Native Americanfrom Ken Jackson |
|
Browse Native American | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more HISTORY / Native American books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 351 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE NATIVE PERSPECTIVE. June-July 1976 Volume 1, Number 7
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON: National Association of Friendship Centres., 1976. First printing in stapled magazine format. From the library of author and historian Graham A. MacDonald with his name on the mailing sticker on the front cover. 48 pp. Photographs, drawings. Minor wear to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
GLENBOW. A Publication of the Glenbow-Alberta Institute. 8 issues
|
|
|
Calgary: Glenbow-Alberta Institute 1968-1974.. Pamphlets. Eight page stapled wraps. A broken run starting in February 1971 and ending in July-August 1973. Includes a four page pamphlet on Waterton-Glacier International Peace Park. Contains some very good articles on natives and the west, also historic photographs. All very good to fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
A DEBT TO BE PAID: TREATY LAND ENTITLEMENT IN MANITOBA
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Treaty and Aboriginal Rights Research Centre., 1984. First printing in stapled pamphlet. 24 pp. Maps, charts, photographs. Light crease to front cover and first page. Very Good. Includes foldout informational brochure of the same title. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
ASSINIBOIN (NAKOTA) FIRST NATION. LA PREMIERE NATION DES ASSINIBOINS (NAKOTA)
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation., 1997. First edition in stapled card covers. 14 pp. Each in English and French. Map, illustrations, reading list. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 5) |
GLENBOW. A Publication of the Glenbow-Alberta Institute. 21 issues
|
|
|
Calgary: Glenbow-Alberta Institute 1968-1974.. Pamphlets. Eight page stapled wraps. A broken run starting in May 1968 and ending in July-August 1974. Contains some very good articles on natives and the west, also historic photographs. Includes a four page pamphlet on Waterton-Glacier International Peace Park. All very good to fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 6) |
INDIAN CONDITIONS. A Survey
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON: Indian and Northern Affairs Canada., 1980. First printing in oblong paper wraps. 159 pp. Charts, graphs, drawings, references, index. Creasing and rubbing to covers, contents fine. Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 7) |
MUSE. Museums and the First Nations. Les Musees et Les Premieres Nations. Special Issue Fall 1988
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON: Canadian Museums Association., 1988. First printing in magazine format. From the library of author and historian Graham A. MacDonald with his name on the mailing sticker on front cover. 92 pp. Photographs. Minor wear to covers. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
PARKS CANADA. First Priority
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario: Parks Canada., 2001. First printing in large paper wraps. 67 pp. Tables, map. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
HISTORY NEWS. Native Americans Issue. May/June 1990
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: American Association for State and Local History., 1990. First printing in stapled magazine format. 32 pp. Photographs. Minor wear and creasing. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 10) |
HONOUR BOUND: ONION LAKE AND THE SPIRIT OF TREATY SIX. The International Validity of Treaties with Indigenous Peoples
|
|
|
Copenhagen, Denmark: IWGIA (International Work Group for Indigenous Affairs)., 1997. First printing in trade paperback. 127 pp. Map. Bump to top front corner, some light staining on foredge, corner crease to one page of text. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 11) |
INDIAN-ESKIMO ASSOCIATION OF CANADA BULLETIN. July, 1971
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Indian-Eskimo Association of Canada., 1971. Folded paper sheets, small newspaper format. Volume 12, number 5. Lead article is "Aircraft for IEA's Northern Programs." 16 pp. Photographs. Newsprint browning. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE COPE/GOVERNMENT WORKING GROUP JOINT POSITION PAPER ON THE INUVIALUIT LAND AND RIGHTS CLAIM
|
|
|
No Date: Ca. 1978.. Tall stapled paper covers. 96 pp. Figures, tables. Includes the Joint Position Paper, Agreement-in-Principle signed October 31, 1978, and the Transcript of Debate in Legislative Assembly of the Northwest Territories. Minor soiling to covers, small tear to the bottom edge of first two pages. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 13) |
BULLETIN. Canadian Association in Support of the Native Peoples December 1975. Native People in Quebec Issue. Peuples Autochtones Au Quebec
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON: Canadian Association in Support of the Native Peoples., 1975. Stapled paper wraps. Volume 16, Number 4. 24 pp. each in French and English. Photographs. Minor wear. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 14) |
HAN INDIANS. People of The River
|
|
|
Dawson City, Yukon: Dawson Indian Band., 1988. First printing in stapled card covers. 15 pp. Maps, bibliography. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
INDIAN-ESKIMO ASSOCIATION OF CANADA BULLETIN. March, 1971
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Indian-Eskimo Association of Canada., 1971. Folded paper sheets, small newspaper format. Volume 12, number 2. Lead article is "Inuit Leaders Meet to Form Organization." 8 pp. Photographs. Newsprint browning. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 16) |
INDIAN-ESKIMO ASSOCIATION OF CANADA BULLETIN. December, 1970
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Indian-Eskimo Association of Canada., 1971. Folded paper sheets, small newspaper format. Volume 11, number 5. Lead article is "1970 in Retrospect." 8 pp. Photographs. Newsprint browning. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 17) |
BULLETIN. Canadian Association in Support of the Native Peoples August 1976. Native Housing Issue
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON: Canadian Association in Support of the Native Peoples., 1976. Stapled paper wraps. Volume 17, Number 2. 30 pp. Photographs. Minor wear. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE NATIVE PERSPECTIVE. Volume 2, Number 10, 1978
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON: National Association of Friendship Centres., 1978. First printing in stapled magazine format. 40 pp. Photographs, drawings. Minor wear to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
BULLETIN. Canadian Association in Support of the Native Peoples. Annual Report 1974-75
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON: Canadian Association in Support of the Native Peoples., 1975. Stapled paper wraps. 11 pp. Tables. Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 20) |
BULLETIN. Canadian Association in Support of the Native Peoples October 1975
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON: Canadian Association in Support of the Native Peoples., 1975. Stapled paper wraps. Includes article "A Legal View of Alternatives to Imprisonment" by Graham Parker. Volume 16, Number 3. 22 pp. Drawings, photographs. Minor wear. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 21) |
MONTEZUMA CASTLE TRAIL GUIDE
|
|
|
Globe, Arizona No Date.: Southwest Parks and Monuments Association.. Stapled pamphlet. From the library of author and historian Graham A. MacDonald with his signature on the back of the front cover and his embossed stamp on the title page. 20 pp. Colour illustrations and photographs. Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 22) |
INDIAN AFFAIRS FACTS AND FIGURES
|
|
|
No Place (Ottawa): Indian Affairs Branch., 1966. First printing in stapled paper wraps with cloth tape spine. 48 pp. Tables. Minor creasing to front cover. Very Good. Reduced postage on this title.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 23) |
THE LIFE OF REV. AMAND PARENT. Forty-Seven Years' Experience in the Evangelical Work in Canada... And Eight Years Among the Oka Indians
|
|
|
Toronto: William Briggs., 1887. First edition in hardcover with gilt lettering and decorations to front board. 235 pp. Illustrations. Some light wear and spotting to boards, offsetting to endpapers, name on front endpaper, some soiling in text. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
BULLETIN. Canadian Association in Support of the Native Peoples July, 1975. Education Issue
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON: Canadian Association in Support of the Native Peoples., 1975. Stapled paper wraps. Volume 16, Number 2. 31 pp. Photographs, drawings. Minor wear. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 25) |
TRAIL OF BROKEN TREATIES: B.I.A. I'M NOT YOUR INDIAN ANY MORE
|
|
|
Mohawk Nation.: Akwesasne Notes., 1976. Third printing in tall card covers. 96 pp. Drawings. Bump to bottom of spine, light wear to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 26) |
EXECUTIVE ORDERS RELATING TO INDIAN RESERVATIONS
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office., 1887. First printing in paper covers. From the State Library of Massachusetts with minimal markings. 88 pp. Spine has chipping and splitting with tape to bottom third. Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 27) |
INDIANS OF THE WESTERN STATES. Souvenir Book
|
|
|
West Nyack: Dexter Press ND (ca. 1960).. Stapled pamphlet. Color illustrations. Barest hint of wear. NF. Reduced postage on this title.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 28) |
CHIEF PEGUIS
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation., 1984. First edition in stapled card covers. 12 pp. Illustrations. Hint of wear to covers otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 29) |
MASKS OF THE NORTH WEST INDIANS
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Company.. Tall stapled covers. Black and white plates. Some minor creasing and rubbing. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 30) |
A CANADIAN INDIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY 1960-1970
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press., 1974. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 732 pp. Index. Tiny name at top of FFEP, hint of a bump to one corner. Jacket has three tiny tears, very minor edgecreasing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 31) |
THE EN'OWKIN JOURNAL OF FIRST NORTH AMERICAN PEOPLES. In Gatherings Volume VII
|
|
|
Penticton BC: Theytus Books Ltd., 1996. First printing in trade paperback. 236 pp. Minor sunning to spine, light wear to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
ACROSS TIME AND TUNDRA. The Inuvialuit of the Western Arctic
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Raincoast Books., 2003. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Photographs, colour plates, glossary, notes, bibliography, index. Jacket has some very light rubbing otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 33) |
CHEROKEE REMOVAL. Before and After
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia: The University of Georgia Press., 1996. Reprint in trade paperback. 157 pp. Tables, charts, notes, bibliographical essay, index. Faint soiling to foredge otherwise Fine. Reduced postage on this book.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 34) |
INDIAN TREATIES AND SURRENDERS. Three volumes
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Fifth House 1992 and 1993.. Facsimile reprints in wraps. Volume one covers treaties 1-138, volume two from 140-280 and volume three 281-483. Lots of fold-out maps and plans. Volume three has small stamp on title page, very light wear otherwise a fine set.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 35) |
IN NAVAJO LAND
|
|
|
N.Y. McKay., 1962. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 107 pp. Photographs. Erasure mark on front endpaper. Jacket is price clipped with one 1" and two smaller tears to jacket, some rubbing and edgewear. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
THE RELATIONSHIP OF BISON TO THE INDIANS OF THE GREAT PLAINS
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario: Parks Canada., 1975. First printing in large trade paperback. Manuscript Report Number 173. 184 pp. Two maps, extensive bibliography. Minor moisture rippling to text and rear cover, light stain to two pages only, some sunning to spine. Near Very Good. Scarce.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 37) |
BEYOND THE RESERVATION. Indians, Settlers, and the Law in Washington Territory, 1853-1889
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press 1999. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 275 pp. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index. F/F.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
FROM MISSION TO METROPOLIS. Cupeno Indian Women in Los Angeles
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press 1993.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 184 pp. Photographs, notes, bibliography, index. F/F.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE CONFLICT OF EUROPEAN AND EASTERN ALGONKIAN CULTURES 1504-1700. A Study in Canadian Civilization
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Second edition in hardcover. 215 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Light overall wear, lacks jacket. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 40) |
THE CONFLICT OF EUROPEAN AND EASTERN ALGONKIAN CULTURES 1504-1700. A Study in Canadian Civilization
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press., 1976. First printing of the second edition in trade paperback. Signed by Bailey on the title page. 215 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Inscription (not authors) on half-title page, short crease to front cover, minor curls and light wear to both covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 41) |
LEGENDS OF OUR TIMES. Native Cowboy Life
|
|
|
Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press 1985., 1998. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 254 pp. Illustrations, color plates, references, index. Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 42) |
DICTIONARY OF THE OTCHIPWE LANGUAGE. Parts 1 & 2
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Ross & Haines, Inc., 1973. Reprint in hardcover without jacket as issued. From the library of author and historian Graham A. MacDonald with his bookplate on the front pastedown. 422 pp. Tiny curls/bumps to three corners, small rub marks to front board, dust soiling to top edge. Very Good. Scarce.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $139.95
|
|
| 43) |
THE DIARY OF BISHOP FREDERIC BARAGA
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan: Wayne State University Press., 1990. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. From the library of author and historian Graham A. MacDonald with his signed bookplate on the front pastedown. 338 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, appendices, bibliography, index. Jacket has some very minor edgecreasing. Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $30.95
|
|
| 44) |
FREDERIC BARAGA'S SHORT HISTORY OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: University of Calgary Press, 2004. First printing in trade paperback. Inscribed by Mr. MacDonald on the front endpaper. 228 pp. Colour plates, notes, bibliography, index. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 45) |
THE GITSELASU: THE PEOPLE OF KITSELAS CANYON
|
|
|
Terrace, BC: First Nations Education Centre, 1999. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 154 pp. Illustrations, appendices, bibliography. Jacket has hint of rubbing otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 46) |
I FOUGHT WITH GERONIMO
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole 1960.. Second printing. Hardcover, 214 pp. Photographs, maps, index. Slight spine lean and some soiling to top edge. Jacket has small tear and crease to front panel, light soiling. VG/VG.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
PRESENTATION TO THE ELKIN COMMISSION BY THE INDIAN-ESKIMO ASSOCIATION OF CANADA. March 12, 1971
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Indian-Eskimo Association of Canada., 1971. Stapled paper wraps. 13 pp. plus approximately 30 pp. of illustrations and reproductions of newspaper arcticles. Minor wear. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 48) |
ABORIGINAL ART & CULTURE
|
|
|
Chicago: Raintree., 2005. First printing in tall card covers. 56 pp. Illustrations glossary, index. Price sticker on rear cover otherwise Fine.. As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 49) |
THE MICMACS
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario: Addison-Wesley (Canada) Limited., 1974. Reprint in card covers. 24 pp. Map, photographs, colour illustrations, glossary. Small stamp on title page, minor staining and wear to covers. Near Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 50) |
THE MICMAC INDIANS OF RESTIGOUCHE: HISTORY AND COMTEMPORY DESCRIPTION
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON: National Museum of Canada., 1966. First printing in card covers. 95 pp. Fold-out map, figures, footnotes, appendix, bibliography. Two tears to rear cover, two sticker scuffs on front cover, chipping to spine bottom, soiling to covers, text fine. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 351 listings found. |
