cart Cart 0 items

Myths, Legends, and Folklore

from Ken Jackson

Browse Myths, Legends, and Folklore | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology books
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.
1) HOW IVAN WENT TO SEE THE SUN. Ukrainian Folk Tales

Kiev: Dnipro Publishers., 1989. First hardcover in glossary illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. Tiny corner creases to two pages, light wear to boards. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
2) THE USBORNE BOOK OF GREEK AND NORSE LEGENDS

London: Usborne Publishing Ltd., 1987. First printing in tall card covers. 112 pp. Illustrations, index. Minor shelfwear, slight curl to covers. Near Fine.. Illus. by Rodney Matthews.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
3) CHILEAN FOLKTALES RETOLD
Agosin, Marjorie, Editor. Edited and Translated By Celeste Kostopulos-Cooperman

Stratford, Ontario: Williams-Wallace Publishers., 1992. First printing in trade paperback. 99 pp. Glossary. Tiny faint crease to top of rear cover otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
4) THE BOOK OF GOOD COUNSELS: From the Sanskrit of the "Hitopadesa"
Arnold, Edwin

London, England: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1861. First edition in hardcover. The binding is ornate, tooled and gilt embossed. Four full page illustrations by Harrison Weir. 167 pp. The binding is cracked but holding nicely, gilt on spine is a little dulled, tiny bumps/curls to corners. Overall Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
5) LEGENDS OF THE PLUMED SERPENT. Biography of a Mexican God
Baldwin, Neil

N.Y. Public Affairs 1998.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 205 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
6) NOS TRADITIONS A L'UNIVERSITE
Barbeau, Marius

Journal of American Folklore., 1954. Offprint from the Journal of Amercian Folklore in stapled card covers. 13 pp. Footnotes, appendix. Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
7) THE ABSENCE OF MYTH. Writings on Surrealism
Bataille, Georges. Translated By Michael Richardson

London: Verso., 1994. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 211 pp. Notes, index. Jacket has hint of rubbing, very minor edgecreasing. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
8) THE VANISHING PEOPLE
Briggs, Katharine

N.Y. Pantheon., 1978. First edition in trade paperback. 218 pp. Notes and references, glossary, index. Illustrated by Mary I. French. Remainder colophon on bottom edge. Gift inscription on half title page, light curling to corners, crease to top of front cover. Near Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
9) ATLANTIS DESTROYED
Castleden, Rodney

London: Routledge , 1998. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 225 pp. Illustrations, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
10) IF THIS IS YOUR LAND, WHERE ARE YOUR STORIES? Finding Common Ground
Chamberlin, J. Edward

Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada., 2003. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 271 pp. Notes, index. Barest hint of soiling to foredge. Jacket has very minor edgecreasing, light rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
11) AT THE GATEWAYS OF THE DAY
Colum, Padraic

New Haven: Published for the Hawaiian Legend & Folklore Commission By the Yale University Press., 1924. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket. 217 pp. Notes. This copy is from the Hawaii Tourist Bureau and has their labels and stamps on the endpapers. The hinges are partially cracked but the binding is tight, The boards are lightly sprung and have spotting and staining (more pronounced on the rear board). The text is clean and unmarked. Scarce, photographs on request. . Illus. by Juliette May Fraser.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $124.95
12) A TREASURY OF IRISH FOLKLORE
Colum, Padraic

N.Y. Crown 1954.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 620 pp. Index. Small booksellers stamp on front pastedown, dust soiling to top edge. Jacket is price clipped with some small tears taped on back, a few tiny chips, edgewear, scratch on front panel. VG+/VG -.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.00
13) VIRGIN ISLANDS FOLKLORE AND OTHER POEMS. With- Virgin Islands Folklore Poems Written in West Indian Dialect
Compiled and Arranged By J.P. Gimenez

Frank Harding (Agent), New York City.: Copyright J.P. Gimenez St. Thomas, Virgin Islands., 1933. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 101 pp. Three black and white views of the Virgin Islands. The covers are detached and heavily chipped with pieces missing, water stain to the title page at spine that runs onto the next three pages, text is browning. Very scarce, photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $149.95
14) THE IVORY CITY. And other Stories from India and Pakistan
Crouch, Marcus. Illustrated by William Stobbs

London: Pelham 1980.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 176 pp. Illustrations by William Stobbs. Jacket has some very minor rubbing. F/NF.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $25.00
15) DICTIONARY OF HINDU LORE AND LEGEND
Dallapiccola, Anna L

N.Y. Thames & Hudson 2002.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 224 pp. Illustrations, index, chronology, bibliography. New in publisher's shrinkwrap.. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
16) HAMLET'S MILL. An Essay on Myth and the Frame of Time
De Santillana, Giorgio and Hertha Von Dechend

Boston: Gambit Incorporated., 1969. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Classic work on astronomical mythology. 505 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, appendices, bibliography, index. A bit of spotting to topstain of textblock, minor wear to boards. Jacket is price clipped with some small chips and tears, some scraping to flap folds. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
17) THE STOLEN CHILD. And Other Stories (Fairy Tales)
De Valera, Sinead

Dublin: C.J. Fallon Limited., 1969. First printing of this edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Originally published in 1959. 120 pp. Drawings. The book has a small split to the top of the spine at rear gutter that has been repaired, some minor age toning to spine. Dust jacket has pieces missing from both spine ends, moderate age toning to spine and flap folds, light soiling. Very Good/Good.. Illus. by Maire Eamoinn.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
18) HEROES OF THE ROUND TABLE
Dixon-Kennedy, Mike

London: Blandford Press., 1997. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 192 pp. Illustrations, reading list, index. Jacket has some light rubbing. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Chris Down.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
19) THE RASPBERRY HUT. And Other Ukrainian Folk Tales Retold in English
Evanishen, Danny, Editor

Summerland: Ethnic Enterprises, 1994. First edition in trade paperback. Signed by Kasha on the title page. 143 pp. Drawings, glossary. Very minor shelfwear. Near fine.. Illus. by Evanishen, Deanna and Johanne (Evanishen) Kasha.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.00
20) GODS, HEROES, & KINGS. The Battle for Mythic Britain
Fee, Christopher R. with David A. Leeming

New York: Oxford University Press., 2001. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 242 pp. Reading list, bibliography, index. Barest hint of a bump to one corner, tiny rub mark to rear board, tiny crease to the bottom of two pages. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing, light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
21) THE LAD OF GAD
Garner, Alan

London: Collins, 1980. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Small bump to one corner, jacket is price clipped with minor rubbing. Very Good/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
22) LEGENDS OF IRELAND
Garnier, C.M

London: Burke 1968. First British edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Illustrated by Jean Gianinni. Barest hint of a spine lean. Near Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
23) LEGENDS OF THE BAIT AL-KRETLIYA
Gayer-Anderson, R.G. John

Ipswich: East Anglian Daily Times, 1951. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 105 pp. Illustrations. Tiny bump to one corner, minor wear to boards. Jacket is aggresively price clipped with some short tears and chipping. VG/VG-.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
24) WARRIORS, GODS & SPIRITS FROM CENTRAL & SOUTH AMERICAN MYTHOLOGY
Gifford, Douglas

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1983. First Canadian edition hardcover in dust jacket. Illustrated by John Sibbick. 132 pp. Sources, index. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
25) ALBERTA FOLKLORE QUARTERLY. Vol. 1 No. 4
Godsell, Philip H. Editor

Edmonton: University of Alberta Press, 1945. First printing in stapled card covers. 29 pp. Minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
26) ALBERTA FOLKLORE QUARTERLY. Vol. 1 No. 3
Godsell, Philip H. Editor

Edmonton: University of Alberta Press, 1945. First printing in stapled card covers. 39 pp. Minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
27) THE HOLY GRAIL
Goodrich, Norma Lorre

N.Y. HarperCollins 1992.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 386 pp. Bibliography, index. Tiny bumps to bottom corners. NF/F.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) THE BIG GREY MAN OF BEN MACDHUI
Gray, Affleck

Aberdeen, Scotland: Impulse Books., 1970. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 125 pp. Illustrations. Some minor bumping and scraping to the top and bottom of the boards. Jacket has some small tears and chips, rubbing. Very Good/Near Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
29) ILLUSTRATED TLINGIT LEGENDS
Gregg, Tresham, compiler and Illustrater

Haines, Alaska: Sea Wolf and Whale Rider Galleries., 1984. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated, drawings. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
30) MORE HONG KONG TALE-SPINNERS. Traditional Chinese Tales Collected By Tape-Recorder and Translated Into English
Hensman, Bertha

Hong Kong: The Chinese University of Hong Kong., 1971. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 336 pp. Illustrations, appendices, bibliography. Very minor soiling to edges. Jacket has a few tiny tears, some edgecreasing and light rubbing. Near Fine/Very good.. Illus. by Hsieh Chung-Wu.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $21.95
31) WITCHES, DRUIDS AND KING ARTHUR
Hutton, Ronald

London, England: Hambledon and London., 2003. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 365 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing. Fine/Near Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $18.95
32) THE STORY OF A GOLD CONCESSION. And Other African Tales and Legends
Ingram, J. Forsyth

Pietermaritzburg, Natal: W.H. Griffin & Co., 1893. First edition in hardcover. 242 pp. plus advertisements. Illustrations. Some foxing to endpapers and edges, front board has some light sunning and bubbling to cloth, tiny curls to corners. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $89.95
33) CH'ASKIN. A Legend of the Sechelt People
Joe, Donna

Roberts Creek, BC: Nightwood Editions., 2003. First printing in card covers. Fine.. Illus. by Jamie Jeffries.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
34) THE 16TH CANADIAN CROATIAN FOLKLORE FESTIVAL. Edmonton May 19 & 20
Juric, Fr. Ante et al

The Croatian Folklore Federation of Canada., 1990. First printing in card covers. 128 pp. Photographs, advertisements. Tiny creases to corners of covers, hint of soiling to foredge, red pen price on title page, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
35) XII CANADIAN CROATIAN FOLKLORE FESTIVAL. Mississauga 1986
Jurinic, Nick, Editor

The Croatian Folklore Federation of Canada., 1986. First printing in card covers with French flaps. 160 pp. Photographs, maps, advertisements. Rubbing to covers and spine edges, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
36) THE BOOK OF REYKJAHOLAR
Kalinke, Marianne E

Toronto: University of Toronto Press., 1996. First printing in trade paperback. 322 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Very minor shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
37) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF UKRAINIAN FOLKLORE IN CANADA, 1902-64
Klymasz, Robert. Compiler

Ottawa: Anthropology Papers National Museum of Canada., 1969. First printing in stapled card covers. 53 pp. Sticker scuff to bottom of front cover at spine, inside of rear cover has one library stamp, glue residue from pocket removal, some pen call numbers- no other marks. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
38) WOMEN IN MYTH
Knapp, Bettina L

Albany: State University of New York Press., 1997. Reprint in trade paperback. 270 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
39) FAVORITE AFRICAN FOLKTALES
Mandela, Nelson. Editor

New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Company., 2002. First printing in trade paperback. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
40) BUNJIL'S CAVE. Myths, Legends and Superstitions of the Aborigines of South-East Australia
Massola, Aldo

Melbourne, Australia: The Lansdowne Press., 1968. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 208 pp. Endpaper maps, photographs, bibliography, index. Small bumps/curls to corners, name on front endpaper and short inscription on back, minor spine lean. Jacket has minor edgecreasing, light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
41) MABON AND THE GUARDIANS OF CELTIC BRITAIN. Hero Myths in the Mabinogion
Matthews, Caitlin

Rochester, Vermont: Inner Traditions., 2002. First printing in trade paperback. 230 pp. Bibliography, index. Hint of a soil mark on the foredge otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
42) TALES OF THE CELTIC OTHERWORLD
Matthews, John

London: Blandford , 1998. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket has some very minor edgecreasing otherwise Fine/Fine.. Illus. by Ian Daniels. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
43) AN ARKANSAS FOLKLORE SOURCEBOOK
McNeil, W.K. and William M. Clements

Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press 1992.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 281 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. F/F.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $25.00
44) THE OLD SEA CAPTAIN AND THE DRUMMER. Salty Dialogue from the Land of Wind and Water
Meekins, Victor

Manteo, NC: Published By Author., 1950. First printing in paper covers. 120 pp. Illustrations. Faint musty smell, some spotting to covers at spine. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
45) THE BOOK OF DRAGONS & OTHER MYTHICAL BEASTS
Nigg, Joseph

New York: Barron's Educational Series Inc., 2002. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with dust jacket. 128 pp. Illustrations, reading list, index. Tiny pencil price erased from glossy half-title page. Jacket has minor shelf wear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
46) NORTHERN TALES. Traditional Stories of Eskimo and Indian Peoples
Norman, Howard

New York, NY: Pantheon Books., 1990. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Review copy with slip pasted to front pastedown. Reviewer was author Ken McGoogan. 343 pp. Notes, bibliography. Some soiling to boards, jacket has very minor edgecreasing. Very Good/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $18.95
47) OTHER PEOPLE'S MYTHS. The Cave of Echoes
O'Flaherty, Wendy Doniger

Chicago: University of Chicago Press., 1995. Reprint in trade paperback. 225 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Some minor curling to covers otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
48) TROLL I NORGE Som th. Kittelsen Sa Dem. With Text in English, French and German
Odd Holaas

Oslo, Norway: Forlaget Norsk Kunstreproduksjon, 1974. First printing in card covers with French flaps. 20 pp. with an additional 18 pp. of black and white plates. Minor creasing to covers, clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
49) THE CONFEDERATES AND HEN-THORIR
Palsson, Hermann. Translator

Edinburgh, Scotland: Southside (Publishers) Ltd., 1975. First printing of this edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 139 pp. Footnotes. Major smoke stain on the spine and bleeding into both panels of jacket, faint stain at same spots on boards and spine of book. Cigarette aroma. I think a reading copy. Reduced postage on this book.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
50) COUNTRY CRACKS. Old Tales from the County of Armagh
Paterson, T.G.F

Dundalk: W. Tempest, Dundalgan Press., 1945. Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. 120 pp. Photographs. Short gift inscription on FFEP, small bumps/curls to top corners. Jacket has some rubbing, tiny tears and edgecreasing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: