Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Science and Technicalfrom Ken Jackson |
|
Browse Science and Technical | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 219 listings found. |
| 1) |
ABOUT RF TRANSMISSION LINES
|
|
|
Dallas: Decibel Products., 1973. Small stapled card covers. 17 pp. Figures. Very minor shelfwear. Near Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
WESTINGHOUSE LIGHTING HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Bloomfield, NJ: Westinghouse Electric Corporation. , 1956. Revised edition in card covers with spiral binding. Each section paginated separately. Figures, tables, index. Several different stamps from previous owner on each endpaper otherwise Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 3) |
RADIO SERVICING MANUAL
|
|
|
New York: No Date (ca. 1950).: Electronics Institute.. Card covers. 258 pp. Figures. Minor sunning to spine, creasing to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
SUPERHEAT ENGINEERING HANDBOOK. A Handbook on the Generation and Use of Superheated Steam and Related Subjects
|
|
|
Montreal: The Superheater Company, Limited., 1945. Eighth Canadian printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 251 pp. Figures, tables, charts (including fold-out). Hint of a spine lean, previous owner's stamps on each endpaper otherwise fine. Jacket has some age toning to spine and flaps otherwise fine. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 5) |
ASHRAE GUIDE AND DATA BOOK. Systems 1970
|
|
|
New York: American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers., 1970. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 640 pp. plus Catalogue Section. Figures, tables, indexes. Owner's stamp on rear of FFEP, minor soiling to boards. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 6) |
OBSERVER'S HANDBOOK. Meteorlogical Office
|
|
|
London, England: Her Majesty's Stationary Office., 1952. First edition in hardcover. 216 pp. plus ads. Tables, photographs in colour and black and white, figures, appendices, index. Fading to spine and edges of boards, , lettering on spine barely visiible, prize bookplate on front pastedown, corner wear, some soiling and light foxing to edges. Good only. Contents fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
HACK SAWS AND HOW TO USE THEM
|
|
|
Montreal: Simonds Canada Saw Co. Ltd., 1958. Small stapled paper covers. 31 pp. Photographs, figures, tables. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
MCDOUGALL'S ELEMENTARY MENSURATION OF PLANE SURFACE
|
|
|
London, England: No Date (ca.1900).: McDougall's Educational Company, Limited.. Small hardcover. 128 pp. plus 39 pp. of answers. Tables. A poor copy with heavy soiling, rubbing, fraying to corners and edges. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 9) |
ASHRAE HANDBOOK & PRODUCT DIRECTORY. 1973 Systems
|
|
|
New York: American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers., 1973. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. Each section paginated separately. Figures, tables, indexes. Minor bump to one corner, very light soiling to boards. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 10) |
ASHRAE GUIDE AND DATA BOOK. Equipment 1972
|
|
|
New York: American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers., 1972. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 494 pp. plus Catalogue Section. Figures, tables, indexes. Light spine lean, minor soiling to boards. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE BSP POCKET BOOK. Technical Information on the Design and Construction of Sheet Pile Structures and Bearing Pile Foundations
|
|
|
Claydon, Ipswich, Suffolk: The British Steel Piling Co. Ltd.. Tenth edition in small vinyl covers. Each section paginated separately. Figures, photographs, tables, index. Crease to front cover, soiling to foredge. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 12) |
WATER AND COMPRESSED AIR SYSTEMS. Energy Management Series 12 for Industry, Commerce, and Institutions
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario: Energy, Mines and Resources Canada., 1985. First printing in large paper wraps with three holes punched. 34 pp. plus glossary, tables, common conversions, worksheets, figures, charts. Tiny faint sticker ghost and light crease to front cover. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 13) |
ASHRAE GUIDE AND DATA BOOK. Equipment 1969
|
|
|
New York: American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers., 1969. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 528 pp. plus Catalogue Section. Figures, tables, indexes. Minor soiling to boards, owner's stamps on endpapers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 14) |
ICE AGE MAMMALS AND THE EMERGENCE OF MAN
|
|
|
No Publishing Information.: Elephant Press.. Exhibition catalogue in stapled pamphlet. An Exhibit at the National Museum of Natural History Smithsonian Institution. 36 pp. Color photographs. Hint of wear. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
ASHRAE GUIDE AND DATA BOOK. Fundamentals and Equipment for 1965 and 1966
|
|
|
New York: American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers., 1965. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 1000 pp. plus Catalogue Section. Figures, tables, indexes. Some spotting and soiling to rear board, owner's stamps to endpapers, contents fine. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 16) |
ASHRAE GUIDE AND DATA BOOK. Applications 1968
|
|
|
New York: American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers., 1968. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 663 pp. plus Catalogue Section. Figures, tables, indexes. Minor soiling to boards. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 17) |
MORE FRONTIERS OF SCIENCE
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., 1965. First printing in mass market paperback. Line on bottom edge, small pen price on front, very light wear to covers, store stamp on front . Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
ABSTRACTS OF TECHNICAL TALKS, POSTERS AND CORE DISPLAYS. The CSPG Annual Convention June 18-22/2001
|
|
|
Calgary: Canadian Society of Petroleum Geologists , 2001. First edition in large trade paper format. 567 pp. Tables, charts, maps, photographs. One tiny tear and crease to front cover, one page of text creased. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 19) |
EPT COMPONENTS. Components, Gearing, Bearings. Includes: Browning, Kop-Flex, Morse, Van Gorp, Rollawy, Seal Master, McGill
|
|
|
Florence, KY: Emerson Power Transmission., 1998. First printing in large card covers. Each section paginated separately, very thick publication. Minor wear, spine has one crease. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 20) |
SEAMLESS MECHANICAL TUBING. Blue Book
|
|
|
Gary, Indiana: USS Tubing Specialties., 1976. Small card covers with spiral binding. 104 pp. Figures. Some rubbing and creasing to covers. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 21) |
STARS & THINGS. Vol. 1, No. 3, Winter 1976
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Centennial Planetarium., 1976. First printing in stapled card covers. 16 pp. Illustrations. This was sent through the mail and has address sticker and postal info on rear cover. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 22) |
ASHRAE HANDBOOK. 1990 Refigeration Systems and Applications Inch-Pound Edition
|
|
|
Atlanta: American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers., 1990. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. Each section paginated separately. Figures, tables, indexes. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 23) |
ASHRAE HANDBOOK. 1988 Equipment
|
|
|
Atlanta: American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers., 1988. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. Each section paginated separately. Figures, tables, indexes. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 24) |
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT FOR ENGINEERING IN COLD REGIONS
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Research Council of Canada., 1979. First printing in tall stapled card covers with cloth tape spine. 80 pp. Tables, references. Minor wear to covers, bump to bottom corner of foredge has caused light creasing in text. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 25) |
ALBERTA. Studies in the Arts and Sciences. Volume 1, Number 1. Tyrell Museum of Palaeontology Issue
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: University of Alberta Press., 1988. First printing in trade paperback. 245 pp. Figures, photographs, notes, bibliography. Sticker remains on rear cover, light shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 26) |
ASHRAE GUIDE AND DATA BOOK. Systems and Equipment 1967
|
|
|
New York: American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers., 1967. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 936 pp. plus Catalogue Section. Figures, tables, indexes. Owner's stamp on FFEP, minor soiling to boards. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 27) |
RESEARCH IN RADIO DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
|
|
|
Los Angeles: No Date (ca. 1950s).: Edward D, Ulrich. . Small stapled paper covers. Includes an article by Associated Press entitled- "Every Person is Radio Broadcaster, Receiver." and one by Edward Podolsky, M.D. "Turning into the Radiant Energy of Life.". Unpaginated (6 pp.). Small piece missing from top corner of front cover, some soiling to covers, staple rust marks on inner leaf. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 28) |
PRACTICAL ENGINEERS' OPERATING POINTERS. Selected and Arranged By the Editorial Staff of Power Plant Engineering
|
|
|
Chicago, IL.: Technical Publishing Co., 1944. First edition in hardcover. 239 pp. Drawings, photographs, tables. Name and address and price stamp on FFEP, minor wear to covers. Very Good without jacket as issued.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 29) |
ASHRAE GUIDE AND DATA BOOK. Applications for 1966 and 1967
|
|
|
New York: American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers., 1966. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 1023 pp. plus Catalogue Section. Figures, tables, bibliographies, indexes. Owner's stamp on rear of FFEP and on rear endpaper, minor soiling to boards. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 30) |
GLACIOLOGICAL DATA. Snow Cover
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: World Data Center A for Glaciology/University of Colorado., 1979. First printing in largel card covers. Report GD-6. 101 pp. Figures, tables, bibliography, index. Minor soiling to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 31) |
BARRETT SPECIFICATION MANUAL
|
|
|
Montreal: No Date ca. 1955.: Allied Chemical Canada Ltd.. Inserts in small vinyl binder. Ten sections paginated separately. Includes sections on Poured Concrete, Precast Concrete, Steel Decks, etc. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 32) |
COLD REGIONS SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY VOL. 1 NOS. 3 & 4. Special Issue: Proceedings Iceberg Dynamics Symposium, St. John's, Newfoundland June 3 and 4, 1979
|
|
|
St. John's, Newfoundland: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company/Newfoundland Oceans Research and Development Corporation., 1980. First printing in tall stapled card covers. Two issues in one volume. 142 pp. Figures, references. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 33) |
1986 SUPPLEMENT. To the ASPE Data Book Volume 2: Special Plumbing Systems Design
|
|
|
Westlake Village, CA: American Society of Plumbing Engineers., 1986. First printing in hardcover with leatherette boards and gilt lettering. Each section paginated separately. Figures, tables, references. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 34) |
HANDBOOK OF ALUMINUM
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Aluminum Company of Canada, Ltd., 1957. Flexible cloth covers. 266 pp. Photographs, figures, tables, appendices, index. Minor curls and wear to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 35) |
ASHRAE HANDBOOK. 1977 Fundamentals
|
|
|
New York: American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers., 1977. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. Each section paginated separately. Figures, tables, indexes. Name on FFEP and top of title page, top corners bumped. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 36) |
THE MOTHER EARTH NEWS HANDBOOK OF HOMEMADE POWER
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books., 1974. First printing in mass market paperback. Tiny nick to bottom edge of front cover, light soiling to covers, pages tanning. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 37) |
IDEAL MANUAL
|
|
|
Hull, England: Ideal Boilers & Radiators Ltd., 1953. Fourth edition in flexible card covers. 316 pp. Charts, figures, tables, index. Name and some soiling on front enpaper, light soiling to covers and edges. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 38) |
APOA BIBLIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Arctic Science and Technology Information System and The Arctic Institute/University of Calgary., 1980. First printing in tall card covers with spiral binding. ASTIS Occassional Publication no. 1. 83 pp. Title index, author index, subject index, tital index, geographic index. Light wear and minor creeasing to covers. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
PROBLEMATIC RECREATIONS 5
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, CA: Litton Industries, Inc., 1963. First printing in small card covers. Forty-one mathematical posers. Letter from publisher laid in. Minor crease to bottom corner of rear cover. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
ARTIC ISLAND DRILLING PROPOSAL
|
|
|
The Dominion Explorers Group., 1962. Tall stapled card covers. 15 pp. Figures, colour maps, references. Tiny name at top of front cover, name stamp on inside of front cover, split to spine bottom. Clean and unmarked. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 41) |
LEAD WORK FOR MODERN PLUMBING
|
|
|
New York: Lead Industries Association., 1952. First printing in card covers with spiral binding. 164 pp. Figures, photographs. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
GLACIOLOGICAL DATA. Workshop on Snow Cover and Sea Ice Data
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: World Data Center A for Glaciology/University of Colorado., 1979. First printing in largel card covers. Report GD-5. 117 pp. Figures, tables, appendices, references. Minor soiling to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 43) |
POSSESSING GENIUS. The Bizarre Odyssey of Einstein's Brain
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin/Viking 2001.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 388 pp. Photographs, sources, index. Jacket has some minor scratching otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 44) |
QUANTUM. A Guide For the Perplexed
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Limited., 2003. First printing in card covers with French flaps. 280 pp. Illustrations, reading list, index. Hint of a spine twist otherwise Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 45) |
10 PAPERS ON TOPOLOGY. American Mathematical Society Translations. Series 2 Volume 30
|
|
|
Providence, RI: American Mathematical Society., 1963. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 358 pp. Bibliographies. Tiny curls to corners of boards, clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 46) |
SOLDERING AND WELDING
|
|
|
New York, NY: Drake Publishers Inc., 1975. First printing in trade paperback. 120 pp. Figrues, tables, glossary, index. Minor wear. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 47) |
SEVENTEEN PAPERS ON TOPOLOGY AND DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY. American Mathematical Society Translations. Series 2 Volume 92
|
|
|
Providence, RI: American Mathematical Society., 1970. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 284 pp. Bibliographies. Tiny bumps/curls to top of boards, clean and unmarked. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 48) |
TOPOGRAFIA. Per Gli Istituti Tecnici. Parte V. Sistemazione Dei Terreni - Tracciati Stradali. Signed Copy
|
|
|
Udine: Istituto Delle Edizioni Accademiche, 1940. Trade paperback signed by Annibaletti on the copyright page. Graphs, tables. Small tears to spine ends and edges of covers, small pieces missing from spine ends, slight spine lean. Very Good. Reduced postage on this book.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
TOPOGRAFIA. Per Gli Istituti Tecnici. Parte 1. Preliminari - Strumenti Semplici. Signed Copy
|
|
|
Udine: Istituto Delle Edizioni Accademiche, 1937. Trade paperback signed by Annibaletti on the copyright page. Graphs, illustrations. Tiny stain to top of front cover, light edgewear. Very Good. Reduced postage on this book.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
TOPOGRAFIA. Per Gli Istituti Tecnici. Parte III. Rilevamenti Planimetrici - Agrimensura
|
|
|
Udine: Istituto Delle Edizioni Accademiche, 1938. Trade paperback. Graphs, tables. Small tears to spine ends and edges of covers, slight spine lean. Very Good. Reduced postage on this book.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 219 listings found. |
