Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

World: Asia

from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.

Browse World: Asia | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.
1) From Emperor to Citizen : The Autobiography of Aisin-Gioro PuYi 2vols

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: China Books & Periodicals, Incorporated. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1986. Third Printing. Hardcover. Two Volumes. Illustrated. FINE condition books with dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers fine, clean with no wear. Interiors fine: crisp clean and tight. Dustjackets faintly rubbed and sunned. Crisp and clean set.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Aida Maclean Mayo: An Appreciation

Tokyo, Japan: Private Printing. Good with no dust jacket 1968. Limited Edition. Hardcover. #34 of 120 copies. Cloth spine with paper covered boards. Light rubbing to edges, couple of rubs and foxing to spine. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 163 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) Bio-bibliografi Sasterawan Negara

Kuala Lampur. Fair 2004. Softcover. Softcovers are bumped and rubbed at corners, edgeworn. Interior clean and sharp. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 214 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
4) Japan Closing The "Open Door" In China
Ahlers, John

Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh. Good 1940. Softcover. Thin paper wraps with title pastedown on front cover. Dampstain to lower left corner, spine ends chipped, front cover tearing at spine. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo; 140 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Al-ghazali's Tahafut Al-falasifah (incoherence Of The Philosophers)
Al-Ghazali (Sabih Ahmad Kamali, translator)

Pakistan: PPC. Good with no dust jacket 1963. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers gently bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, clean. Distributor rubber stamp and bookstore label lower ffep, else interior very good, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 267 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) A Short Economic History of Modern Japan, 1867-1937
Allen, G. C

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Good in Fair dust jacket 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. 200 pp. Index. Good condition book with dustjacket. Orange cloth hardcovers are clean, bumped at spine ends and corners. Ink mark and pencil prices on front endpaper, else interior very good: crisp and clean. Dustjacket edges are chipped with small tears, pieces missing at spine ends and corners, little foxed. Great reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
7) Japan's Economic Recovery
Allen, G. C

London: Oxford University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers little bumped at spine ends, edges of boards have light adhesive residue from old plastic jacket cover. Ink name and date, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket clean and sharp, wear at head of spine, in mylar cover. ; 8vo; 215 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The Malayan Union
Allen, James De V

New Haven: Yale University Press. Good 1967. Softcover. Original paper wraps sunned on spine and edges, light crease top right corner. Ink name, else interior very good, clean and tight. A nice reading/working copy. ; 8vo; 181 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) A History Of Malaysia
Andaya, Barbara Watson and Leonard Y. Andaya

Macmillan. Good 1982. Softcover. Softcovers are lightly rubbed, tear and crease to lower front cover. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Burmese Economic Life
Andrus, J. Russell

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1956. Reprint. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers lightly rubbed only. Name inked out on front free endpaper, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) History Of Japanese Religion
Anesaki, Masaharu

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1963. First US Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed, edges chipped, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Contribution A L'etude D'un Cycle De Legendes Lau
Archaimbault, Ch

Paris: Ecole Francaise D'Extreme-Orient. Very Good 1980. Softcover. Plates. Small 4to. Original paper wraps. Covers lightly edgeworn, lower front corner creased. Southeast Asia historian David K. Wyatt's copy with his rubber-stamped name on front endpaper, else interior very good, clean and tight. Clean and sharp copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 440 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) A History of Burma
Aung, Maung Htin

New York: Columbia University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1967. First American Edition. Hardcover. 363 pp. Index. Ex-library copy. Good condition book and dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers clean, minimal wear, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., else interior very good. Dustjacket has spine label, in library mylar that is glued to inside covers. A good reading/working copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) The Crescent And The Rising Sun: Indonesian Islam under Japanese Occupation 1942-1945
Benda, Harry J

The Hague: Van Hoeve. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1958. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are clean, gently bumped at corners and spine tips. Historian David K. Wyatt's copy with his ink name on front endpaper, else interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, chipped at spine ends and corners, spine a shade dulled with small dampstain at foot, now in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
15) Crisis In China: The Story of the Sian Mutiny
Bertram, James M

London: MacMillan. Fair with no dust jacket 1937. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers rubbed, light stains on front cover. Some pencil notes, hinge glued, else clean and sharp. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) The Red Earth: A Vietnamese Memoir of Life on a Colonial Rubber Plantation
Binh, Tran Tu

Athens, OH: Ohio University Press. 1985. Softcover. New softcover book. ; 8vo; 90 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.50
17) Soviet-chinese Relations, 1945-1970
Borisov, O. B. and B. T. Koloskov

Bloomington IN: Indiana University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1975. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, faint rubbing to corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed and edgeworn. A clean copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Mediaeval Researches From Eastern Asiatic Societies (2 Volumes)
Bretschneider, E

New York: Barnes & Noble. Good with no dust jacket 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library set. Two volumes. Green cloth hardcovers have spine labels, faint rubbing. Usual markings to endpapers etc, else interiors are clean and tight. A nice reading/working set. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) Urban Change In China: Politics and Development in Tsinan, Shantung, 1890-1949
Buck, David D

Madison WI: University of Wisconsin Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1978. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) Catalogue Sommaire Des Manuscrits Indiens Indo-chinois & Malayo-polynesiens
Cabaton, A

Paris. Good+ 1912. Softcover. French language only. Original paper wraps chipped at spine ends, light edgewear and age-toning, front cover separating at spine about 2 inches down. Historian David K. Wyatt's copy with his ink name and date on front endpaper, else interior fine, clean and tight. Unread copy as pages still uncut. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $100.00
21) An Historical Geography Of Pahang
Cant, R. G

Singapore. Good 1972. Softcover. Softcovers are lightly edgeworn and rubbed. Historian David K. Wyatt's copy with his stamped name on title page. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Maps. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
22) A Voyage To The Philippines
Careri, Giovanni Francesco Gemelli

Manila: Filipiniana Book Guild. Very Good with no dust jacket 1963. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Limited to 1000 copies. Blue hardcovers with gilt titles and decorations. Gently rubbed at spine ends. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A sharp copy. ; 8vo; 210 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $250.00
23) The Indian Minority In Burma: The Rise and Decline of an Immigrant Community
Chakravarti, N. R

London: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Name inked out on front free endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed, wear at spine ends and corners, in mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
24) A History Of Cambodia (second Edition)
Chandler, David P

Boulder, CO: Westview Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1992. Second Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth clean and bright, no wear. Historian David K. Wyatt's copy with his stamped name on ffep, else interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn with few small tears, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) The Rise Of The Chinese Communist Party 1921-1027: Volume One of the Autobiography of Chang Kuo-Tao
Chang, Kuo-t'ao

Lawrence, Kansas, U. S. A.: University Press of Kansas. Very Good with no dust jacket 1970. Hardcover. Orange cloth hardcovers have few minor scuffs and rubs. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Records of the Historian
Chien, Szuma

Hong Kong: Commercial Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 461 pp. Good condition book and dustjacket. Grey hardcovers clean, faint wear to extremeties. Interior like new. Dustjacket edgeworn at spine ends and corners, one small edge tear.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
27) Hu Shih and Intellectual Choice in Modern China
Chou, Min-chih

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn with few small tears, in new mylar cover. ; Michigan Studies on China; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $125.00
28) China's Practice Of International Law: Some Case Studies
Cohen, Jerome Alan, editor

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn. ; Harvard Studies in East Asian Law; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Readings In Philippine History
Costa, H. De La

Manila: Bookmark. Good 1965. Softcover. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. Softcovers are rubbed and edgeworn, top right corner of book quite bumped. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 351 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Urban Spaces In Contemporary China: The Potential for Autonomy and Community in Post-Mao China
Davis, Deborah S. , Et Al, editors

Cambridge University Press. Fair 1995. Softcover. Softcovers rubbed and edgeworn. Highlighting to two chapters, else interior clean and tight. ; Woodrow Wilson Center Press; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) Dojo: Magic and Exorcism in Modern Japan
Davis, Winston

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1980. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed, tape-repaired tear across front panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Long Lives: Chinese Elderly and the Communist Revolution
Davis-Friedmann, Deborah

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1983. Hardcover. Review copy with slip laid in. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) Curzon In India (volumes 1 And 2)
Dilks, David

New York: Taplinger Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket 1970. Hardcover. 2 vols. Ex-library set. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interiors good. A nice reading set. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Kingship And Community In Early India
Drekmeier, Charles

Bombay, India: Oxford University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1962. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, spine ends bumped. Political Science professor Henry C. Hart's copy with his Ink notes and name on ffep, else interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket edges chipped and worn, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo; 369 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) Epigraphia Birmanica Being Lithic And Other Inscriptions Of Burma, Volume Ii, Part I: The Talaing Plaques on the Ananda Text
Duroiselle, Chas

Rangoon, Burma. Good 1961. Softcover. Original paper wraps rubbed and edgeworn, spine creased with tear at foot of spine. Interior very good, clean and tight. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 210 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
36) The Jewel In The Lotus: A Historical Survey of the Sexual Culture of the East
Edwardes, Allen

New York: Julian Press, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket 1961. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, in mylar cover. ; 8vo; 293 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
37) Unfading Honour: The Story of the Indian Army 1939-1945
Elliott, Major-General J. G

South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes and Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. Hardcovers clean, little to no wear. Ink name on fep, else interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Malaysia: A Study in Direct and Indirect Rule
Emerson, Rupert

Kuala Lampur: University of Malaya Press. Good 1966. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. Historian David. K. Wyatt's copy with his ink name on first page. ; 8vo; 536 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Lao Peasants Under Socialism
Evans, Grant

New Haven: Yale University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. 268 pp. Index. FINE condition book and dustjacket. Red cloth hardcovers bright and clean, trace wear to spine ends. Interior new, crisp and tight. Dustjacket gently bumped and top spine, else new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; J25 . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
40) The Tibetan Book of the Great Liberation
Evans-Wentz, W. Y

Oxford: Oxford University Press. Good in Fair dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. 261 pp. Index. Illustrated. Good condition book with dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers with gilt decorations. Spine ends and corners rubbed, else fine. Ink gift inscription on front endpaper, few pages with light pencil notations, one page with two tiny stains, else interior very good: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket fair only, tattered and edgeworn, piece missing at bottom spine, rear flap loose, now in mylar cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) L'empire Sumatranais Do Crivijaya
Ferrand, Gabriel

Paris: Imprimerie Nationale. Good 1922. Softcover. Original paper wraps little edgeworn, bottom third of spine paper covering missing. Historian David K. Wyatt's copy with his ink name on front endpaper, else interior very good, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 190 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
42) Meiji Revisited: The Sites Of Victorian Japan
Finn, Dallas

New York: Weatherhill. New in New dust jacket 1995. First Edition/. First Printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations. 8vo. 276 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) That Strange Little Brown Man Gandhi
Fisher, Frederick B

New York: Ray Long & Richard Smith, Inc.. Good in Poor dust jacket 1932. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers with gilt titles. Spine foxed and sunned, light toning to edges. Bookplate, slight mustiness, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and worn, chips and small tears, missing lower half of spine, in mylar cover. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 239 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) L'evolution De La Thailande Contemporaine
Fiste, Pierre

Paris: Librairie Armand Colin. Good 1967. Softcover. Wraps are rubbed and edgeworn, spine a shade darkened, spine lean. Few pages with light pencil margin notes, else interior very good, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 390 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $125.00
45) Formosa Beachhead
Fitch, Geraldine

Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. Good in Good dust jacket 1953. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers have thin line of dampstain lower edge of rear panell, else very good, clean and sharp with minimal to no wear. "For a free China and a free America" and SIGNED by author on ffep. Interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Khon Muang: People and Principalities of North Thailand
Forbes, Andrew and David Henley

Teak House. As New in As New dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. Maroon cloth hardcovers like new, clean, no wear or marks. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket very faintly rubbed only. A nice copy. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) The Highlands Of Central India
Forsyth, J

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good 1920. Hardcover. Red cloth little bumped at spine ends and corners, few minor spots and scuffs. Ink gift inscription & name and address on front free endpaper, else interior clean and sharp. Well-illustrated + fold-out map. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
48) Culture & Change In India: The Barpali Experiment
Fraser, Thomas M. , Jr

Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. Brown cloth are clean, light wear at spine ends and corners. Two ink marks on front free endpaper, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) The Children Of Hari: A Study of the Nimar Balahis in the Central Provinces of India
Fuchs, Stephen

New York: Praeger. Good with no dust jacket 1951. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp. Ink name on front endpaper, else interior clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 463 pages . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) The Limits Of Change: Essays on Conservative Alternatives in Republican China
Furth, Charlotte, editor

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Fine in Good dust jacket 1976. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket has 3 inch closed tear top rear panel, light edgewear, in new mylar cover. ; Harvard East Asian Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $85.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: