Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Political Science & International Politics

from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.

Browse Political Science & International Politics | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.
1) Countering Agricultural Bioterrorism

Washington DC: National Academies Press. As New 2003. Softcover. Softcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior new, clean and tight. A very nice copy. ; 8vo; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.50
2) Creating Bosnia in America: Why the Multicultural/Multiethnic Society Will Destroy the United States
Alchorn, Louis

Pittsburgh, PA: Dorrance & Company. As New in As New dust jacket 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 301 pp. Index. AS NEW book and dustjacket. Book and jacket are bright and clean, no wear inside or out.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Politics Of Modernization
Apter, David E

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Good 1967. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Ink name, else interior very good, crisp and clean. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Political Development and the New Realism in Sub-Saharan Africa
Apter, David E.; Rosberg, Carl G

Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: University Press of Virginia. Fine 1994. Softcover. 339 pp. Index. FINE/NEW condition softcover. Bright and clean inside and out. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Politics in Africa
Austin, Dennis

Hanover: University Press of New England. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1979. Second Printing. Hardcover. 202 pp. Index. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers clean with minimal to no wear. Interior like new, crisp and clean. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) Feminists, Islam, And Nation: Gender and the Making of Modern Egypt
Badran, Margot

Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1995. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, clean. A nice copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Redesigning The State: The Politics of Constitutional Change
Banting, Keith G

University of Toronto Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1985. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, spine a shade sunned. A nice copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) A Right To Representation: Proportional Election Systems for the Twenty-First Century
Barber, Kathleen L

Ohio State University Press. Very Good 2000. Softcover. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Softcovers are clean, faint wear. Rubber-stamped name and address on endpaper, few highlighted passaged, else interior clean and tight. ; Urban Life and Urban Landscape Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Impeachment : The Constitutional Problems (Studies in Legal History)
Berger, Raoul

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 345 pp. Index. Ex-library copy in good condition, no dustjacket. Full black cloth hardcovers, usual library marks inside and out. Solid reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) The Theory Of Committees And Elections
Black, Duncan

Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1963. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. . 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) We Shall Not Overcome : Populism and Southern Blue-Collar Workers
Botsch, Robert E

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1980. Hardcover. 237 pp. Index. Review copy with slip laid in. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Hardcovers near fine, very clean, spine ends gently bumped. Interior like new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket has minimal edgewear at spine ends and corners. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) Region Building in the Pacific
Boyd, Gavin, editor

Pergamon Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1982. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers clean and bright, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Review copy with slip laid in. ; Pergamon policy studies on international politics; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Labor Market Politics And The Great War
Breen, William J

Kent, OH: Kent State University Press. New in New dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. Unread copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) Blood In The Sand: Imperial Fantasies, Right-Wing Ambitions, and the Erosion of American Democracy
Bronner, Stephen Eric

Lexington, Kentucky, U. S. A.: University Press of Kentucky. New in New dust jacket 2005. Hardcover. Unread copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
15) Market Unbound : Unleashing Global Capitalism
Bryan, Lowell L.; Farrell, Diana

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 268 pp. Index. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Blue hardcovers new, very clean with no wear. Small library discard stamp on front endpaper (not a library copy, was a donation), otherwise interior like new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket bright and clean with minimal to no wear, not price-clipped. Nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) Alternative To Partition
Brzezinski, Zbigniew K

New York: Mcgraw Hill. Good in Fair dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon hardcovers are clean, spine ends little rubbed. Few pages with ink notations, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) The Un And The Palestinian Refugees
Buehrig, Edward H

Bloomington IN: Indiana University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket has edgewear and two tears, in mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Take It Back: Our Party, Our Country, Our Future
Carville, James & Paul Begala

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by both authors on bookplate glued to front endpaper. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean and sharp. ; 1.4 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches; Signed by All Authors . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Conflicting Visions Of Citizenship In U. S. History
Civic Ideals:

New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Hobbes And America: Exploring the Constitutional Foundations
Coleman, Frank M

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1977. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. 2 pages with light pencil underlining, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean, spine sunned. ; 8vo; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Education And Political Development
Coleman, James S. , editor

Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1965. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Ink name on ffep, elseinterior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, spine sunned. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) The Apportionment Cases
Cortner, Richard C

Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, spine sunned, one tear. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) Presidential Nominating Politics In 1952 (5 Volumes)
David, Paul T. , Et Al

Baltimore, Maryland, U. S. A.: Johns Hopkins Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1952. Hardcover. Five Volumes complete. Brown cloth hardcovers are gently bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, occasoinal minor scuffs. Interiors all in fine condition, clean and tight. A nice complete set. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
24) Theory And Reality In Public International Law
De Visscher, Charles

Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Good in Fair dust jacket 1957. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers little rubbed. Couple chapters with ink underlining and notes. Dustjacket edgeworn with tears, missing pieces along top edge. . 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) The Politics Of The American Civil Liberties Union
Donohue, William A

New Brunswick, NJ: Transaction Books. Good in Good dust jacket 1985. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear, top corners bumped. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, bumped at top corners. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) On the Silence of the Declaration of Independence
Eidelberg, Paul

Amherst, MA, U.S.A.: University of Massachusetts Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 127 pp. Good condition book and dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers spotted/foxed, minimal to no wear. Ink name marked out on front endpaper, otherwise interior very good: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket edges are worn and rubbed, pieces missing along top edge, few chips, in protective plastic. Good reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) Senator Alan Bible and the Politics of the New West (Wilbur S. Shepperson Series in History and Humanities, No. 36)
Elliott, Gary E

Reno, NV, U.S.A.: University of Nevada Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 273 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Full cloth hardcovers fine, clean with no wear. Interior mint: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket has very light edgewear to top spine, otherwise fine.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) The International Law of Civil War
Falk, Richard A. , editor

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) The Twenty-fifth Ammendment: Its Complete History and Earliest Applications
Feerick, John D

New York: Fordham University Press. Very Good 1976. Softcover. Softcovers are faintly rubbed only, clean. Interior like new, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
30) Laissez Faire And The General-welfare State
Fine, Sidney

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. Good with no dust jacket 1957. Hardcover. Tan cloth hardcovers rubbed on front cover, corners little bumped. Bookplate, else interior clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) The Voice Of The People: Public Opinion and Democracy
Fishkin, James S

New Haven: Yale University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1995. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little bumped at corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket gently rubbed and edgeworn, small tear at one corner. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) What Are Freedoms For?
Garvey, John H

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 312 pp. Index. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Full cloth hardcovers fine, clean with no wear, top board bowed. Date gift inscription by the author on front endpaper, otherwise interior fine: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket fine, clean, little edgewear. Nice SIGNED copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
33) Congress And The Budget
Havemann, Joel

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1978. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers gently rubbed at spine ends and corners. Pencil brackets in margins throughout, ink price on ffep, else interior good. Dustjacket has one small tear, spine sunned. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) The Awesome Power: Harry S. Truman As Commander in Chief
Haynes, Richard F

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Good in Fair dust jacket 1973. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers rubbed at spine ends and corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and worn, creases, in mylar cover. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) The Social & Political Ideas Of Some Great Thinkers Of The Sixteenth And Seventeenth Centuries
Hearnshaw, F. J. C. , editor

New York: Barnes & Noble. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1949. Reprint. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers are clean, faint wear at spine ends. Distributor label on title page, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, spine ends and corners chipped. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Civil Wars In The Twentieth Century
Higham, Robin (editor)

Lexington, Kentucky, U. S. A.: University Press of Kentucky. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear or marks. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, 1 x 1 inch chip on front panel. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
37) The End Of The Cold War: Its Meaning and Implications
Hogan, Michael J. , editor

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Good 1992. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed only, clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) The People and Politics, or the Structure of States and the Significance and Relation of Political Forms
Hosmer, G. W

Boston: James R. Osgood and Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1883. Hardcover. 339 pp. Good to very good condition book, no dustjacket. Full green cloth hardcovers good, spine extremeties bumped and rubbed/some fraying top spine, corners rubbed, few light scuffs, stamped gold ink titles on spine good. Hinges shaken, otherwise very good inside, clean and crisp. Good copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.50
39) Children In Poverty: Child Development and Public Policy
Huston, Aletha C

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1991. Hardcover. Black cloth clean, no wear. Ink name inked out on ffep, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed only. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Weapons of Mass Destruction: New Perspectives on Counterproliferation
Johnson, Stuart E. And Lewis, William Hubert

Washington DC: National Defense University Press. Very Good 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very good condition softcover. Covers little edgeworn. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Nice reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
41) New Fabian Colonial Essays
Jones, Arthur Creech, editor

New York: Praeger. Good in Good dust jacket 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Norway's Relation To Scandinavian Unionism 1815-1871
Jorgenson, Theodore

Northfield, MN: St. Olaf College Press. Good with no dust jacket 1935. Hardcover. Blue buckram cloth hardcovers are rubbed, spine sunned. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) The Letters of Junius Complete in One Volume
Junius

London. Fair with no dust jacket 1791. Full-Leather. 366 pp. Fair/Good condition overall. Leather spine with marbled boards. The front board is missing. Spine little creased, old cloth reinforcing tape at top and bottom spine. There is occasional foxing, but pages and text are in very good condition, crisp and clean. Binding is tight. Good reading copy of classic text.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) Claude Kirk And The Politics Of Confrontation
Kallina, Edmund F. , Jr

Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket like new, in mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) The Regulation Of American Federalism
Kettl, Donald F

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1983. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Ink number on ffep, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) Detente In Europe: Real or Imaginary?
Korbel, Josef

Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue hardcovers like new, clean and bright, no wear. Interior clean and tight. Dustjacket spine sunned, rear panel rubbed. A nice copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Reforming the State : Fiscal and Welfare Reform in Post-Socialist Countries
Kornai, Janos (editor); Haggard, Stephen (editor); Kaufman, Robert (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press. Fine with no dust jacket 2001. Hardcover. 284 pp. Index. FINE to near mint condition book, no dustjacket. Full cloth hardcovers. Bottom corners bumped otherwise book in mint condition, crisp clean and tight inside and out.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.50
48) Japanese Foreign Policy On The Eve Of The Pacific War: A Soviet View
Kutakov, Leonid N

Tallahassee FL: Diplomatic Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Red hardcovers clean and sharp, minor wear to spine tips. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) Voting In Democracies
Lakeman, Enid and James D. Lambert

Faber & Faber. Good in Good dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, top corners bumped. Stamped name, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Bureaucracy And Political Development
Lapalombara, Joseph, editor

Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1963. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers rubbed through at spine ends and corners, tear to side of spine repaired. FFEP removed, handful of pages with ink margin notes or pencil underlining, else interior good. A reading or working copy. ; 8vo; 487 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: