History of Russia and the Soviet Unionfrom Ken Jackson |
|
Browse History of Russia and the Soviet Union | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Russia & the Former Soviet Union books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found. |
| 1) |
BALTIC STATES INVESTIGATION. Hearings Before the Select Committee to Investigate the Incorporation of the Baltic States Into the U.S.S.R. Part 1
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office., 1954. First printing in card covers. 678 pp. Photographs, fold-out map, footnotes. Creasing to covers and bottom corners of first and last several pages, small split to spine at bottom rear, contents clean and unmarked. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 2) |
COMMUNIST AGGRESSION INVESTIGATION FOURTH INTERIM REPORT. Hearings Before the Select Committee on Communist Aggression House of Representatives Eighty-Third Congress. Part 2
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office., 1954. First printing in paper covers. 770 pp. Creasing and tear to front cover, spine has a slant and some chipping to ends, several pages of text have creasing. Good only.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 3) |
OLD VLADIVOSTOK
|
|
|
Vladivostok: Utro Rossii., 1992. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Text in English and Russian. Unpaginated, nicely illustrated. Name on front endpaper, minor warping to boards. Jacket has two tears to bottom of rear panel, light edgecreasing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 4) |
PAPERS RELATING TO THE FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES 1919. Russia
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office., 1937. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 807 pp. Footnotes, tables, index. Two sticker ghosts on front board, faint stain to top of spine, minor creasing to some pages of text. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
SOVIET DISSENT. Contemporary Movements for National, Religious, and Human Rights
|
|
|
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press., 1987. First printing in trade paperback. 521 pp. Map, photographs, notes, index. Minor bump to top corner of text block, very minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
CENTRAL ASIA. A Century of Russian Rule
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press., 1967. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 549 pp. Illustrations, tables, footnotes, glossary, index. Jacket is price clipped with a small chip, some small tears, rubbing. Fine/Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
RUSSIAN SETTLEMENT IN THE NORTH
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press., 1965. First edition hardcover. 223 pp. Illustrations, glossary, fold-out map, appendices, references, index. Tiny bump to one corner, light stain to edge and bottom of rear board. Jacket is price clipped with small chips, tears, edgewear. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 8) |
PAVEL AXELROD AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF MENSHEVISM
|
|
|
New Haven: Harvard University Press., 1972. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Review slip and typed review laid in. 420 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Corners bumped, minor spine lean, small stain on foredge, pencil notes to a very few pages (under 10). Jacket has some small tears and chips, edgecreasing, age toning to spine. Good/Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 9) |
A PORTRAIT OF TSARIST RUSSIA. Unkown Photographs from the Soviet Archives
|
|
|
N.Y. Pantheon., 1995. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 260 pp. Photographs, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
NINE SOVIET PORTRAITS
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., 1955. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 190 pp. Illustrations, appendix. Minor bump to one corner, store and staple holes on FFEP, the staple has left its impression on the first several pages. Jacket has small piece missing from top of spine, small tears and chips, edgecreasing and light soiling. Very Good/Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE FOREIGN POLICY OF SOVIET RUSSIA. Volume One- 1929-1936. Volume Two- 1936-1941
|
|
|
London: 1956 and 1955.: Oxford University Press.. Both volumes reprints in dust jacket. Volume One- 261 pp. Footnotes, fold-out map, appendices, index. Minor warp to boards, light soiling to top edge. Jacket has small sticker ghost on front panel, minor edgecreasing, some age toning to spine and flap folds. Very Good/Very Good. Volume Two- 403 pp. Footnotes, maps, appendices, bibliography, index. Tiny bumps to top corners and the top of the rear board. Jacket has similar age toning. Very Goo/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
ON THE HISTORY OF THE BOLSHEVIK ORGANIZATIONS IN TRANSCAUCASIA
|
|
|
London: No Date.: Lawrence and Wishart Ltd.. First printing in card covers. 206 pp. Footnotes, chronology, notes. Minor soiling to edges and covers, some edgewear to covers, sunning to spine. Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
ON THE HISTORY OF THE BOLSHEVIK ORGANIZATIONS IN TRANSCAUCASIA. Speech Deliverey at a Meeting of Party Functionaries July 21-22, 1935
|
|
|
New York: No Date.: International Publishers.. Hardcover without dust jacket. 206 pp. Footnotes, appendix, chronology. Sticker ghost on front board, top corner of FFEP trimmed, crease to top corner of frontispiece. Text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE UNPUNISHED CRIME. A Case Study of Communist Takeover
|
|
|
New York: Robert Speller & Sons, Publishers., 1963. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 314 pp. Photographs, index. Top corner of FFEP clipped, initiials and date on front pastedown covered by flap, barest hint of a bump to two corners. Jacket is price clipped with some small tears, chips, rubbing, and edgecreasing. Very Good/Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 15) |
RUSSIAN AND SOVIET STUDIES: A HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: The American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies., 1973. First printing in tall card covers. 219 pp. Foontotes, appendices, bibliography. Small tear and some crimping/creasing to front cover at top of spine, minor shelfwear. Text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 16) |
SOVIET UNION AND EASTERN EUROPE: A Guide to Financial Aid, Exchanges and Travel Programs
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: The American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies., 1972. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 121 pp. Bibliography. Small nick to bottom of front cover otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
MIKHAILOVSKY AND RUSSIAN POPULISM
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press., 1958. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 217 pp. Footnotes, notes, bibliography, index. Pencil underlining and marginalia, name and address on FFEP. Jacket has some tears and chips, age toning to spine and flap folds, soiling. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE BEGINNINGS OF RUSSIAN INDUSTRIALIZATION 1800-1860
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press., 1968. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 484 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. A small amount of pencil underlining and marginalia, tiny bumps to three corners, small soil mark on foredge. Jacket is price clipped with two small tears, minor edgecreasing and rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE RUSSION TRADE UNIONS in 1907-1917
|
|
|
Moscow: Profizdat Publishing House., 1959. First printing in stapled paper covers. 20 pp. Minor creasing. Very good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
PROJECTIONS OF THE POPULATION OF THE U.S.S.R., BY AGE AND SEX: 1964-1985
|
|
|
Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Commerce., 1964. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 45 pp. Lots of tables. Crimp/creasing at top of covers and throughout text near spine, other light wear. Text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $35.95
|
|
| 21) |
POLISH-SOVIET RELATIONS 1932-1939
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press., 1963. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 229 pp. Map, footnotes, bibliography, index. Tiny bumps/curls to corners otherwise fine. Jacket is price clipped with some tiny chips, minor edgecreasing and soiling. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 22) |
RUSSIA'S SECOND REVOLUTION. The February 1917 Uprising in Petrograd
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press., 1987. First printing in card covers. 388 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 23) |
THE SILENT MILLIONS. A History of the Jews in the Soviet Union
|
|
|
London: Rapp and Whiting Limited., 1969. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 246 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Faint crease running through first few pages (printer's flaw) otherwise fine. Jacket has crease to front flap, hint of shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 24) |
SOVIET COMMUNISM AND WESTERN OPINION 1919-1921
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press., 1965. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 302 pp. Notes, index. Jacket is price clipped with one very tiny tears, minor edgecreasing. Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 25) |
LENINGRAD: A CASE STUDY OF SOVIET URBAN GOVERNMENT
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers., 1968. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. Praeger Special Studies in International Politics and Public Affairs. 171 pp. Charts, tables, two maps, bibliography. Tiny curls to corners, contents fine. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 26) |
INSTITUTIONS OF ISOLATION. Border Controls in the Soviet Union and its Successor States, 1917-1993
|
|
|
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1998. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 205 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Jacket has some very minor wrinkling o/w Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 27) |
INSTITUTIONS OF ISOLATION. Border Controls in the Soviet Union and its Successor States, 1917-1993
|
|
|
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1998. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 205 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Jacket has some very minor wrinkling o/w Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
THE POLISH QUESTION IN THE RUSSIAN STATE DUMA
|
|
|
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press., 1970. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 187 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Jacket is price clipped with a tiny nick to the top of the front panel, light edgewear, rubbing. Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 29) |
THE NATION KILLERS. A Study of Genocide in Stalin's Russia
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited., 1972. First printing in mass market paperback. 239 pp. Maps, notes, Light wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
RUSSIA WITHOUT STALIN. The Emerging Pattern
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1956. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 287 pp. Illustrations, appendix. Pages tanning, signature on front endpaper otherwsie fine. Jacket has some age toning to spine. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 31) |
NATIONALISM IN UZBEKISTAN. A Soviet Republic's Road to Sovereignty
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press Inc., 1991. First printing in trade paperback. 231 pp. Tables, glossary, bibliography, index. Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 32) |
FORCED LABOR IN SOVIET RUSSIA
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press., 1947. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 331 pp. Maps, footnotes, sources, index. Two tiny tape marks on FFEP, bump to top foredge of text block has caused some creasing in text, mionr soiling to edges, small bump at rear spine gutter, text is clean and unmarked. Jacket is price clipped with lots of chipping and soiling. Very Good/Good only.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 33) |
THE WAR AND THE WORKING CLASS. A Fortnightly Journal No. 2 January 15, 1945
|
|
|
Moscow: The Newspaper "Trud"., 1945. Stapled paper covers. 32 pp. A few photographs. Vertical fold, light wear. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 34) |
THE INDUSTRIALIZATION OF SOVIET RUSSIA. Volume 1- The Socialist Offensive: The Collectivisation of Soviet Agriculture, 1929-1930. Volume 2- The Soviet Collective Farm, 1929-1930
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press., 1980. Both first editions in hardcover with dust jacket. Volume 1- 491 pp. Footnotes, tables, bibliography, indexes. Very minor bump to top of front board, jacket has light rubbing otherwise Fine/Fine. Volume 2- 216 pp. Footnotes, tables, glossary, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 35) |
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HUNGARIAN REVOLUTION 1956
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1963. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 179 pp. Index. Tiny bump to one corner, faint sticker ghost and slight warp to front board, light soiling to boards. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 36) |
LENIN'S CHILDHOOD
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press., 1970. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 67 pp. Footnotes. Signature at top of front endpaper otherwise fine. Jacket has light shelfwear, tiny chip to bottom of rear flap fold. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
RUSSIA'S CONQUEST OF SIBERIA. A Documentary Record 1558-1700
|
|
|
Portland: Oregon Historical Society Press., 1990. Second printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 540 pp. Endpaper maps, illustrations, footnotes, glossary, bibliography, index. Jacket has hint of edgecreasing otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 38) |
AN UNNECESSARY MAN. The Life of Apollon Grigor'ev
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press., 1995. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 286 pp. Notes, index. Tiny bump to bottom foredge otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 39) |
THE FORMATION OF POLITICAL PARTIES AND THE FIRST NATIONAL ELECTIONS IN RUSSIA
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press., 1983. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 529 pp. Talbles, appendix, note on sources, notes, index. Jacket has some minor rubbing. Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 40) |
THE RUSSIAN LANDED GENTRY. And the Peasant Emancipation of 1861
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1961. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 484 pp. Two plates, footnotes, appendices, bibliography, index. Jacket is price clipped with two tiny tears, minor edgecreasing and light rubbing. Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 41) |
BETWEEN THE FIELDS & THE CITY. Women, Work, & Family in Russia, 1861-1914
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Reprint in trade paperback. 254 pp. Illustrations, tables, notes on sources, footnotes, index. Small remainder dot on bottom edge, minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 42) |
FIFTY YEARS OF SOVIET COMMUNISM
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library., 1968. Fist printing in mass market paperback.Very minor wear to covers, pages tanning, small owner's stamp and date at top of title page. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
RELIGION AND THE SEARCH FOR NEW IDEALS IN THE USSR
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers., 1967. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 135 pp. Footnotes. Tiny curl to one corner. Jacket has 2" tear and chipping to top of rear panel, one other small tear and small stain on rear panel. Near Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 44) |
REVOLUTION IN RUSSIA. Reassessments of 1917
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press., 1992. First edition in trade paperback. 434 pp. Photographs, notes, index. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 45) |
RASPUTIN: THE MAD MONK
|
|
|
Derby, CT: Monarch Books, Inc., 1962. First printing in mass market paperback. Original publication. Hint of wear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
NORTHERN UNDERGROUND. Episodes of Russian Revolutionary Transport and Communications through Scandinavia and Finland 1863-1917
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber , 1963. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 240 pp. Map, illustrations, notes, appendix, index. Name and date, crease on front endpaper, small scratch on top edge. Jacket has very minor wear. Very Good/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
THE LIBERATION MOVEMENT IN RUSSIA 1900-1905
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1973. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 325 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Some minor internal crimping and creasing, small stamp on front pastedown. Jacket has British price clipped from front flap, three short tears, some edgecreasing, rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 48) |
I WAS A HORSE IN BRYANSK. Memoirs of George V. Gemer Survivor of Soviet P.O.W. Camps from 1945 to 1951
|
|
|
Lethbridge, Alberta: University of Lethbridge., 1995. First printing in card covers with dust jacket. 315 pp. Drawings by Tamas Nagyreti. Faint crease to rear cover. Jacket has long tear to rear panel, minor edgewear and rubbing. Near Fine/Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 49) |
A HISTORY OF YOUNG RUSSIA
|
|
|
Irvine, CA: Charles Schlacks Jr., Publisher., 1986. First printing of this edition in plain printed card covers. 283 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography. Faint sticker ghost on front cover, some sunning to spine and faintly on to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 50) |
NIKOLAI STRAKHOV. Philosopher, Man of Letters, Social Critic
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press., 1971. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 233 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Tiny bumps to three corners, hint of soiling to foredge. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing, barest hint of soiling. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found. |
