cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Pyschology

from Ken Jackson

Browse Pyschology | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 184 listings found.
1) MAKING OUT. ten Sexual Memoirs

Chicago: Playboy Press, 1974. First printing in mass market paperback. Very minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
2) REPORTS OF THE TRUSTEES, STEWARD AND TREASURER, AND SUPERINTENDENT OF THE INSANE HOSPITAL 1845

Augusta, Maine: Wm. T. Johnson.. Printer to the State., 1846. First printing in paper covers. 47 pp. Tables. Bumps and creases to corners, light soiling to covers, a bit of foxing. Good. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $79.95
3) HEAR MY VOICE. Stories Told By Albertans with Developmental Disabilities Who Were Once Institutionalized

Edmonton, Alberta: Alberta Association for Community Living. , 2006. First printing in oversize trade paperback. 242 pp. Photographs, reading list. Hint of a spine lean, very minor wear to covers. Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
4) SEX FLASHCARDS

Knock Knock.. New in publisher's shrinkwrap. Unopened.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
5) SEX IS A LAUGHING MATTER. Humor on the Art and Antics of Love

Chicago: Playboy Press, 1971. First printing in mass market paperback. Hint of a crease to spine, minor crease to rear cover. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
6) A CURRENCY OF HOPE

Needham, MA: Debtors Anonymous General Service Board, Inc., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. 200 pp. Light curling and minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
7) POPULAR PSYCHOLOGY. The Magazine of Intimate Problems. Volume 1 Number 4 October 1946

Toronto, 1946. Stapled paper wraps. Includes chapters on: Sex in the Classroom, New Syphilis Weapon, Venereal Disease Tragedies, Syphilitic Sores, etc. All your favourites! Contains pages 197 to 260 (presumably of year). Pages browning, light wear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
8) THE MAGAZINE OF MODERN SEX. Volume 1 Number 3

Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, Inc., 1964. First printing in paper covers. Lead article is "American Women are Frigid!". 130 pp. Bumping to corners has caused creasing in text, light wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
9) THE RADICAL THERAPIST
Agel, Jerome

New York: Ballantine Books., 1971. First printing in mass market paperback. A paperback original. Minor wear to covers, tiny name on front endpaper, slightly musty. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
10) THE MORTAR-BOARD SPARTANS. Cases from a Psychiatrist's Notebook
Armstrong, Arnold

London, England: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1963. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 264 pp. Very minor spine lean, light soiling to edges. Jacket has some short tears, chipping and rubbing, sticker scuff on front panel. Very Good/Near Very Good. Reduced postage on this book.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $13.95
11) LESBIAN SEX SCANDALS. Sexual Practices, Identities, and Politics
Atkins, Dawn, Editor

New York, NY.: Harrington Park Press., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. 150 pp. References, index. Slight curl to covers, crease to rear cover. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
12) WHAT JUNG REALLY SAID
Bennet, E.A

New York: Schocken Books Inc., 1983. Reprint in trade paperback. 186 pp. References, index. Hint of shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
13) POSITIVELY GAY. New Approaches to Gay and Lesbian Life
Berson, Betty, Editor. Updated and Expanded

Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts., 1995. Reprint of the expanded edition in trade paperback. 296 pp. Footnotes. Very minor shelfwear to covers, hint of soiling edges. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
14) REMEMBERING ANNA O. A Century of Mystification
Borth-Jacobsen, Mikkel

New York: Routledge., 1996. First printing in trade paperback. 125 pp. Footnotes, index. Minor shelfwear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
15) SHOULD YOU SLEEP WITH YOUR PSYCHIATRIST?
Boylan, Brian Richard

New York: Award Books., 1973. First printing in mass market paperback. Pages tanning otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
16) A WOMAN'S SELF-ESTEEM. Struggles and Triumphs in the Search for Identitiy
Branden, Nathaniel

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers., 1998. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 162 pp. Notes, references. Jacket has hint of rubbing otherwise Fine/Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
17) THE FOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCIENCE
Branquinho, Joao, Editor

Oxford: Oxford University Press., 2001. First printing in trade paperback. 235 pp. Figures, bibliography, index. Light wear to covers, contents fine- clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
18) THE PARADIGM CONSPIRACY. Why Our Social Systems Violate Human Potential- and How We Can Change Them
Breton, Denise and Christopher Largent

Center City, MN: Hazelden., 1996. First printing in trade paperback. 387 pp. Notes, index. Tiny bump to top rear corner otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
19) QUALITY OF LIFE FOR HANDICAPPED PEOPLE
Brown, Roy I. Editor

London, England: Croom Helm., 1988. First edition in hardcover without jacket as issued. 308 pp. Figures, references, indexes. Five pages in one chapter have yellow highlighting, some rubbing to boards, very faint spine twist, price label on rear board. Near Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
20) FREUD AND THE POLITICS OF PSYCHOANALYSIS
Brunner, Jose

Oxford: Blackwell 1995.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 238 pp. Notes, references, index. Some spotting to top edge. Jacket has some rubbing, light edgewear. VG/VG.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $30.00
21) CONFESSIONS OF A MARRIED MAN. The Frank Revelations, Taken from an Anaylist's Files, of a Bisexaul Husband
Burgess, Preston

New York: Lancer Books., 1966. First printing in mass market paperback. Hint of wear to covers, slightly musty. Appears unopened. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
22) TWELVE KEYS FOR LIVING. Possibilities for a Whole, Healthy Life
Callahan, Kennon L

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers., 1998. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 194 pp. Index. Jacket is price clipped with very light wear. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
23) THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF PSYCHIATRY
Cannon, Alexander. Signed Copy

London, England: William Heinemann Ltd., 1932. First edition hardcover. Signed by Cannon on the rear of the FFEP. 437 pp. Figures in text, two plates, index. Gift inscription signed Ann Weil (the author?) on the rear pastedown. Rear hinge cracked, small tears in cloth at top of spine, tiny bump to foredge of front board, tiny corner curls, some rubbing to boards. Near Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $44.95
24) THE PSYCHOLOGY OF RADIO
Cantril, Hadley and Gordon W. Allport. (Karl M. Dallenbach interest)

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers., 1935. First edition in hardcover. From the library of Karl M. Dallenbach with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Mr. Dallenbach was a famous psychologist and editor of the American Journal of Psychology for forty years. 276 pp. Tables, footnotes, index. Some vertical crimping (publisher's flaw?) to the first several pages, tiny bumps/curls to corners of boards, minor soiling to boards and edges. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
25) JOURNEY TO BROTHERHOOD. Awakening, Healing and Connecting Men's Hearts
Cardelle, Frank

New York: Gardner Press, Inc., 1990. First printing in trade paperback. 299 pp. Bibliography. Minor wear to covers, contents are fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
26) JEOPARDY IN THE COURTROOM. A Scientific Analysis of Children's Testimony
Ceci, Stephen J. And Maggie Bruck

Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, 1996. Second printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 336 pp. Figures, references, indexes. Hint of a spine twist, jacket has trace of edgecreasing otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $28.95
27) THE SEXUAL PSYCHOPATH
Champion, D.L

New York: Lancer Books., 1967. First printing in mass market paperback. Hint of wear, pen mark on front endpaper otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
28) THE UNCONSCIOUS
Chaplin, J.P

New York: Ballantine Books., 1960. First printing in mass market paperback. Paperback Original. Spine has a minor lean and roll, light wear to covers, pages browning. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
29) IT'S ALL ARRANGED. 15 Hours in a Psychiatrists Life
Chapman, A.H

New York: Berkley Publishing Corp./Berkley Medallion Edition., 1976. First printing in mass market paperback. Hint of wear otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
30) 101 MORE INTIMATE SEXUAL PROBLEMS ANSWERED
Clark, LeMon

New York: Signet/New American Library., 1968. First printing in mass market paperback. Light creasing to covers, hint of a spine twist. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
31) VIRTUOUS VICE. Homoeroticism and the Public Sphere
Clarke, Eric O

Durham, NC: Duke University Press., 2000. First printing in trade paperback. 233 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Minor wear to covers, text is clean and unmarked. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
32) AMPHETAMINES & OTHER STIMULANTS
Clayton, Lawrence

Center City, MN: Hazelden., 1998. Revised printing in trade paperback.64 pp. Photographs, reading list, index. Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
33) BARBITURATES & OTHER DEPRESSANTS
Clayton, Lawrence

Center City, MN: Hazelden., 1998. Revised printing in trade paperback.64 pp. Photographs, reading list, index. Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
34) DESIGNER DRUGS
Clayton, Lawrence

Center City, MN: Hazelden., 1998. Revised printing in trade paperback.64 pp. Photographs, reading list, index. Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
35) DRUGS OF HALLUCINATION
Cohen, Sidney

London, England: The Scientific Book Club., 1965. Hardcover in dust jacket. 268 pp. Index. Canadian importer's sticker (Canadian Bookclub Centre Ltd.) over Scientific Book Club name on title page. Tiny bumps to two corners, faint stain on bottom edge. Jacket has minor soiling to rear panel. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
36) AUTHORITY AND DELINQUENCY. A Study in the Psychology of Power
Comfort, Alex

London: Sphere Books Limited., 1970. First printing in mass market paperback. Very minor shelfwear, line on bottom edge. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
37) GERONTOLOGY. The Psychology, Biology, & Sociology of Aging
Cunningham, Walter R. And John W. Brookbank

Cambridge: Harper & Row, 1988. First edition in hardcover. 292 pp. Illustrations, tables, charts, glossary, index. Complimentary Professional Copy stamp from Harper & Row on front board. Previous owner's stamp on front pastedown and FFEP, light wear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $31.95
38) VISUAL LOGIC. Implication- 1
Cwirko-Godycki, Dr. Jerzy T. And Dr. Janina E. Karczmarczyk

Pacific Grove, CA: Midwest Publications., 1983. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 28 pp. Figures. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
39) LSD SPIRITUALITY AND THE CREATIVE PROCESS
De Rios, Marlene Dobkin and Oscar Janiger

Park Street Press. Rochester, Vermont 2003.. First printing in trade paperback. 246 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Light shelfwear. Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
40) ORIGINS OF THE MODERN MIND. Three Stages in the Evolution of Culture and Cogntion
Donald, Merlin

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press., 1991. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 413 pp. Figures, tables, footnotes, references, index. Jacket is price clipped with some very minor edgewear. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $17.95
41) EMOTIONAL SMARTS! Redefining Personal and Professional Competence
Donaldson, June. INSCRIBED COPY

Calgary, Alberta: Donaldson & Associates Inc., 1997. First printing in trade paperback. Inscribed by Ms. Donaldson on the inside of the front cover. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
42) WHAT TO DO IF YOU'RE BURNED OUT AND BLUE. The Essential Guide to Help You Through Depression
Downing-Orr, Kristina

London, England: Thorsons., 2000. First printing in trade paperback. 230 pp. Index. Short inscription on FFEP, hint of shelfwear otherwise fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
43) THE ANXIETY CURE. An Eight-Step Program for Getting Well
DuPont, Robert L. Et al

New York, NY: John Wiley and Sons Inc., 1998. First printing in trade paperback. 244 pp. Tables, glossary, reading list, index. Remainder line on bottom edge otherwise Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
44) INTERVENTION INTO THE PROBLEM OF WIFE ASSAULT. Article in Canadian Journal of Behavioural Science. October 1984 Special Issue
Dutton, Donald G. Et al

London, Ontario: University of Western Ontario., 1984. First printing in card covers. Figures, references. Faint crease to front cover, minor curl to rear cover. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
45) WILD AT HEART FIELD MANUAL. A Personal Guide to Discove the Secret of Your Masculine Soul
Eldredge, John

Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers., 2006. Reprint in trade paperback. 276 pp. Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
46) WHY CAN'T I BE THE PARENT I WANT TO BE? End Old Patterns and Enjoy Your Children
Elliott, Charles H. Laura L. Smith

Oakland, CA: New Harbinger Publications, Inc., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. 194 pp. Tables. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
47) LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF A LOVER. A Journey Through Grief
Ellis, Clifford

Norval, Ontario: Moulin Publishing Limited., 1997. First printing in card covers with French flaps. 149 pp. Hint of shelfwear to covers otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
48) HETEROSEXUAL RELATIONSHIPS
Ellis, Dr. Albert and Dr. Albert Abarbanel

New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1967. First printing in mass market paperback. Minor creasing to rear cover, bookplate on inside of front cover, pages tanning. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
49) INTERPERSONAL COMPARISONS OF WELL-BEING
Elster, Jon and John E. Roemer

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993. First edition in trade paperback. 400 pp. Figures, footnotes, references, index. Very minor shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
50) THOUGHTS WITHOUT A THINKER. Psychotherapy from a Buddhist Perspective
Epstein, Mark

New York: Basic Books., 1995. Reprint in trade paperback. 242 pp. Notes, index. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 184 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: