Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mystery Literature and First Editions

from Ken Jackson

Browse Mystery Literature and First Editions | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 622 listings found.
1) THE PEEPING PATROL. Plus 10 Other stories of Crime and Suspense

Chicago: Playboy Press, 1971. First printing in mass market paperback. Spine has a crease, light wear to covers, tiny tear to bottom of the front cover. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
2) DEAD ON ARRIVAL. 10 Great Fact Detective Cases

New York: Hillman Periodicals Inc., 1949. First printing in mass market paperback. Spine has slight lean, minor roll, small scrape at bottom. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
3) THE MAN FROM UNCLE. The First 10 Books

New York: Ace Books, Inc.. Includes Nos. 1- 10 and #13 and #15. All about Very Good with minor wear. No names or marks.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
4) BIRD
Adams, Jane

London: Macmillan, 1997. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket has some very minor edge wrinkling. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
5) THE "DUTCH" SCHULTZ STORY
Addy, Ted

Derby, CT: Monarch Books, Inc., 1962. First printing in mass market paperback. An original publication. Spine has a slight lean and roll, felt pen price on front cover. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
6) HIS BURIAL TOO
Aird, Catherine

London, England: Collins, 1973. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Gift inscription on rear of FFEP. Jacket is price clipped with some tiny tears, light edgewear. Near Fine/Very Good. Reduced postage on this book.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
7) THE BLOOD-DIMMED TIDE
Airth, Rennie

London: Macmillan., 2002. First printing in trade paperback. One spine crease, minor rubbing to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
8) ONCE A SPY
Airth, Rennie

London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Lovely jacket by Bill Botten. Tiniest scuff to front board, slight darkening to some page edges, jacket has a hint of edge creasing otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $119.95
9) WITHOUT ORDERS. Not Book Club
Albrand, Martha

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1943. First edition stated on copyright page. Hardcover in dust jacket. Gift inscription has been stroked throught on the front endpaper which also has a small scuff at the bottom. Minor soiling to edges. Jacket has some chipping to edges, light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
10) TIME AFTER TIME
Alexander, Karl

N.Y. Delacorte Press 1979.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Very light wear to jacket. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $20.00
11) THE JUNGLE
Algren, Nelson

New York: No Date (ca. 1950's).: Avon Books.. Reprint in mass market paperback. 35 cent cover price. Spine has a light lean and minor creasing, small faint price on front cover, slightly musty. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
12) THE DANGEROUS EDGE
Allbeury, Ted

London: New English Library 1991.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is price clipped with a hint of wear. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) THE GIRL FROM ADDIS
Allbeury, Ted

London: Granada 1984.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Jacket is price clipped with one small tear (taped on back) and a small chip to bottom of front panel, some darkening to spine and flap folds. NF/VG.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) THE OTHER SIDE OF SILENCE
Allbeury, Ted

London: Granada 1981,. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket has some minor edge creasing to flaps, trace of darkening to edges. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $25.00
15) PAY ANY PRICE
Allbeury, Ted

London: Granada 1983.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Jacket is price clipped with small abrasion and faint sticker mark on front panel, some darkening to top edge. NF/VG.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
16) THE GIRL FROM ADDIS
Allbeury, Ted

London: Granada 1984.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Tiny dent to foredge. Jacket is price clipped with minor wrinkling. VG+.VG+.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
17) A TIME WITHOUT SHADOWS
Allbeury, Ted

London: New English Library 1990.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Slight spine lean, some darkening to page edges, small remainer dot on bottom edge. Jacket is price clipped with some minor edge creasing. VG/NF.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) PALOMINO BLONDE
Allbeury, Ted

London: Peter Davies 1975.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Tiny bump to one corner, jacket has minor edgewear. Near Fine/Near Fine. Reduced postage on this book.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $40.00
19) ALL OUR TOMORROWS
Allbeury, Ted

London: Granada 1982.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is price clipped with light sunning to spine. NF/VG.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) SNOWBALL
Allbeury, Ted

Philadelphia: Lippincott 1974.. First US edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket has some small tears, light wrinkling/edgewear, small pink dot on front panel. NF/VG.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) THE LANTERN NETWORK
Allbeury, Ted

London: Peter Davies 1978. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Slight spine lean, jacket is price clipped with minor edgewear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) DOCTOR FRIGO
Ambler, Eric

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1974.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Some light spotting to edges, small shallow dent to rear board. Jacket is price clipped with shallow dent to rear panel. VG/VG.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
23) THE ABILITY TO KILL
Ambler, Eric

London: The Bodley Head, 1963. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Name on the front endpaper. Jacket has some bubbling to laminate at spine gutter on front panel. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
24) MURDER BOUND
Anderson, Poul

N.Y. Macmillan 1962.. First edition. Pages browning, small stamp (Jan) on front pastdown. Jacket is price clipped with two short tears, some edgewear/creasing, crease to front flap, rubbing to back panel. NF/VG.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $70.00
25) BOMB SQUAD
Andrews, Mark

New York: Leisure Books., 1977. First printing in mass market paperback. Barest hint of wear othrewise a Fine unopened copy.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
26) THE BECKET FACTOR
Anthony, Michael David

London: Collins 1990.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Authors first book. Remainder line on bottom edge. Jacket is price clipped. NF/NF.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
27) THE BECKET FACTOR
Anthony, Michael David

N.Y. St. Martin's Press 1991.. First US edition of author's first book. Hardcover in dust jacket. Jacket has one tiny tear o/w Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
28) DATING CAN BE MURDER. A Samantha Shaw Mystery
Apodaca, Jennifer. Inscribed Copy

New York: Kensington Books., 2002. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Inscribed and dated by Apodaca in year of publication. Fine/Fine.. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
29) ALLEY KIDS
Appel, Benjamin

New York: Lion Books., 1956. Reprint in mass market paperback. Lion Book No. 116. Wrap-around cover art by Sanson Pollen and Carlos de Mema. Pencil scribble on front endpaper, minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
30) SHALL WE TELL THE PRESIDENT
Archer, Jeffrey

London: Jonathan Cape, 1977. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Authors second book. Some spotting to top edge, minor soiling to foredge. Jacket has darkening to top edge, short tear to rear flap. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
31) THEIR MAN IN THE WHITE HOUSE
Ardies, Tom

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1971.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. True first edition of author's first book. Hint of shelfwear to bottom edges. Jacket is price clipped with one tiny chip, minor edgewear. VG+/VG+. Reduced postage on this book.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) WALTER AND THE RESURRECTION OF G
Armstrong, T.J

London: Headline, 1995. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) CLOAK AND DAGGER. Ten Thrilling Stories of Espionage
Arthur, Robert, Introduction

New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1967. First printing in mass market paperback. Small crease to bottom corner of rear cover, name on front endpaper, faint crimp on front cover. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
34) THE DOUBLE RUN
Ashford, Jeffrey

N.Y. Walker 1973.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Tiny scrape to front board, jacket has some minor edgewear, light rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
35) BANQUETS OF THE BLACK WIDOWERS
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Fawcett Crest Books., 1984. First printing in mass market paperback. Very minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
36) THE FALCON'S NEST
Atwell, Mark. Inscribed Copy

Salt Lake City: Northwest Publishing, Inc., 1994. First printing in trade paperback. Inscribed by Atwell on the half-title page. Tiny bump/nick to top of spine, sticker remains on rear cover, contents fine. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
37) TANGO
Atwell, Mark. Inscribed Copy

London, England: Robert Hale Limited., 1992. Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. Second printing of the British edition with a long inscription by Atwell on the front endpaper. Minor warp to boards otherwise Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $16.95
38) THE LORELEI
Bachmann, Lawrence

Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club 1958.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Light rubbing to boards, gift inscription on front pastedown (hidden by flap), name on title page. Jacket has edgewear, rubbing. VG-/VG-.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
39) GIVE THE LITTLE CORPSE A GREAT BIG HAND
Bagby, George

Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc., 1953. Book club edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Short line and one letter in green felt pen at top of the front endpaper, tiny curl to one corner, pages tanning. Jacket has long closed tear and crease to bottom of rear panel, other smaller tears and chips, some rubbing. Jacket is presentable in Brodart protector. Very Good/Good only.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
40) THE FREEDOM TRAP
Bagley, Desmond

London: Collins 1971.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Small tidy signatures on FFEP and front pastedown. Jacket has short tear, some creasing to front panel, minor chipping. NF/VG.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) NIGHT OF ERROR
Bagley, Desmond

London: Collins 1984.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
42) SHOOTING IN THE DARK
Baker, John

London: Orion 2001.. First edition in trade paperback. Very minor edgewear and rubbing to covers. NF.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.00
43) CLUE FOR MURDER
Barker, Ronald

London: Abelard Schuman 1962.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Lovely wrap-around jacket art (unattributed). Barker also wrote mysteries under the name of E.B. Ronald. Minor soiling to bottom of front board and endpapers. Jacket is price clipped and has some minor soiling to bottom of flaps, light edgewear. VG/VG. Pictures on request, reduced postage on this book.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $75.00
44) THE LONG DEADLY SUMMER
Barnaby, Peter

London: Millington 1977.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. The first Jack Quentin thriller and author's first book. Barest hint of warp to boards, jacket has two tiny tears. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $50.00
45) A FATAL ATTACHMENT
Barnard, Robert

London: Bantam 1992.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
46) MOTHER'S BOYS
Barnard, Robert

London: Collins 1981.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Two tiny marks to foredge, one to bottom edge, three letters in crayon on rear endpaper. Jacket has minor rubbing/edgewear. VG/VG+.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $37.00
47) A LITTLE LOCAL MURDER
Barnard, Robert

London: Collins 1974.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Minor bumping to spine ends. Jacket is price clipped with minor edgewear, light rubbing. NF/NF. Pictures on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $225.00
48) THE INNOCENTS
Barre, Richard

N.Y. Walker 1995.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Authors first book. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
49) POLAR CIRCUS
Barry, D.A

Winnipeg: Ravenstone Press., 2001. First edition in stapled paper covers. Signed by Barry. Eight page promotional pamphlet issued prior to book publication. This is the first in a projected series of ecothrillers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
50) TRICKY BUSINESS
Barry, Dave. Signed Copy

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons., 2002. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by Barry on the title page. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 622 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: