Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Art Instructionfrom Ken Jackson |
|
Browse Art Instruction | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more ART / Techniques / Drawing books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found. |
| 1) |
BOW VALLEY CALLIGRAPHY GUILD NEWSLETTER/MAGAZINE. 16 Issues from the Early 1990s
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Bow Valley Calligraphy Guild.. All in tall stapled card covers. Each average about 35 pages with lots of illustrations and instructions. All Very Good or better.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 2) |
BLACK PRINTING PAPER SAMPLES
|
|
|
Altona, Manitoba: Friesen Printers., 2006. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated without dust jacket as issued. Unpaginated. Illustrations. Small discard stamp on top edge, no other marks of any kind, otherwise Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 3) |
HOW TO DRAW MANGA. Volume 1. Compiling Characters
|
|
|
Japan: The Society for the Study of Manga Techniques., 1999. Reprint in card covers with dust jacket. 116 pp. Illustrations. Tiny faint crease to top of front cover, very minor soiling to foredge. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
MODELLING, MOULDING & CASTING MATERIALS & COMPOUNDS. Applications, Guidlines & Characteristics
|
|
|
Aurora, Ontario: Model Builders Supply., 1992. First printing in large stapled paper wraps. 16 pp. Figures. Detail set for Bf 109 B/C plastic model kit included. Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 5) |
GAS, GASTRONOMY AND THE MODERN ART OF BALLOON MODELLING
|
|
|
London, England: More Balls Than Most., 1994. First printing in stapled pamphlet. 44 pp. Figures. Light wear to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 6) |
FLINTKNAPPING. The Basics
|
|
|
No publisher information.. Paper covers with spiral binding. 14 pp. Figures, list of helpfull internet sites. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
A GUIDE TO PAINTING. Everyone's Doing It!
|
|
|
New York: No Date (ca. 1960).: M. Grumbacher Inc.. Small stapled card covers. 27 pp. Color charts and color wheel at centerfold, figures. Fifty cent cover price. Minor soiling. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
HOW TO PAINT ROSES AND OTHER FLOWERS
|
|
|
Tustin, CA: Walter T. Foster. Tall stapled card covers. 38 pp. Color illustrations. Very light wear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
ELEMENTARY PERSPECTIVE. Art Bulletin Number One
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Department of Education., 1927. First printing in originals paper covers. Stapled pamphlet. 39 pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Minor age darkening to covers, very light wear. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
PROBLEMS IN PERSPECTIVE. Art Bulletin Number Four
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Department of Education., 1928. First printing in originals paper covers. Stapled pamphlet. 49 pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Minor age darkening to covers, small piece of tape at top edge of spine, light creasing. Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
BRUSH MANUAL. Care and Maintenance, Recommended Uses, Product Background
|
|
|
Teaneck, NJ: Loew-Cornell., 1998. Third edition in oversized stapled trade paperback. 26 pp. Illustrations. Hint of wear to covers otherwise Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE ART TEACHER'S RESOURCE BOOK
|
|
|
Reston, Virginia: Reston Publishing Company, Inc., 1979. First edition in hardcover lacking the dust jacket. 338 pp. Figures, photographs, index. Bottom corners lightly bumped, name on front pastedown. Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 13) |
PAINTING BOATS AND HARBORS
|
|
|
New York, NY: Watson-Guptill Publications., 1959. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 96 pp. Illustrations, index. Minor wear to corners and edges. Jacket is chipped, taped, and soiled. Very Good/Poor.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 14) |
RESIST AND MASKING TECHNIQUES
|
|
|
London: A & C Black (Publishers) Ltd., 1999. Reprint in trade paperback. 128 pp. Illustrations, index. Price sticker remains (removable without damage) on rear cover, small bump to top front corner, very minor spine lean. Contenst are fine, clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 15) |
CREATIVE LANDSCAPE PAINTING
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications., 1978. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 152 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Tiny bumps/curls to top corners, minor spine lean, rub mark on rear board. Contents are fine. Jacket has two tiny tears, minor edgecreasing and rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 16) |
BASIC POTTERY
|
|
|
Toronto: Tutor Press., 1978. First printing in card covers. 109 pp. Illustrations, glossary, sources, index. Mnor shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
A BEGINNER'S LOOK AT WOODCARVING. With Creative Power Tools
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Dremel Manufacturing Division Emerson Electric Co., 1974. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 33 pp. Illustrations. Price sticker on front cover, hint of shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
PICTURE FRAMING. Get Started in a New Craft with Easy-to-Follow Projects for Beginners
|
|
|
London: New Burlington Books., 1995. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Start-a-Craft Series. 47 pp. Illustrations. Jacket has very minor edgecreasing. Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
MODELLING CLAY. Decorative Projects to Create for the Home
|
|
|
London: Lorenz Books/Anness Publishing Ltd., 1999. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with dust jacket. 96 pp. Colour photographs, index. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
FIGURE COMPOSITION
|
|
|
Pelham, NY: Bridgman Publishers, Inc., 1944. Reprint in hardcover without dust jacket. 64 pp. Drawings. Small bumps to bottom corners. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 21) |
LOT OF 4 BOOKS. 1- Heads, Features and Faces. 2- The Book of a Hundred Hands. 3- Brigman's Life Drawing. 4- Constructive Anatomy
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc.. All in trade paperback. All at least Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 22) |
STUDIO SECRETS FOR THE GRAPHIC ARTIST
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books., 1986. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 189 pp. Illustrations, glossary, index. Very minor warp to boards, minor bump to one corner. Jacket has light shelfwear. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 23) |
STILL LIFE. Step By Step Art School
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn., 2001. Reprint in tall card covers. 141 pp. Illustrations, index. Very minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 24) |
THE COMPLETE STENCILING HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Willowdale, Ontario: Firefly Books Ltd., 2002. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 288 pp. Illustrations, sources, index. Barest hint of a spine twist otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 25) |
THE PENCIL
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books., 1979. Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by Calle on the front endpaper. 160 pp. Illustrations. Jacket has some tiny tears, minor edgecreasing. Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 26) |
CARTOON ANIMATION FOR EVERYONE
|
|
|
London: Fountain Press/Model and Allied Publications 1973.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 132 pp. Illustrations. Bottom corners bumped, jacket has scratch on rear panel, light rubbing. VG/VG.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
TERRIFIC TASSELS & FABULOUS FRINGE. Heirloom Accents from Modern Materials
|
|
|
Iola, WI: Krause Publications., 2000. First printing in tall card covers. 128 pp. Illustrations. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 28) |
MARINE PAINTER'S GUIDE
|
|
|
New York, NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold., 1983. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 170 pp. Illustrations, index. Jacket has barest hint of wear otherwise Fine/Fine. A superior copy.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $68.95
|
|
| 29) |
STENCILLING. 20 Decorative Ideas for the Home
|
|
|
London: Lorenz Books/Anness Publishing Ltd., 1997. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with dust jacket. 96 pp. Colour photographs. Barest hint of a bump to bottom corners. Jacket has very minor edgecreasing. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 30) |
PAINT EFFECTS MASTERCLASS. A Step-by-Step Sourcebook of Decorative Treatments
|
|
|
London: Southwater/Annes Publishing Limited., 2000. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with dust jacket. 160 pp. Colour illustrations, index. Hint of a spine twist, jacket has minor rubbing otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 31) |
A BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO DRAWING COMICS, CARICATURES & CARTOON STRIPS
|
|
|
London, England: Arcturus Publishing Company., 1998. First edition in hardcover with glossy illustrated boards. 80 pp. Illustrations. Small bumps to bottom corners otherwise Fine without jacket as issued. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
HOW TO PAINT AIRCRAFT AND SPACESHIPS
|
|
|
Tustin: Walter T. Foster ND.. Large illustrated stapled wraps. Light overall wear to covers. VG.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
LEARN TO PAINT BOATS & HARBOURS
|
|
|
London, England: Collins, 1986. New edition in oversize trade paperback. 64 pp. Illustrations. Very minor wear. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this book.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 34) |
PATTERN DESIGN
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1979. Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. 286 pp. Illustrations, index. Jacket is price clipped with some sunning to spine, minore edgecreasing and rubbing. Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 35) |
PAINTING THE SEA, SHIPS, SHEDS, SEAGULLS
|
|
|
Kentville, NS: Self-published., 1969. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 107 pp. Illustrations including colour. Jacket has four small tears, very minor edgecreasing, corner crease to top of front flap. Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 36) |
DRAWING AND PAINTING THE PORTRAIT
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books Inc., 1983. First US edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 160 pp. Illustrations, index. Tiny bumps to bottom corners. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 37) |
MASK MAKING. Get Started in a New Craft with Easy-to-Follow Projects for Beginners
|
|
|
London: New Burlington Books., 1995. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Start-a-Craft Series. 48 pp. Illustrations. Small bumps to bottom corners. Jacket has very minor edgecreasing, tear and chip to top of spine. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 38) |
BLOCK-CUTTING AND PRINT-MAKING. Includes: Potato Cut, Linoleum Cut, Woodcut and Wood Engraving
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Coles Publishing Company Limited, 1980. Facsimile reprint in card covers. 183 pp. Illustrations. Minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
PAPER TOYS FOR CLASSROOM PROJECTS
|
|
|
Regina: School Aids & Text Book Publishing Co., 1949. First edition in tall hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 78 pp. Figures, photographs. Small bumps to all corners, light rubbing to boards, name on FFEP stroked over in black felt pen, contents fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 40) |
PEOPLE PAINTING SCRAPBOOK
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books., 1988. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 135 pp. Illustrations. Small bumps to one corner, top of rear board, top foredge of text block which has caused some very minor creasing. Jacket has some light edgecreasing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 41) |
LEADED GLASS. A Handbook of Techniques
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications., 1975. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 216 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Pages browning otherwise fine. Jacket has some age darkening only visible on inside edges, rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
PAINTING THE FOUR SEASONS. Atmospheric Landscapes in Watercolour
|
|
|
Turnbridge Wells, Kent, UK: Search Press, 1994. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 144 pp. Illustrations, index. Jacket has hint of wear othewise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 43) |
PLASTIC WATERCOLORS. Article in Today's Art, March, 1964
|
|
|
New York: Syndicate Magazines, Inc., 1964. Stapled paper covers. 15 pp. Black and white illustrations. Tiny tear to front cover, minor creasing. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
THE ART OF MUGHAL INDIA. Article in Today's Art, April, 1964
|
|
|
New York: Syndicate Magazines, Inc., 1964. Stapled paper covers. 13 pp. Black and white illustrations. Hint of wear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
COMPOSITION AND COLOUR
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Ontario Ministry of Community and Social Servies., 1974. First printing in stapled card covers. 39 pp. Drawings. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 46) |
DECORATING CHINA. 20 Practical Projects for the Home
|
|
|
London: Lorenz Books, 1998. First edition in hardcover with glossy illustrated boards in dust jacket. 96 pp. Illustrations. Remainder line on bottom edge, barest hint of a bump to one corner. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing, light rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 47) |
CASTING AS A SCULPTURE MEDIUM
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Ontario Ministry of Community and Social Servies., 1974. First printing in stapled card covers. 13 pp. Figures, photographs. Minor wear to covers, small price sticker on title page. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 48) |
THE BEGINNER'S GUIDE ACRYLICS. A Complete Step-by-Step Guide to Techniques and Materials
|
|
|
London, England: New Holland Publishers, 1994. Reprint in oversize trade paperback. 96 pp. Illustrations, index. Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 49) |
SEEING THINGS SIMPLY. COLOR. Lessons & Exercises to Develop Your Painting & Drawing Technique
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books Inc., 1994. First US edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 64 pp. Illustrations. Minor spine lean, jacket has one tiny tear. Near Fine/Near Fine. Reduced postage on this book.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
COMPLET GUIDE TO SILKSCREEN
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Coles Publishing Company Limited, 1976. Tall card covers. 160 pp. Illustrations, glossary, index. Minor curls and light rubbing to covers, hint of soiling to foredge, contents fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found. |
