Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Poetry Books

from Poulsbo Book Stop

Browse books in Poetry | Return to Poulsbo Book Stop
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) Sing Heavenly Muse! Women's Poetry and Prose - Transformations (Issue Number 18)

1990.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some very light edgewear. No markings. 102pp. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
2) News of the Universe: Poems of Twofold Consciousness

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.:: Sierra Club Books,, 1978.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some light edgewear. Light crease along spine. No markings. 299pp. "In this unique anthology, 150 splendid poems from many eras and cultures illuminate the idea that human consciousness is only one of many kinds of consciousness operating in the universe. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) Fifty Years of American Poetry: Anniversary Volume for the Academy of American Poets

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Harry N Abrams Inc,, 1984.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Brown-rust colored cloth. Some minor edgewear to dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front free page. No other markings. 260pp. Introduction by Rober Penn Warren. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) The 100 Best Poems of All Time

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Warner Books Inc,, 2001.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Very light edgewear. No markings. 189pp. "This perfect poetry companion puts your favorite poetry and poets from around the world at your fingertips. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
5) Poetry of the American Renaissance: A Diverse Anthology from the Romantic Period

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:: George Braziller,, 1995.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some light edgewear. Light curl to front cover. Small dent near top of spine. No markings. 383pp. "This anthology, the most comprehensive avaliable in a single volume, brings together all of the major poets of the American Renaissance along with many lesser-known poets now being rediscovered. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
6) The Soul Is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems from Many Cultures

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Ecco Pr,, 1997.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some light edgewear. Minor curl to front cover. Light rubbing to corners. No markings. 268pp. "The Soul Is Here for Its Own Joy gathers poems froma wide range of cultures and traditions and divides them into ten parts, each forming a resonant exploration of a specific and timelss spiritual question. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
7) The Best Loved Poems of the American People

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Doubleday,, 1997.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Some light rubbing/minor edgewear. Slight tears near top dust jacket spine. No markings. Dust jacket has been price-clipped. 670pp. "These are the best loved poems of the American people - poems that have delighted generations and entertained millions, whether recited in classrooms or enjoyed quitely at home by the fire. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
8) The Poetry of Gertrude Haley Bader
Bader, Gertrude Haley

New York:: Pageant Press,, 1961.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Blue cloth, Inscription on front free page. No other markings. 84pp. DJ not price clipped, has 2" tear at bottom left corner and creases at top left corner. In DJ Wrapper. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
9) Flowers of Evil
Baudelaire, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: New Directions,, 1989.. Paperback. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some edgewear. Light creases on front cover. No markings. 448pp. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
10) What Have I Ever Lost by Dying?: Collected Prose Poems
Bly, Robert W.; Bly, Robert

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:: Harpercollins,, 1992.. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Stated first edition. Very light edgewear to dust jacket spine. No markings. 90pp. "Roberty Bly brings together herea harvest of the prose poems he has been writing for more than thirty years, including a number of poems that have never appeared in book form. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Haiku Volume 3 Summer - Autumn
Blyth, R. H

South San Francisco:: Heian Intl Pub Co,, 1981.. Trade Paperback. Good. Rubbing to edges and corners. Writing found on page 647. Nice clean tight copy. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
12) The Time at Darwin's Reef: Poetic Explorations in Antropology and History
Brady, Ivan A.; Brady, Ivan

Walnut Creek, California, U.S.A.:: Altamira Pr,, 2003.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. No markings. 134pp. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
13) Story Hunger
Chadwick, Jerah

Ireland:: Salmon Poetry,, 2000.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Front cover very lightly creased along spine. Signed by the author on title page. 53pp. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) Selected Poems
Cummings, E. E

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:: W W Norton & Co Inc,, 1994.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Slight rubbing to corners and edges. No markings. 187pp. index. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
15) I remember Another April: A collection of Verse
Douds, Charles T

New York:: Exposition Press,, 1976.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Signed as Charles and Ella Douds to another couple on August 14, 1980 on title page. No other markings. DJ has wear along edges. In DJ wrapper. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Time's River: The Voyage of Life in Art and Poetry
Farrell, Kate

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Bulfinch Pr,, 1999.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good + in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Green cloth, decorative endpapers. slight rubbing to corners. No markings. 124pp. index. with 90 color illustrations. The book opens with William Blake's "The Last Invocation." Other poets encountered in these pages include William Shakespeare, Pablo Neruda, Rumi, Rainer Maria Rilke, Dante Alighieri, Emily Dickinson, Lnagston Hughes, William Butler Yeats, and Mary Oliver. "Ars Poetica," a poem in which Jorge Luis Borges compares both art and life to a miraculous river, inspired the book's title. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) The Poetry of Robert Frost
Frost, Robert; Jeffers, Susan

Holt, Rinehart and Winston,, 1969.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Some minor edgewear. Light rubbing to dj edges. Book club edition. No markings. Very clean, tight binding. 607pp. All eleven of Robert Frost's books, complete. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
18) Song o' the Sound
Harriman, Alice

Seattle:: Stuff Printing,, 1906.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. Blue paper wraps with totem that wraps around book. Some light wear at edges and corners. No markings. Pages are clean and bright. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
19) Shelter
Jensen, Laura

Port Townsend, WA:: Dragon Gate Pr,, 1985.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Red cloth. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
20) The Here and Now: The Art, Ideas and Poetry of Mitsuo Aida
Jensen, Tim

Tokyo, Japan:: Diamond Books,, 1996.. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Red cloth, No markings. 78pp. Text in Japanese and English. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
21) The Modern Japanese Prose Poem:an Anthology of Six Poets
Keene, Dennis (translator)

Princeton, NJ:: Princeton University Press,, 1980.. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Translated and with an introduciton by Dennis Keene. Poets include, Miyoshi Tatsuji, AnzaiFuyue, Tamura Ryuichi, Yoshioka Mionoru, Tanikawa Shuntaro, and Inoue Yasushi. Grey cloth. No markings. 187pp. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
22) Glimpses
Lois Williams

Silverdale, WA:: Big Will-Lo Productions,, 1994.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paeprback/small pamphlet. No markings. Very light edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Words the Air Speaks
Luke Breit

Little River, California:: Wilderness Poetry Press,, 1978.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some very minor edgewear. No markings. 71pp. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) Unlocked Dreams: A Collection of Poems
Marshall, Catherine

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.:: Thomas Nelson Inc,, 1995.. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Very light rubbing to page corners. No markings. Tight binding, clean text. 62pp. Here are the poems that this love-struck young woman penned by flashlight late at night in her dormitory room..poems that provide a fascinating look at Catherine Marshal's youthful spirit. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
25) Ploughshares at Emerson College
McGrath, Campbell (editor)

Emerson College,, 2004.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Spring 2004. Light wear at corners. No markings. 189pp. Poems and stories for literary aficiondos. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) Come Love With Me and Be My Life
McWilliams, Peter

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.:: Mary Book / Prelude Pr,, 1991.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Some minor edgewear. Light rubbing to dj edges. No markings. 250pp. "Come Love With Me & Be My Life is loosely arranged by the author in the form of a story. It tells about love desired, love found, love enjoyed, love lost and love - a different kind of love - found again. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
27) How We Sleep on the Nights We Don't Make Love: Poems
Miller, E. Ethelbert

Willimantic, Connecticut, U.S.A.:: Curbstone Pr,, 2004.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Wear to corners. No markings. 73pp. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) The Devotional Poems of Mirabai
Mirabai; Alston, A.J. (editor)

Delhi, India:: Motilal Banarsidass,, 1980.. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some light edgewear, rubbing to top and bottom of spine. No markings. Clean copy, tight binding. Stated First Edition. 144pp. The Devotional Poems of Mirabai offers the reader a sober English tranlation of two hundred of her Padas, based on the interpretative work of Indian scholars that has appeared during the last few decades. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Rough Rhymes of Reverence
Nelson, Jimmie

1996.. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Cinnamon wraps. Paste down on front cover. Crease at top right side. Inscription on front free page by author. Also a loose page of poem dated Christmas 1987. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
30) The Basin: Life in a Chinese Province Poems & Translations
O'Connor, Mike

Port Townsend, Washington, U.S.A.:: Empty Bowl,, 1987.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some very light edgewear. Donation stamp on front free page. No other markings. 127pp. "In this, his second publication, poet Michael O'Connor turns his attention to the people, landscape, and culture of contemporary China. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.