Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
History of the U Sfrom Ken Jackson |
|
Browse History of the U S | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |
| 1) |
INDIANS OF THE WESTERN STATES. Souvenir Book
|
|
|
West Nyack: Dexter Press ND (ca. 1960).. Stapled pamphlet. Color illustrations. Barest hint of wear. NF. Reduced postage on this title.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 2) |
ALL SORTS OF GOOD SUFFICIENT CLOTH: LINEN-MAKING IN NEW ENGLAND 1640-1860
|
|
|
North Andover, MA: Merrimack Valley Textile Museum., 1980. First printing in large card covers. 121 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliographic essay. Some unobtrusive and inexplicable clean tape at top of spine, small sticker on front endpaper otherwise fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 3) |
SLAVE DOCUMENT FROM 1803
|
|
|
One page handrwritten document dated January 7th, 1803 at the top of the page. Reads: Mr. Vaughan; The bond of yours for the nine of the negroes last year has been due some days and the mony is now wanted therefore I wish you to send me by Mr. Grensted (?) . (Something) yours, Joseph Watkins. Sheet measures 7" by 8" and was folded resembling an envelope for delivery (common at the time), the note takes up about 1/3 of the page. The other side has Mr. Henry Vaughan written in one panel and Letter to Mr. Vaughn and again dated (7th Jany 1803) in another. There are some pencil sums on this side as well. It has two vertical and three horizontal folds one of which has a short tear, one corner has a small crease. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE JOURNAL OF PSYCHOHISTORY. Fall 1977. Special Jimmy Carter Issue
|
|
|
New York: The Association for Psychohistory Inc., 1977. First printing in trade paperback. 156 pp. Photographs, references. Faint stamp on front cover, rubbing to both covers. Text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
LONG BEACH... CITY WITH A QUEEN
|
|
|
Long Beach, CA: No Date (1960's).: City of Long Beach.. First printing in oblong card covers. Photographs including Edwin W. Wade, then mayor. Minor crimping to covers otherwise fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 6) |
TWO SOUVENIR PAMPHLETS FROM PERRY'S VICTORY CENTENNIAL. Green Bay Home Coming Celebration August 10th to 16th, 1913
|
|
|
Green Bay, WI, 1913. They are both titled "Souvenir of Perry's Victory Centennial and Green Bay Home Coming Celebration." The first was issued by The C.A. Lawton Co. and has a Brief Sketch of Perry's Life. It is a single fold measuring 4" by 5 1/2". The second was printed by Gazette Pub. Co. in Green Bay. It is in stapled paper cover with 12 pages and measures 6" by 3". It has some historical information about Perry and also describes the festival. Both show very minor wear and are clean and unmared. Very Good. Phtograph on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 7) |
SELECTIONS FROM THE WORKS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. A Souvenir of the Seventh Annual Lincoln Dinner of the Republican Club of the City of New York, at Delmonico's February 11, 1893
|
|
|
New York: Committee on Lincoln Dinner., 1893. First edition in small hardcover. 118 pp. Illustrations. Two pages of text have a pen line in margin, minor chipping to spine ends, two tiny nicks at front gutter, light soiling to boards. Near Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 8) |
NEW YORK PUBLIC SCHOOL. Premium Award Document 1841
|
|
|
Single sheet measuring 6" by 8". Nice steel engraving and decoration, signature of the School Committee Chariman (S. Taylor). Has been folded twice, minor chipping to edges. Photograph on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 9) |
LA FRANCE FIRE ENGINE COMPANY ELMIRA 1885
|
|
|
Staten Island, NY: Manor Publishing., 1977. Reprint in stapled card covers. Unpaginated (15 pp.), illustrations, tables. Small sticker scuff on front cover, minor rubbing to covers. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT OF OLD NEW YORK 1790-1866
|
|
|
New York: Americana Review., 1976. Reprint in stapled card covers. Unpaginate, illustrations. Small sticker scuff on front cover, minor rubbing to covers. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
HURRICANE IWA HITS HAWAII
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: C.F. Boone Publisher., 1982. First printing in paper wraps. Magazine format. 64 pp. Photographs. Minor cover wear. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE MISSOURI STATE CAPITOL. A Collection of Historic Information about its Architecutral Design
|
|
|
No publishing information.. Softcover. Includes a list of State Senators for 1983. 152 pp. Illustrations, index. Crease to rear cover, minor edgewear. VG.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
AMERICAN CITIZENSHIP. An Approved Course for Schools and Persons Desiring Citizenship
|
|
|
The American Legion. Butte, Montana: The Amercianism Committee, Silver Bow Post, No. 1, Inc., 1939. First printing in stapled card covers. 66 pp. Soiling and creasing to covers, writing on front cover and on one page of text, small tear to bottom of front cover. Good only.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
REMEMBERING SLAVERY. African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation
|
|
|
New York: The New Press., 1998. Boxed set includes book and two audio tapes. All Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 15) |
A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN LABOR MOVEMENT
|
|
|
Washington, DC: American Historical Association., 1972. First printing in stapled pamphlet. AHA Pamphlet 250. 39 pp. Tables, footnotes, references. Sticker ghost on front cover, some wear and soiling to covers. Near Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
RUSSIA AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
|
|
|
Tallahassee, Florida: The Diplomatic Press., 1876. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 277 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Minor creasing to the foredge of a few pages, light rubbing to boards, text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
FROM OUTCAST TO PASTOR
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Published By Author., 1908. First edition in hardcover. 200 pp. Photograph of author for frontispiece. Very minor shelfwear to boards, owner's stamp and a pencil name and address on front endpaper otherwise clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 18) |
FROM THE LOWER EAST SIDE TO HOLLYWOOD. Jews in American Popular Culture
|
|
|
London: Verso., 2004. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 304 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Jacket has hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE FIRST TEN YEARS OF AMERICAN COMMUNISM. Report of a Participant
|
|
|
New York: Pathfinder., 2004. Reprint in trade paperback. 377 pp. Index. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE TEXTILE TOOLS OF COLONIAL HOMES
|
|
|
Marion, MA: Published By Author., 1971. Second edition in stapled card covers. 64 pp. Illustrations, index. Minor crimping to spine. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. Illus. by Walter E. Channing.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
DETERRING DEMOCRACY
|
|
|
London: Verso., 1991. Second printing in hardcover with dust jacket. 421 pp. Notes, index. Tiny bump to bottom rear foredge of text block, minor soiling to edges, Jacket has some light rubbing and edgecreasing, sticker remains on rear panel. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
THE AGE OF THE BACHELOR. Creating an American Subculture
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press., 1999. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 339 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Jacket has hint of wear otherwise Fine/Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
MEDICAL CARE AND THE PLIGHT OF THE NEGRO
|
|
|
New York: The National Association for the Advancement of Colored People., 1947. First printing in stapled paper covers. 38 pp. Two pages of drawings, list of works cited. Very minor age toning. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 24) |
CHARLES A. LINDBERGH AND THE BATTLE AGAINST AMERICAN INTERVENTION IN WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Inc., 1974. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 298 pp. Photographs, notes, bibliography, index. Jacket has some minor rubbing, a bit of darkening to spine. Fine/Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
A WEALTH OF WISDOM. Legendary African American Elders Speak
|
|
|
New York, NY: Atria Books., 2004. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Review copy with stamp on title page. 279 pp. Photographs. Jacket has some minor rubbing otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 26) |
THE HORSE THAT WENT TO HEAVEN. (And Other Hiram Yarns)
|
|
|
Hiram, Maine: Hiram Historical Society., 1986. First printing in stapled card covers. 33 pp. Photographs. Minor bump to top corner has caused some light crimping in text. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 27) |
HOG REAVES, FILED DRIVERS, AND TYTHING MEN. The Birth Pains of the Town of Hiram
|
|
|
Hiram, Maine: Hiram Historical Society., 1983. First printing in stapled card covers. Signed by Mr. Cotton on the title page. 39 pp. Bumps to corners has caused some light crimping in text. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 28) |
SPLIT, RIVE AND WHITTLE. The Story of Lemuel Cotton's Axe Handle Shop
|
|
|
Hiram, Maine: Hiram Historical Society., 1989. First printing in stapled card covers. Signed by Mr. Cotton on the title page. 23 pp. Photographs. Bumps to corners has caused some light crimping in text. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 29) |
A NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE OF DAVID CROCKETT. By Himself
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press., 1987. Reprint in trade paperback. 211 pp. Illustrations and notes for introduction. Remainder stripe on bottom edge, some rubbing to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 30) |
THE STORY OF BRIDGEPORT 1836-1936
|
|
|
Bridgeport, Connecticut. : The Bridgeport Centennial Inc., 1936. First printing in tall card covers. 176 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Split to top of spine at and a crease to front cover, piece missing from bottom of spine. Good only.. Illus. by Jess Benton.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 31) |
ROMANISM VERSUS THE PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM
|
|
|
New York: Phillips & Hunt., 1888. First edition hardcover in brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and blindstamped decorations. 351 pp. plus advertisements. Tables, footnotes. Some minor rubbing to boards and spine ends, light spotting to top and foredges. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 32) |
DUSK OF DAWN
|
|
|
Franklin Center: The Franklin Library 1980.. Full leather binding with raised bands on spine, gilt edges and decorations. Illustrated by Romare Bearden. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
SUBURBAN NATION. The Rise of sprawl and the Decline of the American Dream
|
|
|
New York: North Point Press., 2000. First printing in card covers. 294 pp. Illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Minor wear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 34) |
STORIES OF OLD ST. AUGUSTINE
|
|
|
St. Augustine, Florida: C.F. Hamblen, Inc., 1973. First printing in stapled card covers. 49 pp. Illustrations. Minor wear and rubbing to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 35) |
AMERICANS AND THE SOVIET EXPERIMENT, 1917-1933
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press., 1967. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 389 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Light soiling to foredge, store sticker on front endpaper. Jacket is price clipped with one short tear, a few tiny nicks, very minor rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
A HISTORY OF MINNESOTA. Complete in Four (4) Volumes
|
|
|
St. Paul: 1978, 1979, 1969.: Minnesota Historical Society Press.. All revised editions in hardcover with dust jacket. From the library of author and historian Graham A. MacDonald with his name on the front pastedown of Volume III. Volumes I and II are reprints, Volumes III and IV are first printings. All volumes have one corner bumped, the last three have the dust jackets price clipped. All are clean and unmarked. Photographs on request.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 37) |
THE LIBERTY BELL
|
|
|
Boston: National Anti-Slavery Bazaar., 1852. Dark brown cloth boards with blindstamped gilt bell on front, gilt decorated spine, gilt edges. 303 pp. Front endpaper is missing, spine ends are chipped, curls and fraying to corners. Good. Photographs on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 38) |
AN ORATION BEFORE THE CONNECTICUT BETA OF THE PHI BETA KAPPA FRATERNITY. At Trinity College, Hartford, 1856, July 15
|
|
|
Hartford, Connecticut: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company., 1856. First printing in sewn paper covers. 32 pp. A bit of creasing, soiling to covers and bottom corner of title page. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 39) |
AMERICAN NEWSPEAK. The Mangling of Meaning for Power and Profit
|
|
|
Gabriola Island, BC: New Society Publishers., 2002. First printing in trade paperback. 208 pp. Notes, reading list. Fine.. As New. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 40) |
PICTORIAL HISTORY OF AMERICA'S NEW POSSESSIONS
|
|
|
Chicago: The Dominion Company 1899.. First edition hardcover. 681 pp. Maps, illustrations. Foxing to edges, some soiling to boards and spine. Binding tight. Overall very good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
REDCOATS AND REBELS. The War for America 1770-1781
|
|
|
London, England: Paladin., 1990. First printing of this edition in trade paperback. 375 pp. Illustrations, maps, bibliography, index. Covers have some minor edgecreasing, light curls. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 42) |
A DELUSION OF SATAN. The Full Story of the Salem Witch Trials
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press Inc., 2002. Second printing in trade paperback. 269 pp. Illustrations, chronology, notes, bibliography, index. Remainder line on bottom edge otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 43) |
WILLIAM VANS MURRAY FEDERALIST DIPLOMAT. The Shaping of Peace with France 1797-1801
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press., 1971. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 241 pp. Footnotes, notes on sources, index. Tiny bump to the bottom of the front board, small patch of white out over price on FFEP. Jacket has some small tears, minor edgecreasing. Very Good/Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 44) |
THE QUEST OF JOHN CHAPMAN
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan's Standard Library/Grosset., 1908. Reprint in hardcover. 349 pp. Age darkening to spine, some browning to page edges, name and address on front pastdown, some corner creases in text. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 45) |
THE ORPHAN TRAINS. Placing Out in America
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press 1992.. First edition hardcover. 248 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliographical essay, index. Very light rubbing to front board and spine, previous owner's signature stamp on half-title page, seven lines in text underlined. VG-/VG+.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE UNANTICIPATED CITY. Loft Conversions in Lower Manhattan
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press., 1987. New in publisher's shrinkwrap. Hardcover in dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 47) |
KELLOGG'S SIX HOUR DAY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University Press., 1996. First edition in trade paperback. 261 pp. Notes, index. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 48) |
COURAGE AND CONSCIENCE. Black & White Abolitionists in Boston
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University Press., 1993. First printing in tall card covers. 237 pp. Photographs, appendices, index. Very minor shelfwear to covers otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 49) |
AMERICA EXPLORED
|
|
|
N.Y. Viking 1974.. First edition hardcover. 252 pp. Maps, illustrations, index. Some soiling to edges. Jacket is torn and rubbed. VG/G. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
A MORAL REVIEW OF THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR, or Some of the Evils of That Event Considered. A Discourse Delivered at the Unitarian Church, Augusta, Sabbath Evening, March 13th, 1842
|
|
|
Hallowell.: Glazier, Masters & Smith, Printers., 1842. First printing in paper covers with sewn signatures. 48 pp. Footnotes. Two inch water mark at the top corner of all pages, some browning at light foxing throughout. Good. Photograph on request. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |
