Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
History of the Middle Eastfrom Ken Jackson |
|
Browse History of the Middle East | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more HISTORY / Middle East / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |
| 1) |
TOWN PLAN OF JERUSALEM. Ca. 1680. Entwurff Der Stadt Jerusalem, Besonders Des Salomonischen Schlosses Und Tempels
|
|
|
Extremely scarce copper plate town plan of Jerusalem centering on Solomon's Palace and Temple. Title and location captions in German. Measures 31.5 cm by 50 cm. Two vertical folds as issued, tiny tears to top of folds, light foxing. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $249.95
|
|
| 2) |
KUWAIT'S AGE OF SAIL. Pearl Divers, Sea Captains, and Shipbuilders Past and Present
|
|
|
Kuwait: Husain Mohammed Rafie Marafie., 1993. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 134 pp. Map, historic black and white photographs, colour photographs, bibliography. Small date penned to front endpaper, tiny nick to the top of the front board otherwise fine. Jacket has some very minor shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 3) |
DISHONEST BROKER. The U.S. Role in Israel and Palestine
|
|
|
Cambridge: South End Press, 2003. First edition in trade paperback. 265 pp. Notes, appendix, index. Very minor shelfwear. Near fine. Reduced postage on this book.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
MIDDLE EAST CRUCIBLE. Studies on the Arab-Israeli War of October 1973
|
|
|
Wilmette, Illinois: The Medina University Press International., 1975. First printing in trade paperback. 479 pp. Footnotes, chronology, bibliography. Sticker and sticker scuff on rear cover, tiny bump to bottom front corner, some rubbing and minor soiling to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
A CENTURY OF INTERNATIONAL CYPROLOGICAL RESEARCH
|
|
|
Nicosia, Cypress.: Bank of Cyprus Cultural Foundation., 2000. Firt printing in card covers with French flaps. 48 pp. Footnotes, black and white plates. Very minor bump to top of foredge. Clean and unmarked. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 6) |
ISLAMIC GOVERNMENT
|
|
|
New York: Manor Books Inc., 1979. First printing in mass market paperback. 154 pp. Photographs. Light wear to covers, some soiling to foredge. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
POPULATION AND SOCIETY IN THE ARAB EAST
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1976. Reprint in hardcover. 275 pp. Footnotes, maps, bibliography, index. Very minor corner wear. Near fine without jacket as issued.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
CYPRUS BETWEEN EAST AND WEST
|
|
|
Nicosia, Cypress.: Bank of Cyprus Cultural Foundation., 2001. First printing in stapled card covers 38 pp. Footnotes, plates, maps. Faint sticker ghost on rear cover otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE INTERNATIONAL ROLE OF LATE ANTIQUE CYPRUS
|
|
|
Nicosia, Cypress.: Bank of Cyprus Cultural Foundation., 2000. Firt printing in card covers with French flaps. 27 pp. Colour map, footnotes. Very minor bump to top of foredge. Clean and unmarked. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 10) |
ICON AND MINARET: SOURCES OF BYZANTINE AND ISLAMIC CIVILIZATION
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, Inc., 1969. First printing in trade paperback. 189 pp. Some edgewear and rubbing to covers, store stamp on rear of front cover. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 11) |
DECISIONS IN CRISIS. Israel, 1967 and 1973
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press., 1980. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 479 pp. Figures, tables, appendixes, bibliography, indexes. Very minor spine twist otherwise fine. Jacket has light shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 12) |
SECRETS OF SUEZ
|
|
|
London: Pan Books., 1957. First Pan printing in mass market paperback. Photographs. Pages quite browned, some chipping and tape to bottom of spine, light rubbing and creasing to covers. Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
SEEING PALESTINE THROUGH NEUTRAL EYES
|
|
|
No publisher information., 1924. First printing in stapled card covers. 15 pp. Minor creasing and soiling to covers. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 14) |
EGYPT IN THE AGE OF CLEOPATRA
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press., 2000. First printing in trade paperback. 226 pp. Illustrations, notes, glossary, index. Hinf of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 15) |
LIGHT FROM CYPRUS ON THE GREEK "DARK AGE"? The Nineteenth J.L. Myres Memorial Lecture
|
|
|
Nicosia, Cypress.: Leopard's Head Press., 1990. Firt printing in stapled card covers. 20 pp. Footnotes. Two light score lines on rear cover otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 16) |
MIDDLE BYZANTINE ARCHITECTURE ON CYPRUS: PROVINCIAL OR REGIONAL?
|
|
|
Nicosia, Cypress.: Bank of Cyprus Cultural Foundation., 2000. First printing in card covers. 35 pp. of text plus 36 plates in both colour and black and white. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE UZI AND THE STONE. Images of Gaza
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Detselig Enterprises Ltd., 1991. First edition in trade paperback. 256 pp. Map, photographs. Small curls/creases and light rubbing to covers, one page of text has corner crease. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE ISRAELI SECRET SERVICE
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited., 1981. First printing in mass market paperback. Hint of shelfwear, pages tanning. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE MESS THEY MADE. The Middle East After Iraq
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 2007. First printing in trade paperback. 267 pp. One corner crease in text, light curling to covers. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE LUSIGNAN KINGDOM OF CYPRUS AND ITS MUSLIM NIEGHBORS
|
|
|
Nicosia, Cypress.: Bank of Cyprus Cultural Foundation., 1993. Firt printing in stapled card covers. 27 pp. Map, notes. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 21) |
ISTANBUL. A Glimpse Into the Past
|
|
|
Research Centre for Islamic History, Art and Culture., 1992. First edition in oblong hardcover without dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Arabic and Turkish. 130 pp. Map, photographs. Some warping to boards, clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 22) |
THE PYRAMID BUILDER. Cheops, the Man Behind the Great Pyramid
|
|
|
London, England: Headline Book Publishing., 2003. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 337 pp. Figures, photographs, index. Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 23) |
KUWAIT. Before and After the Storm
|
|
|
Published By Author., 1992. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 201 pp. Lots of colour photographs. Gift inscription on front endpaper, minor warp to boards. Jacket has some light edgecreasing and rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 24) |
PRISONERS OF THE MAHDI
|
|
|
New York: Tower Publications Inc., 1968. First printing in mass market paperback. Spine has minor lean and light crease, minor wear. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
EMPIRE BY TREATY. Britain and the Middle East in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Limited., 1965. First British edition in hardcover lacking the dust jacket. 235 pp. Footnotes, index. Company stamp on top edge and one page of text, some small pen numbers on front endpaper, sunning to spine, light soiling to edges. Good only.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 26) |
THE BIRTH OF ISRAEL. Myths and Realities
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pantheon Books., 1987. First printing in trade paperback. 277 pp. Maps, notes, index. Minor crease to half-title page, light shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 27) |
RAMSES II. The Great Pharaoh and His Time
|
|
|
Denver Museum of Natural History., 1987. Second printing in hardcover with slipcase. 215 pp. Chronology, maps, color plates, reading list, index. Minor wear to slipcase otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 28) |
UNHOLY ALLIANCE
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Yuval Tal Ltd., 1973. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 277 pp. Photographs. Boards lightly sprung, small bumps to corners, minor soiling to foredge. Jacket has a few small chips, light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 29) |
THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT. Its History in Maps
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Limited., 1984. First printing of the fourth edition in trade paperback. 126 pp. Crease to bottom corner of front cover. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
HATRED'S KINGDOM. How Saudi Arabia Supports the New Global Terrorism
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing Company, Inc., 2003. Second printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 309 pp. Illustrations, notes, maps, appendix, glossary, index. Store stamp on front pastedown, jacket has hint of edgecreasing otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
CYPRUS ON THE TABLE 1878- 1920
|
|
|
Nicosia, Cypress.: Bank of Cyprus Cultural Foundation., 1996. First printing in tall card covers 61 pp. Footnotes, colour plates, maps. Small bump to top edge of foredge has caused some light crimping, faint spine lean. otherwise fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 32) |
SANCTIONING SADDAM. The Politics of Intervention in Iraq
|
|
|
London: I.B. Tauris 1999.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 380 pp. Notes, appendix, bibliography, index. Jacket has hint of wear o/w F/F.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
SECOND LIFE. A West Bank Memoir
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press., 1995. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 159 pp. Photographs, appendix, notes, index. Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 34) |
THE YEAR OF THE DOVE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books., 1979. First printing in mass market paperback. 312 pp. Index. One light spine crease, minor shelfwear, slightly musty. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
DAMASCUS AND SOUTHERN SYRIA
|
|
|
Damascus: Sayegh's Bookshop., 1952. First printing in card covers. 77 pp. Illustrations, fold-out maps, bibliography. Some creasing to front cover, lots of small edgetears to covers. Contents are browning but are clean and unmarked. Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 36) |
FROM ISTANBUL TO JERUSALEM. The Itinerary of a Young Turkish Jew
|
|
|
Istanbul, Turkey: The Isis Press., 2003. Firt printing in trade paperback. 295 pp. Foonontes, bibliography. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 37) |
ARAB ATTITUDES TO ISRAEL
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Keter Publishing House Jerusalum Ltd, 1972. First printing in trade paperback. 541 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Some rubbing and light wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE PRIEST AND THE KING. An Eyewitness Account of the Iranian Revolution. Revised Edition
|
|
|
London, England: I. B. Tauris Publishers., 1998. First printing of the revised edition in trade paperback. 206 pp. Notes, reading list, index. Minor rubbing to covers. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
THE GENIUS OF ARAB CIVILIZATION. Source of Renaissance
|
|
|
N.Y. New York University Press 1975.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 231 pp. Illustrations, reading list, index. Binding separated slightly from front pastedown at hinge, but still tight. Jacket has some short tears, edgewear. VG/VG. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 40) |
EGYPT BEFORE THE PHARAOHS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 391 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Jacket is price clipped with light wear. Near Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 41) |
WEATHERED BY MIRACLES. A History of Palestine from Bonaparte and Muhammad Ali to Ben-Gurion and the Mufti
|
|
|
Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, Inc, 1998. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 283 pp. Maps, notes, sources, index. Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
AMERICAN JEWS IN ISRAEL
|
|
|
New York: The John Day Company., 1967. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 253 pp. Footnotes, index. Faint spine lean, minor soiling to edges, small owners sticker on FFEP. Jacket has some age toning and light soiling. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 43) |
IRAQ & IRAN. Roots of Conflict
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press., 1982. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 226 pp. Maps, chart, bibliography. Small (erasor head) faint stain on foredge. Jacket has very light edgewear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 44) |
EASTWARD TO TARTARY. Travels in the Balkans, the Middle East, and the Caucasus
|
|
|
New York, NY: Vintage Books., 2000. First Vintage edition in trade paperback. 364 pp. Notes, index. Small chip to bottom of spine, very minor shelfwear. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 45) |
IRAQ'S NUCLEAR MIRAGE. Memoirs and Delusions
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Springhead Publishers., 2003. First printing in trade paperback. 240 pp. Photographs, index. appendix. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 46) |
OIL & ISLAM. The Ticking Bomb
|
|
|
Malibu, California: Roundtable Publishing, Inc., 1990. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 277 pp. Tables, notes, bibliography, index. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
A FOOTNOTE TO TURCO-GREEK HISTORY: THE KESAN-ALEXANDROUPOLIS TALKS. September 9-10, 1967
|
|
|
Istanbul, Turkey: The Isis Press., 1988. First printing in stapled card covers. 65 pp. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 48) |
WAR WITHOUT END. Israelis, Palestinians, and the Struggle for a Promised Land
|
|
|
N.Y. St. Martin's Press 2002.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 408 pp. Illustrations, chronology, bibliography, index. F/F.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
REVOLT IN THE DESERT
|
|
|
London, England.: The Folio Society., 1986. Fourth Folio printing in hardcover with slipcase. 326 pp. Photographs, endpaper maps. Minor rubbing to slipcase otherwise Fine/Fine.. Illus. by Edward Bawden.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 50) |
PANORAMA OF CYPRUS. Picture Postcards of Cyprus 1899-1930
|
|
|
Athens, Greece: Published By Author., 1987. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Bilingual edition in English and Greek. 288 pp. Black and white photographs, bibliography. Hint of rubbing to boards. Jacket has very minor shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine. A lovely copy of a very scarce publication. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $124.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |
