Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction: Poetry & Drama

from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.

Browse Fiction: Poetry & Drama | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 132 listings found.
1) The Great Assises Holden In Parnassus & Palaemon's Prophetick Prayer

New York: Burt Franklin. Good with no dust jacket 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers little rubbed only, spine label. Usual marks to endpapers etc. , else interior very good, clean and tight. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 118 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) American Poetry: The Nineteenth Century, Vol. 2: Herman Melville to Stickney; American Indian Poetry; Folk Songs and Spirituals

Library of America. Fair in Fair dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in worn library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) The Seven Against Thebes
Aeschylus (Gilbert Murray, translator)

Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Review copy with slip pasted to endpaper. Green cloth hardcovers are clean. Ink name and notes to front endpapers, few pages with notations, else clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Sheepfold Hill
Aiken, Conrad

New York: Sagamore Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards clean, minor toning to edges. Bookplate, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, chipped at spine ends. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Coplas De Amor Del Folklore Mexicano
Alatorre, Margrit Frenk, editor

Colegio De Mexico. Good 1973. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Tiny Alice
Albee, Edward

London: Jonathan Cape. Good in Good dust jacket 1966. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, two small edge tears, age-toned spine. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
7) The Book Of Chinese Poetry
Allen, Clement Francis Romilly, translator

London: Kegan Paul. Good with no dust jacket 1891. Hardcover. Decorated blue cloth hardcovers are rubbed at spine ends and corners, slight spine lean. Front hinge cracked but secure, dozen consecutive pages with small margin tears/chips, else interior clean and sharp. An attractive copy. ; 8vo; 528 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) Drift: A Sea-Shore Idyl and Other Poems
Arnold, George

Boston: Ticknor & Fields. Good+ with no dust jacket 1866. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers with gilt spine and bevelled edges. Spine ends bumped and rubbed, corners just rubbed through, few minor spots and scuffs, but sharp. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) Poetical Horoscope Or Odes Of Hafiz
Aryanpur, Abbas

Teheran, Iran: F. Elmi Publication Institute. Good with no dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcovers are lightly rubbed only, clean, top rear corner gently bumped. Inscribed and SIGNED by Aryanpur on front free endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Arabic and English language. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $100.00
10) Hesiod: Theogony, Works and Days, Shield
Athanassakis, Apostolos

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Press. Good 1991. Reprint. Softcover. Good condition softcover. Covers clean, faintly rubbed. Interior new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) Nones
Auden, W. H

New York: Random House. Fair with no dust jacket 1950. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label, top spine torn and frayed. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 81 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) Euripiedes: A Student of Human Nature
Bates, William Nickerson

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. Good with no dust jacket 1930. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by author on title page. Tipped in author-signed Christmas card on front endpaper. Original maroon cloth hardcovers are bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label, faint water ring on front cover. Usual marks to endpapers etc, else interior clean and sharp. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Visions Of Dame Kind
Beam, Jeffery

Jargon Society. Very Good 1995. Limited Edition. Softcover. Limited to 1000 copies. Softcovers are clean, no wear. Rubber-stamped address, else interior clean and tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) John Brown's Body
Benet, Stephen Vincent

Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Good in Fair dust jacket 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. First trade printing. Black cloth clean, lightly bumped corners. Bookplate on front pastedown, slightly musty, else clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed, chipped and edgeworn with small missing pieces, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Horses
Berry, Wendell

Monterey, KY: Larkspur Press. Very Good 1975. Limited Edition. Softcover. Limited to 949 Copies. Very good condition. Stiff paper wraps are in fine condition, clean, little to no wear. Interior fine, crisp and clean. A nice copy. . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) The Poems Of Emily Dickinson (centenary Edition)
Bianchi, Martha Dickinson and Alfre Leete Hampson, editors

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Good with no dust jacket 1934. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are lightly rubbed, spine a shade sunned. Pencil name to ffep, front flap of jacket laid in, endpapers paper-stained, else interior very good, clean and sharp. ; 8vo; 401 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Unpublished Poems Of Emily Dickinson
Bianchi, Martha Dickinson and Alfre Leete Hampson, editors

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Good with no dust jacket 1936. Hardcover. "Published February, 1936." green cloth hardcovers scratched on rear cover, few minor rubs. Ink name on ffep, pencil check marks and notes, scattered creased page corners. An excellent reading copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) Poems and Prophecies
Blake, William

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine with no dust jacket 1991. Second Printing. Hardcover. Everyman's Library #34. Introduction by Kathleen Raine. 439 pp. FINE condition book, no dustjacket. Full brown cloth hardcovers clean with no wear, price sticker stain on rear cover, black and gold titles. Interior is crisp clean and tight, no writing or marks.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) Vers Et L'envers
Bouraoui, Hedi

Canada: Ecw Press. Very Good 1982. Softcover. Softcovers clean, lightly rubbed at corners. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Kentucky Harvest
Brandenburg, David and Phyllis, Editors

Cincinnati, OH: Harvest Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. 63 pp. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket is bright and clean, few tiny edge tears, not price-clipped. . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) A Mississippi Trilogy (3 Volumes)
Brodsky, Louis Daniel

St. Louis, MO: Timeless Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Three volumes complete, all inscribed and signed by author on title page. Green cloth with white boards all clean and sharp, minor shelfwear to spine ends. Interiors clean and tight. Dustjackets have no wear. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) The Search
Brown, John Gracen

John Gracen Brown. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. 265 pp. FINE condition book and dustjacket. Crisp clean and tight inside and out.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) An Essay On Percy Bysshe Shelley
Browning, Robert

London: Shelley Society. Good 1888. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Limited to 500 copies. Paper-covered boards rubbed through at edges and corners, spine reinforced with black binding tape. Library marks to endpapers etc. , few pages with ink notes/underlining, else interior very good. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 27 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Parleyings With Certain People Of Importance In Their Day
Browning, Robert

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Very Good 1887. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth with gilt spine title. Corners and spine ends gently bumped and rubbed but clean and sharp otherwise. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
25) You Get So Alone At Times That It Just Makes Sense
Bukowski, Charles

Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1994. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Eight Printing. Black cloth spine with pictorial paper-covered boards. Covers clean and sharp, faint rubbing to lower edge. Minor rub mark on fly page, else interior very good, clean and tight. Clear plastic faintly rubbed, edgewear at top spine. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $85.00
26) Auld Lang Syne
Burns, Robert

Scotland. Good with no dust jacket 1859. Hardcover. Five steel engravings by george harvey. Green cloth hardcovers rubbed through at corners and spine ends, chip in spine, chip and scuff on rear cover. Hinges cracked, pencil circle on rear endpaper. Plates, tissue guards, and pages are quite foxed. A serviceable copy. ; B&W Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $100.00
27) Three Comedies (Studies in Romance Languages, Vol. 31)
Calderon de la Barca, Pedro; Muir, Kenneth (translator); MacKenzie, Ann L. (translator)

Lexington, KY, U.S.A.: University Press of Kentucky. Fine in Good dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 206 pp. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Full black cloth hardcovers fine, clean with no wear. Interior crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn at spine and flap joint extremeties, two small edgetears and creases.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $47.50
28) Late Spring: A Translation of Theocritus
Chamberlin, Henry Harmon

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. 237 pp. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Full gree cloth hardcovers very good, spine extremeties and corners gently bumped/rubbed. Interior in fine condition: crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.50
29) The Complete Poetical Works Of Geoffrey Chaucer
Chaucer, Geoffrey (John S. P. Tatlock, translator)

MacMillan. Very Good with no dust jacket 1914. Second Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt titles are clean, light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Ink name, else interior very good. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Songs Of Sentiment: A Christy Gift Book
Christy, Howard Chandler

New York: Moffat, Yard & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Full page color plates by Christy. Grey cloth with color pastedown on front cover. Minor wear to spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) Pretty Mother's Home: A Shakeress Daybook
Cimprich, Vickie

Broadstone Books. Fine 2007. Softcover. Clean and sharp copy. Limited to 600 copies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) The Rime Of The Ancient Mariner
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor

Boston: Estes & Lauriat. Very Good with no dust jacket 1884. Hardcover. Illustrated by Gustave Dore, Birket Foster, and others. Decorated brown cloth hardcovers are clean and bright, spine ends and corners rubbed, top spine chipped. Gilt edges. Hinges little shaken, else interior in fine condition, clean. An attractive copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $125.00
33) The Dry Season
Cowley, Malcolm

New Directions. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Boards are clean, faint rubbing at spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean and sharp, tear at front top right corner. A nice copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) 73 Poems
Cummings, E. E

Harcourt, Brace & World. Good in Fair dust jacket 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Front hinge cracked but secure, else interior in very good condition. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn with few tears. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) Dante Theologian: The Divine Comedy
Cummins, Patrick, translator

St. Louis, MO: B. Herder. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1953. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by Cummins on title page. Cloth hardcovers are very clean, no wear, spine ends little bumped. Ink name top ffep, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn and rubbed, closed tear and crease top front panel, spine sunned, in new mylar cover. Commentary by Cummins. ; 8vo; 604 pages; Signed by Translator . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
36) Collected Essays And Poems
De Vine, Fanny Kraiss

D'Eramo Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2001. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) If I Were Clay
De Vine, Fanny Kraiss

D'Eramo Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket 1993. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
38) America's Lost Plays: XVII: the Plays; XVIII: the Heart of Maryland and Other Plays
Demille, H. C. and David Belasco

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are gently bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, light rubbing to covers. Rubber stamp on ffep, else interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Buckdancer's Choice
Dickey, James

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. Good 1967. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers little rubbed, portions sunned, ink name on front cover. Interior very good. A nice reading copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) Living Gloves
Doyle, Lynn

New York: E. P. Dutton. Good 1986. First Edition/; First Printing. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed only, "Signed by Author" sticker on front cover. Signed by author on title page, else interior clean and sharp. ; 8vo; 61 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Collected Poems 1909-1935
Eliot, T. S

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1936. Hardcover. 220 pp. Good condition, no dustjacket. Black cloth hardcovers are rubbed through at corners, spine ends chipped with some loss of cloth. Bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) A Choice of Kipling's Verse
Eliot, T. S

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. 306 pp. "A" First Edition. Good condition, no dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers gently bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, else very good. Ink name on front inside cover, otherwise interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Collected Poems 1909-1935
Eliot, T. S

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1936. Hardcover. Later Printing. Black cloth hardcovers quite clean, spine ends gently bumped and rubbed. Ink name and date to front endpaper, few light pencil notes, else interior good. Dustjacket generally but lightly soiled and edgeworn, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. A good reading copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Collected Poems 1909-1935
Eliot, T. S

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1936. Hardcover. Later Printing. Black cloth hardcovers quite clean, spine ends gently bumped and rubbed. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket generally but lightly soiled and edgeworn, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Murder In The Cathedral
Eliot, T. S

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Good in Good dust jacket 1946. Reprint. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Ink name on front endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and worn and chipped. A good reading copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
46) Alliance, Illinois
Etter, Dave

Peoria, IL: Spoon River Poetry Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1983. Hardcover. 240 pp. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers clean, spine ends little bumped. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on half-title page, else interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket faintly rubbed, few small edgetears at spine ends.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
47) The Grub-Street Opera
Fielding, Henry (Edgar V. Roberts, Editor)

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. Good 1968. Reprint. Softcover. Good condition softcover. Covers are rubbed and egdeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) Appalachia: A Meditation
Fritsch, Albert J

Chicago: Loyola University Press. Very Good 1986. Softcover. 159 pp. B/W Photographs by Warren E. Brunner. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author on title page. Very good condition softcover. Very little edgewear, interior crisp clean and tight. Nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
49) In the Clearing
Frost, Robert

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good in Fair dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 101 pp. Stated First Edition. NO blind stamp. Good condition book with dustjacket. Full black cloth hardcovers few light spots. Interior is crisp clean and tight. Price clipped dustjcket is edgeworn, rubbed, soiled, one inch piece top spine missing. Overall good reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
50) From My Muse to You
Gano, Louise Heinke

Portland ME: Falmouth Publishing House. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. 123 pp. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Full red cloth hardcovers very clean and bright, spine extremeties gently bumped. Interior is crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn, rubbed, few small tears, small pieces missing to top front panel and bottom spine, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 132 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: