Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Gardening Books

from Ken Jackson

Browse books in Gardening | Return to Ken Jackson
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 82 listings found.
1) GARDENING UNDER THE ARCH. Homespun Hints, Recipes and Money Saving Tips from the Rigorous High Country of the Chinook Zone. Revised Edition

Millarville, Alberta: Millarville Horticultural Club., 1990. Card covers with spiral binding. 209 pp. Illustrations, index. Very minor wear to covers. Near Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
2) GROWING GLADIOLUS. Publication 1229/E

Ottawa: Agriculture Canada., 1983. Stapled paper covers. 20 pp. Alberta Agriculture stamp on front cover, minor crease to top of rear cover otherwise fine. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
3) LAWN AND GARDEN HINTS

Toronto: Key Book Publishing., 1975. First printing in mass market paperback. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
4) GROWING IDEAS FOR ANNUALS, TOMATOES, LAWNS

Edmonton, Alberta: The Western Bulb Publishing Company., 1985. First printing in stapled card covers. 31 pp. Drawings. Light wear to covers, sticker on front. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
5) THE BEETON BOOK OF GARDEN MANAGEMENT. A Facsimile Edition with Over 600 Illustrations

Hertfordshire, England: Omega Books Ltd., 1985. First printing of this edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 844 pp. Illustrations, tables, index. Faint crimp near top of spine otherwise fine. Jacket is price clipped with some minor rubbing and very light edgecreasing. Near Fine/Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
6) THE LITERARY GARDEN. Bringing Fiction's Best Gardens to Life
Aiken, Conrad et al. Introduced By Duncan Brine

New York: Berkley Books., 2001. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Fine/Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
7) THE GROUNDS AND GARDENS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF EXETER
Anon

Exeter, UK.: University of Exeter. , 1969. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 69 pp. Illustrations. Jacket is price clipped with one small tear, light soiling. Fine/Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) OLD HERBACEOUS
Arkell, Reginald

London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1950. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Decorated front board. Paper clip mark to front endpaper, barest hint of a spine twist. Jacket has tiniest of tears to spine ends, minor shelfwear. Very Good/Very Good.. Illus. by John Minton. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
9) ART... In the Garden
Atkinson, Dr. Robert E

Jersey City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications Inc., 1962. First printing in stapled card covers. 32 pp. Black and white illustrations. Some creasing and minor moisture rippling to covers, small stain on title page, some crimping to top corners of first few pages. Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
10) COLOR GUIDE TO BULBS & ANNALS
Barrett, Keran and Helen Moody

Kensington: Bay Books., 2004. First printing in card covers. 499 pp. Color photographs, index. Name on front endpaper, light curls and weat to covers. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
11) SOILS AND FERTILIZERS. For Gardens and Lawns
Bentley, C.F. And J.A. Robertson

Edmonton: Department of Soil Science/University of Alberta., 1966. First printing in stapled card covers. 37 pp. Figures, tables. Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
12) BEST EVER GARDEN PLANTS. Choosing the Best Plants for Your Garden
Berry, Susan and Steve Bradley

London: Hermes House., 2003. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 96 pp. Colour photographs, index. Very minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
13) EASY TO GROW VEGETABLES AND FRUIT
Bird, Richard

London: Hermes House., 2004. First printing of the updated edition in tall card covers. 96 pp. Colour photographs, index. Fine.. As New. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
14) PROJECTS FOR SMALL GARDENS
Bird, Richard and George Carter

New York: Ryland Peters and Small, 2002. First edition in hardcover. Coil binding for easy use. 272 pp. Illustrations. Minor bumps to spine ends and bottom of front board. Near fine without jacket as issued.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) THE CONSTRUCTION AND CARE OF LAWNS
Boyce, J.H

Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture., 1950. Revised edition in stapled paper covers. 22 pp. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
16) STONE ROCK & GRAVEL. Natural Features for Modern Gardens
Bradley-Hole, Kathryn

London Cassell & Co Ltd 2000.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 160 pp. Illustrations, index. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing. Fine/Near Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
17) THE BOOK OF GARDEN IMPROVEMENTS. Over 1,000 Ideas and Plans for Amateur Gardeners
Brett, Walter

London: No Date.: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd.. First edition in hardcover. 256 pp. Figures, photographs, colour plates, index. Minor bumps to bottom corners, scuff on front pastedown, short tear to bottom of frontispiece. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
18) PRACTICAL GUIDE TO GARDENING IN CANADA. A Definitive Illustrated Manual of Gardening Techniques, Planning, and Maintenance
Brickell, Christopher and Trevor Cole, Editors

Montreal, Quebec: Reader's Digest Canada., 1993. First edition hardcover with glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. 648 pp. Illustrations, glossary, index. Some scratching to the front board. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $54.95
Add to cart 
19) THE CALGARY GARDENER. The Essential Guide to Gardening in Alberta's Chinook Country
Brown, Margaret et al. Signed Copy

Calgary: Fifth House 1996.. First edition in card covers. Signed by nine of the ten contributors. 244 pp. Illustrations, reading list, index. Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
20) THE PRAIRIE GARDENER BOOK OF BUGS. A Guide to Living with Common Garden Insects
Bryan, Nora and Ruth Staal

Calgary, Alberta: Fifth House Publishers Ltd., 2003. First printing in trade paperback. 200 pp. Illustrations, glossary, references, index. Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
21) THE COMMENSENSE GARDENER
Buczacki, Stefan

London: Frances Lincoln Limited., 2004. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 176 pp. Colour photographs, index. Jacket has hint of wear otherwise Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
22) HERBAL REMEDY GARDENS. 38 Plans for Your Health & Well-Being
Byers, Dorie

Pownal. VT: Storey Books., 1999. First printing in card covers. 219 pp. Illustrations, glossary, reading list, index. Barest hint of shelfwear to covers otherwise Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
23) TREES AND SHRUBS OF ALBERTA
Campbell, J.A. (Scotty), editor

No Date: Edmonton: Department of Lands and Forests.. Stapled card covers. 76 pp. Drawings by Glenna Miller. Glossary. Corners bumped, light fading to edge of front cover. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
24) LANDSCAPE TREES & SHRUBS. Choosing & Planting Garden Trees & Shrubs
Canadian Gardening

Creative Publishing International., 2002. First printing in tall card covers. 136 pp. Illustrations, index. Minor curl to covers otherwise Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
25) CANADIAN GARDEN WORDS
Casselman, Bill

Toronto: Little, Brown and Company (Canada) Ltd., 1997. First printing in card covers. 356 pp. Figures, bibliography, index. Minor soiling to foredge, very light wear to covers. Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
26) EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT GARDENING BUT WERE AFRAID TO ASK
Cassy, Rob and Valerie Scriven

London: Frances Lincoln Limited., 2000. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 192 pp. Illustrations, index. Jacket has tiny puncture at rear spine fold, hint of edgecreasing. Fine/Near Fine.. As New. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
27) CREATE YOUR OWN BONSAI. With Everyday Garden Plants
Chan, Peter

Delta, BC: Cavendish Books., 1992. Reprint in tall card covers. 128 pp. Photographs, index. Minor shelfwear to covers. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
28) GARDENS OF THE WINE COUNTRY
Chappellet, Molly with Richard Tracy

San Francisco: Chronicle Books., 1998. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 204 pp. Color photographs. Jacket has some light rubbing otherwise Fine/Fine.. As New. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
29) DEAR FRIEND & GARDENER. Letters on Life and Gardening
Chatto, Beth and Christopher Lloyd

London: Frances Lincoln Limited., 1998. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 256 pp. Index. Fine/Fine. . As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
30) EASY ROSES FOR NORTH AMERICAN GARDENS
Christopher, Tom

Pleasantville, N.Y.: Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1999. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with dust jacket. 225 pp. Color photographs, index. Jacket has hint of wear otherwise Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 82 listings found.