Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History General

from Ken Jackson

Browse History General | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found.
1) THE STORY OF THE CHASTITY BELT. Folded Pamphlet

Coney Island, NY: No Date (ca. 1960).: Tortures of the Middle Ages.. Six panel brochure measures 6 1/2" by 10" unfolded. Front panel shows an attractive topless model in a chastity belt standing beside a suit of armor. Thee other drawings. Fine. Photograph on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
2) CORNELIUS NEPOS, Latin et Francois; Traduction Nouvelle, Avec Des Notes Geographiques et Historiques

Paris: J. Dessain, Imprimeur., 1778. Reprint in hardcovers. 491 pp. Footnotes. This is a fair only copy with the boards heavily rubbed and worn, pieces missing from spine ends, front hinge has been glued. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
3) COUNTRIES OF THE WORLD. And Their Leaders Yearbook 2005. Two Volumes

Detroit, Michigan: Thomson Gale/The Gale Group Inc., 2004. First printings in hardcover without dust jackes as issued. A very clean ex-library set with minimal markings. Tidy stamps on top edge and front endpapers otherwise clean and unmarked. Three pages have some creasing from being folded in on themselves, a few other small nicks to top foredge of text block. A near fine set. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $139.95
4) APOFTEMMI DI PLUTARCO. Motti Arguti Piacevoli, Esentenze Notabili, Cosi di Principi Come Di Filosofi. Tradotti in Lungua Toscana Per M. Gio Bernardo Gualandi Fiorentino. Cond due Tavole, L’una De Nomide Gli Autori, E’altra Delle Cose Piu Notabi

Venice : In Vinegia Appresso Gabriel Giolito De Ferrari., 1565. The Apoftemmi of Plutarch. Translated from the Greek into the Italian by Bernardo Gualandi. Very good ¼ vellum bound book/ leather label with stiff blue cloth boards and ties. Top-edge stained blue. 632 pp. Pages show some minor scattered foxing and six pages of worming. Title page has been professionally repaired by attachment to a newer sheet. Last four pages have some chipping to bottom corner. An attractive copy.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $1,495.00
5) MADAME TUSSAUD'S EXHIBITION. Coronation Year 1953. Guide and Biographies

Stapled card covers. 88 pp. Photographs, index. Some sunning and light creasing to front cover. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
6) ANCIENT ORDER OF FORESTERS. Friendly Society. General Laws S.H.S., Juvenile Federation Laws, Companion of the forest Laws, Uniformed Branch Laws

Gault, Ontario, Canada: Executive Council., 1907. Small paper covers. 139 pp. plus index. Small creases and some chipping to bottom corners, light pencil writing and some creasing on rear cover, light soiling. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
7) BASSINETTS, CRIBS, INFANTS' FURNITURE. Folding Brochure

Gardner, MA: No Date (ca. 1920).: Gem Crib & Cradle Co.. Folded brochure which measures which measures 12" by 18" when open. Absolutely lovely black and white illustrations of the cribs and bassinetts available, twenty-four models shown. A promotional letter and the price list are attached to the top panel. This was sent throught the mail to K.A. Sprague Dept. Store in Roscoe, NY. Covers show some age toning and light soiling. Photographs on request.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
8) CHAMBERS BOOK OF DAYS. A miscellany of Popular Antiquities in Connection with the Calendar

Edinburgh: Chambers Harrap Publishers Ltd., 2004. First printing of this edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 638 pp. Decorations in text. Tiny bump to one corner. Jacket has crease at this spot. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
9) DUMBARTON OAKS PROPOSALS. For the Establishment of a General International Organization

Ottawa, Ontario: Wartime Information Board., 1944. First printing in stapled paper wraps. 22 pp. Flow chart. Some creasing and light soiling to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
10) NATIONAL HISTORIC SITES POLICY. POLITIQUE DES LIEUX HISTORIQUES NATIONAUX

Ottawa, ON: Parks Canada., 1972. First printing in large stapled paper wraps. 14 pp. in English and 15 pp. in French. Light wear to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
11) A BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR STUDENTS OF POLITICS

Oxford, England: Oxford University Press., 1971. First printing in stapled paper wraps. From the library of author and historian Graham A. MacDonald with his stamp on the back of the front cover. 113 pp. Some minor wear and soiling to white covers, contents fine. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
12) ARMAMENTARIA. Aflevering 9 1974

Leiden, Netherlands: Drukkerij De Bink N.V., 1974. First printing in card covers. Text in Dutch only. 111 pp. Plates including full page colour, drawings, photographs. Light shelfwear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
13) THE FIRE ENGINEER. The Monthly Journal for Fire Fighters January 1924

New York: The Fire Engineer Co., 1924. Stapled magazine format. 34 pp. Nice illustrations and advertisements. Bumping to bottom corners has caused some crimping throughout, light soiling to covers. Good. Photograph on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
14) A HISTORY OF CELIBACY
Abbott, Elizabeth

Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd., 1999. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 559 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Jacket has some very minor rippling. Fine/Near Fine.. . . / . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
15) MANUFACTURING THE FUTURE. A History of Western Electric
Adams, Stephen B. and Orville R. Butler

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press 1999.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 270 pp. Photographs, appendices, bibliographical essay, index. Jacket has one tiny tear, hint of soiling to rear panel, minor edgewear/rubbing. Fine/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
16) MACBETH. Man and Myth
Aitchison, Nick

Gloucester: Alan Sutton Publishing Limited, 2000. First printing in card covers. 216 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Small blemish to acetate at bottom corner of front cover, very light rubbing to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
17) THE RIGHT OPPOSITION. The Lovestoneites and the International Communist Opposition of the 1930s
Alexander, Robert J

Westport, CT: Greenwood Press., 1981. First printing of this edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 342 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Small nick to top foredge of text block has caused some small creases to about twenty pages in text otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
18) REFORMERS AND REBELS. A Calendar of Anniversaries
Anderson, M. Compiler

London, England: Cobbett Press., 1946. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 146 pp. Index. Small curls to bottom corners, enpapers have a hint of offsetting from jacket flaps, FFEP has faint sticker ghost/scuff. Jacket has some small tears and chips, some sunning and minor staining to spine. Very Good/Near Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.95
19) PASSION LOST. Public Sex, Private Desire in the Twentieth Century
Anderson, Patricia

Toronto: Thomas Allen Publishers., 2001. First printing in card covers with French flaps. 271 pp. Notes, index. Minor rubbing to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $11.95
20) DAWN BEHIND THE DAWN. A Search for the Earthly Paradise
Ashe, Geoffrey

New York: Henry Holt and Company., 1992. First printing in trade paperback. 274 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
21) FOOTPRINTS. An Autobiography
Astor, Brooke

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Limited., 1980. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 375 pp. Illustrations. Jacket has hint of edgecreasing otherwise Fine/Fine. Lovely copy.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $229.95
22) THE HELLENISTIC WORLD FROM ALEXANDER TO THE ROMAN CONQUEST
Austin, M.M

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1981. First edition in trade paperback. 488 pp. Maps, bibliography, notes, index. Hint of sunning to spine, very minor shelfwear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
23) EMPIRES OF TIME. Calendars, Clocks, and Cultures
Aveni, Anthony

N.Y. Basic Books 1989.. First edition hardcover. Illustrations, notes, index. Minor wrinkle to front panel of jacket o/w F/F.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
24) THE MESSIANIC LEGACY
Baigent, Michael, Richard Leigh and Henry Lincoln

London: Jonathan Cape., 1986. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 364 pp. Illustrations, maps, charts, bibliography, notes and references, index. Pages are starting to tan otherwise fine. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing, light rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
25) HERITAGE INTERPRETATION: MAKING INTERPRETATION RELEVANT
Barkley, Bill. Editor

Victoria, BC: British Columbia Provincial Museum., 1980. First printing in large paper wraps. Heritage Record No. 11. 74 pp. Photographs. Some light creasing and soiling to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
26) TIME'S PENDULUM. From Sundials to Atomic Clocks, the Fascinating History of Timekeeping and How Our Discoveries Change the World
Barnett, Jo Ellen

San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Company., 1998. First printing in trade paperback. 334 pp. Illustrations, references, index. Tiny tear to the foredge of the last page of the index, small bump to top edge, text is fine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
27) GOD WILLS IT! An Illustrated History of the Crusades
Bartlett, W.B

London: Sutton 1999.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 274 pp. Illustrations, maps, colour plates, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
28) THE AGE OF IDEOLOGY PERSISTENT AND CHANGING
Bendix, Reinhard

Berkeley: No Date.: Institute of International Studies/University of California.. Offprint from The Free Press of Glencoe edition in stapled card covers. 33 pp. notes. Minor wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
29) IMPERIAL LIVES AND LETTERS OF THE ELEVENTH CENTURY
Benson, Robert L.; editor

N.Y. Columbia University Press., 1967. Second editionin hardcover with dust jacket. 215 pp. Bibliography, index. Bottom corners bumped, Price clipped jacket has some small tears, tiny chip from spine, light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
30) MELEAGRIDES ET AETOLIA, EX NUMISMATE [OMERGA] APUD GOLTZIUM: INTERSPERSIS MARMORIBUS QUIBUSDAM, DE MELEAGRI INTERITU, APRI CALYDONII VENATIONE: IN LUCEM VINDICATAE
Bergero, Laurentio

Berlin, Germany: Imprimebat Ulricus Liebpertus, Electoral., 1696. This important 17th Century treatise was written by noted numismatist Lorenz Beger (also Laurentio Begero, Laurentii Begeri, etc) and printed in Berlin, Germany. Scarce work describes the collection of one of history's greatest antiquarians and numismatists, as chronicled by one of most esteemed numismatists of the 17th Century. Notably, we could not find another available copy of this treatise anywhere. Volume is genuinely rare. Lorenz Beger (1653-1705) was from Heidelberg, Germany. He was trained in jurisprudence and became a renowned numismatist, antiquarian, and sometime court poet. He was especially known for his skill as a numismatist, and was appointed by Prince Karl Ludwig of Pfalz to be the curator of major numismatic and other collections in Pfalz, and also in Berlin. In addition, Beger was a prolific writer on a variety of subjects, most notably antique collections and ancient coins. All of his original works are scarce. This desirable treatise relates to the works and collections of perhaps the most distinguished Renaissance collector and student of coins and medals, Hubert Goltzius (1526-1583). The noted Flemish humanist, printmaker, publisher, painter, and numismatist studied at Venlo, and was later sent to Luik (Liège) to the academy of Lambert Lombard under whom he apprenticed. In 1546, he traveled to Antwerp where he became a member of the Guild of Saint Luke, taking on Willem Smout as his student. Goltzius married Elisabeth Verhulst Bessemers, a painter from Mechelen, with whom he had seven children. Elisabeth's sister Mayken Verhulst was the second wife of Pieter Coecke van Aelst, which brought Goltzius into artistic circles. He became active in Antwerp as a painter and antiques dealer, however the only painting which can be definitively attributed to him is "The Last Judgement" (1557). While in Antwerp, Goltzius was introduced to many prominent numismatists, for whom he made numerous detailed drawings of coins. He also established a pioneering system for their classification. For this same purpose, Goltzius embarked on a numismatics study trip in 1556 through the Netherlands and the Rhine Valley. Rare book remains in good condition. Volume bound in early 19th Century cloth and paper over boards, endpapers refreshed, couple of unobtrusive institutional markings, age toning, one small closed edge tear not affecting text, scattered foxing and light spotting though generally clean internally. All in all, this desirable early work remains very presentable. Volume numbers 26-pages (with many fine text engravings) and measures approx 8" x 10" x 1/4" thick. Photographs on request.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $995.00
31) THE TEMPLARS' LEGACY IN MONTREAL, THE NEW JERUSALEM
Bernier, Francine. Collaboration Eric Claire and John Koopmans

The Netherlands: Frontier publishing/Adventures Unlimited Press, 2001. First edition in trade paperback. No hardcover issued. 351 pp. Illustrations, timeline, bibliography, footnotes. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
32) THE GYPSIES: ROMANS FROM LITTLE EGYPT. A Christmas Letter
Biddle, Moncure

Philadelphia: Moncure Biddle & Co., 1940. First printing in stapled card covers. 37 pp. Color frontispiece, plates. Some chipping to the bottom foredge of front cover, minor soiling, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
33) HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY IN THE WORK OF ERASMUS OF ROTTERDAM
Bietenholz, Peter G

Geneva, Switzerland: Librairie Droz., 1966. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket. 109 pp. Footnotes, appendix, index. Small bumps to top corners, small name on front endpaper, date stamp on rear endpaper, hint of soiling to boards. Contents fine, clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
34) SEX AND SPRIT. Ecstasy, Ritual and Taboo
Bishop, Clifford

London: Duncan Baird Publishers., 1995. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 184 pp. Illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. Hint of rubbing to edges otherwise fine. Jacket has light rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
35) THE STORY OF V. Opening Pandora's Box
Blackledge, Catherine

London, England: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Limited., 2003. Second printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 322 pp. Illustrations, colour photographs, reading list, index. Minor warp to boards otherwise Fine/Fine.. . / . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
36) THE MUSEUM OF HOAXES
Boese, Alex

N.Y. Dutton 2002.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. F/F.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) CANNABIS. A History
Booth, Martin

London: Doubleday, 2003. First edition in trade paperback. 354 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Small crease to bottom of rear cover, minor shelfwear. VG+.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
38) THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. A Current Bibliography n. s. 10- for 1984
Borck, Jim Springer

New York, NY: AMS Press., 1989. First AMS printing in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 802 pp. Index. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
39) HEMP. A Short History of the Most Misunderstood Plant and Its Uses and Abuses
Bourrie, Mark

Toronto: Key Porter, 2003. First edition in trade paperback. 160 pp. Illustrations, sources, bibliography, index. Barest hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
40) POLITICS AND OPINION IN THE 19TH CENTURY
Bowle, John

London, England: Jonathan Cape., 1954. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 512 pp. Footnotes, notes, bibliography, index. Tiny bumps to one corner and the top of each board, dust soiling to top edge, name on FFEP. Jacket has a few short tears, small chips. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
41) MARTIAN GENESIS. The Extraterrestrial Origins of the Human Race
Brennan, Herbie

London: Piatkis., 1998. Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. 216 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, index. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
42) GOD'S HERETICS. The Albigensian Crusade
Burl, Aubrey

Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing, 2002. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 285 pp. Illustrations, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
43) THE WORLD OF HESIOD. A Study of the Greek Middle Ages c. 900-700 B.C
Burn, Andrew Robert

New York, NY.: Benjamin Blom, Inc., 1966. Second edition corrected in hardcover without dust jacket. 263 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Some rubbing and soiling to boards, name and address on front pastedown, short vertical pen line at top of foredge. Text is clean and unmarked. Solid working copy. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
44) SPIRITS OF THE PASSAGE. The Transatlantic Slave Trade in the Seventeenth Century
Burnside, Madeleine and Rosemarie Robotham

New York: Simon and Schuster., 1997. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 192 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Dust jacket has some rubbing, rippling to bottom of rear panel from light stain that is only visible on the inside, minor edgewear. Fine/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $18.95
45) ATLAS DER GROSSEN ENTDECKER. 30 Abenteuerliche Reisen von der Antike Bis Heute
Burton, Rosemary, Richard Cavendish and Bernard Stonehouse

Germany, 1993. First German edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 224 pp. Illustrations, maps. Jacket has very minor edgecreasing otherwise fine/fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
46) JOURNEYS OF THE GREAT EXPLORERS
Burton, Rosemary, Richard Cavendish and Bernard Stonehouse

Basingstoke: Automobile Association 2001.. Reprint hardcover with glossy illustrated boards in dust jacket. 224 pp. Illustrations, maps, index. Jacket has 1" tear at bottom of front spine gutter, one other smaller tear, light wear. F/VG.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $23.00
47) FORBIDDEN FRONTIERS
Byford-Jones, W

London: Robert Hale 1958.. First edition hardcover. Pocket removed from front pastedown, faint glue mark on FFEP (no library markings or stamps of any kind), tiny (pen tip) mark on foredge. Jacket has some small chips and rubbing. VG-/VG-.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
48) THE INHERITORS. The Story of man and the World he Made
Calder, Ritchie

London, England: William Heinemann Ltd., 1961. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 345 pp. Figures, photographs, index. Boards lightly sprung, name and address on front pastedown covered by flap. Jacket is price clipped with very minor edgecreasing. Very Good/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
49) TERRORISM IN THEORY AND PRACTICE. Proceedings of a Colloquium
Carson, John; editior. J. Nef and Richard Ned Lebow

Toronto: The Atlantic Research Council of Canada., 1978. First edition in printed card covers. 56 pp. Footnotes. Includes Nef's "Some Thoughts on Contemporary Terrorism: Domestic and International Perspectives" and Lebow's "Sectarian Assassination in Northern Ireland". Small sticket ghost on front cover , some corner curls. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
50) A HISTORY OF THE WESTERN WORLD. From the Stone Age to the Twentieth Century
Cheney, L.J

New York: New American Library/Mentor Books., 1959. First printing in mass market paperback. 302 pp. Index. Small splits to bottom of spine, minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: