cart Cart 0 items

Geology and Mining

from Ken Jackson

Browse Geology and Mining | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geology books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 273 listings found.
1) ABNORMAL SUBSURFACE PRESSURE. AAPG Reprint Series No. 11

Tulsa: The Amercian Association For Petroleum Geologists., 1974. Card covers. 205 pp. Illustrations, charts, tables, references. Minor corner creases to bottom of rear cover and last several pages, name on title page. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
2) GEOPHYSICAL BOREHOLE LOGGING HANDBOOK FOR COAL EXPLORATION

Edmonton, Alberta: Coal Mining Research Centre., 1981. First edition in stiff card covers with plastic coil binding. Nine individual paginated sections. Figures, charts, bibliography. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
3) OIL IN ALBERTA

(Calgary, Alberta) No Date Ca. 1960.: Canadian Petroleum Association.. Tall stapled card covers. 24 pp. Figures, photographs. Related newspaper article from 1964 laid in. Minor creasing to rear cover. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
4) NORTH OF 60. Oil and Gas Activities 1972. A Report of Activities in 1972 of the Oil and Gas Industry in the Yukon Territory and Northwest Territories

Ottawa, ON: Indian and Northern Affairs Canada., 1973. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 70 pp. Charts, graphs, maps, photographs, appendices. Small bump to top of foredge has caused some minor creasing otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $25.95
5) LARGE FOLD-OUT GEOLOGICAL MAP IN COLOUR. Map 208A Mountain Park Sheet (West of Fifth Meridian), Alberta

Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada/Department of Mines., 1929. Map measures 28" by 28" and includes the Brazeau, Wapiabi, Bighorn, Blackstone, Mountain Park, Luscar, Cadomin conglomerate, Nikanassin, Fernie, Spray River, Rocky Mountain Quartzite, Rundle, and Banff formations each coloured separately. The scale is 1" equals 1 Mile. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
6) THE MANDY MINE. 7 September 1975

Winnipeg, Manitoba: Manitoba Department of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources., 1981. First printing in stapled pamphlet. Unpaginated. Photographs. Small pen mark on front cover otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
7) FOLD-OUT GEOLOGICAL MAP IN COLOUR. Map 696 A Redcliff, Alberta

Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada/Department of Mines., 1942. Map is scale 1 inch to 4 miles and measures 22" by 23" with border. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
8) MOBILE ARCTIC ISLAND FOR BEAUFORT SEA USE

Bow Arctic Resources/Engineered By Albery Pullerits Dickson & Associates.. First printing in tall card covers. Presentation brochure includes: Exploratory Drilling, Sustained Testing, Early Production & Development, Commercial Production, Stanby Relief Well & Oil Spill Containment. 12 pp. Colour charts. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
9) NORTH OF 60. Oil and Gas Activities 1968. A Report of Activities in 1968 of the Oil and Gas Industry in the Yukon Territory and Northwest Territories

Ottawa, ON: Indian and Northern Affairs Canada., 1969. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 51 pp. Charts, graphs, maps, photographs, appendices. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $25.95
10) FOLD-OUT GEOLOGICAL MAP IN COLOUR. Upper Elk and Upper Highwood Rivers, British Columbia and Alberta

Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada/Department of Mines., 1924. Map is scale 1 inch to 4 miles and measures 21" by 19" with border. Includes the Porcupine Hills, Willow Creek, St. Mary River, Bearpaw, Allison (BellyRiver), Benton, Crowsnest Volcanics, Blairmore, Kooteny, Fernie and Undivide formations all in different colours. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
11) HELIUM RECOVERY FROM NATURAL GAS

Edmonton, Alberta: No Date.: Alberta Energy Information Centre.. First printing in stapled card covers. 6 pp. Figures, graphs. Minor wear to covers. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
12) THE STONEWALL QUARRIES

Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation., 1985. First edition in stapled card covers. 12 pp. Illustrations. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
13) FOLD-OUT GEOLOGICAL MAP IN COLOUR. Flinflon Lake Area, Manitoba and Saskatchewan

Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada/Department of Mines., 1925. Map is scale 1 inch to 1/2 mile and measures 23" by 22" with border. Includes: Recent alluvail swamp deposits, Porphyritic granite, Granite and related rocks, Lamprophyre, amphibolite, gabbro, peridotite, Arkose and conglomerate, Acid volcanics and intrusives, and Basic volcanics and intrusives deposits all in different colours. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
14) NORTH OF 60. Oil and Gas Technical reports 1973

Ottawa, ON: Indian and Northern Affairs Canada., 1973. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 26 pp. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
15) FOLD-OUT GEOLOGICAL MAP IN COLOUR. Map 840A Tay river West of Fifth Meridian Alberta

Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada/Department of Mines., 1945. Map is scale 1 inch to 1 mile and measures 24" by 21" with border. Includes: Brazeau and Edmonton, Wapiabi, Bighorn, Blackstone, Blairmore Group, Fernie Group, Rundle, and Banff formations all in different colours. Very minor wear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
16) SASKATCHEWAN'S METALLIC AND INDUSTRIAL MINERALS

Regina, Saskatchewan: Department of Mineral Resources., 1966. First printing in stapled card covers. 94 pp. Illustrations. Crease to front cover, light shelfwear to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $16.95
17) FOLD-OUT GEOLOGICAL MAP IN COLOUR. Map 548A Fallentimber (East Half) West of Fifth Meridian Alberta

Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada/Department of Mines., 1939. Map is scale 1 inch to 1 mile and measures 24" by 21" with border. Includes: Paskapoo, Edmonton, Belly River, and Wapiabi formations all in different colours. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
18) FOLD-OUT GEOLOGICAL MAP IN COLOUR. Map 713A Assiniboine, Manitoba and Saskatchewan

Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada/Department of Mines., 1942. Map is scale 1 inch to 8 mile and measures 32" by 30" with border. Includes: Turtle Mountain, Boissevain, Riding Mountain, Vermilion River, Favel, Ashville, and Jurassic and Lower Cretaceous formations all in different colours. Very minor wear. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
19) CANADIAN SEDIMENTARY BASINS SYMPOSIUM ROAD LOG. Turner Valley, Savanna Creek, Kananaskis

(Calgary, Alberta): Alberta Society of Petroleum Geologists., 1961. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 19 pp. Photographs, chart, large fold-out map in rear pocket. Minor edgecreasing to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
20) EXAMPLES OF MATERIAL FOR LANTERN SLIDE COPY

Tulsa: American Association of Petroleum Geologists., 1955. Stapled paper covers. Unpaginated (16 pp.), figures. Name at top of front cover, some light creasing and soiling to covers. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
21) FOLD-OUT GEOLOGICAL MAP IN COLOUR. Map 209A Cadomin Sheet (West of Fifth Meridian) Alberta

Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada/Department of Mines., 1929. Map is scale 1 inch to 1 mile and measures 26" by 30" with border. Includes: Brazeau, Wapiabi, Blackstone, Mountain Park, Luscar, Cadomin Conglomerate, Nikanassin, Fernie, Spray River, Rundle, and Banff formations all in different colours. Very minor wear. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
22) VEGETATION FOR THE REHABILITATION OF PITS AND QUARRIES IN ONTARIO

Toronto, Ontario: No Date.: Ministry of Natural Resources.. First printing in stapled paper wraps. 38 pp. Photographs, appendices, bibliography. Light wear to covers. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
23) AAPG SLIDE MANUAL. Revised Edition

Tulsa: American Association of Petroleum Geologists., 1964. Stapled paper covers. 32 pp. Figures, tables, bibliography. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
24) FOLD-OUT GEOLOGICAL MAP IN COLOUR. Map 503A Stettler, Alberta

Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada/Department of Mines., 1939. Map is scale 1 inch to 4 mile and measures 22" by 19" with border. Includes: Edmonton, Bearpaw, Pale and Verigated Beds, and Paskapoo formations all in different colours. Very minor wear. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
25) SIXTY-FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ONTARIO DEPARTMENT OF MINES. Being Vol. LXI, Part 6, 1952

Toronto, Ontario: Department of Mines., 1953. First printing in original paper wraps. 163 pp. Photographs, tables, charts, fold-outs, index. Split to bottom of spine has been repaired, some soiling and light wear to covers, Inspector of Mines stamp on front cover. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
26) FOLD-OUT GEOLOGICAL MAP IN COLOUR. Map 502A Hardisty, Alberta

Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada/Department of Mines., 1939. Map is scale 1 inch to 4 mile and measures 22" by 19" with border. Includes: Edmonton, Pale and Verigated Beds, Birch Lake, and Grizzly Bear formations all in different colours. Very minor wear. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
27) FOLD-OUT GEOLOGICAL MAP IN COLOUR. Map 501A Ribstone Creek, Alberta

Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada/Department of Mines., 1939. Map is scale 1 inch to 4 mile and measures 22" by 19" with border. Includes: Bearpaw,Pale and Verigated Beds, Birch Lake, Grizzly Bear, Ribstone, and Lea Park formations all in different colours. Very minor wear. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
28) FOLD-OUT GEOLOGICAL MAP IN COLOUR. Map 970A Kississing, Saskatchewan-Mantioba

Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada/Department of Mines., 1949. Map is scale 1 inch to 4 miles and measures 32" by 22" with border. Very minor wear. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
29) REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION ON ANTHRACITE COAL. February 3, 1937

Ottawa, Ontario: King's Printers., 1937. First printing in original paper wraps. 120 pp. Tables. Chipping to spine ends, split to spine has been repaired. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
30) OFFSHORE HYDROCARBON EXPLORATION. Report and Recommendations of the West Coast Offshore Exploration Environmental Assessment Panel. EXPLORATION PETROLIERE AU LARGE DE LA COTE OUEST

Ottawa, Ontario: Minister of Supply and Services., 1986. First printing in oversize card covers. Bilingual edition 139 pp. in English, 136 pp. in French. Photographs, figures, appendices. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
31) FOLD-OUT GEOLOGICAL MAP IN COLOUR. Map 549A Fallentimber (West Half) West of Fifth Meridian Alberta

Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada/Department of Mines., 1939. Map is scale 1 inch to 1 mile and measures 27" by 21" with border. Includes: Paskapoo, Edmonton, Belly River, Wapiabi, Cardium, and Blackstone formations all in different colours. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
32) ARCTIC NEWS RECORD. Annual 1982

Bergen, Norway: Arctic News-Record Scanews., 1982. First printing in tall card covers. 81 pp. Maps in colour and black and white, photographs, figures, tables. Light wear to covers, clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
33) FOLD-OUT GEOLOGICAL MAP IN COLOUR. Map 505A Tofield, Alberta

Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada/Department of Mines., 1939. Map is scale 1 inch to 4 mile and measures 18" by 19" with border. Includes: Edmonton, Bearpaw, Pale and Verigated Beds, Birch Lake, Grizzly Bear, Ribstone and Lea Park formations all in different colours. Minor wrinkling to one edge. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
34) GOLD IN MANITOBA

(Winnipeg, Manitoba) No Date.: Manitoba Energy and Mines.. First printing in large stapled card covers. Mineral Education Series. 14 pp. Figures, photographs, sources, glossary. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
35) ARCTIC PILOT PROJECT

Calgary, Alberta: Petro-Canada. . First printing in tall card covers. Presentation brochure includes information on: Pipeline Development, Liquefied Natural Gas, Shipping, Safety, Marketing, etc. 12 pp. Colour charts and photographs. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
36) ROADSIDE GEOLOGY CALGARY-BANFF. (Trans-Canada Highway)

Calgary, Alberta: No Date.: Natural Resources Canada/Geological Survey of Canada (Calgary).. Large fold-out brochure measuring 23" x 18" unfolded. Figures, colour map and charts. Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
37) THE OILMEN'S. A Fifty Year Commemorative

Jasper, Alberta, 2000. First edition in hardcover with gilt lettering and design on front board. 179 pp. Illustrations. Minor rubbing to boards. Near Fine without dust jacket as issued.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
38) PIT AND QUARRY REHABILITATION. The State of the Art in Ontario

Toronto, Ontario: Ministry of Natural Resources., 1984. Stapled paper wraps. Unpaginated, photographs, references. Light wear to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
39) ORE RESERVE ESTIMATION AND GRADE CONTROL

Montreal: Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy., 1968. First edition in hardcover without jacket as issued. Special Volume No. 9. 327 pp. Figrues, charts, tables, plates. Name on FFEP, minor wear to boards. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $17.95
40) NORTH AMERICAN STRATIGRAPHIC CODE. The North American Commission on Stratigraphic Nomenclature

The Amercian Association For Petroleum Geologists., 1983. Stapled paper wraps. Reprinted from the AAPG bulletin. 45 pp. Tables, figures, footnotes. Sticker ghost on rear cover, minor wear. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
41) DECISION-MAKING IN THE MINERAL INDUSTRY

Montreal: Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy., 1971. First edition in hardcover without jacket as issued. Special Volume No. 12. 507 pp. Figrues, charts, tables. Small company stamp on FFEP, faint glue residue on rear endpaper from pocket, no other marks. Small bumps to corners, some rubbing to boards. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $17.95
42) OIL IN MANITOBA

(Winnipeg, Manitoba) No Date.: Manitoba Energy and Mines.. First printing in large stapled card covers. Mineral Education Series. 39 pp. Charts, photographs, glossary. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
43) A SYMPOSIUM ON THE TECTONIC HISTORY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE WESTERN CORDILLERA IN BRITISH COLUMBIA AND NEIGHBOURING PARTS OF THE UNITED STATES

Montreal: Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy., 1966. First edition in hardcover without jacket as issued. Special Volume No. 8. 353 pp. Figrues, plates, fold-out chart, maps in rear pocket, references. Small company stamp on title page, card pocket at rear, no other markings. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $17.95
44) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PRINCIPLES OF METHODS STUDY. Especially Prepared for Supervisor's Conferences

The Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada Limited., 1953. Loose sheets in printed Duotang binder. 26 pp. Included are other pieces of paper ephemera laid in. Mainly concerned with personnell and staffing issues. Some creasing and age discoloration to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
45) INVESTIGATIONS OF MINERAL RESOURCES AND THE MINING INDUSTRY, 1932

Ottawa, ON: Department of Mines., 1934. First printing in stapled paper wraps. 31 pp. Maps, graphs, tables, photographs. Minor creasing. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
46) ROCKS & MINERALS IN CANADA. April-May 1965

Compbellford, Ontario: William W. Ried., 1965. First prinitng in small stapled paper covers. 36 pp. Illustrations, advertisements. Very minor wear and soiling to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
47) OIL CITY. Waterton Lakes National Park, Alberta. Parc National Des Lacs Waterton, Alberta

Waterton Park, Alberta: Waterton Natural History Association., 1986. Folding brochure. Five panels each in English and French. This was Western Canada's first producing oil well. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
48) CLASTIC FACIES MANUAL

No Place: Esso Production Research Company., 1969. Large card covers with metal coil binding. Imperial Oil Clastic Facies School, Oct 6-10, 1969. Unpaginated, approximately 200 pp. 12x14", photographs, figures, tables, maps, charts. Small piece (probably name) trimmed from top corner of front cover, some minor wear and soiling to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $100.00
49) OIL IN THE SEA. Inputs, Fates, and Effects

Washington, DC: National Academy Press., 1985. First edition in hardcover. 601 pp. Figures, tables, photographs, references, index. Small company stamp on top and foredges and front endpaper, no other marks. All corners have light bumps/curls. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
50) GYPSUM IN MANITOBA

(Winnipeg, Manitoba) No Date.: Manitoba Energy and Mines.. First printing in large stapled card covers. Mineral Education Series. 12 pp. Figures, photographs, references. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 273 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: