Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature

from Ken Jackson

Browse Literature | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 403 listings found.
1) MEN OF THE SEA. Stories About Exploits at Sea

Moscow: No Date.: Foreign Languages Publishing House.. Published in small paper covers with French flaps. From the Library of Soviet Short Stories series. Some light wear to covers. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
2) BEARING WITNESS. Leopard IV

London: Harvill Press., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. 388 pp. Photographs. Minor rubbing to covers. Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
3) GRANTA 11. Milan Kundera

London: Granta Books., 1984. First printing in card covers. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
4) GRANTA 15. James Fenton: The Fall of Saigon

London: Granta Books., 1986. Reprint in card covers. Tiny crease to top of rear cover otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
5) GRANTA 10. Travel Writing

London: Granta Books., 1984. First printing in card covers. Minor shelfwear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
6) GRANTA 13. After the Revolution

London: Granta Books., 1984. First printing in card covers. Minor shelfwear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
7) GRANTA 9. John Berger Boris

London: Granta Books., 1983. First printing in card covers. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
8) GRANTA 16. Science

London: Granta Books., 1985. First printing in card covers. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
9) THE WARDEN'S MEETING. A Tribute to John Sparrow

Oxford: Society of Bibliophiles/Oxford University., 1977. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 131 pp. Minor bump to one corner otherwise fine. Jacket is price clipped with hint of wear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
10) THE SONNETS OF PETRARCH

New York: The Heritage Press., 1966. First Heritage Press edition in hardcover with slipcase. Small scrape/bump to one of the open edges of box otherwise Fine/Fine.. Illus. by Aldo Salvadori. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
11) SPRINGS OF JOY. Augustine, Shakespeare, Goethe, Mozart, Newman

New York: Herder Book Center.. First edition hardcover in small decorated boards with interior spiral binding. Light wear to boards, tiny name at top of title page. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
12) SPRINGS OF HUMOR. Horace, Goethe, Mark Twain, Shaw, Chesterton

New York: Herder Book Center.. First edition hardcover in small decorated boards with interior spiral binding. Light wear to boards, tiny name at top of front endpaper. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
13) BUBBLE AND SQUEAK. A Collection of Humorous Stories Selected from "The Tattler" and Re-told
The Tattler Man

London: No Date.: The Sphere & Tatler, Ltd.. First edition hardcover with red boards. 186 pp. Illustrations, advertisements at end. One small stain on rear board, offsetting to endpapers, nice calligraphic signature on front endpaper. Very Good. Nice copy.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
14) DESERT SOLITARY. A Season in the Wilderness
Abbey, Edward

New York: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster Inc., 1990. Reprint in trade paperback. One corner crease in text, hint of shelfwear otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
15) COLD HAND IN MINE. Strange Stories
Aickman, Robert

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. Book club edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket has small tear and some creasing to top of spine, rubbing to rear panel, light age toning. Fine/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
16) THE TOWER OF LONDON. A Historical Romance
Ainsworth, William Harrison

London: George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1897. Reprint in hardcover with red cloth boards. 541 pp. Index. Minor wear to boards, bump to foredge of front board, pages tanning. Very Good.. Illus. by George Cruikshank.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
17) THE ISLANDS
Alberts, A

Singapore: Periplus Editions (HK) Ltd., 1999. First printing in card covers. Dutch colonial fiction. Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
18) NELSON ALGREN'S OWN BOOK OF LONESOME MONSTERS
Algren, Nelson

New York: Lancer Books., 1962. First Lancer printing in mass market paperback. Spine has a minor lean and crease, very light cover wear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
19) SHOCK!
Allen, M.C., Editor

New York: Popular Library., 1965. First printing in mass market paperback. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
20) RALPH. Coffee, Jazz, & Poetry
Alphonso, Ralph

Sudbury, MA: Water Margin Press Ltd., 1997. First printing in card covers. 127 pp. Illustrations. Small bump to top foredge of text block has caused some very minor creasing to a few pages otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
21) SPLITTING THE ATOM
Amidon, Stephen

London: Bloomsbury 1991.. First edition in wraps. NF.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.00
22) THE FAIRY TALE OF MY LIFE
Andersen, Hans Christian

New York: Paddington Press, 1975. Facsimile of 1871 edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. One inch tear on front panel of jacket (taped on back), thin remainder line on top edge. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
23) UNMUZZLED OX. Vol. IV No. 3
Andre, Michael. Editor

New York, 1977. First printing in card covers. 144 pp. Photographs. Barest hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
24) ROMANCE OF LUST OR EARLY EXPERIENCES
Anonymous

New York: No Date.: Bookthrift.. Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. Tiny nick to foredge of text block. Jacket has hint of shelfwear. Clean and unmarked. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
25) THE HEIRESS
Anthony, Evelyn

London: Coronet Books/Hodder and Stoughton., 1994. First printing of the mass market paperback edition. Spine has tiny nick at bottom and small stain at top otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
26) JOHNNY COME HOME
Arnott, Jake

London: Sceptre/Hodder and Stoughton., 2006. First printing of the trade paperback edition. Minor spine twist, light wear to covers otherwise fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
27) TIGER WITHOUT TEETH
Ashley, Bernard

London: Orchard Books., 1998. First paperback edition. Light rubbing to covers otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
28) THE WORLD'S GREATEST MASTER AND COMMANDER STORIES. Tale from the Glory days of Sail
Ashley, Mike, Editor

London, England: Magpie Books/Constable & Robinson., 2005. First printing in trade paperback. 492 pp. Barest hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
29) AFTER A FUNERAL
Athill, Diana

London: Granta Books, 2000. First printing in trade paperback. Very minor shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
30) LIFE WITH ITS SORROW, LIFE WITH ITS TEAR
Atwell, Lester

New York: Pocket Books., 1972. First Pocket Book printing in mass market paperback. Spine has a minor lean and some creasing. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
31) THE LONE WOMEN
Atxaga, Bernardo

London: Harvill Press., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
32) THE LONE WOMEN
Atxaga, Bernardo

London: Harvill Press., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. Small date and Withdrawn stamp on front cover, no other marks, stickers or stamps. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
33) JONNY BEAR. Short Story in "Great Tales of the Far West."
Austin, Alex, Editor. John Steinbeck

New York: Lion Library., 1956. First printing in mass market paperback. Spine has a light crease, minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
34) GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN
Baldwin, James

Franklin Center: The Franklin Library 1981.. Full leather binding with gilt decorations and ribbed spine. Illustrated by Jim Sharpe. Fine without jacket as issued.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $59.95
35) DROLL STORIES
Balzac, Honore de. Translated By J. Lewis May

Franklin Center. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library., 1978. Full leather binding with gilt lettering, edges and decorations, moire endpapers, ribbed spine. Heavy flaking to gilt on top edge, lesser so on bottom edge. Very Good.. Illus. by Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
36) FOR THE LOVE OF LITERATURE. A Celebration of Language and Imagination
Barnes, Christy Mackaye et al

Hudson, NY: Anthroposophic Press., 1996. First printing in trade paperback. 325 pp. Minor shelfwear to covers otherwise fine. Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
37) ROAD TO AMERICA
Baru with Jean-Marc Thevenet

Montreal, Quebec: Drawn and Quarterly., 2002. First separate publication in tall card covers. Graphic novel. Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
38) BORN TO POWER. Book II of The Manipulators Trilogy
Basile, Gloria Vitanza

New York: Pinnacle Books., 1979. First printing in mass market paperback. Spine has a lean and creasing, small tear to front cover. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
39) THE SKY, THE STARS, THE WILDERNESS
Bass, Rick

Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1997.. Second printing. Signed by Bass on the title page. Jacket has some light rubbing o/w F/F.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $20.00
40) THE FEAST OF LOVE
Baxter, Charles

New York: Vintage Contempories., 2000. Reprint in trade paperback. Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
41) PACIFIC TALES
Becke, Louis

London, England: KPI Limited., 1987. First printing of this edition in trade paperback. 323 pp. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
42) MAX BEERBOHM: SELECTED PROSE
Beerbohm, Max. (David Cecil, editor)

Boston: Little Brown 1970.. First US edition. Jacket has 1/2x1/2" piece missing from spine top (with fade mark to spine of book), 1" tear to rear panel, light rubbing. VG/VG-. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) RED IN THE MORNING
Begner, Edith P

New York: Avon Books., 1963. First printing in mass market paperback. Light wear to covers, spine has faint lean and light creasing, pages tanning. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
44) VAGABOND ANTHOLOGY
Bennett, John. Editor. Charles Bukowski, Al Masarik et al

Ellensburg, Washington: John Bennett., 1978. First printing in card covers. 72 pp. Contains " A Postcard from Al Masarik" and a poem by Charles Bukowski. Minor shelfwear, light bump to bottom of the spine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
45) MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS
Benson, Saly

New York: Bantam Books., 1958. Reprint in mass market paperback. Spine has a minor lean and some creasing, tiny splits to ends, pages tanning. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
46) THE REBEL QUEEN
Besant, Walter

London: Chatto & Windus, 1894. First edition hardcover in decorated boards. Boards and spine rubbed, age darkening to spine, moisture stain to the bottom foredge of first few pages, binding a bit shaken. Good only.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
47) THE COMPLETE SHORT STORIES OF AMBROSE BIERCE. Vol. II The World of War and the World of Tall Tales
Bierce, Ambrose

New York: Ballantine Books., 1970. First printing in mass market paperback. Spine has a tiny bump to top and barest hint of a twist. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
48) DEATH SENTENCE
Blanchot, Maurice

Barrytown, NY: Station Hill Press., 1978. First printing of the trade paperback edition. Minor wear to covers, clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
49) PILLAR OF FIRE
Borodin, George

Toronto: Harlequin Books., 1953. First Harlequin edition in mass market paperback. No. 208. Minor wear to covers, a few pages of text have some crimping to the foredge, Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
50) DOCTOR CRIMINALE
Bradbury, Malcolm

London: Picador., 1992. First printing in trade paperback. Sticker scuff on rear cover, hint of shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 403 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: