cart Cart 0 items

Art and Photography

from Ken Jackson

Browse Art and Photography | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 1028 listings found.
1) FORBIDDEN EROTICA. The Rotenberg Collection

Koln, Germany: Taschen.. New in publisher's shrinkwrap. Hardcover in dust jacket. Scarce in hardcover. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
2) ASAHI PENTAX ANNUAL 78

Pentax Corporation: Englewood, Colorado.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 224 pp. Photographs. Text in English and Japanese. Minor lean to spine, name on FFEP. Jacket has large chip to top of spine, bottom of rear panel, and at top of rear flap fold. There is some paper loss along bottom edge of rear panel, rubbing to both panels. Very Good/Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
3) PAUL JENKINS. Hell Gate Hill New York

New York: Gimpel & Weitzenhoffer., 1981. Oblong stapled card covers. Exhibition catalogue. 7 pp. Color illustrations. Light wear to covers. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
4) LE PALAIS A FACETTES DU KREMLIN DE MOSCOU

Leningrad: Editions d'Art Aurore., 1982. First edition hardcover with dust jacket in plain unprinted slipcase. This little bit of text there is is in French. Most of the book consists of 101 lovely colour plates. Jacket has a tiny tear and some chipping to top of spine. Fine/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
5) HEIRLOOMS. A Collection of Theme Quilts Handcrafted in Dawson City

Dawson City, Yukon: Dawson City Museum and Historical Society. , 1987. First printing in card covers with spiral binding. 63 pp. Colour plates. Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
6) JASENKA LEONTIC

Zagreb: Salon Galerije Karas., 1989. Stapled card covers. Exhibition catalogue. Text in Croatian, illustrations. Some crimping to covers and text block, light soiling to covers. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
7) VI Exposition Internationale De Dessins Originaux. VI Medunarodna Izlozba Originalnog Crteza

Rigeka, Yougoslavie: Galerija Rijeka., 1978. First printing in card coves. Text in French and Croatian. 256 pp. Black and white plates. Small pen line on front cover, rear cover has small edgetear, some creasing, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
8) BAKER LAKE PRINTS/ETAMPES 1971

Government of the Northwest Territories., 1971. First printing in tall stapled card covers. Unpaginated, illustrations including colour plates. Some rubbing and minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
9) PAPERCUTS IN CHINA. Five Brave Generals of Three Kingdoms

PetroChina Riped.. Hardcover in decorated box. Front board has the same illustration as the box. Five beautiful color papercuts under mylar on stiff board with English and Chinese printing on opposite page. Measures 13 by 6 inches. Some warping to boards otherwise fine. The box has some rubbing. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
10) THE HALAQA JOURNAL. A Quarterly Journal on Yemeni Culture and Tourisme. Volume 1 1998

The Yemeni International Cultural Circle., 1998. First printing in card covers. Includes an article on the German-Russian archaeological excavation at Sabir, information on Yemeni artists. 33 pp. plus section in Arabic. Color plates of Yemeni artists. Light wear and minor soiling to covers. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
11) ARCTIC QUEBEC /NOUVEAU-QUEBEC 1972

La Federation Des Cooperatives Du Nouveau-Quebec., 1972. First printing in large paper wraps. Unpaginated, 38 full page illustrations, biographical notes on the artists. Light wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $33.95
12) ROWING ON THE THAMES. Original Albumen Photograph

Ca. 1890s.. Measure 11.5 by 9 inches mounted. Image is 8 by 10 inches. Smaller photo pasted on rear of mount. Very Good. Photograph on request.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $23.95
13) THE SHELL CANADA COLLECTION. A Selection of Canadian Art Assembled By the Employees of Shell Canada Limited

Calgary, Alberta: Shell Canada., 1977. First printing in card covers. 77 pp. Colour plates, black and white illustrations. glossary, references, index. Very minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
14) MUSEUM MEVROUW J. DHONDT-DHAENENS. Deurle- Sint-Martens-Latem

Uitgegeven Door De Stichting Mevrouw J. Dhont-Dhaenens., 1981. First printing in oblong card covers. Mulitlingual text including English. Illustrations including colour plates. Small curls to corners and light creasing to front covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
15) FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT/GEORGIA O'KEEFE. Duets

New York: Harper Design International., 2003. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 96 pp. Color plates. Jacket is price clipped with hint of shelfwear. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
16) ART IN AMERICA. November 1985

New York: Brant Art Publications Incorperated., 1985. Magazine. 192 pp. Illustrations. Minor wear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
17) NORTHWEST ART TODAY. Adventures in Art

Seattle World's Fair/Century 21 Exposition, Inc., 1962. First printing in card covers. 105 pp. Black and white illustrations, index of artists. Hint of wear to covers, name on FFEP otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
18) LOT OF 26 NUDE PHOTOGRAPHS. Circa 1920s to 1930s

Liverpool, England: James & Co. . All post card size. Three are catalogue prints - each with 25 postage-stamp-sized images, three are numbered glossy sepia prints, the rest are numbered glossy black and white prints. There are the remains of two envelopes one of which states: "100 Miniature Photos especially reproduced at considerable expense as a guide to our exclusive creations ... the all-British 'Venus' Series." Photograph on request.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $259.95
19) ART DECO PAINTING AND DESIGN

Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books Inc., 1998. First US edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with dust jacket. 64 pp. Colour illustrations. Small bump to top of spine otherwise fine. Jacket has minor edgecreasing. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
20) FACULTY EXHIBITION. University of Calgary department of Art 1977

Calgary, Alberta: University of Calgary Press, 1977. Catalogue in large fold-out sheet laid loosely in folded paper cover. Black and white photographs. Small tear to folder otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
21) IVO LOZICA

Split, Croatia : Cakavski Sabor., 1976. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Text is in Croatian. Unpaginated, full page black and white plates of this artist's sculpture. Minor fading to board edges. Jacket has large chip to bottom of front panel, other smaller chips, tears and creasing. Very Good/Fair. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $149.95
22) FOUR MODERN MASTERS: De Chirico, Ernst, Magritte, and Miro

Calgary, Alberta: Glenbow Museum., 1981. First printing in tall card covers. 122 pp. Footnotes, sources, black and white and colour plates. Minor bump to top of spine, light wear to edges. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
23) TWO ORIGINAL ALBUMEN PHOTOGRAPHS. One Showing Bowling Club Members, The Other Shows a Military Company

Ca. 1897. These are mounted back to back on heavy card stock. The military unit is titled Maurituis (S.M.) Co. R.E. and Staff 1897. The mount measures 14 by 10 inches, the image is 7 by 9. The rear has a photo of the Bowling Team measuring 12 by 9 and is untitled. My source stated it was the Crown Greens team. Photograph on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $23.95
24) MONET ET SON TEMPS. La Donation Donop De Monchy, Le Legs Michel Monet, La Donation Duhem

Paris, France: Musee Marmottan., 1987. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 177 pp. Colour plates, photographs, bibliography. Fine/Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $41.95
25) THE NEEDLEWORKS OF FRANCESCO VEZZOLI

Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2003.. New in publisher's shrinkwrap. Hardcover without dust jacket as issued.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
26) LOT OF 96 CIGARETTE CARD STEREOSCOPIC PHOTOGRAPHS

Ca. 1930's.. These cards measure 2.75 by 1.5 inches. Comprising 4 incomplete sets: SOUTH AFRICA - 40 cards from a series of 50; scenes from throughout South Africa, but also includes two of the Victoria Falls. ASSORTED SUBJECTS (mainly plants and places) - 30 cards from a series of 50. HERE, THERE AND EVERYWHERE (plants, places and things) - 23 cards from a series of 52. NATURE STUDIES - 3 cards from a series of 48. Photograph on request.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $89.95
27) UTRILLO AND THE PAINTERS OF MONTMARTRE

New York: Lamplight Publishing, Inc., 1975. First US edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 91 pp. Color plates. Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
28) GRAND STREET 71. Danger

New York: New York Foundation for the Arts., 2003. First printing in card covers with French flaps. 251 pp. Illustrations. Faint crease to the bottom edge of first two pages otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.95
29) ART OF KIEV RUS. Architecture, Mosaics, Frescos, Icon Painting, Miniature, Decorative and Applied Art

Kiev: Mistetstvo Publishers., 1989. First edition in tall flexible cloth boards with dust jacket. Trilingual text including English, French text section laid in. Unpaginated, 245 color plates. Front corners bumped. Jacket has some short tears, creasing. Very Good/Very Good. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $149.95
30) SEARCH, IMAGE AND IDENTITY: VOICING OUR WEST

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: The Photographers Gallery., 1994. First printing in oversize trade paperback. 58 pp. Photographs, bibliography. Published for the exhibition of the same name. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
31) VISIBLE ASSETS. 15 Years of Art at Gasunie

Groningen: NV Nederlandse Gasunie., 1997. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 177 pp. Colour plates including fold-out. Jacket has some light rubbing, very minor edgecreasing. Fine/Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
32) CHINESE ART ON CLOTHS

2004. Oblong card covers with French flaps. Text and captions are in English and Chinese. 85 pp. Mostly full page colour plates. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
33) BRUCE ST. CLAIR PAINTINGS. A Ten Year Survey

Toronto, Ontario: Aggregation Gallery., 1977. Exhibition catalogue in stapled card covers. 16 pp. Black and white and colour plates. Minor soiling and wear to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
34) GRAPHIS 3RD (3) INTERNATIONAL SURVEY OF CHILDREN'S BOOK ILLUSTRATION

Zurich, Switzerland: Walter Herdeg, The Graphic Press., 1975. First edition hardcover in illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German and French. 136 pp. Illustrations including colour plates. Small splits to top of spine at gutters have been repaired, minor soiling to boards. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $25.95
35) ANATOLY L'VOVICH KAPLAN

All Publishing Information in Russian.. All the text except for a three page summary and a list of the illustrations is in Russian which I'm afraid I can't help with. Hardcover in dust jacket. 239 pp. One hundred fifty pages consist of black and white and colour plates. The book has a minor spine twist otherwise fine. The dust jacket has some soiling and light stainting. Near Fine/Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
36) TECHNIKA. The Linhof System of Large-Format Photography Including the Latest Linhof Cameras, Camera Accessories, and Tripods

Munchen, Germany: No Date (1950's).: Linhof.. Tall stapled paper covers. 47 pp. Photographs. Tiny nicks and creasing to edges, pages tanning. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
37) FLOWERS IN BOOKS AND DRAWINGS ca. 940-1840

N.Y. Pierpont Morgan Library 1980.. First edition in card covers. 24 full page plates, 7 in color. Introduction by Charles Ryskamp. Light fading/rubbing to front cover at spine edge. Gift inscription (in tiny hand) on FFEP. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
38) CATALOGUE. English Painting, Miniatures and Sculpture; Canadian Painting and Sculpture; English Water Colours; Graphic and Applied Art; Photography. Catalogue of the 1934 Arts Canadian National Exhibition

Toronto, Ontario: Canadian National Exhibition., 1934. First printing in paper wraps over stapled text block. 153 pp. Black and white photographs, includes prices of items for sale. Small tears to the edges of the paper covers where they extend over the text block, some staining and soiling to front cover, soiling to rear, contents fine. Near Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
39) ART AND MONEY

Paris: Banque Nationale de Paris. , 1978. First edition hardcover in clear glassine jacket. 142 pp. Color plates. Very minor wear to edges, pencil price visible on front endpaper. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
40) FOLK ART OF NOVA SCOTIA

Halifax: Art Gallery of Nova Scotia., 1976. First printing in stapled card covers. 59 pp. Illustrations in colour and black and white. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
41) ART AND CRAFT STUDIOS IN ALBERTA

Edmonton: No Date.: Alberta Culture Visual Arts.. First printing in stapled card covers. 14 pp. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
42) GERD WINNER. An Exhibition Organized By the Norman Mackenzie Art Gallery

Regina: Norman Mackenzie Art Gallery., 1982. First printing in tall card covers. 35 pp. Colour and black and white plates. Minor rubbing to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
43) METIS. A Glenbow Museum Exhibition. Une Exposition Du Glenbow Museum

Calgary, Alberta: Glenbow Museum., 1985. First printing in large card covers. 24 pp. Colour illustrations, , photographs, bilingual text. Very minor wear. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
44) TREASURES FROM A SWALLOW GARDEN. Inaugural Exhibit of the Arthur M. Sackler Museum of Art and Archaeology, Peking University

Beijing, China: Cultural Relics Publishing House., 1992. First edition in tall card covers with French flaps. Bilingual text. 319 pp. Full page color plates. Some crimping to front cover, tiny chips to spine ends, text is clean and unmarked. Vey Good. Photograph on request. An Exhibition Catalog of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China from the Royal Ontario Museum 1974 is laid in.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $139.95
45) THE JOURNAL OF CANADIAN ART HISTORY. Vol. 13 No. 1

Montreal, Quebec: Concordia University., 1990. First printing in card covers. 120 pp. Illustrations, notes. Very minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
46) LOTUS NUDIST MAGAZINE. No. 6

Kobenhavn: No Date (ca. 1950's): Sangko Norden.. Stapled paper covers. Unpaginated (24 pp.). Colour front cover, black and white photographs. Minor wear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
47) NOVA SCOTIAN PICTURES. Art in Nova Scotia 1940-1966. IMAGES NEO-ECOSSAISES. L'Art De La Nouvelle-Ecosse

Halifax, Nova Scotia: Dalhouse Art Gallery., 1994. First printing in large card covers. Bilingual text. 48 pp. Photographs, colour plates. Some rubbing to covers and edges. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
48) NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN ARTISTS GUILD. 1977 Graphics Collection

Ottawa: Canadian Indian Marketing Services., 1977. First printing in card covers. Unpaginated, colour plates including fold-out, short bibliography. Small triangle at top of front cover has sun fading, very minor wear to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
49) DIEGO RIVERA: HIS MURALS IN THE NATIONAL PALACE OF MEXICO

Mexico City: Fotocolor , 1958. Stapled wraps. Unpaginated (approx. 50pp.). Color plates (one fold-out). Bilingual edition. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $16.95
50) THE ART OF SEEING 2. The Best of Reuters Photography

London: Reuters/Pearson Education., 2003. Second printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 186 pp. Colour photographs. Minor spine lean, paper clip crease to the top of the first few pages otherwise fine. Jacket has some light edgecreasing to top. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 1028 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: