in one. My apologies, I am not familiar with the old-style lettering used and the sub-title may be inaccurate. Lovely little book, photographs on request. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE FIRST AND SECOND PRAYER BOOKS OF EDWARD VI
|
|
|
London, England: J.M. Dent & Sons Limited., 1949. Hardcover reprint in small blue boards without dust jacket. 463 pp. Minor rubbing to boards, clean and unmarked. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
MOREANA. No. 62 June 1979
|
|
|
France: Organe De l'Association AMICI THOMAE MORI., 1979. First printing in card covers. 206 pp. Illustrations, notes, references. Stain to bottom of front cover at spine which has bled onto the spine and a small patch of rear cover, some wear to covers, contents clean and unmarked. Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
Memorial Service (Ritual)
|
|
|
The Grand Lodge of Alberta , 1965. Small stapled card covers. 8 pp. Some rippling due to moisture exposure with some minor staining. Good working copy.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
Ceremony of Elevation with from of Opeing and Closing in a Royal Ark Mariners Lodge
|
|
|
R. And S.M. Western Canada, 1983. Small stapled paper covers.24 pp. Covers are creased and soiled, tape on spine. Fair only.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
JOURNEY TO GOD. Anglican Essays on the Benedictine Way
|
|
|
West Malling, Kent: St. Mary's Abbey., 1980. First printing in small plain printed covers. 168 pp. Notes. Small bump to top front corner has caused some light crimping. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Containing Revelations Given to Joseph Smith, the Prophet
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints., 1945. Hardcover without dust jacket. Rubbing and soiling to boards and spine, pen notations on rear pastdown, red pencil marking throught text. Fair.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 13) |
LIBER CANTUS PRO ORDINE HEBDOMADAC SANCTAE. Instaurato Rutui Ordinis Cisterciensis Accommadato. Ad Usum Chori
|
|
|
Westmalle: Typis Ordinis Cisterciensis., 1960. This copy has been nicely rebound in black pebbled cloth with gilt lettering on front board. 60 pp. Decorative red letters at the start of each paragraph. Minor warp to boards, tiny bumps to top corners otherwise fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 14) |
DIALOGUE & ALLIANCE. A Journal of the International Religious Foundation, Inc. The First Three Issues. Vol 1. Nos. 1,2, and 3. Spring, Summer, and Fall 1987
|
|
|
New York: International Religious Foundation, Inc., 1987. All Near Fine in card covers. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $35.95
|
|
| 15) |
Grand College of the Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priests of England and Wales and Its Tabernacles Overseas. Ritual I
|
|
|
York, England: The General Board, 1990. Small stapled card covers. 39 pp. Minor crimping to text block. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Sovereign Great Priory of Canada Statutes for the Government of the United Religious and Military Orders of St. John of Jerusalem, Palestine, Rhodes and Malta and of the Temple in Canada
|
|
|
Sovereign Great Priory of Canada, 1979. Small hardcover in green boards with gilt lettering on front. 81 pp. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
CHURCH AND SOCIETY. Ecumenical Perspectives, Essays in honour of Paul Abrecht
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: World Council of Churches., 1985. First printing in trade paperback. The Ecumenical Review January 1985. 163 pp. Footnotes. Pages tanning, small bump to bottom corners, the bottom of the rear cover has a tear with some creasing and a small piece missing from bottom edge. Clean and unmarked. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE CATECHISM OF THE ORTHODOX, CATHOLIC, EASTERN CHURCH
|
|
|
South Canaan, PA: No Date.: St. Tikhon's Religious Center.. First printing in plain printed card covers. 100 pp. Light creasing to covers, inscription on title page. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
JUBILEE SOUVENIR. Terai Platinum 1908-1983, Gayaganga Golden 1933-1983. (Terai Catholic Church)
|
|
|
Gayaganga, India : Terai Catholic Church., 1983. First printing in card covers. Bilingual edition. 49 pp. Photographs. Minor creasing to covers. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 20) |
S. ANNE DE BEAUPRE SOURVENIR ALBUM
|
|
|
S. Anne De Beaupre, Quebec: No Date (ca. 1920).: Church Store S. Anne De Beaupre.. Oblong card covers. Fifteen lovely colour plates. Split to bottom third of spine, some wear to covers, minor soiling. Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 21) |
FOUNDATIONS OF RELIGIOUS LIFE. First Course in the Restored Gospel. A Text for the Freshman Course in Religious Education in Church Institutions at the College Level
|
|
|
Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University. , 1938. First printing in card covers with cloth tape spine. 194 pp. Footnotes, references. Sticker scuff on front cover, some wear to covers, contents are clean and unmarked. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 22) |
Grand College of the Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priests of England and Wales and Its Tabernacles Overseas. Ritual II
|
|
|
York, England: The General Board, 1984. Stapled card covers. 10 pp. Minor wear. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 23) |
LE PETIT ET LE GRAND EXORDE DE CITEAUX. Contenant Les Origines Du Monastere et De l'Ordre De Ce Nom Avec De Nombreuses Legendes Sur La Vie Admirable Des Anciens Moines De Clairvaux
|
|
|
Imprimerie De La Grande=Trappe., 1884. This copy bound in 1/4 black leather over black cloth boards with leather tips. Plain leather spine with no writing. 617 pp. Illustrations including full page plates. Tidy stamp reading Salle des Freres at bottom of the front endpaper and the rear of the frontispiece, no other marks. Three leaves have had their edges reinforced with clean archival tape, glue on pastdowns showing through. Still a Very Good copy of a scarce work.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 24) |
ST. MARY THE VIRGIN, EMPRESS ( Alberta). 60th Anniversary
|
|
|
Ca. 1970's.: No publisher information.. Tall stapled card covers with cloth tape spine. A well used ex-libary copy. 73 pp. Photographs. Working copy.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 25) |
US DES FRERES CONVERS DE L'ORDRE DES CISTERCIENS DE L'ETROITE OBSERVANCE. Precedes De La Regle De Saint Benoit et Des Constitutions Publies Par Le Chapitre General De 1927
|
|
|
Westmalle: Imprimerie De L'Ordre Des Cisterciens., 1928. First edition in hardcover with black cloth boards. Christian cross blindstamped on front board. 367 pp. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 26) |
RITUALE CISTERCIENSE. Ex Libro Usuum Definitionibus Ordinis et Caeremoniali Eiscoporum Collectum
|
|
|
Westmalle. Ex Typographia Ordinis., 1949. Hardcover nicely bound in black pebbled cloth with gilt lettering on spine, decorative cross blindstamped on front board, edges of text block stained red. 509 pp. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $199.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Royal Arch Mason Magazine. Summer 1994
|
|
|
General Grand Chapter Royal Arch Masons, 1994. Paper covers. 30 pp. Some light creasing. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 28) |
OUR COLORED MISSION. June 1917
|
|
|
New York: The Catholic Board for Mission Work Among the Colored People., 1917. First printing in stapled paper covers. 14 pp. Photographs. Some creasing and foxing. Good. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 29) |
A HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE JAPAN MISSION OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE U.S.A
|
|
|
New York: Foreign Committe, Bible House., 1883. First printing in sewn paper covers. 25 pp. Two full page engravings. "To be returned to Rev. Edward Abbott" penned at top of front cover. Spine almost completely split, some chipping to edges of covers. Good. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 30) |
MENOLOGIUM CISTERCIENSE. A Monachis Ordinis Cisterciensis Strictioris Observantiae Compositum et a Capitulo Generali Anno 1951 Approbatum
|
|
|
Westmalle. Ex Typographia Ordinis., 1952. Hardcover beautifully bound in black pebbled cloth with gilt lettering on spine, decorative cross blindstamped on front board, edges of text block stained red. 306 pp. Minor bump to one corner otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $199.95
|
|
| 31) |
CHINESE ENGLISH BIBLE. Old and New Testament. Union- New Internation Version
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Hymnody and Bible House., 1990. Hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and front board, gilt edges. Color maps. Bottom corners lightly touched. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 32) |
Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry of Canada Ritual for the 17th Degree. (The Knight of the East and West)
|
|
|
Grand Secretary-General. Photocopy of complete ritual without covers. 29 pp. Some hilighting.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 33) |
OLD TESTAMENT AND ANCIENT EGYPT. Teacher's Manual
|
|
|
Veritas Press., 1998. First printing in tall card covers. Drawings. Minor curls/creases to cover corners otherwise fine, clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 34) |
THE DEACON AND HIS PRIESTHOOD. A Manual for Deacons Quorums in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1936
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Presiding Bishopric., 1936. First printing in stapled card covers. 199 pp. Some fading and staining to spine with some paper loss, creasing to covers, soiling to edges. Contents clean and unmarked. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 35) |
DOCUMENTA. Pro Congregatione Solesmensi Ad Antiphonale et Breviarium Accomodandum
|
|
|
Mayenne.: Solesmis., 1984. Plain printed card covers. 224 pp. Index. Separate 23 page supplement laid in. Hint of soiling to covers, text is clean and unmarked. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 36) |
BIBLIOTHECA SACRA. 17 Issues
|
|
|
Dallas: 1979 to 1988.: Dallas Theological Seminary.. A broken run of issues. The earliest three issues have some yellow hilighting otherwise the condition of most is Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 37) |
THE HEAVENLY WAY. The Great Tao
|
|
|
Hong Kong: No Date. : Pao Shin Tao Teh Association.. Small stapled card covers. Originally a free publication. 20 pp. Sticker scuff and moisture rippling to small patch of front cover, the rippling goes through text, creasing to bottom corners. Text is clean and unmarked. Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE RUBY REFERENCE BIBLE. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments
|
|
|
Glasgow, Scotland: William Collins., 1860. Full leather binding with leather flap attached to rear cover that folds over onto the front cover. Onionskin paper. Leather shows some rubbing, gilt edges are somewhat dulled, inscription dated 1864 on front endpaper. Very Good. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 39) |
Grand College of the Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priests of England and Wales and Its Tabernacles Overseas. Regulations
|
|
|
York, England: The General Board, 1983. Stapled card covers. 14 pp. Two pages illustrating the Mitre Badges for Officers of Grand College. Minor wear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 40) |
SALMEBOG. For Kirke Og Hjem
|
|
|
Kobenhavn: Det KGL. Vajsenhus Forlag, 1925. Small hardcover with decoration on front board. Gilt edges. Minor corner wear, inscription dated 1926 on FFEP. Very Good.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 41) |
EARLY SCENES IN CHURCH HISTORY. Eighth Book of the Faith-Promoting Series. Designed for the Instruction and Encouragement of Young Latter-day Saints
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: Juvenile Instructor Office. , 1882. First edition in decorated blind-stamped cloth boards. Front board reads H.C. Kimball's Journal in gilt lettering. Gift inscription on FFEP, hinges cracked, small nick on foredge of rear board, rubbing to corners and edges. Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $61.95
|
|
| 42) |
EPISTLES AND GOSPELS TOGETHER WITH LESSONS FROM THE OLD TESTAMENT FROM THE SERVICE BOOK AND HYMNAL. Revised Standard Version of 1952 A.D
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House., 1959. Hardcover in red cloth boards without dust jacket. 137 pp. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 43) |
BREVIARIUM ORBINIS VIRGINIS MARIAE DE MONTE CARMELO. PARS VERNA. Juxta Hierosolymitanae Ecclesiae Antiquam Consuetudinem Auctoritate Apostolica Approbatum
|
|
|
Rome: Typis Societatis S. Joannis Evangelistae., 1938. Beautifully rebound in black pebbled cloth with decorated red and gold gilt edges, gilt lettering on spine. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $149.95
|
|
| 44) |
The Grand Council of Cryptic Masons of Western Canada, R. & S.M. Ceremony Ritual with Dramatic Interpolations
|
|
|
No publisher information., 2000. Small stapled card covers. 101 pp. Drawings, chronology. Minor crimping to front cover. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 45) |
THE CHRISTIANS. THEIR FIRST TWO THOUSAND YEARS. Volume Four- Darkness Descends A.D. 350 to 565. The Fall of the Western Roman Empire
|
|
|
(Edmonton, Alberta): Christian History Project., 2003. First edition in glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. 289 pp. Nicely illustrated with bibliography and index. Fine.. As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 46) |
NORMS FOR PRIESTLY FORMATION. A Compendium of Official Documents on Training Candidates for the Priesthood
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Conference of Catholic Bishops., 1982. First edition in trade paperback. 337 pp. Notes, index. Small tear to the foredge of one page of text, faint scrape to foredge of text block. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 47) |
THE ROYAL ARCH WIDOW
|
|
|
Trenton, Mo.: General Grand Chapter Royal Arch Masons, 1975. Reprint in stapled paper covers. 24 pp. Some bending and creasing. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 48) |
RITES OF CHRISTIAN INITIATION OF ADULTS. The Roman Ritual Revised By Decree of the Second Vatican Ecumenical Council and Published By Authority of Pope Paul VI
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Conference of Catholic Biships., 1987. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 303 pp. Text is red and black. Hint of soiling to boards, name on rear pastedown. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 49) |
TOWARDS A PROPHETIC BROTHERHOOD. Documents of the Carmelite Order 1972-1982
|
|
|
Middle Park, Victoria, Australia: The Carmelite Centre., 1984. First printing in trade paperback. 196 pp. Footnotes, tables, index. Minor shelfwear to covers. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Sovereign Great Priory of Canada of the United Orders of Malta and the Temple. Rules of Procedure
|
|
|
No Date: Sovereign Great Priory of Canada. Photocopied paper sheets in folder. Unpaginated.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1427 listings found. |
