Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Feminism and Women's Studies

from Ken Jackson

Browse Feminism and Women's Studies | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Feminism & Feminist Theory books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 164 listings found.
1) THE TALIBAN'S WAR ON WOMEN. A Health and Humn Rights Crisis in Afghanistan

Boston: Physicians for Human Rights., 1998. First printing in trade paperback. 119 pp. Photographs, tables, footnotes, appendices. Spine is sunned otherwise fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
2) EXTRAORDINARY ORDINARY WOMEN. Manitoba Women and Their Stories

Winnipeg: Manitoba Clubs of the Canadian Federation of University Women., 2000. First printing in oblong card covers. 95 pp. Photographs, notes. Covers have a hint of a curl and very minor rubbing otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.95
3) THE SEXUAL POLITICS OF MEAT. A Feminist-Vegetarian Critical Theory
Adams, Carol J

New York: Continuum., 1991. First printing in trade paperback. 256 pp. Figures, notes, bibliography, index. Hint of shelfwear to covers, price sticker on front endpaper. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
4) LONG TIME PASSING: LIVES OF OLDER LESBIANS
Adelman, Marcy, Editor

Boston, MA: Alyson Publications., 1986. First edition in trade paperback. 265 pp. Minor creasing to rear cover, name and phone number on front endpaper. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
5) WE TWO WON'T LAST
Aldrich, Ann

Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Publications, Inc./Gold Medal Book., 1963. First printing in mass market paperback. A lesbian novel. Very light wear to covers, small inscription on rear of front cover, tiny nick to foredge. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
6) MAGDALENA
Aldridge, Sarah

Tallahassee, Florida: The Naiad Press, Inc., 1987. First printing in trade paperback. A lesbian mystery novel. Minor spine twist, minor wear to covers, crease to top rear corner. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
7) A FLIGHT OF ANGELS
Aldridge, Sarah

Tallahassee, Florida: The Naiad Press, Inc., 1992. First printing in trade paperback. A lesbian novel. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
8) THE UNFINISHED REVOLUTION. The Status of Women in Twelve Countries
Anderson, Doris

Toronto, Ontario: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 1991. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 311 pp. Bibliography, index. Jacket has barest hint of edgecreasing otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
9) WOMEN AND THE CANADIAN STATE. LES FEMMES ET L'ETAT CANADIEN
Andrew, Caroline and Sanda Rodgers, Editors

Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press., 1997. First printing in trade paperback. 363 pp. Notes, tables. Tiny bumps to rear corners otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $17.95
10) THE WOMEN'S WEST
Armitage, Susan and Elizabeth Jameson. Editors

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press., 1988. Reprint in trade paperback. 323 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Very minor shelfwear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
11) PRECIOUS WOMEN. A Feminist Phenomenon in the Age of Louis XIV
Backer, Dorothy Anne Liot

New York: Basic Books., 1974. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 308 pp. Illustrations, index. Jacket is price clipped and has a few very small tears, light wear. Fine/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
12) LEADING LADIES. Canada
Bannerman, Jean

Belleville: Mika., 1977. First trade edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 581 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Canada Council stamp on front endpaper, small ownership stickers on both endpapers and front endpaper. Jacket has some short tears, chips and edgewear. Very Good/Near Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $11.95
13) INTRODUCING AMANDA VALENTINE
Beecham, Rose

Tallahassee, Florida: The Naiad Press, Inc., 1992. First printing in trade paperback. A lesbian mystery novel. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
14) GENERATION Q. Gays, Lesbians, and Bisexuals Born Around 1969's Stonewall Riots Tell Their Stories of Growing Up in the Age of Information
Bernstein, Robin and Seth Clark Silberman

Boston, MA: Alyson Publications., 1996. First edition in trade paperback. 248 pp. Minor crimping at spine, owner's stamp on front endpaper. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
15) PERMANENT PARTNERS. Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last
Berzon, Betty

New York: Plume/Penguin Group., 1990. Reprint in trade paperback. 354 pp. Bibliography. Very minor shelfwear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
16) TRIBE OF WOMEN. A Photojournalist Chronicles the Lives of Her Sisters Around the Globe
Bickman, Connie. Text and Photographs

Novato, CA: New World Library., 2001. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 139 pp. Jacket has some light rubbing, very minor edgewear. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
17) SPIRIT MOVES. The Story of Six Generations of Native Women
Boyd, Loree

Novato, CA: New World Library., 1996. First printing in trade paperback. 426 pp. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
18) FROM SIN TO SALVATION. Stories of Women's Conversions, 1800 to Present
Brereton, Virginia Lieson

Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University Press., 1991. First printing in trade paperback. 152 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Some light rubbing and minor curls to covers. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
19) HENRY & SELF. The Private Life of Sarah Crease 1826-1922
Bridge, Kathryn

Victoria, BC: Sono Nis Press., 1996. First printing in card covers. 216 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliographical note, index. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
20) CANADIAN CHARTER EQUALITY RIGHTS FOR WOMEN. One Step Forward or Two Steps Back?
Brodsky, Gwen and Shelagh Day

Ottawa: Canadian Advisory Council on the Status of Women., 1989. First printing in card covers. 321 pp. Tables, appendices, references. Scratch/score line along forege of front cover, minor wear to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
21) AMAZON POETRY. An Anthology
Bulkin, Elly and Joan Larkin, Editors

Brooklyn, NY: Out and Out Books., 1975. Second printing in trade paperback. Small creases to bottom corner of front cover and two pages of text, spine creased. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
22) LESBIAN CHOICES
Card, Claudia

New York: Columbia University Press., 1995. Second printing in trade paperback. 310 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Tiny bump to bottom front corner, owner's stamp on front endpaper otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
23) HAREM WISH
Carr, Jan

New York: Plume/Penguin Group., 1995. First printing of this edition in trade paperback. A lesbian novel. Some age toning to text, very minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
24) UNSETTLED PASTS. Reconceiving the West Through Women's History
Carter, Sarah, Lesley Erickson, Patricia Roome, and Char Smith. Editors

Calgary: University of Calgary Press., 2005. First printing in trade paperback. 420 pp. Map, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
25) MARIAN CHRISTY'S CONVERSATIONS. Famous Women Speak Out
Christy, Marian

Cambridge, MA: Lumen Editions., 1998. First printing in trade paperback. 226 pp. Price label on rear cover, minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
26) MOTHER, SISTER, DAUGHTER, LOVER
Clausen, Jan

Trumansburg, NY: The Crossing Press., 1980. First printing in trade paperback. Very minor shelfwear to covers otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
27) LESBIAN COUPLES
Clunis, D. Merilee and G. Dorsey Green

Seattle, Washington: Seal Press., 1988. Second printing in trade paperback. 260 pp. Bibliography. Name and phone number on front endpaper otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
28) NEW JERSY WOMEN 1770-1970. A Bibliography
Compiled By Elizabeth Steiner-Scott and Elizabeth Pearce Wagle

Cranberry, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson/Associated University Presses, Inc., 1978. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 167 pp. Index. Tiny curls to top corners of boards, small bump to the foredge of the rear board. Clean and unmarked. Jacket has some tiny chips, age toning, tiny stain on front panel. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
29) SHOULDERS
Cotrel, Georgia

Ithaca, NY: Firebrand Books., 1987. First printing in trade paperback. A lesbian coming of age novel. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
30) WOMAN OF THE YEAR- 1842. The Story of Eliza Ruggles Raymond and Mutiny on the Slave Ship Amistad
Cousins, Leone Banks

Reprinted from the Nova Scotia Historical Quarterly.. Stapled card covers. 27 pp. Two illustrations, short list of references. Minor shelfwear and light soiling to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
31) MOVING BEYOND BOUNDARIES. Volume 1: International Dimensions of Black Women's Writing
Davies, Carole Boyce and 'Molara Ogundipe-Leslie

New York: New York University Press., 1995. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 252 pp. Footnotes, index. Remainder mark on bottom edge, sticker ghost on front board. Text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
32) LESBIAN THERAPISTS AND THEIR THERAPY. From Both Sides of the Couch
Davis, Nancy D,, Ellen Cole, and Esther D. Rothblum, Editors

New York, NY.: Harrington Park Press., 1996. First printing in trade paperback. Promotional flyer laid in. 80 pp. References. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
33) GAY AND LESBIAN PROFFESSIONALS IN THE CLOSET. Who's in, Who's Out, and Why
Decrescenzo, Teresa, Editor

New York, NY.: Harrington Park Press., 1997. First printing in trade paperback.94 pp. References, index. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
34) WOMEN IN CITTA DI CASTELLO, 1468-1473
Dickson, Gordon Howard

Calgary: The University of Calgary. , 1977. Unpublished masters thesis bound in plain brown cloth boards. 119 pp. Notes, bibliography. Inscription on front endpaper otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
35) CANUCK CHICKS AND MAPLE LEAF MAMAS. Women of the Great White North
Douglas, Ann

Toronto: McArthur & Company., 2002. First printing in card covers. 236 pp. Illustrations, index. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
36) TO THE CLEVELAND STATION
Douglas, Carol Anne

Tallahassee, Florida: The Naiad Press, Inc., 1982. First printing in trade paperback. A lesbian novel. Tiny bump to top front corner, some rubbing. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
37) A TIGER'S HEART. A Caitlin Reece Mystery
Douglas, Lauren Wright

Tallahassee, Florida: The Naiad Press, Inc., 1992. First printing in trade paperback. A lesbian mystery novel. Hint of shelfwear to covers otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
38) VOICING OUR STORIES/REMAKING OUR LIVES
Edited By the Grassroots Women's Collective

Toronto: Second Story Press., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. 192 pp. Extensive bibliography. Minor rubbing to covers, front cover has a small piece of acetate peeling from the top corner otherwise a fine copy. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
39) SEXUAL IDENTITY ON THE JOB. Issues and Services
Ellis, Alan L. And Ellen D.B. Riggle, Editors

New York, NY.: Harrington Park Press., 1996. First printing in trade paperback.108 pp. References, index. Minor bump to top rear corner. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
40) TO THE LIGHTNING
Ennis, Catherine

Tallahassee, Florida: The Naiad Press, Inc., 1988. First printing in trade paperback. A lesbian novel. Minor wear to covers, name and phone number on front endpaper, small patch of white-out over price on rear cover. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
41) WE DARE TO DREAM. Doing Theology as Asian Women
Fabella, Virginia and Sun Ai Lee Park, Editors

Hong Kong: Asian Women's Resource Centre for Culture and Theology., 1989. First printing in trade paperback. 156 pp. Notes. Some rubbing to covers, minor wear to corners. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
42) SURPASSING THE LOVE OF MEN. Romantic Friendship and Love Between Women from the Renaissance to the Present
Faderman, Lillian

New York: Quill/William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1998. First printing of this edition in trade paperback. New introduction by the author. 496 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Minor shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
43) TO BELIEVE IN WOMEN. What Lesbians Have Done for America- A History
Faderman, Lillian

Boston, MA: Mariner Books/Houghton Mifflin., 1999. First edition in trade paperback. 434 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Hint of shelfwear to covers otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
44) PERSPECTIVES ON WOMEN: AN INTRODUCTION TO WOMEN'S STUDIES. Course Reader. Revised Edition
Fellman Dr. Anita Clair

(Edmonton, Alberta): Athabasca University., 2000. Reprint of the Simon Fraser University edition of 1989. Large card covers. 449 pp. Illustrations, tables, references. Spine crease, light wear to covers, text clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $22.95
45) PERSPECTIVES ON WOMEN: AN INTRODUCTION TO WOMEN'S STUDIES. Study Guide. Revised Edition
Fellman Dr. Anita Clair

Burnaby, B.C.: Simon Fraser University., 2001. Reprint in tall card covers. 263 pp. Illustrations. Pencil notes on one page, crease to bottom of front cover, light wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
46) SEX AND SUBTERFUGE. Women Writers to 1850
Figes, Eva

New York: Persea Books., 1982. First printing in trade paperback. 178 pp. Notes, index. Name on rear of front cover, minor shelfwear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
47) WOMEN AT THE WELL. Feminest Perspectives on Spiritual Direction
Fischer, Kathleen

New York: Paulist Press., 1988. First printing in trade paperback. 215 pp. Bibliography. Minor shelfwear to covers, name and date on title page. clean and unmarked. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
48) THE NEEDLE ON FULL. Lesbian Feminist Science Fiction
Forbes, Caroline

London, England: Onlywomen Press., 1985. First printing in trade paperback. Pages tanning, some crimping to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
49) THE MONARCHS ARE FLYING
Foster, Marion

Ithaca, NY: Firebrand Books., 1987. First printing in trade paperback. A lesbian novel. Hint of shelfwear to covers, small patch of white-out over price on rear cover. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
50) A WOMAN'S PLACE. Seventy Years in the Lives of Canadian Women
Fraser, Sylvia; editor

Toronto: Key Porter 1997.. First editon in wraps. From the pages of Chatelaine magazine. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 164 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: