Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

US States: Midwest

from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.

Browse US States: Midwest | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
1) Chicago Houses
Bailey, Janet

New York: St. Martin's Press. Good in Fair dust jacket 1981. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers have minor edgewear, clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed, one inch tears at top spine and top corners. A good reading copy. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Illinois: Crossroads of a Continent
Carrier, Lois A

Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 283 pp. Index. Illustrated. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on front endpaper. Fine condition book and dustjacket. Red cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket flaps creased, else in new condition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) The Great Chicago Fire
Cromie, Robert

New York: Mcgraw Hill. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1958. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by author opposite half-title page. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, chipped at spine ends and corners, not price-clipped, in mylar cover. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) La Grange Centennial History
Cromie, William J., Editor

La Grange, IL: La Grange Area Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket 1979. Hardcover. 296 pp. Photos. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Green and blue hardcovers very good, clean with minimal to no wear. Interior fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) "Lest We Forget": Chicago's Awful Theater Horror
Everett, Marshall

Memorial Publishing. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover. No date, ca 1910. 368 pp. + Photos. Good/Fair condition. Blue cloth hardcovers are generally rubbed, little soilde, spine ends chipped and frayed. Ink name to dusty endpapers, front hinge cracked, else interior very good. A good reading copy. Well-illustrated.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Transactions of the Department of Agriculture State of Illinois with Reports from the County Agricultural Boards, for the Year 1882
Fisher, S. D., Editor

Springfield, IL: H. W. Rokker. Good with no dust jacket 1883. Hardcover. Index. Illustrated. Good condition, no dustjacket. Brown cloth hardcovers are rubbed and worn at spine ends and corners, spine ends frayed. Front hinge cracked, else interior very good, crisp and clean. Nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
7) Footsteps Through Old Naperville: Four Self-Guided Historic Tours
Fraser, Helen

Naperville, IL: Naperville Heritage Society. Very Good+ 1982. Softcover. Staple-bound paper wraps are clean and sharp, minimal to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Historic Chicago Sites
Jensen, George Peter

Chicago: Creative Enterprises. Very Good with no dust jacket 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 185 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Brown hardcovers are clean, spine ends and corners gently rubbed, else fine. Front endpaper corner clipped, otherwise interior in very good condition, crisp and clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) A HISTORY OF THE WHITE SHRINE OF JERUSALEM
Kruger, Fred H

Supreme Shrine History Committee. Fine 1979. Reprint. Softcover. FINE condition trade size softcover. Book reprints Kruger's 1939 History, Dutsh's 1957 History, and includes material up to 1978-79. Illustrated with photos of leaders in each state. An excellent copy of scarce and important history of Masonry sect orginally founded in Chicago in the 1890s.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
10) A HISTORY OF THE WHITE SHRINE OF JERUSALEM
Kruger, Fred H

Supreme Shrine History Committee. Fine 1979. Reprint. Softcover. FINE condition trade size softcover. Book reprints Kruger's 1939 History, Dutsh's 1957 History, and includes material up to 1978-79. Illustrated with photos of leaders in each state. An excellent copy of scarce and important history of Masonry sect orginally founded in Chicago in the 1890s.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) Fieldbook of Illinois Wild Flowers
Natural History Survey Division

Urbana, IL: Natural History Survey Division. Very Good with no dust jacket 1936. First Edition; First Printing. Original Cloth. "Illinois Natural History Survey Manual 1." 406 pp. Illustrated/Color Frontis. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Original cloth covered flexible-stiff covers very good, corners and spine extremeties bumped/rubbed, clean, gold stamped titles on front cover and spine very good. Inked name on front inside cover, otherwise interior is crisp clean and tight. Very nice copy of a scarce title. Lists and illustrates 650 common flowering plants in the state.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $125.00
12) Chicago : Race, Class, and the Response to Urban Decline (Comparative American Cities Ser.)
Squires, Gregory D.; Bennett, Larry; McCourt, Kathleen; Nyden, Phillip

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Temple University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. 230 pp. Index. Very good condition, no dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcovers little rubbed at corners, small spot on front cover. Interior like new: crisp, clean, and tight. Excellent reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: