Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Childrens Books

from Ken Jackson

Browse books in Childrens | Return to Ken Jackson
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 520 listings found.
1) THE BASH STREET KIDS 1991

London: D.C. Thomson, 1990. First edition in hardcover with glossy illustrated boards. Hint of a spine lean, tiny bump to top of rear board. Near fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) BILL COSBY'S FAT ALBERT COLORING ACTIVITY BOOK

United American Video Corp., 1991. Stapled card covers. Unpaginated (32 pp.). No marks at all, very minor wear to covers. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
3) THOMAS'S BIG RAILWAY POP-UP BOOK

London, England: William Heinemann Ltd., 1992. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without jacket as issued. All pop-ups and pull tabs working fine. Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
4) PICTURE ALPHABET OF BIRDS

London, England: No Date (ca. 1880).: T. Nelson & Sons.. Original paper wraps with sewn signatures. This is a poor copy of a very nice publication. 24 lovely bird illustrations in colour on four pages. Opposite each page of illustrations is a box with a poem about that bird. The front cover has a large piece missing affecting the edge of the title, the top corner throughout has mildew staining, small tears and other staining, soiling. Photographs on request. Reduced postage on this item.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
5) THE TALE OF TOM KITTEN. A Pop-Up Book

Baltimore: Dream House., 1994. Reprint in hardcover with glossy illustrated boards. Fine without dust jacket as issued.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
6) JUNGLE DANCES. And Their Variations. Revised Edition

London, England: The Boy Scouts Association., 1958. Small stapled paper wraps. 16 pp. Figures. Name at top of front cover, light wear and minor soiling to covers. Very Good. Photo on request. Will reduce postage on this item.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
7) RADIO. Canadian Starters

Agincourt, Ontario: GLC Publishers Limited., 1981. First printing in pictorial boards without jacket as issued. 26 pp. Colour illustrations. Fine. . As New. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
8) LONG SHORT AND TALL TALES

London, England: Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited., 1977. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 160 pp. Colour illustrations. Very faint spine lean, minor soiling to foredge. Jacket has four small tears, some edgecreasing, light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
9) THE RUPERT ANNUAL. 75th Anniversary Edition

Exeter, UK: Pedigree Books., 1995. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. Tiny scuffs to corners, minor rubbing to boards. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
10) THE SIXER ANNUAL FOR ALL CUB SCOUTS

London, England: Purnell & Sons Ltd., 1967. First edition hardcover in illustrated boards without jacket as issued. 125 pp. Illustrations. No marks, crossword puzzles and mazes not done. One signature in text has fold at top of spine, small bump and split at bottom fo spine, tiny bumps to two corners. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
11) FLUFF. Whitman Book No. 2954

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1949. Stapled paper wraps. Unpaginated (10 pp.). Tiny name and minor creasing to front cover, other minor wear. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
12) FAVOURITE TALES FROM GRIMM AND ANDERSEN

Rexdale, ON: Classic Bookshops., 1983. First Canadian printing of this collection in glossy illustrated boards. Very faint spine twist, minor rubbing to bottom corners, two small tape ghosts on FFEP. Contents are clean and unmarked. Jacket has a few small tears, light rubbing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jiri Trnka.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
13) RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK. Story, Music and Photos From the Original Motion Picture

Lucasfilm Ltd., 1981. Stapled card covers. Includes 33 1/3 RPM record. Front cover has short crease, minor rubbing to both covers, record looks fine. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
14) THE CHILDREN'S PLAYGROUND OF THE FUTURE

Toronto, Ontario: Ontario Ministry of Tourism and Recreation., 1983. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 72 pp. Figures, photographs, appendix, bibliography. Very minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
15) LITTLE POPPETS AT THE BEACH

London, England: Caxton Editions., 1999. First printing. Board book with pull out tray attached. The tray contains bright picture pieces that can snap into four different scenes in the board book. The tray has some creasing at pull out end, light wear to rear board of book. Very Good. Neat concept.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
16) A GUIDE TO CREATIVE PLAYGROUND DEVELOPMENT

Toronto, Ontario: Ontario Ministry of Culture and Recreation., 1982. First printing in oblong card covers. 63 pp. Figures, appendices. Small sticker ghost on front cover, light wear to covers. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
17) HORSES AND THEIR FRIENDS. Stories and Poems

London: Golden Pleasure Books., 1962. First printing of this edition in hardcover with illustrated boards. Small gift inscription on FFEP, name on front pastedown stroked over in felt pen, scraping and scuffing to boards (mainly rear) and edges, slight warp to boards. Good only.. Illus. by Feodor Rojankovsky.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
18) THE NEGRO AND THE ANTELOPE

Fredericton, New Brunswick: No Date (ca. 1940's).: Brunswick Press Limited.. First printing in small stapled paper covers. Beaverdime Book No. 9. 12 pp. Colour illustrations. Tiny split to spine bottom, minor wear. Very Good. Photograph on request.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
19) THE BOYS' BUDGET

London: No Date Ca. 1930.: Blackie & Son Limited.. First edition in hardcover. Lovely wraps around art on boards by Cattermole showing two mounted Royal Canadian Mounties chasing an Indian warrior. Colour frontispiece by Frank Wiles, black and white illustrations in text. A good only copy with some splitting to spine gutters, faint pen marks on front board, pen on FFEP, rubbing and fraying to corners. Photograph on request. . Illus. by Lance Cattermole.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
20) MY GOOSEY GOOSEY GANDER BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES

London: Brown Watson., 1992. First edition in hardcover. Board book, 6 pp. Light wear to spine ends and boards. Very Good.. Illus. by Pamela Storey.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
21) THE OXFORD ANNUAL FOR BOYS. (Herbert Strang's Annual). 20th Year

London, England: Oxford University Press., 1927. First edition in hardcover with illustrated front board and spine. Illustration of sailor with ship in background on front board by Dudley Jarrett. 208 pp. Photographs, line drawings in text, colour plates. Name, address and notation on front board (rather unobtrusive), some rubbing and minor fraying to corners and edges, minor chipping to paste-on illustration on spine. Near Very Good. Attractive volume.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $45.95
Add to cart 
22) DIANA FOR GIRLS 1978

Dundee: D.C. Thomson., 1978. First edition hardcover. Jacket has some minor edgewear. F/NF.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) COLLINS LITTLE FOLKS' ANNUAL

London: No Date Ca. 1959.: Collins.. Hardcover with illustrated front board by Boswell. 96 pp. Four full page colour plate, illustrations in text. Moderate wear to boards and corners, gift inscription on This Book Belongs To page, contents clean and unmarked. Good.. Illus. by Hilda Boswell.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
24) THE PACK SCOUTERS HANDBOOK

Ottawa: The Canadian General Council of the Boy Scouts Association., 1960. Second edition in card covers. 347 pp. Figures, index. Some crimping and bubbling to laminate on spine otherwise a fine clean copy. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
25) AESOP'S FABLES

New York: The Viking Press., 1981. First printing of this edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Name on front pastedown hidden by flap, happy face sticker on FFEP. Jacket has small tear and crease to top of rear panel, one other tiny tear, light rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. Illus. by Heidi Holder.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
26) ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES

New York: The Platt & Munk Co. Inc., 1929. Hardcover with nicely illustrated front board without dust jacket. Lovely color frontispiece by unattributed artist, black and white illustrations in text. Tiny bumps/curls to corners, minor sunning to spine, front hinge starting, tiny scrape at bottom of rear gutter. Clean and unmarked. Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
27) BOY SCOUTS OF CANADA NATIONAL COUNCIL. Submission No. 7

1967. Stapled card covers. New policies affecting Section Programs, Sponsorship, and Group Organization. 8 pp. Soiling to bottom of front cover. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
28) MOVING ON. Stories of Four Travelers
Adkins, Jan

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1978. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Tiny bumps/curls to corners, gift inscription on front pastedown. Jacket is clipped with very minor wear. Very Good/Near Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
29) A FOOT IN THE GRAVE
Aiken, Joan and Jan Pienkowski

New York: Viking., 1991. First US edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Fine/Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
30) MY DOG. Pet Photo Album
Alderton, David

Brookfield, Connecticut: The Millbrook Press., 1997. Includes 22 full-color picture frames, the book "Caring For Your Dog", and a pocket for veterinary papers. Fine.. Illus. by Trevor Dunton.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 520 listings found.