World: Russiafrom Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. |
|
Browse World: Russia | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
| 1) |
History Of The Communist Party Of The Soviet Union
|
|
|
NY: International Publishers. Good 1939. Softcover. Softcovers are rubbed, spine creased with tears at ends. Interior clean and sharp. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Culture Of Medieval Moscow: Historical Landscapes, Volume 1
|
|
|
As New with no dust jacket 2004. Hardcover. Russian language except for short summary and one title. NEW condition, clean and sharp, no wear or marks. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 448 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
Science in the USSR
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. 365 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Fine condition book, no dustjacket. Red hardcovers fine, corners a touch bumped, clean and bright. Interior crisp clean and tight, cloth book mark present.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Building Utopia: Erecting Russia's First Modern City, 1930
|
|
|
Kent, OH: Kent State University Press. New in New dust jacket 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. BRAND NEW hardcover book and dustjacket. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 5) |
Russia's Last Capitalists : The Nepmen, 1921-1929 with a New Preface
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press. Good 1990. Softcover. 226 pp. Index. Good condition softcover. Covers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Ink notes/underlining throughout. Good reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
Description of the Clergy in Rural Russia : The Memoir of a Nineteenth Century Parish Priest
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press. Good 1992. Softcover. 214 pp. Index. Good condition softcover. Covers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Ink notes and underlining throughout. Nice reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
Rude & Barbarous Kingdom: Russia in the Accounts of Sixteenth-Century English Voyagers
|
|
|
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 391 pp. Illustrated. Index. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Full purple cloth hardcovers very good, spine extremeties gently bumped, bottom corners bumped. Interior crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Russia And The Negro: Blacks in Russian History and Thought
|
|
|
Washington DC: Howard University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1986. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo; 201 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Village Life Under the Soviets
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1927. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 191 pp. First Printing. FINE condition book, no dustjacket. Orange pebbled cloth very good to fine, very clean, black stamped ink titles on front cover and spine, spine extremeties lightly bumped. Small owner's bookplate front inside cover, otherwise interior in fine condition: crisp clean and tight. Very nice copy of title from "Vanguard Studies of Soviet Russia" series.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Soviet-chinese Relations, 1945-1970
|
|
|
Bloomington IN: Indiana University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1975. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, faint rubbing to corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed and edgeworn. A clean copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
And The Stars Shall Fall: A Novel of the Life and Times of the Last Tsarita
|
|
|
New York: A. A. Wyn, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed signed and dated by author on front free endpaper, signed and dated by author on title page. Red cloth clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little edgeworn, tear at bottom spine, small piece missing lower front panel, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Russia's Orient: Imperial Borderlands and Peoples, 1700--1917
|
|
|
Indiana University Press. Good 1997. Softcover. Softcovers lightl rubbed at corners, clean. Few pencil margin marks, else interior clean and tight. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. <P>"... the first study of the Russian Empire in English which attempts in a sophisticated way, using the latest developments in colonial studies, to deal not only with imperial rule but with the mutual encounter with the non-Russian peoples.... a new paradigm for looking at the imperial history of tsarist Russia." -- Ronald Grigor Suny</P><P>"... ambitious, wide-ranging, and ultimately provocative... " -- Slavic Review</P><P>"This excellent volume draws on the expertise of both young and established specialists... the volume is a pleasure to read." -- American Historical Review</P><P>"... a major step toward 'discovering Russian Asia'... a job well done." -- The Russian Review</P><P>Russia's Orient investigates the relationship between the Russian Empire and the non-Russian peoples of its southern and eastern borderlands from the 18th to the early 20th centuries.</P> . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Soviet Bloc: Unity and Conflict
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Good+ in Good dust jacket 1967. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, few tiny tears. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Theory Of Peasant Co-operatives
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1991. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Soviet Union Since Stalin
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 342 pp. Fine condition book and dustjacket. Crisp clean and tight inside and out.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Soviet Hieroglyphics: Visual Culture in Late Twentieth-Century Russia
|
|
|
Bloomington IN: Indiana University Press. New with no dust jacket 1995. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers, no jacket as issued. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
The rise of Russia in Asia
|
|
|
New York: Archon Books. Fine in Good dust jacket 1971. Reprint. Hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Ink name, else interior like new, clean and tight. Dustjacket has few small edge tears, very clean. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Russia : The Roots of Confrontation (American Foreign Policy Library)
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press. Fine in Good dust jacket 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 411 pp. Index. Illustrated. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Full red cloth hardcovers very clean and bright with no wear. Interior is mint: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is edgeworn, a crease at tear to front panel and spine have been tape repaired. Still has original $25.00 price on flap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Revolutionary Internationals, 1864-1943
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1966. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
Fifty Years Of Communism In Russia
|
|
|
University Park, Pa, U. S. A.: Pennsylvania State University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Cloth hardcovers have spine label and edge stamps, else clean and sharp. Usual marking to endpapers etc, otherwise interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
The End Of The Russian Empire
|
|
|
New York: Howard Fertig. Fair with no dust jacket 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Political Participation in the U. S. S. R
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press. Good 1979. Softcover. 353 pp. Index. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed, corners bumped. Interior very good: crisp, clean and tight. Great reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 23) |
Lenin And The Twentieth Century: A Bertram D. Wolfe Retrospective
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Hoover Institution Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1984. Cloth hardcovers like new, clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, clean and bright. A nice copy. ; Hoover Institution Press Publication; 1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; <P>Bertram D. Wolfe (1896â1977) was one of the foremost American authorities on Soviet history and politics. Several generations of students in dozens of countries have acquired their first understanding of the events and personalities that shaped modern Russia from Wolfe's landmark study, <I>Three Who Made a Revolution.</I> The twelve essays on Lenin and Leninism published in this volume were written during the last decades of Wolfe's life and reflect the unique blend of personal experience, thorough scholarship, and commitment to humanism that informed all of his writings. These essays, nine of which appear in print here for the first time, do not constitute an integrated or complete biography of Lenin. Rather they suggest the direction of Wolfe's research and thinking on the subject of Lenin's place in the twentieth century.</p> . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Capitalism Russian-style
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good 1999. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed only, clean. Interior very good, crisp and clean. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
Petr Tkachev: The Critic As Jacobin
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press. Good with no dust jacket 1977. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers are clean, light rubbing, top corners bumped. Occasional pencil margin notes, pieces jacket taped to front endpapers. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo; 339 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Portraits Of Russian Personalities Between Reform And Revolution
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1959. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers with gilt titles, clean, light foxing on front cover. Pencil name, else interior clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Witness To Revolution: Letters from Russia 1916-1919
|
|
|
Kent, OH: Kent State University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers like new, clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket has minor wear to edges, clean. A nice copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Kremlin And The Schoolhouse: Reforming Education in Soviet Russia, 1917-1931
|
|
|
Bloomington IN: Indiana University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1991. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Pencil notes and underlining, else interior in very good condition. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Soviet Prefects: The Local Party Organs in Industrial Decision-Making
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Basic Writings of Trotsky
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 427 pp. Fine condition book, full black cloth covered boards bright and clean, on light spot on rear cover, interior crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket is fair/good only: edgeworn, chipped, tears, pieces missing.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 31) |
The Soviet Partisan Movement 1941-1944
|
|
|
Washington DC: Department of the Army. Very Good with no dust jacket 1956. Hardcover. 217 pp. Index. Photos. Fold-out maps. VERY condition black hardcovers. Minimal wear, very clean and bright. Stamped name front inside cover, endpapers dusty, otherwise interior crisp clean and tight. Very good reading copy. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-244.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
Russian Lawyers And The Soviet State
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. As New in As New dust jacket 1986. Hardcover. A like new copy, clean and sharp. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
In The Pale: Stories and Legends of the Russian Jews
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society. Good with no dust jacket 1897. Hardcover. Dark green cloth hardcovers are gently rubbed at spine ends and corners, clean. Rear hinge cracked, else interior very good. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Russia And Her Colonies
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger. Good in Fair dust jacket 1952. Hardcover. Blue hardcovers are rubbed at edges. Interior in very good condition, clean and secure. Dustjacket edges chipped with small tears and missing pieces. . 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
Japanese Foreign Policy On The Eve Of The Pacific War: A Soviet View
|
|
|
Tallahassee FL: Diplomatic Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Red hardcovers clean and sharp, minor wear to spine tips. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Historical Letters
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. Good in Fair dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers clean, no wear. Few pages with ink margin notations, else clean and tight. Dustjacket torn at front flap fold, clean. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
Lenin And The Comintern, Volume 1
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn with small tears. A good reading/working copy. ; Hoover Institution publications, 106; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Jews in the Soviet Union Since 1917: Paradox of Survival (2 volumes)
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. Two Volumes. Index. Illustrated. Very good condition books with dustjackets. Brown cloth hardcovers are quite clean, foredge of one board rubbed through else both exteriors in fine condition. Rubber stamps on front endpapers, otherwise interiors fine: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjackets little rubbed and edgeworn, front flap of one jacket slit along crease. Both jackets in new mylar covers.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 39) |
Nicholas I : Emperor and Autocrat of All the Russias
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press. Good 1980. Softcover. 424 pp. Index. Good condition softcover. Covers lightly rubbed and edgeworn, corners turned. Interior very good: crisp, clean and tight. Nice reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 40) |
Folk Tales from Russia
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books. 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. New; Illustrated. BRAND NEW hardcover book and dustjacket. New and UNREAD copy!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Folk Tales from Russia
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books. 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. New; Illustrated. BRAND NEW hardcover book and dustjacket. New and UNREAD copy!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
Russia Under Western Eyes: From the Bronze Age Horseman to the Lenin Mausoleum
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1999. Hardcover. Like new copy, clean and sharp. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
Rumania Under The Soviet Yoke
|
|
|
Boston: Meador Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-armed forces library copy. Blue cloth rubbed at edges, spine mark. Usual markings to endpapers etc, else clean and sharp. A good reading/working copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 601 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
First Russian Revolution 1825: The Decembrist Move
|
|
|
Stanford University Press. Good 1969. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 45) |
Midwives Of Revolution: Female Bolsheviks & Women Workers In 1917
|
|
|
Ohio University Press. Fine 1999. Softcover. Like new softcover book. ; 0.51 x 8.5 x 5.44 Inches . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Third Section: Police and Society in Russia under Nicholas I
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1961. Hardcover. Green cloth with boards bumped and rubbed at corners and spine ends, spine rubbed. Red ink name on title page, else interior very good, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo; 354 pages . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 47) |
Discovery In Russian And Siberian Waters
|
|
|
Athens, OH: Ohio University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1973. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Few pages with margin notes and few underlined words, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Soviet Brigade In Cuba
|
|
|
Bloomington IN: Indiana University Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior like new, clean and tight. A clean copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
"June 22, 1941": Soviet Historians and the German Invasion
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers are clean, minor rubbing to extremeties. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Russian Officialdom: The Bureaucratization of Russian Society from the Seventeenth Century to the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good 1980. Softcover. Softcovers are clean and sharp, light wear to edges. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A nice copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
